Competition Commission of India
Commission approves acquisition by Platinum Jasmine A 2018 Trust (Platinum Owl) of equity shareholding of Intas Pharmaceuticals Limited (Intas) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002
10 OCT 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The proposed transaction involves a secondary acquisition by Platinum Owl of 3 percent of the equity shareholding of Intas (on an outstanding shares basis) (Proposed Combination).
Platinum Owl
Platinum Owl is a restricted scope company (private limited company), incorporated in the Abu Dhabi Global Market (ADGM). It is acting in its capacity as trustee for Platinum Jasmine A 2018 Trust, which was established under the laws of the ADGM by a deed of settlement dated 27 January 2019. Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (ADIA) is the sole beneficiary and settlor of the Platinum Jasmine A 2018 Trust. ADIA is a public institution established as an independent investment institution by the Government of the Emirate of Abu Dhabi.
Intas
Intas is a public company engaged in the business of development, manufacture and marketing of pharmaceutical formulations and is the ultimate parent company of the Intas group. The products of Intas have a pan-India presence and have an extensive portfolio of specialty and generic pharmaceuticals exported globally from its manufacturing facilities in India.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
کمیشن نے مسابقتی قانون 2002 کی دفعہ 31(1) کے تحت انٹاس فارماسیوٹیکل لمیٹڈ (انٹاس) کی حصہص کی حصہ داری کے پلاٹینم جیسمین اے 2018 ٹرسٹ (پلاٹینم اول) کے حصول کی منظوری دی
10 OCT 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
مجوزہ لین دین میں انٹاس کی حصص کے حصہ داری کے 3 فیصد کی پلاٹینم آؤل کے ذریعے ثانوی حصولی شامل ہے (ایک بقایا حصص کی بنیاد پر) (مجوزہ مجموعہ)۔
پلاٹینم اول
پلاٹینم اول ایک محدود دائرہ کار کی کمپنی (پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کمپنی) ہے، جسے ابوظہبی گلوبل مارکیٹ (اے ڈی جی ایم) میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پلاٹینم جیسمین اے 2018 ٹرسٹ کے لیے بطور ٹرسٹی کام کر رہا ہے، جو کہ اے ڈی جی ایم کے قوانین کے تحت 27 جنوری 2019 کو ڈیڈ آف سیٹلمنٹ کے ذریعے قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ ابوظہبی انویسٹمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے ڈی آئی اے) پلاٹینم جیسمین اے 2018 ٹرسٹ کا واحد مستفید اور سیٹلر ہے۔ اے ڈی آئی اے ایک سرکاری ادارہ ہے جو ابوظہبی کی امارات کی حکومت کے ذریعہ ایک آزاد سرمایہ کاری کے ادارے کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے۔
انٹاس
انٹاس ایک سرکاری کمپنی ہے جو دواسازی کی ترقی، تیاری اور مارکیٹنگ کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے اور انٹاس گروپ کی حتمی پیرنٹ کمپنی ہے۔ انٹاس کی مصنوعات کی پورے ہندوستان میں رسائی ہے اور اس کے پاس خصوصی اور عام دواسازی کا ایک وسیع پورٹ فولیو ہے جو ہندوستان میں اس کی مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات سے عالمی سطح پر برآمد کیا جاتا ہے۔