Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister invites businesses to locate to modern industrial townships like Aurangabad Industrial City
Industrial Smart cities have been master-planned to international standards: Union Commerce and Industry Minister
Maharashtra aspires to be a trillion-dollar economy in next 6 - 7 years: Maharashtra Deputy Chief Minister
10 OCT 2022 5:16PM by PIB Mumbai
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Piyush Goyal attended a roundtable conference of investors in Mumbai today. The 4th NICDC Investors' Roundtable Conference was organized by Maharashtra Industrial Township Limited (MITL).
Making a strong pitch for Industrial Smart Cities like Aurangabad Industrial City (AURIC), Union Commerce Minister said “It makes eminent business sense to locate to modern industrial townships like AURIC. These industrial smart cities have been master-planned to international standards. Industries coming to these nodes will power the manufacturing sector in the country”.
MITL’s flagship industrial area, the Aurangabad Industrial City or AURIC, is one of the most well-developed Industrial Smart Cities in the world. With dedicated residential spaces and investment of over Rs. 7,000 crores, it is a beacon of industrial development in the Marathwada region. AURIC has planned to develop a MITRA Textile Park with the support of Ministry of Textiles under the PM MITRA Scheme, a Mega Food Park and an International Convention Centre there, making it a truly global investment destination.
Encouraging investors, the Minister said the Government is committed to keep logistics costs down and increase Ease of Doing Business. He assured that the Government will do everything to address the requirements of various stakeholders.
Speaking about the National Single Window System for Business Approvals, the Union Minister said that Government’s aim behind Single Window System is to ensure that a person sitting anywhere in the world should be able to get all approvals to locate their business in India, buy land or set up business in the country, with a click of a button.
National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC) is a Special Purpose Vehicle that envisages to establish, promote and facilitate development of the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme, India’s most ambitious infrastructure programme aiming to develop new industrial cities as “smart cities” and converging next generation technologies across infrastructure sectors. The programme is aimed at providing impetus to planned urbanization in India with manufacturing as the key driver.
Union Minister said the Central and state governments are working hand in hand to transform the country. Asserting his confidence in Maharashtra, he said “I am certain that under the current leadership, Maharashtra will once again prove itself to be the most industrialized, progressive and fastest growing state in the country.”
Reiterating the significance of the infrastructure sector for economy, the Union Minister said that there are various examples wherein infrastructure has created power and economy and brought alive new opportunities. “We have nearly ₹111 Lakh crore National Infrastructure Pipeline and a large part of it is in Maharashtra. The metro project, the trans-harbour link, the coastal road project and the expansion of express ways are landmark projects that will benefit Maharashtra in a big way”.
The Minister said that Macroeconomic fundamentals are strong, infrastructure is being built at a rapid pace and India is the destination the world is looking up to. “Together we can make India the future of the world”.
Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Devendra Fadnavis said that Maharashtra aspires to be a trillion dollar economy in next 6 - 7 years. Addressing the investors, Devendra Fadnavis said: “We have tailor-made package of incentives for investors. We are also addressing the special needs of the industry.”
MITL, formerly known as Aurangabad Industrial Township Limited, is a joint venture between Government of India and Government of Maharashtra.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مرکزی وزیر صنعت و تجارت کی کاروباری اداروں کو اورنگ آباد انڈسٹریل سٹی جیسے جدید صنعتی شہروں کی تلاش کی دعوت
صنعتی سمارٹ شہروں کی بین اقوامی معیار کے مطابق ماسٹر پلاننگ کی گئی ہے: مرکزی وزیر صنعت و تجارت
مہاراشٹر اگلے 6-7 برسوں میں ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کا خواہاں: مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ
10 OCT 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر صنعت و تجارت پیوش گوئل نے آج ممبئی میں سرمایہ کاروں کی گول میز کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔ چوتھی این آئی سی ڈی سی سرمایہ کاروں کی گول میز کانفرنس کا اہتمام مہاراشٹر انڈسٹریل ٹاؤن شپ لمیٹڈ (ایم آئی ٹی ایل) نے کیا تھا۔
اورنگ آباد انڈسٹریل سٹی (اے یو آر آئی سی) جیسے صنعتی سمارٹ شہروں کے حق میں بھر پور وکالت کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر تجارت نے کہا کہ اے یو آر آئی سی جیسے جدید صنعتی شہروں کی تلاش کا تعلق اہم تجارتی شعور سے ہے۔ ان صنعتی سمارٹ شہروں کی بین اقوامی معیار کے مطابق ماسٹر پلاننگ کی گئی ہے۔ ان زمروں میں آنے والی صنعتیں ملک میں اشیا سازی کے شعبے کو طاقت بخشیں گی۔
ایم آئی ٹی ایل کا اہمیت کا حامل صنعتی علاقہ اورنگ آباد انڈسٹریل سٹییا اے یو آر آئی سی دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ ترقییافتہ صنعتی سمارٹ شہروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ مختص رہائشی جگہوں اور 7,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ یہ مراٹھواڑہ خطے میں صنعتی ترقی کا ایک روشن اشارہ ہے۔ اے یو آر آئی سی نے وہاں پی ایم متراسکیم کے تحت ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے تعاون سے ایک متر ٹیکسٹائل پارک، ایک میگا فوڈ پارک اور وہاں ایک بین الاقوامی کنونشن سنٹر تیار کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے جو اسے حقیقی معنوں میں عالمی سرمایہ کاری کی منزل بناتا ہے۔
سرمایہ کاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت لاجسٹک کی لاگت کو کم رکھنے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ حکومت مختلف ذمہ داران کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کرے گی۔
قومییک مقام نظام برائے تجارتی منظوری کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یک مقام نظام کے پیچھے حکومت کا مقصد یہیقینی بنانا ہے کہ دنیا میں کہیں بھی بیٹھا شخص ہندوستان میں اپنے کاروبار کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے تمام منظوریاں حاصل کر سکے۔ ایک بٹن دبا کر ملک میں زمین خرید سکے یا کاروبار شروع کر پائے۔
نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ڈویلپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این آئی سی ڈی سی) قومی صنعتی راہداری کے ترقیاتی پروگرام کے قیام، فروغ اور سہولت فراہم کرنے کا تصور کے ساتھ ایک خاص مقصد کا کارواں ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کا سب سے زیادہ اہمیت کا حامل بنیادی ساختیاتیپروگرام ہے جس کا مقصد نئے صنعتی شہروں کو "سمارٹ شہروں" کے طور پر تیار کرنا اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبوں میں اگلی نسل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو تبدیل کرنا ہے۔اس پروگرام کا مقصد مینوفیکچرنگ کو کلیدی ڈرائیور بنا کر ہندوستان میں منصوبہ بند اربنائزیشن کی تحریک فراہم کرنا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں ملک میں انقلاب آفرینی کے لئے ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر پر اپنے اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ مجھے یقین ہے کہ موجودہ قیادت میں مہاراشٹر ایک بار پھر خود کو ملک کی سب سے زیادہ صنعتی، ترقی پسند اور تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی ریاست ثابت کرے گا۔
معیشت کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ایسی متعدد مثالیں ہیں جہاں بنیادی ڈھانچے نے طاقت اور معیشت کو جنم دیا ہے اور نئے مواقع کو تازہ کیا ہے۔ ہمارے پاس تقریباً 111 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی قومی ساختیاتی پائپ لائن ہے اور اس کا ایک بڑا حصہ مہاراشٹر میں ہے۔ میٹرو پروجیکٹ، ٹرانس ہاربر لنک، کوسٹل روڈ پروجیکٹ اور ایکسپریس ویز کی توسیع ایسے تاریخی پروجیکٹ ہیں جن سے مہاراشٹر کو بڑے پیمانے پر فائدہ ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بڑے اقتصدادی بنیادی اصول مضبوط ہیں، بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیز رفتاری سے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے اور ہندوستان وہ منزل ہے جس کی دنیا کو تلاش ہے۔ ہم مل کر ہندوستان کو دنیا کا مستقبل بنا سکتے ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیر اعلی دیویندر فرنویس نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر اگلے 6-7 برسوں میں ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کا خواہاں ہے۔ سرمایہ کاروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے دیویندر فرنویس نے کہا کہ ہمارے پاس سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے مراعات کا پورا تیار کردہ پیکج ہے۔ ہم صنعت کی خصوصی ضروریات کو بھی پورا کر رہے ہیں۔
ایم آئی ٹی ایل جو پہلے اورنگ آباد انڈسٹریل ٹاؤن شپ لمیٹڈ کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا، حکومت ہند اور حکومت مہاراشٹر کا مشترکہ جرات مندانہ منصوبہ ہے۔
ش ح۔ع س ۔ ک ا