Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister invites businesses to locate to modern industrial townships like Aurangabad Industrial City
Industrial Smart cities have been master-planned to international standards: Union Commerce and Industry Minister
Maharashtra aspires to be a trillion-dollar economy in next 6 - 7 years: Maharashtra Deputy Chief Minister
10 OCT 2022 5:16PM by PIB Mumbai
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Piyush Goyal attended a roundtable conference of investors in Mumbai today. The 4th NICDC Investors' Roundtable Conference was organized by Maharashtra Industrial Township Limited (MITL).
Making a strong pitch for Industrial Smart Cities like Aurangabad Industrial City (AURIC), Union Commerce Minister said “It makes eminent business sense to locate to modern industrial townships like AURIC. These industrial smart cities have been master-planned to international standards. Industries coming to these nodes will power the manufacturing sector in the country”.
MITL’s flagship industrial area, the Aurangabad Industrial City or AURIC, is one of the most well-developed Industrial Smart Cities in the world. With dedicated residential spaces and investment of over Rs. 7,000 crores, it is a beacon of industrial development in the Marathwada region. AURIC has planned to develop a MITRA Textile Park with the support of Ministry of Textiles under the PM MITRA Scheme, a Mega Food Park and an International Convention Centre there, making it a truly global investment destination.
Encouraging investors, the Minister said the Government is committed to keep logistics costs down and increase Ease of Doing Business. He assured that the Government will do everything to address the requirements of various stakeholders.
Speaking about the National Single Window System for Business Approvals, the Union Minister said that Government’s aim behind Single Window System is to ensure that a person sitting anywhere in the world should be able to get all approvals to locate their business in India, buy land or set up business in the country, with a click of a button.
National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC) is a Special Purpose Vehicle that envisages to establish, promote and facilitate development of the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme, India’s most ambitious infrastructure programme aiming to develop new industrial cities as “smart cities” and converging next generation technologies across infrastructure sectors. The programme is aimed at providing impetus to planned urbanization in India with manufacturing as the key driver.
Union Minister said the Central and state governments are working hand in hand to transform the country. Asserting his confidence in Maharashtra, he said “I am certain that under the current leadership, Maharashtra will once again prove itself to be the most industrialized, progressive and fastest growing state in the country.”
Reiterating the significance of the infrastructure sector for economy, the Union Minister said that there are various examples wherein infrastructure has created power and economy and brought alive new opportunities. “We have nearly ₹111 Lakh crore National Infrastructure Pipeline and a large part of it is in Maharashtra. The metro project, the trans-harbour link, the coastal road project and the expansion of express ways are landmark projects that will benefit Maharashtra in a big way”.
The Minister said that Macroeconomic fundamentals are strong, infrastructure is being built at a rapid pace and India is the destination the world is looking up to. “Together we can make India the future of the world”.
Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Devendra Fadnavis said that Maharashtra aspires to be a trillion dollar economy in next 6 - 7 years. Addressing the investors, Devendra Fadnavis said: “We have tailor-made package of incentives for investors. We are also addressing the special needs of the industry.”
MITL, formerly known as Aurangabad Industrial Township Limited, is a joint venture between Government of India and Government of Maharashtra.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य तसेच उद्योगमंत्र्यांनी औरंगाबाद औद्योगिक शहरासारख्या आधुनिक औद्योगिक टाऊनशिपसारख्या ठिकाणी उद्योगांना आमंत्रित केले
औद्योगिक स्मार्ट शहरांचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकांनुसार नियोजन करण्यात आले आहे: केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योगमंत्री
येत्या सहा-सात वर्षांच्या काळात महाराष्ट्र राज्याची अर्थव्यवस्था एक ट्रिलियन डॉलर्सचा टप्पा गाठेल: महाराष्ट्राचे उपमुख्यमंत्री
10 OCT 2022 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 10 ऑक्‍टोबर 2022
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य तसेच उद्योगमंत्री पीयूष गोयल आज मुंबई येथे गुंतवणूकदार गोलमेज परिषदेला उपस्थित होते. एमआयटीएल अर्थात महाराष्ट्र औद्योगिक टाऊनशिप लिमिटेडने या चौथ्या गुंतवणूकदार गोलमेज परिषदेचे आयोजन केले.
एयुआरआयसी अर्थात औरंगाबाद औद्योगिक शहरासारख्या औद्योगिक स्मार्ट शहरांचे महत्व अधोरेखित करत केंद्रीय वाणिज्यमंत्री म्हणाले, “एयुआरआयसीसारख्या आधुनिक औद्योगिक टाऊनशिपमध्ये व्यवसाय उभारण्यातच खरी व्यावसायिक समज आहे. या औद्योगिक स्मार्ट शहरांचे नियोजन आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकांनुसार करण्यात आले आहे. अशा ठिकाणी व्यवसायासाठी येणारे उद्योग देशाच्या उत्पादन क्षेत्राला अधिक सामर्थ्य प्रदान करतील.”
एमआयटीएलचा सर्वात महत्त्वाचा औद्योगिक भाग असलेले एयुआरआयसी म्हणजेच औरंगाबाद औद्योगिक शहर हे जागतिक पातळीवर सर्वात अधिक विकसित अत्याधुनिक औद्योगिक शहरांपैकी एक आहे. या भागात 7,000 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक रकमेची गुंतवणूक आणि समर्पित निवासी जागांसह हा भाग मराठवाड्यातील औद्योगिक विकासासाठी अत्यंत महत्त्वाचा ठरला आहे. एयुआरआयसीने पंतप्रधान एमआयटीआरए योजनेअंतर्गत केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या पाठबळासह उभारण्यात येणारा एमआयटीआरए वस्त्रोद्योग पार्क, नियोजित मेगा फूड पार्क तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय कन्व्हेन्शन सेंटर यांच्या विकासासाठी योजना तयार केली असून या तीनही सुविधांची उभारणी होत असल्यामुळे, हा भाग खऱ्या अर्थाने जागतिक गुंतवणुकीसाठी सुयोग्य भाग ठरणार आहे.
गुंतवणूकदारांना प्रोत्साहन देत केंद्रीय वाणिज्यमंत्री गोयल यांनी सांगितले की, मालवाहतुकीचा खर्च कमी करण्यासाठी तसेच व्यापार सुलभता वाढविण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे. उद्योग क्षेत्राशी संबंधित विविध हितधारकांच्या सर्व गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सरकार सर्व उपाययोजना करेल अशी ग्वाही त्यांनी उद्योजकांना दिली.
भारतातील व्यापारविषयक परवानग्यांसाठी लागू करण्यात आलेल्या राष्ट्रीय एक खिडकी यंत्रणेबाबत बोलताना केंद्रीय वाणिज्य मंत्री गोयल म्हणाले की, जगभरात कोठेही असलेल्या व्यक्तीला बसल्या जागेवरून एक बटण दाबून भारतात उद्योग स्थापन करण्यासाठी, जमीन खरेदीसाठी किंवा व्यवसाय सुरु करण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या सर्व परवानग्या मिळवता याव्यात हा राष्ट्रीय एक खिडकी यंत्रणा सुरु करण्यामागचा सरकारचा उद्देश आहे.
राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर विकास महामंडळ (NICDC) हे एक विशेष उद्देशाचे माध्यम आहे जे नवीन औद्योगिक शहरे “स्मार्ट शहरे’ म्हणून विकसित करून पायाभूत सुविधा क्षेत्रातील अद्ययावत तंत्रज्ञान एकत्रित करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट असलेल्या भारतातील सर्वात महत्वाकांक्षी पायाभूत सुविधा कार्यक्रम म्हणजेच राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर विकास कार्यक्रमाची निर्मिती, प्रोत्साहन आणि विकास सुलभ करते. या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश भारतातील नियोजित शहरीकरणाला चालना देणे आणि उत्पादन क्षेत्र हे त्यातील प्रमुख चालक आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्री पियुष गोयल म्हणाले की, देशाचा कायापालट करण्यासाठी केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार एकत्र काम करत आहेत. महाराष्ट्रावर आपला विश्वास असल्याचे सांगून ते म्हणाले, “मला खात्री आहे की सध्याच्या नेतृत्वाखाली महाराष्ट्र पुन्हा एकदा देशातील सर्वात औद्योगिक, प्रगतीशील आणि वेगाने विकसित होणारे राज्य म्हणून स्वत:ला सिद्ध करेल.”
अर्थव्यवस्थेत पायाभूत सुविधा क्षेत्राच्या महत्त्वाचा पुनरुच्चार करताना, पियुष गोयल म्हणाले की अशी अनेक उदाहरणे आहेत ज्यात पायाभूत सुविधांनी ऊर्जा आणि अर्थव्यवस्था निर्माण केली आहे आणि नवीन संधी जागृत केल्या आहेत. त्यांनी माहिती दिली “आपल्याकडे जवळपास 111 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या राष्ट्रीय पायाभूत सुविधा पाइपलाइन आहेत आणि त्यातील मोठा भाग महाराष्ट्रात आहे”. ते पुढे म्हणाले, "मेट्रो प्रकल्प, ट्रान्स-हार्बर लिंक, किनारी रस्ता प्रकल्प, द्रुतगती मार्गाचा विस्तार हे महत्वाचे प्रकल्प आहेत ज्यांचा महाराष्ट्राला मोठा फायदा होईल."
पियुष गोयल पुढे म्हणाले की, बृहत अर्थव्यवस्थेचे मूलभूत घटक मजबूत आहेत, पायाभूत सुविधांची उभारणी वेगाने होत आहे आणि संपूर्ण जगाचे लक्ष भारताकडे आहे. "आपण सर्व मिळून भारताला, जगाचे भविष्य बनवू शकतो."
महाराष्ट्राचे उपमुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस म्हणाले की, पुढील 6-7 वर्षात ट्रिलियन डॉलरची अर्थव्यवस्था बनण्याची महाराष्ट्राची महत्वाकांक्षा आहे. गुंतवणूकदारांना संबोधित करताना देवेंद्र फडणवीस म्हणाले, “आमच्याकडे गुंतवणुकदारांसाठी प्रोत्साहनपर पॅकेज आहे. आम्ही उद्योग क्षेत्राच्या विशेष गरजा देखील पूर्ण करत आहोत.”
पूर्वी औरंगाबाद इंडस्ट्रियल टाऊनशिप लिमिटेड म्हणून ओळखला जाणारा एमआयटीएल, हा भारत सरकार आणि महाराष्ट्र सरकारचा संयुक्त उपक्रम आहे.