Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
U.S.-India Strategic Clean Energy Partnership Ministerial Joint Statement
07 OCT 2022 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
Today, during a Ministerial meeting of the U.S.-India Strategic Clean Energy Partnership (SCEP), U.S. Energy Secretary Jennifer Granholm and Indian Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Hardeep S. Puri underscored the critical importance of bilateral clean energy engagement to strengthen energy security and to accelerate clean, secure, and just energy transition.
U.S.-India Strategic Clean Energy Partnership Ministerial Joint Statement:
Amidst volatility in global energy markets, continuing recovery from the COVID-19 pandemic, and increasingly frequent climate-related challenges, the United States and India reiterated their commitment to accelerating a just and sustainable energy transition. As climate and clean energy leaders, the United States and India share a common vision to deploy clean energy at scale during this critical decade to reduce emissions and achieve climate change mitigation goals, taking into account different national circumstances. Through regular consultations on global energy markets, efforts to strengthen collective energy security, and deepening technical engagement to support economy-wide decarbonization, the two countries are proactively addressing the multiple crises that the world faces through the U.S.-India Strategic Clean Energy Partnership.
During the engagements, the two Ministers reviewed progress across the entire spectrum of the energy sector partnership. They noted with appreciation the tremendous increase in bilateral energy trade achieved over the last few years. They also welcomed the increased clean energy collaboration between stakeholders of both countries which is facilitating expanded clean energy investment, including in emerging technologies.
The Ministers also underscored the importance of ensuring reliable energy supplies to ensure balanced energy markets, including India’s support for the U.S. initiative to release crude oil from the strategic petroleum reserves, and the importance of diversifying to clean energy sources.
The Ministers stressed that climate and clean energy collaboration should promote energy access, affordability, energy justice, while supporting sustainable economic growth and just energy transitions. The Ministers also recognized that ambitious national climate and clean energy goals require concerted action and implementation at all levels of government to ensure their viability and sustainability. Capacity building and exchanging best practices including with all stakeholders were also highlighted as critical components to achieving the countries’ climate and clean energy ambitions.
India and the United States discussed progress on continued efforts to advance emerging fuels and technologies and electrification and decarbonization of end use sectors. The discussions covered hard-to-abate sectors, and the Ministers were informed about various initiatives, including joint research and development on smart grids and energy storage and new collaboration on carbon capture, utilization and storage (CCUS) technologies, and the potential to explore collaboration on other novel technologies under the U.S.-India Partnership to Advance Clean Energy-Research (PACE-R).
The Ministers noted the Importance of facilitating increased energy investments to ensure sustainable, affordable, reliable, resilient and cleaner energy systems.
Enhanced bilateral efforts include:
• Strengthening the power grid to ensure reliable, affordable, and resilient clean energy supply including through smart grids and energy storage;
• Assessing grid-integrated buildings, electric vehicles, and other distributed energy resources to support load management;
• Advancing renewable energy development and deployment, including to support India’s goal of achieving approximately 50 percent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources by 2030;
• Advancing energy efficiency and conservation in appliances, buildings and the industrial sector;
• Electrifying and decarbonizing the transportation sector including creating an enabling ecosystem through setting up an Electric Vehicle (EV) financing services facility in India;
• Reducing emissions across the oil and gas value chain including efforts at deploying methane detection and abatement technologies;
• Decarbonizing the industrial sector through efforts at electrification, carbon capture and storage, and deployment of other clean emerging energy technologies;
• Deepening cooperation between Indian and U.S. Department of Energy labs and agencies, like the EIA, and on energy data management, modeling, low carbon technologies.
The Ministers also reiterated the importance of private sector engagement to facilitate investment, inform policy, and accelerate technology deployment. To that end, the United States and India continue to convene public-private tasks forces on hydrogen and biofuels, and announced the launch of a new Energy Storage Task Force to support large-scale integration of renewable energy needed to support the clean energy transition. The Ministers welcomed collaboration between Indian and U.S. companies through a Memorandum of Understanding to deploy methane abatement technologies in India’s city gas distribution sector under the Low Emissions Gas Task Force to help reduce emissions in the oil and gas sector.
Agencies from across the U.S. and Indian governments demonstrated a number of accomplishments across the five technical pillars of cooperation on: 1) Power & Energy Efficiency, 2) Renewable Energy, 3) Responsible Oil & Gas, 4) Sustainable Growth, and 5) Emerging Fuels and Technologies.
The Ministers welcomed expanded efforts under the U.S.-India Strategic Clean Energy Partnership to support a just energy transition to meet today’s unprecedented energy security and climate and energy challenges.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
अमेरिका-भारत सामरिक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा भागीदारी मंत्रिस्तरीय संयुक्त वक्तव्य
07 OCT 2022 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
आज अमेरिका-भारत सामरिक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा भागीदारी (एससीईपी) पर मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के दौरान अमेरिकी ऊर्जा मंत्री जेनिफर ग्रानहोम और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने और स्वच्छ, सुरक्षित एवं न्यायपूर्ण तरीके से ऊर्जा अवस्थांतर (पारगमन) में तेजी लाने के लिए द्विपक्षीय स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संबंध के समीक्षात्मक महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
अमेरिका-भारत सामरिक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा भागीदारी मंत्रिस्तरीय संयुक्त वक्तव्य:
वैश्विक ऊर्जा बाजारों में उतार-चढ़ाव के बीच, कोविड-19 महामारी से लगातार उबरने और जलवायु संबंधी लगातार चुनौतियों के बीच, अमेरिका और भारत ने एक न्यायसंगत और न्यायसंगत ऊर्जा अवस्थांतर में तेजी लाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। जलवायु और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी होने के नाते अमेरिका और भारत विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, उत्सर्जन को कम करने और जलवायु परिवर्तन को रोकने के (शमन) लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए इस महत्वपूर्ण दशक के दौरान बड़े पैमाने पर स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को तैनात करने के लिए एक साझा दृष्टिकोण पेश करते हैं। वैश्विक ऊर्जा बाजारों पर नियमित परामर्श के माध्यम से, सामूहिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के प्रयासों और अर्थव्यवस्था आधारित डीकार्बोनाइजेशन का समर्थन करने के लिए तकनीकी जुड़ाव को गहरा करते हुए दोनों देश अमेरिका-भारत सामरिक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा साझेदारी के माध्यम से दुनिया के सामने आए कई संकटों से निपटने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
बैठक में बातचीत के दौरान, दोनों मंत्रियों ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में भागीदारी के सभी आयामों में प्रगति की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में द्विपक्षीय ऊर्जा व्यापार में हुई जबरदस्त वृद्धि की सराहना की। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के हितधारकों के बीच बढ़े हुए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा सहयोग का भी स्वागत किया जो उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों सहित विस्तारित स्वच्छ ऊर्जा निवेश की सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने संतुलित ऊर्जा बाजारों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विश्वसनीय ऊर्जा आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया, जिसमें रणनीतिक पेट्रोलियम भंडार से कच्चे तेल को जारी करने की अमेरिकी पहल को भारत का समर्थन और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा स्रोतों में विविधता लाने का महत्व शामिल है।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जलवायु और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा सहयोग को सतत आर्थिक विकास और उचित ऊर्जा अवस्थांतर का समर्थन करते हुए ऊर्जा पहुंच, वहनीयता, ऊर्जा न्याय को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए। दोनों मंत्रियों ने यह भी माना कि महत्वाकांक्षी राष्ट्रीय जलवायु और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने में उनकी व्यवहार्यता और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार के सभी स्तरों पर ठोस कार्रवाई और कार्यान्वयन की आवश्यकता है। दोनों देशों की जलवायु और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा महत्वाकांक्षाओं को प्राप्त करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण और सभी हितधारकों सहित सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान भी महत्वपूर्ण घटकों के रूप में उजागर किया गया।
भारत और अमेरिका ने उभरते ईंधन और प्रौद्योगिकियों को आगे बढ़ाने के निरंतर प्रयासों और अंतिम उपयोग क्षेत्रों के विद्युतीकरण और डीकार्बोनाइजेशन पर भी चर्चा की। चर्चाओं में कठिन क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया और मंत्रियों को स्मार्ट ग्रिड और ऊर्जा भंडारण पर संयुक्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास और कार्बन कैप्चर, उपयोग और भंडारण (सीसीयूएस) प्रौद्योगिकियों पर स्वच्छ ऊर्जा-अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए (पीएसीई-आर) अमेरिका–भारत साझेदारी के तहत अन्य नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों पर नए सहयोग और अन्वेषण करने की क्षमता सहित विभिन्न पहलों के बारे में सूचित किया गया। ।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने टिकाऊ, किफायती, विश्वसनीय, लचीला और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रणालियों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ऊर्जा निवेश में वृद्धि की जरूरत के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
नए द्विपक्षीय प्रयासों में शामिल हैं:
• स्मार्ट ग्रिड और ऊर्जा भंडारण सहित विश्वसनीय, किफायती और लचीला स्वच्छ ऊर्जा आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पावर ग्रिड को मजबूत करना;
• भार प्रबंधन का समर्थन करने के लिए ग्रिड-एकीकृत भवनों, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों और अन्य वितरित ऊर्जा संसाधनों का आकलन करना;
• 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन-आधारित ऊर्जा संसाधनों से लगभग 50 प्रतिशत संचयी विद्युत शक्ति की स्थापित क्षमता प्राप्त करने के भारत के लक्ष्य का समर्थन करने सहित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास और इसकी तैनाती को आगे बढ़ाना;
• उपकरणों, इमारतों और औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा दक्षता और संरक्षण को आगे बढ़ाना;
• भारत में एक इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) वित्त पोषण सेवा सुविधा की स्थापना के माध्यम से एक सक्षम परितंत्र बनाने सहित परिवहन क्षेत्र का विद्युतीकरण और डीकार्बोनाइजिंग;
• मीथेन का पता लगाने और उपशमन प्रौद्योगिकियों की तैनाती करने के प्रयासों सहित तेल और गैस मूल्य श्रृंखला में उत्सर्जन को कम करना;
• विद्युतीकरण, कार्बन कैप्चर एवं भंडारण, और अन्य स्वच्छ उभरती ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों की तैनाती के प्रयासों के माध्यम से औद्योगिक क्षेत्र को डीकार्बोनाइज़ करना;
• ईआईए जैसी भारतीय और अमेरिका ऊर्जा प्रयोगशालाओं और एजेंसियों और ऊर्जा डेटा प्रबंधन, मॉडलिंग, कम कार्बन प्रौद्योगिकियों के बीच सहयोग को और मजबूत करना।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने निवेश को सुगम बनाने, नीति को सूचित करने और प्रौद्योगिकी परिनियोजन में तेजी लाने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के महत्व को भी दोहराया। इसके लिए, अमेरिका और भारत ने हाइड्रोजन और जैव ईंधन पर सार्वजनिक-निजी कार्य बलों को बुलाना जारी रखा, और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा अवस्थांतरण (पारगमन) का समर्थन करने के लिए आवश्यक अक्षय ऊर्जा के बड़े पैमाने पर एकीकरण का समर्थन करने के लिए एक नई ऊर्जा भंडारण कार्य बल का शुभारंभ करने की घोषणा की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने तेल और गैस क्षेत्र में उत्सर्जन को कम करने में मदद करने के लिए कम उत्सर्जन गैस कार्य बल के तहत भारत के शहरी गैस वितरण क्षेत्र में मीथेन अपशमन प्रौद्योगिकियों को तैनात करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से भारतीय और अमेरिकी कंपनियों के बीच सहयोग का स्वागत किया।
अमेरिका और भारत की सरकारी एजेंसियों ने सहयोग के पांच तकनीकी स्तंभों में कई उपलब्धियों का प्रदर्शन किया: 1) बिजली और ऊर्जा दक्षता, 2) अक्षय ऊर्जा, 3) जिम्मेदार तेल और गैस, 4) सतत विकास, और 5) उभरती ईंधन और प्रौद्योगिकी
दोनों मंत्रियों ने आज की अभूतपूर्व ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और जलवायु और ऊर्जा चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए एक न्यायसंगत ऊर्जा अवस्थांतरण में मदद करने के लिए अमेरिका-भारत सामरिक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा साझेदारी के तहत विस्तारित प्रयासों का स्वागत किया।