پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
امریکہ- ہند اسٹریٹجک کلین انرجی پارٹنرشپ وزارتی مشترکہ بیان
07 OCT 2022 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
آج امریکہ-ہند اسٹریٹجک کلین انرجی پارٹنرشپ (ایس سی ای پی) کی وزارتی میٹنگ کے دوران، امریکہ کے توانائی کی وزیر جینیفر گرانہوم اور پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے ہندوستانی وزیر ہردیپ ایس پوری نے توانائی کی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانے اور صاف ستھری اور مناسب توانائی کی منتقلی کے لئے دوطرفہ کلین انرجی تعلقات کی اہم اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
امریکہ- ہند اسٹریٹجک کلین انرجی پارٹنرشپ وزارتی مشترکہ بیان:
عالمی توانائی کے بازاروں میں آنے والے اتار چڑھاؤ کے درمیان کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا پر مسلسل قابو پانے اور تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے آب و ہوا سے متعلق چیلنجوں کے درمیان، ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ اور ہندوستان نے توانائی کی منصفانہ اور پائیدار منتقلی کو تیز کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ آب و ہوا اور صاف ستھرائی توانائی کے قائدین کے طور پر امریکہ اور ہندوستان مختلف قومی حالات کو پپیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے، اخراج کو کم کرنے اور آب و ہوا تبدیلی کے تخفیف کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اس اہم دہائی کے دوران بڑے پیمانے پر صاف ستھرائی توانائی استعمال کرنے کے مشترکہ وژن کو شیئر کرتے ہیں۔ توانائی کے عالمی بازاروں کے بارے میں باقاعدہ مشاورت کے ذریعے، اجتماعی توانائی کی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوششوں اور معیشت کے وسیع پیمانے پر ڈی کاربنائزیشن کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے تکنیکی تعلقات کو گہرا کرتے ہوئے، دونوں ممالک امریکہ- ہند اسٹریٹجک کلین انرجی پارٹنرشپ کے ذریعے دنیا کو درپیش متعدد بحرانوں سے نمٹ رہے ہیں۔
مصروفیات کے دوران، دونوں وزراء نے توانائی کے شعبے کی شراکت داری کے تمام شعبوں میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ چند برسوں میں دو طرفہ توانائی کی تجارت میں ہونے والے زبردست اضافے کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے متعلقین کے درمیان صاف ستھرائی توانائی سے متعلق تعاون کا بھی خیرمقدم کیا جس ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز سمیت صاف ستھری توانائی میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہہ ہورہا ہے۔
وزراء نے اسٹریٹجک پیٹرولیم ذخائر سے خام تیل جاری کرنے کے لیے امریکی پہل کے واسطے ہندوستان کی حمایت اور صاف ستھری توانائی کے ذرائع کو متنوع بنانے کی اہمیت سمیت توانائی کے متوازن بازاروں کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے قابل اعتماد توانائی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
ہندوستان اور امریکہ نے ابھرتے ہوئے ایندھن اور ٹکنالوجیز کو فروغ دینے اور آخر میں استعمال کرنے والے شعبوں کے الیکٹریفکیشن اور ڈی کاربنائزیشن کے لئے مسلسل کی جانے والی کوششوں کی پیشرفت پر بھی بات چیت کی۔ بات چیت میں مشکل سے کم کرنے والے شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا، اور وزراء کو مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا، جن میں اسمارٹ گرڈز اور توانائی کے ذخیرہ پر مشترکہ تحقیق اور ترقی اور کاربن کیپچر، استعمال اور ذخیرہ کرنے (سی سی یو ایس) ٹیکنالوجیز پر نئے تعاون اور صاف ستھری توانائی کی تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے امریکہ –ہند پارٹنر شپ کے تحت دیگر نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کےبارے میں تعاون تعاون کا پتہ لگانے کے امکانات شامل ہیں۔
وزراء نے پائیدار، سستی، قابل اعتماد، لچکدار اور صاف ستھری توانائی کو یقینی بنانے کے نظاموں میں بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی سرمایہ کاری میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کی اہمیت کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
بہتر دو طرفہ کوششوں میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• اسمارٹ گرڈز اور توانائی کے ذخیرہ سمیت قابل اعتماد، سستی، اور لچکدار صاف ستھری توانائی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پاور گرڈ کو مضبوط بنانا؛
• لوڈ مینجمنٹ میں مدد دینے کے لیے گرڈ سے مربوط عمارتوں، الیکٹرک گاڑیوں اور دیگر تقسیم شدہ توانائی کے وسائل کا اندازہ لگانا؛
• قابل تجدید توانائی کی ترقی اور استعمال کو آگے بڑھانا، جس میں 2030 تک نان فوسل فیول پر مبنی توانائی کے وسائل سے تقریباً 50 فیصد مجموعی الیکٹرک پاور کی نصب شدہ صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے ہندوستان کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنا ؛
• آلات، عمارتوں اور صنعتی شعبے میں توانائی کی کارکردگی اور تحفظ کو آگے بڑھانا؛
• ہندوستان میں الیکٹرک وہیکل (ای وی) فنانسنگ سروسز کی سہولت کے قیام کے ذریعے ایک موافق ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنے سمیت نقل و حمل کے شعبے کو برقی بنانا اور ڈی کاربنائز کرنا؛
• میتھین کا پتہ لگانے اور کم کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کو استعمال کرنے کی کوششوں سمیت تیل اور گیس کی ویلیو چین میں اخراج کو کم کرنا ؛
• بجلی کاری، کاربن کیپچر اور ذخیرہ کرنے کی کوششوں کے ذریعے صنعتی شعبے کو ڈی کاربنائز کرنا اور دیگر صاف ستھری ابھرتی ہوئی توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو کام میں لانا؛
دونوں وزراء نے سرمایہ کاری، اطلاع دینے کی پالیسی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے نفاذ میں تیزی لانے کی سہولت کے لیے نجی شعبے کی شمولیت کی اہمیت کا بھی اعادہ کیا۔ اس مقصد کے لیےامریکہ اور ہندوستان ہائیڈروجن اور بائیو فیولز کے بارے میں پبلک پرائیویٹ ٹاسک فورسزکا اہتمام جاری رکھیں گے اور انہوں نے صاف ستھری توانائی کی منتقلی میں مدد کے لیے ضروری قابل تجدید توانائی کو بڑے پیمانے پر مربوط کرنے میں مدد کے لیے ایک نئی انرجی اسٹوریج ٹاسک فورس شروع کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔ دونوں وزراء نے تیل اور گیس کے شعبے میں اخراج کو کم کرنے میں مدد کے لیے لو امیشنز ٹاسک فورس کے تحت ہندوستان کےشہرہی گیس تقسیم کے شعبے میں میتھین کم کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے ذریعے ہندوستانی اور امریکی کمپنیوں کے درمیان تعاون کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
امریکی اور ہندوستانی حکومتوں کی ایجنسیوں نے تعاون کے پانچ تکنیکی ستونوں پر عمل آوری کے کئی معاملات کے بارے میں بتایا۔ ان پانچ ستوں میں: 1) بجلی اور توانائی کا کفایت شعاری سے استعمال، 2) قابل تجدید توانائی، 3) ذمہ دار تیل اور گیس، 4) پائیدار ترقی، اور 5) ابھرتے ہوئے ایندھن اور ٹیکنالوجیز۔
دونوں وزراء نے آج کے بے مثال توانائی کی حفاظت اور آب و ہوا اور توانائی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے توانائی کی منصفانہ منتقلی میں مدد کے واسطے امریکہ۔ ہند اسٹریٹجک کلین انرجی پارٹنرشپ کے تحت توسیعی کوششوں کا خیرمقدم کیا۔

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
U.S.-India Strategic Clean Energy Partnership Ministerial Joint Statement
07 OCT 2022 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
Today, during a Ministerial meeting of the U.S.-India Strategic Clean Energy Partnership (SCEP), U.S. Energy Secretary Jennifer Granholm and Indian Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Hardeep S. Puri underscored the critical importance of bilateral clean energy engagement to strengthen energy security and to accelerate clean, secure, and just energy transition.
U.S.-India Strategic Clean Energy Partnership Ministerial Joint Statement:
Amidst volatility in global energy markets, continuing recovery from the COVID-19 pandemic, and increasingly frequent climate-related challenges, the United States and India reiterated their commitment to accelerating a just and sustainable energy transition. As climate and clean energy leaders, the United States and India share a common vision to deploy clean energy at scale during this critical decade to reduce emissions and achieve climate change mitigation goals, taking into account different national circumstances. Through regular consultations on global energy markets, efforts to strengthen collective energy security, and deepening technical engagement to support economy-wide decarbonization, the two countries are proactively addressing the multiple crises that the world faces through the U.S.-India Strategic Clean Energy Partnership.
During the engagements, the two Ministers reviewed progress across the entire spectrum of the energy sector partnership. They noted with appreciation the tremendous increase in bilateral energy trade achieved over the last few years. They also welcomed the increased clean energy collaboration between stakeholders of both countries which is facilitating expanded clean energy investment, including in emerging technologies.
The Ministers also underscored the importance of ensuring reliable energy supplies to ensure balanced energy markets, including India’s support for the U.S. initiative to release crude oil from the strategic petroleum reserves, and the importance of diversifying to clean energy sources.
The Ministers stressed that climate and clean energy collaboration should promote energy access, affordability, energy justice, while supporting sustainable economic growth and just energy transitions. The Ministers also recognized that ambitious national climate and clean energy goals require concerted action and implementation at all levels of government to ensure their viability and sustainability. Capacity building and exchanging best practices including with all stakeholders were also highlighted as critical components to achieving the countries’ climate and clean energy ambitions.
India and the United States discussed progress on continued efforts to advance emerging fuels and technologies and electrification and decarbonization of end use sectors. The discussions covered hard-to-abate sectors, and the Ministers were informed about various initiatives, including joint research and development on smart grids and energy storage and new collaboration on carbon capture, utilization and storage (CCUS) technologies, and the potential to explore collaboration on other novel technologies under the U.S.-India Partnership to Advance Clean Energy-Research (PACE-R).
The Ministers noted the Importance of facilitating increased energy investments to ensure sustainable, affordable, reliable, resilient and cleaner energy systems.
Enhanced bilateral efforts include:
• Strengthening the power grid to ensure reliable, affordable, and resilient clean energy supply including through smart grids and energy storage;
• Assessing grid-integrated buildings, electric vehicles, and other distributed energy resources to support load management;
• Advancing renewable energy development and deployment, including to support India’s goal of achieving approximately 50 percent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources by 2030;
• Advancing energy efficiency and conservation in appliances, buildings and the industrial sector;
• Electrifying and decarbonizing the transportation sector including creating an enabling ecosystem through setting up an Electric Vehicle (EV) financing services facility in India;
• Reducing emissions across the oil and gas value chain including efforts at deploying methane detection and abatement technologies;
• Decarbonizing the industrial sector through efforts at electrification, carbon capture and storage, and deployment of other clean emerging energy technologies;
• Deepening cooperation between Indian and U.S. Department of Energy labs and agencies, like the EIA, and on energy data management, modeling, low carbon technologies.
The Ministers also reiterated the importance of private sector engagement to facilitate investment, inform policy, and accelerate technology deployment. To that end, the United States and India continue to convene public-private tasks forces on hydrogen and biofuels, and announced the launch of a new Energy Storage Task Force to support large-scale integration of renewable energy needed to support the clean energy transition. The Ministers welcomed collaboration between Indian and U.S. companies through a Memorandum of Understanding to deploy methane abatement technologies in India’s city gas distribution sector under the Low Emissions Gas Task Force to help reduce emissions in the oil and gas sector.
Agencies from across the U.S. and Indian governments demonstrated a number of accomplishments across the five technical pillars of cooperation on: 1) Power & Energy Efficiency, 2) Renewable Energy, 3) Responsible Oil & Gas, 4) Sustainable Growth, and 5) Emerging Fuels and Technologies.
The Ministers welcomed expanded efforts under the U.S.-India Strategic Clean Energy Partnership to support a just energy transition to meet today’s unprecedented energy security and climate and energy challenges.