Ministry of Heavy Industries
Union Minister for Heavy Industries Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey today inaugurated ‘Conference on Industry 4.0: Challenges Ahead and Way Forward’ at Kevadia, Gujarat
Conference deliberated upon implementation of new age technologies - additive manufacturing, data analytics, advanced robotics and Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) in manufacturing
175 Electric Vehicles under FAME Scheme flagged off on the occasion
Conference on Industry 4.0 will bring in more convergence between Industry, Institutions, Entrepreneurs and Policy Makers: Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
07 OCT 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Heavy Industries Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey today inaugurated ‘Conference on Industry 4.0: Challenges Ahead and Way Forward’, at Kevadia Gujarat. The Conference being organised by Ministry of Heavy Industries aimed at sensitising industrial sectors in the country to adopt digital manufacturing processes and to promote automation and innovation in the industry.
On the Occasion, Union Minister for Heavy Industries Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey and MoS Heavy Industries Sh. Krishan Pal Gurjar flagged off 175 e buses (from Gujarat and Karnataka under FAME Scheme). Flag off ceremony was virtually attended by the Chief Minister of Gujarat. ‘Model Smart Factory and Assessment Tools’ was also inaugurated on the occasion. During the conference, CMTI, IISC Bangalore, IIT Madras, BHEL and C4i4 presented the steps taken by them towards Industry 4.0.
In his inaugural address Union Minister for Heavy Industries said that India is today emerging as a global manufacturing hub. Referring to the Prime Minister’s address on Independence Day this year, wherein he stated that India must become a Developed Nation by 2047, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey said efforts are being taken in this direction. He highlighted that while in 2014, India was not included in the group of 50 countries in the Global Innovation Index, but today India is ranked 40th in the world, due to the initiatives of the Modi government taken in the last 8 years. India has overtaken US to reach the second position in the Global Manufacturing Risk Index, he noted.
He hoped that National Conference on Industry 4.0 will bring in more convergence between Industry, Educational Institutions, Youth, Entrepreneurs and Policy Makers. He spoke about several initiatives undertaken by the Government in promoting technology development in the area of ​​Global Capital Goods and to meet the skill requirements for augmenting the manufacturing capacity. Under the Capital Goods Scheme, excellent centres have been set up by the Ministry in which Common Engineering Facilitation Centres, Technological Vibrant Ecosystem have been established, aiding in training the manpower of the country for Industry 4.0.
‘Industry 4.0 is a crucial topic for advancing PM Shri Narendra Modiji’s vision of Make in India & Atmanirbhar Bharat”, said MoS in his address.
Message of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was read out at the conference. “May the deliberations at the conference help in devising a strategic roadmap for Indian industry to leverage technology to resolve challenges of the future”, read PM’s Message.
The Conference has brought together the industry, academia and government to discuss best practices and strategies to be adopted in manufacturing under Industry 4.0 revolution.
Shri Dilip Sawhney (Rockwell Automation), Shri Sameer Prakash (Siemens India), Shri Mridul Sharma (Kirloskar Group), Shri Sandeep Goel (Bharat Forge) and Dr, Ravindra Utgikar (Praj Industries) discussed how to leverage the powers of Industry 4.0 to attain the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’ during panel discussion.
Shri Shailesh Chandra (Tata Motors), Shri Eric Vas (Bajaj Auto), Shri Kavan Mukhtyar (PwC India), and Shri Vinod Aggarwal (Volvo Eicher) deliberated on the key factors propelling the automotive sector to Industry 4.0 and the challenges causing the slow pace of industry 4.0 during the panel discussion 2.
During the last round of panel discussion Shri Avinash Singh (Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu India), Shri Gyan Prakash (Tata Steel), Shri Venkat Garimella (Schneider Electric) and Shri Purushottam Kaushik (World Economic Forum India) discussed the key elements required for successful implementation of Industry 4.0 technology
Conference concluded with vote of thanks by Sh. Amit Mehta, Jt. Secretary, Ministry of Heavy Industries

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے نے آج گجرات کے کیوڑیا میں ‘صنعت 4.0: مستقبل کے چیلنجز اور آگے کا راستہ’ پر کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
کانفرنس میں مینوفیکچرنگ کے عمل میں ایڈیٹو مینوفیکچرنگ(ایک وقت میں ایک پرت بناکرکسی چیز کوبنانے کا عمل)، ڈیٹا کا تجزیہ، جدیدترین روبوٹکس اور صنعتی انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی آئی او ٹی) جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے نفاذ پر غور کیا گیا
اس موقع پر ایف اے ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت 175 الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا
صنعت 4.0 پر کانفرنس صنعت، اداروں، کاروباریوں اور پالیسی سازوں کے درمیان مزید ہم آہنگی لائے گی: ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے
07 OCT 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے نے آج گجرات کے کیوڑیا میں ‘صنعت 4.0: مستقبل کے چیلنجز اور آگے کا راستہ’ پر کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ اس کانفرنس کا مقصد ملک میں صنعتی شعبوں کو ڈیجیٹل مینوفیکچرنگ کے عمل کو اپنانے کے تعلق سے آگاہ کرنا ہے اور صنعت کے لیے آٹومیشن اور اختراعات کو بھی فروغ دینا ہے۔
اس موقع پر بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر مہیندر ناتھ پانڈے اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گرجر نے 175 ای بسوں (ایف اے ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت گجرات اور کرناٹک سے) کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔ ہری جھنڈی دکھانے کی اس تقریب میں گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھی ورچوئل طریقے سے جڑے ہوئے تھے۔ اس موقع پر ‘‘ماڈل اسمارٹ فیکٹری اینڈ اسسمنٹ ٹولز’’ کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا۔ کانفرنس کے دوران سی ایم ٹی آئی، آئی آئی ایس سی، بنگلور، آئی آئی ٹی، مدراس، بی ایچ ای ایل اور سی4 آئی 4 نے صنعت 4.0 کے لیے ان کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی نمائش کی۔
بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں کہا کہ ہندوستان آج ایک عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ اس سال یوم آزادی پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جس میں انہوں نے کہا تھا کہ ہندوستان کو 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بن جانا چاہیے، ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے نے کہا کہ اس سمت میں کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ 2014 میں ہندوستان کو عالمی اختراعی اشاریے میں 50 ممالک کے گروپ میں شامل نہیں کیا گیا تھا، لیکن مودی حکومت کی طرف سے پچھلے 8 سالوں میں اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی وجہ سے آج ہندوستان دنیا میں 40 ویں نمبر پر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے امریکہ کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر گلوبل مینوفیکچرنگ رسک انڈیکس میں دوسری پوزیشن حاصل کی ہے۔
انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ صنعت 4.0 پر قومی کانفرنس صنعت، تعلیمی اداروں، نوجوانوں، کاروباری افراد اور پالیسی سازوں کے درمیان زیادہ ہم آہنگی کا باعث بنے گی۔ انہوں نے ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی سرمایہ دارانہ سامان کے شعبے میں مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مہارت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کی خاطر حکومت کے اقدامات کی وضاحت کی۔ کیپٹل گڈز اسکیم کے تحت، وزارت کی جانب سے ایسےمہارت کے مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں جن میں کامن انجینئرنگ فیسیلیٹیشن سینٹرز، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ایکو سسٹم قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے آج ہم صنعت 4.0 کیلئے ملک کی افرادی قوت کو تربیت دینے کی خاطر اسمارٹ ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
وزیر مملکت نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ صنعت 4.0 وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے میک ان انڈیا اور خود کفیل ہندوستان کے ویژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم موضوع ہے۔
اس کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا پیغام پڑھ کر سنایا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم کے پیغام میں کہا گیا کہ کانفرنس میں ہونے والی بات چیت سے ہندوستانی صنعت کے لیے مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کی خاطر ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی سمت میں ایک اسٹریٹجک خاکہ تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس کانفرنس نے صنعت 4.0 انقلاب کے تحت صنعت ،ماہرین تعلیم اور حکومت کو مینوفیکچرنگ میں اپنائے جانے والے بہترین طورطریقوں اور حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا ہے۔
پینل مباحثے کے دوران جناب دلیپ ساہنی (راک ویل آٹومیشن)، جناب سمیر پرکاش (سیمنز انڈیا)، جناب مردُل شرما (کرلوسکر گروپ)، جناب سندیپ گوئل (بھارت فورج) اور ڈاکٹر رویندر اُتگیکر (پراج انڈسٹریز) نے ‘وِکست بھارت’ کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے صنعت 4.0 کی طاقتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اشتراک کیا۔
پینل مباحثے-II کے دوران جناب شیلیش چندر (ٹاٹا موٹرز)، جناب ایرک واس (بجاج آٹو)، جناب کاون مختیار (پی ڈبلیو سی انڈیا) اور جناب ونود اگروال (وولوو آئیشر) نے آٹوموٹیو شعبے کو صنعت 4.0 کی طرف لے جانے والے اہم عوامل اور صنعت 4.0کی رفتار کو کم کرنے والے چیلنجوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
پینل مباحثے کے آخری سیشن کے دوران جناب اویناش سنگھ (ڈیلائٹ ٹچے توہماتسو انڈیا)، جناب گیان پرکاش (ٹاٹا اسٹیل)، جناب وینکٹ گریمیلا (شنائیڈر الیکٹرک) اور جناب پرشوتم کوشک (ورلڈ اکنامک فورم انڈیا) نے صنعت 4.0 ٹیکنالوجی کے کامیاب نفاذ کیلئے اہم عناصرپر بات کی۔
کانفرنس کا اختتام بھاری صنعت کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب امت مہتا کے شکریہ کے ساتھ ہوا۔