AYUSH
All India Institute of Ayurveda signs MoU with National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
07 OCT 2022 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), the apex institute of Ayurveda in India under the Ministry of AYUSH, and the National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan have signed an MoU for academic establishment. AIST is a reputed and one of the largest public research organizations in Japan, focusing on technologies and on “bridging” the gap between innovative technological seeds and commercialisation.
The MoU was signed by Prof. Tanuja Nesari, Director, AIIA and Dr. Tamura Tomohiro, Director General, Department of Life Science and Biotechnology, who was present online. The event was graced by Renu Wadhwa, Prime Senior Researcher, Head AIST-India DAILAB, Dept of Life Science and Biotechnology, whose efforts have been instrumental in making this collaboration a reality. Other dignitaries who were present virtually at the occasion were Dr. Manoj Nesari, Advisor, Ministry of Ayush; Dr. Chiba, Director, AIST, Japan; Dr Ohmiya Yoshihiro, Principal Senior Researcher, AIST; Dr Sunil Kaul, Invited Senior Researcher, Dept. of Life Science & Biotechnology AIST; Mrs. Sheila Tirky, Representative of MoA.
With the signing of this MoU, AIIA aims to promote Institute’s research activities both at a national and international stage. The MoU will enable both countries to promote research collaboration and building capacities in the field of the Indian Ayurvedic system of traditional medicines. All these activities will be executed in support of the Ministry of Ayush.
The scope of activities that is intended by the participants includes research activities in the field of Ayurveda including studies in design and execution with the purpose of developing evidence-based guidelines for integrating Ayurvedic principles and practices with conventional medicine, evolving safety standards and protocols for the use of Ayurveda in Japan in conformity with medical guidelines, exchanging scientists, researchers and staff as determined by the collaborators on a project-to-project basis, students’ participation in collaborative activities to achieve excellence in Ayurveda towards achieving scientific advances, tools and techniques.
AIIA already has MoUs with the European Academy of Ayurveda, Bernstein, Germany; Western Sydney University, Australia; Graz Medical University, Austria; College of Medical, UK; London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine, UK an Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

आयुष
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान ने राष्ट्रीय उन्नत औद्योगिक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, जापान के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
07 OCT 2022 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले भारत में आयुर्वेद के शीर्ष संस्थान अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए) और राष्ट्रीय उन्नत औद्योगिक विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एआईएसटी), जापान ने अकादमिक स्थापना के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। एआईएसटी जापान का प्रतिष्ठित और सबसे बड़े सार्वजनिक अनुसंधान संगठनों में से एक है, जो प्रौद्योगिकियों पर और इनोवेटिव तकनीकी बीजों तथा व्यावसायीकरण के बीच की खाई को "पाटने" पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
इस एमओयू पर एआईआईए की निदेशक प्रो. तनुजा नेसारी और जीव विज्ञान एवं जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के महानिदेशक डॉ. तामुरा तोमोहिरो ने हस्ताक्षर किए जो कि ऑनलाइन उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम में जीव विज्ञान एवं जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, एआईएसटी-इंडिया डीएआईएलएबी की हेड, प्राइम सीनियर रिसर्चर रेणु वाधवा ने भी हिस्सा लिया जिनकी कोशिशों ने इस सहयोग को एक हकीकत बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति जो वर्चुअल तौर पर उपस्थित थे उनमें आयुष मंत्रालय के सलाहकार डॉ. मनोज नेसारी, एआईएसटी जापान के निदेशक डॉ. चीबा, एआईएसटी के प्रधान वरिष्ठ शोधकर्ता डॉ. ओहमिया योशीहिरो, जीव विज्ञान एवं बायोटेक्नोलॉजी विभाग एआईएसटी के आमंत्रित वरिष्ठ शोधकर्ता डॉ. सुनील कौल, आयुष मंत्रालय की प्रतिनिधि श्रीमती शीला टिर्की शामिल थे।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर के साथ एआईआईए का उद्देश्य अपने संस्थान की अनुसंधान गतिविधियों को राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों स्तरों पर बढ़ावा देना है। ये समझौता ज्ञापन दोनों देशों को पारंपरिक दवाओं की भारतीय आयुर्वेदिक प्रणाली के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान सहयोग और निर्माण क्षमता बढ़ावा देने में सक्षम करेगा। इन सभी गतिविधियों को आयुष मंत्रालय के सहयोग से पूरा किया जाएगा।
प्रतिभागियों द्वारा लक्षित गतिविधियों के दायरे में आयुर्वेद के क्षेत्र की अनुसंधान गतिविधियां शामिल हैं। इनमें पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के साथ आयुर्वेदिक सिद्धांतों और प्रथाओं को एकीकृत करने के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित दिशा-निर्देश विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से डिजाइन और निष्पादन में अध्ययन करना; चिकित्सा दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुरूप जापान में आयुर्वेद के उपयोग के लिए सुरक्षा मानकों और प्रोटोकॉल को विकसित करना; प्रोजेक्ट-टू-प्रोजेक्ट आधार पर सहयोगियों द्वारा निर्धारित वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं और कर्मचारियों का आदान-प्रदान करना; वैज्ञानिक प्रगति, उपकरणों और तकनीकों को हासिल करने की दिशा में आयुर्वेद में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए सहयोगी गतिविधियों में छात्रों की भागीदारी करना आदि शामिल हैं।
एआईआईए के पास इससे पहले जर्मनी की यूरोपियन एकेडमी ऑफ आयुर्वेदा, बर्नस्टीन; वेस्टर्न सिडनी यूनिवर्सिटी, ऑस्ट्रेलिया; ग्राज़ मेडिकल यूनिवर्सिटी, ऑस्ट्रिया; कॉलेज ऑफ मेडिकल, यूके; लंदन स्कूल ऑफ हाइजीन एंड ट्रॉपिकल मेडिसिन, यूके और फेडरल यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ रियो डी जनेरियो, ब्राजील के साथ एमओयू हैं।