Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways’ Human Resource Vertical performance indices witness perceptible change
IR Speeds up Selection process, suitability tests, compassionate appointment cases
07 OCT 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has always been at the forefront in the matters of employee engagement and welfare. One of the most ambitious initiatives which is going to cater to the almost 12 lakh strong workforce of Indian Railways is Human Resource Management System (HRMS). With digitalization, pass facility, final settlement on retirement, transfer cases have already been taken up through HRMS. As a result of such initiatives, there is a perceptible change in the performance indices of Human Resource vertical.
In the recent months, large numbers of promotions have been given by Indian Railways so far in this financial year. Indian Railways have promoted 72,825 employees so far during last 5 months of this Financial Year. Due to the sheer size, number of stakeholders and complexities involved, implementation of any HR related initiative is a mammoth task. However, all the field units have risen to the challenge and roughly 6% employees have already been benefited in the first 5 months of FY 2022-23. It is expected that 10-11% employees would be beneficiaries of promotion in this financial year. Compassionate ground appointments are another major welfare initiative of Indian Railways with approximately 6000 cases of appointment every year. It is one of the major security nets available to railway employees.
In 2022, out of 928 selections due as on 1.4.2022, 794 have been completed amounting to 86%, thereby showing an increase of 40% from the corresponding period last year. Out of 1063 selections due as on 1.4.2021, 487 selections were completed till the end of August 2021 which amounts to roughly 46%. The three better performing Railways were ER, NR, SER.
In 2022, out of 3334 suitability tests due as on 1.4.2022, 3124 have been completed, amounting to 94%, thereby showing an increase of 14% from the corresponding period last year. Out of 3035 suitability/trade tests due as on 1.4.2021, 2420 suitability/trade tests were completed till the end of August 2021 which amounts to roughly 80%. The three better performing Railways were ECoR, NR & SER.
In 2022, out of 3647 compassionate appointment cases due as on 1.4.2022, 2936 have been completed, amounting to 81%, thereby showing an increase of 2% from the corresponding period last year. Out of 5783 compassionate appointments due as on 1.1.2021, 4542 cases were completed till the end of August 2021 which amounts to roughly 79%. The three better performing Railways were ECoR, NCR & NR.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे के मानव संसाधन कार्यक्षेत्र प्रदर्शन सूचकांकों में स्पष्ट परिवर्तन को देखा जा सकता है
भारतीय रेलवे ने चयन प्रक्रिया, उपयुक्तता परीक्षण और अनुकंपा नियुक्ति को तेज किया
07 OCT 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे, कर्मचारीयों के लिए प्रतिबद्धता और उनके कल्याण के मामलों में हमेशा सबसे आगे रहा है। मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एचआरएमएस) भारतीय रेलवे के लगभग 12 लाख सुदृढ़ कार्यबल को पूरा करने वाली सबसे महत्वाकांक्षी पहलों में से एक है। डिजिटलीकरण के साथ पास सुविधा, सेवानिवृत्ति पर अंतिम निपटान और स्थानांतरण मामलों को एचआरएमएस के जरिए पहले से ही किया जा रहा है। इस तरह की पहल के चलते मानव संसाधन कार्यक्षेत्र के प्रदर्शन सूचकांकों में एक स्पष्ट परिवर्तन हुआ है।
हालिया महीनों में भारतीय रेलवे ने चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में अब तक बड़ी संख्या में पदोन्नति दी है। भारतीय रेलवे ने इस वित्तीय वर्ष के अंतिम 5 महीनों के दौरान अब तक 72,825 कर्मचारियों को पदोन्नत किया है। विशाल आकार, हितधारकों की संख्या व शामिल जटिलताओं के कारण मानव संसाधन से संबंधित किसी भी पहल का कार्यान्वयन एक बड़ा काम है। हालांकि, सभी क्षेत्र इकाइयां इन चुनौतियों के बावजूद आगे बढ़ी हैं और वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के पहले 5 महीनों में लगभग 6 फीसदी कर्मचारी पहले ही लाभान्वित हो चुके हैं। उम्मीद है कि इस वित्तीय वर्ष में 10-11 फीसदी कर्मचारियों को पदोन्नति का लाभ मिलेगा। अनुकंपा के आधार पर नियुक्तियां भारतीय रेलवे की एक और बड़ी कल्याणकारी पहल है, जिसके तहत हर साल लगभग 6,000 नियुक्तियां होती हैं। यह रेलवे कर्मचारियों के लिए उपलब्ध प्रमुख सुरक्षा पहलों में से एक है।
2022 में 1.4.2022 तक 928 चयनों में से 794 को पूरा कर लिया गया है, जो कुल का 86 फीसदी हिस्सा है। इस तरह पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 40 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। 1.4.2021 तक होने वाले 1063 चयनों में से 487 को अगस्त 2021 के अंत तक पूरा कर लिया गया है, जोकि कुल का लगभग 46 फीसदी है। इसमें पूर्वी रेलवे, उत्तरी रेलवे और दक्षिण- पूर्वी रेलवे ने बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया है।
2022 में 1.4.2022 तक 3,334 उपयुक्तता परीक्षणों में से 3,124 पूरे हो चुके हैं, जोकि कुल का 94 फीसदी है। यह पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 14 फीसदी अधिक है। 1.4.2021 को बाकी 3035 उपयुक्तता/ट्रेड परीक्षणों में से 2420 परीक्षणों को अगस्त, 2021 के अंत तक पूरा कर लिया गया, जोकि कुल का लगभग 80 फीसदी है। इसमें पूर्वी तटीय रेलवे, उत्तरी रेलवे और दक्षिण पूर्वी रेलवे ने बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया है।
वर्ष 2022 में 1.4.2022 तक बाकी 3647 अनुकंपा नियुक्ति मामलों में से 2936 पूरे हो चुके हैं, जोकि कुल का 81 फीसदी है। यह पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 2 फीसदी अधिक है। 1.1.2021 तक बाकी 5783 अनुकंपा नियुक्तियों में से 4542 मामले अगस्त 2021 के अंत तक पूरे किए गए, जोकि कुल का लगभग 79 फीसदी है। इसमें पूर्वी तटीय रेलवे, उत्तर मध्य रेलवे और उत्तरी रेलवे ने बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया है।