Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards signs MoU with Testing, Inspection, Certification Council
Both organizations to collaborate to implement standards and quality, safety and sustainability practices in laboratories
07 OCT 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the National Standards Body of India signed an MoU with Testing, Inspection, Certification Council, India.
The two organizations will collaborate to promote and harmonise the implementation of standards and quality, safety and sustainability practices in laboratories. The organizations resolved to further work to improve the responsiveness for laboratories and exchange and disseminate the global best practices in the field of laboratories. The MoU was signed on 29 September 2022. Following which, a seminar on “Emerging Global Trends in Laboratories for AatmaNirbhar Bharat” is being jointly organized by the two organizations on 3rd Nov 2022 in New Delhi.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS and Ms Hanane Taidi, Director General, TIC Council. The MoU was signed by Shri Rajeev Sharma, Deputy Director General Laboratories, BIS and Shri Shashi Bhushan Jogani, Chairman, TIC.
Both the organisation looks forward to a mutually prosperous journey together. TIC Council (Testing, Inspection, Certification Council) is a global trade association representing the independent third-party testing, inspection and certification industry (TIC).

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز نے جانچ، معائنہ، سرٹیفکیشن کونسل کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
دونوں تنظیمیں، لیبارٹریوں میں معیارات اور کوالٹی، حفاظت اور پائیداری کے طریقوں کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے تعاون کریں گی
07 OCT 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے میعارات کے قومی ادارے،بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس)، نےہندوستان کی جانچ، معائینہ اور سرٹیفکیشن کونسل کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
دونوں ادارے، لیبارٹریوں میں معیارات اور کوالٹی، حفاظت اور پائیداری کے طریقوں کے نفاذ کو فروغ دینے اور ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے، تعاون کریں گے۔ تنظیموں نے لیبارٹریوں کے لیے ردعمل کو بہتر بنانے اور لیبارٹریوں کے شعبے میں عالمی بہترین طور طریقوں کے تبادلے اور پھیلانے کے لیے مزید کام کرنے کا عزم کیا۔ مفاہمت نامے پر 29 ستمبر 2022 کو دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔ جس کے بعد، نئی دہلی میں 3 نومبر 2022 کو دونوں تنظیموں کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر’’'آتم نربھر بھارت کے لیے لیبارٹریز میں ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی رجحانات‘‘ پر ایک سیمینار منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس مفاہمت نامہ پر ڈائریکٹر جنرل، بی آئی ایس جناب پرمود کمار تیواری، اور ٹی آئی سی کونسل کی ڈائرکٹر جنرل محترمہ حنانے تائیدی کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔ مفاہمت نامہ پر بی آئی ایس کےڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل لیبارٹریز جناب راجیو شرما، اور ٹی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ششی بھوشن جوگانی نے دستخط کیے۔
دونوں تنظیمیں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ باہمی طور پر خوشحال سفر کے منتظر ہیں۔ ٹی آئی سی کونسل (ٹیسٹنگ، انسپیکشن، سرٹیفکیشن کونسل) ایک عالمی تجارتی انجمن ہے جو آزاد تھرڈ پارٹی ٹیسٹنگ، انسپیکشن اور سرٹیفکیشن صنعت (ٹی آئی سی) کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔