Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards signs MoU with Testing, Inspection, Certification Council
Both organizations to collaborate to implement standards and quality, safety and sustainability practices in laboratories
07 OCT 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the National Standards Body of India signed an MoU with Testing, Inspection, Certification Council, India.
The two organizations will collaborate to promote and harmonise the implementation of standards and quality, safety and sustainability practices in laboratories. The organizations resolved to further work to improve the responsiveness for laboratories and exchange and disseminate the global best practices in the field of laboratories. The MoU was signed on 29 September 2022. Following which, a seminar on “Emerging Global Trends in Laboratories for AatmaNirbhar Bharat” is being jointly organized by the two organizations on 3rd Nov 2022 in New Delhi.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS and Ms Hanane Taidi, Director General, TIC Council. The MoU was signed by Shri Rajeev Sharma, Deputy Director General Laboratories, BIS and Shri Shashi Bhushan Jogani, Chairman, TIC.
Both the organisation looks forward to a mutually prosperous journey together. TIC Council (Testing, Inspection, Certification Council) is a global trade association representing the independent third-party testing, inspection and certification industry (TIC).

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने परीक्षण, निरीक्षण, प्रमाणन परिषद के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
दोनों संगठन प्रयोगशालाओं में मानक व गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और स्थायी तौर-तरीकों को लागू करने के लिए सहयोग करेंगे
07 OCT 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानक निकाय, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने परीक्षण, निरीक्षण, प्रमाणन परिषद, भारत के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
दोनों संगठन प्रयोगशालाओं में मानक व गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और स्थायी तौर-तरीकों के कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ावा देने तथा सामंजस्य स्थापित करने के लिए सहयोग करेंगे। संगठनों ने प्रयोगशालाओं के लिए जवाबदेही में सुधार करने और प्रयोगशालाओं के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों का आदान-प्रदान करने तथा इनका प्रसार करने के लिए काम करने का संकल्प लिया। 29 सितंबर 2022 को समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। इसके बाद, दोनों संगठनों द्वारा 3 नवंबर 2022 को नई दिल्ली में "आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए प्रयोगशालाओं में उभरते वैश्विक रुझान" विषय पर संयुक्त रूप से एक सेमिनार का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
एमओयू पर बीआईएस के महानिदेशक श्री प्रमोद कुमार तिवारी और टीआईसी परिषद की महानिदेशक सुश्री हनाने तैदी की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए गए। समझौता ज्ञापन पर बीआईएस के उप महानिदेशक, प्रयोगशाला श्री राजीव शर्मा और टीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री शशि भूषण जोगानी ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
दोनों संगठन पारस्परिक रूप से एक साथ समृद्ध यात्रा की आशा करते हैं। टीआईसी परिषद (परीक्षण, निरीक्षण, प्रमाणन परिषद) एक वैश्विक व्यापार संघ है, जो स्वतंत्र रूप से तृतीय-पक्ष द्वारा परीक्षण, निरीक्षण और प्रमाणन उद्योग (टीआईसी) का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।