Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards signs MoU with Testing, Inspection, Certification Council
Both organizations to collaborate to implement standards and quality, safety and sustainability practices in laboratories
07 OCT 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the National Standards Body of India signed an MoU with Testing, Inspection, Certification Council, India.
The two organizations will collaborate to promote and harmonise the implementation of standards and quality, safety and sustainability practices in laboratories. The organizations resolved to further work to improve the responsiveness for laboratories and exchange and disseminate the global best practices in the field of laboratories. The MoU was signed on 29 September 2022. Following which, a seminar on “Emerging Global Trends in Laboratories for AatmaNirbhar Bharat” is being jointly organized by the two organizations on 3rd Nov 2022 in New Delhi.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS and Ms Hanane Taidi, Director General, TIC Council. The MoU was signed by Shri Rajeev Sharma, Deputy Director General Laboratories, BIS and Shri Shashi Bhushan Jogani, Chairman, TIC.
Both the organisation looks forward to a mutually prosperous journey together. TIC Council (Testing, Inspection, Certification Council) is a global trade association representing the independent third-party testing, inspection and certification industry (TIC).

ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ, ತಪಾಸಣೆ, ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣ ಮಂಡಳಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬ್ಯೂರೋ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಂಡರ್ಡ್ಸ್ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ
ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾನದಂಡ, ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ, ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಎರಡೂ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಸಹಕರಿಸುತ್ತವೆ
07 OCT 2022 3:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾದ ಬ್ಯೂರೋ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಂಡರ್ಡ್ಸ್ (ಬಿಐಎಸ್), ಭಾರತದ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ, ತಪಾಸಣೆ, ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣ ಮಂಡಳಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ತಿಳವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದೆ.ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ, ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮನ್ವಯಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಎರಡು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಸಹಕರಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಗಳ ಸ್ಪಂದಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತಮ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತವೆ. 29 ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 2022 ರಂದು ಈ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಯಿತು. ಈ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, "ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿಗಳು" ಎಂಬ ವಿಚಾರ ಸಂಕಿರಣವನ್ನು ಎರಡು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ 3ನೇ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 2022 ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ.
ಬಿಐಎಸ್‌ನ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಮೋದ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ತಿವಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಟಿಐಸಿ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಹನಾನೆ ತೈದಿ ಅವರ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಯಿತು. ಬಿಐಎಸ್‌ನ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯದ ಉಪ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಶರ್ಮಾ ಮತ್ತು ಟಿಐಸಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಶಿಭೂಷಣ ಜೋಗನಿ ಅವರು ಈ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದರು.
ಎರಡೂ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಮೃದ್ಧ ಪ್ರಯಾಣವನ್ನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಟಿಐಸಿ ಮಂಡಳಿಯು (ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ, ತಪಾಸಣೆ, ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣ ಮಂಡಳಿ) ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ತೃತೀಯ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ, ತಪಾಸಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣ ಉದ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುವ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಸಂಘವಾಗಿದೆ.