Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
International Solar Alliance’s Fifth Assembly to be held in New Delhi from 17th to 20th October, 2022
Shri R.K Singh will preside over the Assembly
Leaders from 109 countries to attend ISA's Fifth Assembly
Assembly will deliberate on key initiatives of ISA on three critical issues of energy access, energy security, and energy transition
06 OCT 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R.K Singh , Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy today unvieled the curtain raiser to the Fifth Assembly of the International Solar Alliance along with side events to be held in New Delhi from 17th - 20th October, 2022. India holds the office of the President of the ISA Assembly. Ministers, missions and delegates from 109 Member and Signatory Countries are set to participate in this meeting. The Assembly will be presided over by Shri R.K. Singh, Union Minister for Power, New and Renewable Energy.
Shri R.K Singh in his address today remarked that India's pace of Energy Transition is the fastest in the world. International Solar Alliance is absolutely essential for our planet's goal of Energy Transition. The Minister said that solar being the cheapest source of energy, solar and mini grids are the answer to the universal access of energy in the world.
The Minister in his address further remarked that ISA is the essential vehicle to fulfill the international pledges on Energy Transition.
The Assembly is the apex decision-making body of ISA, in which each Member Country is represented. This body makes decisions concerning the implementation of the ISA’s Framework Agreement and coordinated actions to be taken to achieve its objective. The Assembly meets annually at the ministerial level at the ISA’s seat. It assesses the aggregate effect of the programmes and other activities in terms of deployment of solar energy, performance, reliability, cost and scale of finance.
The Fifth Assembly of the ISA will deliberate on the key initiatives of ISA on three critical issues of energy access, energy security, and energy transition. World leaders from ISA Member Countries will also discuss the strategic plan of the ISA in Programmatic Support for LDC and SIDS Member Countries, Capacity Building support to all developing Member Countries, and Analytics & Advocacy support to all Member Countries.
The 5th Assembly is expected to lead to a greater consensus among countries for promotion of solar power. Increased international cooperation will be the backbone of energy transition, propelling investment and creating millions of new green jobs in this crucial decade of climate action.
The ISA Secretariat has planned a series of technical sessions on various strategic initiatives of the ISA on October 19, 2022, and technical sessions on various emergent issues in the solar and clean energy sector in collaboration with partner organisations. Following the 5th General Assembly, three analytical reports will also be launched, namely:
• World Solar Technology Report
• World Solar Market Report
• World Solar Investment Report
ABOUT THE INTERNATIONAL SOLAR ALLIANCE:
The International Solar Alliance is an international organisation with 109 member and signatory countries. It works with governments to improve energy access and security worldwide and promote solar power as a sustainable way to transition to a carbon-neutral future. ISA’s mission is to unlock US$ 1 trillion of investments in solar by 2030 while reducing the cost of the technology and its financing. It promotes the use of solar energy in the Agriculture, Health, Transport and Power Generation sectors. ISA member countries are driving change by enacting policies and regulations, sharing best practices, agreeing on common standards, and mobilising investments. Through this work, ISA has identified and designed and tested new business models for solar projects; supported governments to make their energy legislation and policies solar-friendly through Ease of Doing Solar analytics and advisory; pooled demand for solar technology from different countries, and drove down costs; improved access to finance by reducing the risks and making the sector more attractive to private investment; increased access to solar training, data and insights for solar engineers and energy policymakers.
With the signing and ratification of the ISA Framework Agreement by 15 countries, on 6 December, 2017, ISA became the first international intergovernmental organization to be headquartered in India. ISA is partnering with multilateral development banks (MDBs), development financial institutions (DFIs), private and public sector organisations, civil society, and other international institutions to deploy cost-effective and transformational solutions through solar energy, especially in the least Developed Countries (LDCs) and the Small Island Developing States (SIDS).

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس کا پانچواں اجلاس 17 سے 20 اکتوبر 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگا
جناب آر کے سنگھ اجلاس کی صدارت کریں گے
آئی ایس اے کے پانچویں اجلاس میں 109 ممالک کے رہنما شرکت کریں گے
اجلاس توانائی تک رسائی، توانائی کی حفاظت، اور توانائی کی منتقلی سے متعلق تین اہم مسائل پر آئی ایس اے کے اہم اقدامات پر غور کرے گا
06 OCT 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد کے پانچویں اجلاس کے ساتھ ساتھ 17 سے 20 اکتوبر 2022 تک نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والے ضمنی پروگراموں کا افتتاح کیا۔ آئی ایس اے اسمبلی کے صدر کا عہدہ ہندوستان کے پاس ہے۔ اس اجلاس میں 109 رکن اور دستخط کنندہ ممالک کے وزرا، مشن اور مندوبین شرکت کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ اسمبلی کی صدارت بجلی، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ کریں گے۔
جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ہندوستان کی توانائی کی منتقلی کی رفتار دنیا میں سب سے تیز ہے۔ بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد ہمارے سیارے کی توانائی کی منتقلی کے ہدف کے لیے بالکل ضروری ہے۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ سولر توانائی کا سب سے سستا ذریعہ ہے، سولر اور منی گرڈ دنیا میں توانائی کی عالمی رسائی کا جواب ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے اپنے خطاب میں مزید کہا کہ توانائی کی منتقلی سے متعلق بین الاقوامی وعدوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے آئی ایس اے ایک ضروری گاڑی ہے۔
اجلاس آئی ایس اے کا فیصلہ ساز ادارہ ہے جس میں ہر رکن ملک کی نمائندگی ہوتی ہے۔ یہ ادارہ آئی ایس اے کے فریم ورک معاہدے کے نفاذ اور اس کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مربوط اقدامات کے بارے میں فیصلے کرتا ہے۔ اجلاس ہر سال وزارتی سطح پر آئی ایس اے کی نشست پر ہوتا ہے۔ یہ شمسی توانائی کی تعیناتی، کارکردگی، لاگت اور مالیات کے پیمانے کے لحاظ سے پروگراموں اور دیگر سرگرمیوں کے مجموعی اثر کا اندازہ کرتا ہے۔
آئی ایس اے کا پانچواں اجلاس توانائی تک رسائی، توانائی کی حفاظت اور توانائی کی منتقلی کے تین اہم مسائل پر آئی ایس اے کے اہم اقدامات پر غور کرے گا۔ آئی ایس اے ممبر ممالک کے عالمی رہنما ایل ڈی سی اور ایس آئی ڈی ایس ممبر ممالک کے لیے پروگرامیٹک سپورٹ میں آئی ایس اے کے اسٹریٹجک پلان، تمام ترقی پذیر ممبر ممالک کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کی حمایت، اور تمام ممبر ممالک کے لیے تجزیات اور وکالت کی حمایت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
توقع ہے کہ پانچواں اجلاس شمسی توانائی کے فروغ کے لیے ممالک کے درمیان زیادہ اتفاق رائے کا باعث بنے گا۔ بڑھتا ہوا بین الاقوامی تعاون توانائی کی منتقلی، سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے اور موسمیاتی کارروائی کی اس اہم دہائی میں لاکھوں نئی سبز ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
آئی ایس اے سیکرٹریٹ نے 19 اکتوبر 2022 کو آئی ایس اے کے مختلف اسٹریٹجک اقدامات پر تکنیکی سیشنز اور پارٹنر تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر شمسی اور صاف توانائی کے شعبے میں مختلف ابھرتے ہوئے مسائل پر تکنیکی سیشنز کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ پانچویں جنرل اجلاس کے بعد تین تجزیاتی رپورٹس بھی پیش کی جائیں گی، یعنی:
• عالمی شمسی ٹیکنالوجی رپورٹ
• عالمی شمسی مارکیٹ رپورٹ
• عالمی شمسی سرمایہ کاری رپورٹ
انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس کے بارے میں:
انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس ایک بین الاقوامی تنظیم ہے جس کے 109 رکن اور دستخط کنندہ ممالک ہیں۔ یہ دنیا بھر میں توانائی تک رسائی اور سلامتی کو بہتر بنانے اور کاربن غیر جانبدار مستقبل میں منتقلی کے ایک پائیدار طریقے کے طور پر شمسی توانائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومتوں کے ساتھ کام کرتا ہے۔ آئی ایس اے کا مشن 2030 تک شمسی توانائی میں 1 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کو کھولنا ہے جبکہ ٹیکنالوجی کی لاگت اور اس کی مالی اعانت کو کم کرنا ہے۔ یہ زراعت، صحت، ٹرانسپورٹ اور بجلی کی پیداوار کے شعبوں میں شمسی توانائی کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ آئی ایس اے کے رکن ممالک پالیسیوں اور ضوابط کو نافذ کرکے، بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرکے، مشترکہ معیارات پر اتفاق کرتے ہوئے، اور سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرکے تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ اس کام کے ذریعے، آئی ایس اے نے شمسی منصوبوں کے لیے نئے کاروباری ماڈلز کی شناخت اور ڈیزائن اور تجربہ کیا ہے۔ مختلف ممالک سے شمسی ٹیکنالوجی کی طلب میں اضافہ، اور لاگت میں کمی آئی ہے۔ خطرات کو کم کرکے اور اس شعبے کو نجی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے مزید پر کشش بنا کر مالیات تک رسائی میں بہتری؛ سولر انجینئرز اور انرجی پالیسی سازوں کے لیے سولر ٹریننگ، ڈیٹا اور بصیرت تک رسائی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
6 دسمبر 2017 کو 15 ممالک کی طرف سے آئی ایس اے فریم ورک معاہدے پر دستخط اور توثیق کے ساتھ، آئی ایس اے پہلی بین الاقوامی بین حکومتی تنظیم بن گئی جس کا ہیڈکوارٹر ہندوستان میں ہے۔ آئی ایس اے کثیر جہتی ترقیاتی بینکوں (MDBs)، ترقیاتی مالیاتی اداروں (DFIs)، نجی اور سرکاری شعبے کی تنظیموں، سول سوسائٹی، اور دیگر بین الاقوامی اداروں کے ساتھ اشتراک کر رہا ہے تاکہ شمسی توانائی کے ذریعے خاص طور پر کم سے کم ترقی یافتہ ممالک ( LDCs) اور چھوٹے جزیرے کی ترقی پذیر ریاستوں (SIDS) میں سرمایہ کاری مؤثر اور قابل تغیر حل کو نافذ کیا جا سکے۔