Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Minister urges Quality Council of India (QCI) to bring about convergence of all quality and standards organizations in the country to make quality a national mission
Asks QCI to strive to align India with international quality standards
Quality will define brand India in the time to come: Shri Piyush Goyal
The culture of quality has to be ingrained in the nation for it to be a developed country by 2047: Shri Piyush Goyal
06 OCT 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today asked the Quality Council of India (QCI) to strive to bring about convergence of all the various quality and standards organizations in the country so that they may work in tandem towards building a world-class quality system in India and make quality a national mission. He was addressing the gathering at the Silver Jubilee Celebration of QCI in New Delhi today. With the motto ‘Gunnwatta se Atmanirbharta’, the event commemorated the efforts made by QCI in its pursuit of delivering quality of services, products, and lives.
“Convergence will also help us scale up absorption of quality standards, help us take the national quality mission to every citizen and every business in the country so that the business environment, the investment environment that we have been able to create in the country can grow from strength to strength and help India become a developed nation by 2047”, Shri Goyal said. He also urged QCI to help align India with international quality standards.
Other dignitaries in attendance at the event included Shri Amitabh Kant, India’s Sherpa to the G20, Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Anil Agrawal, Additional Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Adil Zainulbhai, Chairperson, QCI and Capacity Building Commission and Secretary General of QCI, Dr. Ravi P. Singh.
Shri Goyal emphasized that quality will define brand India in the time to come. He observed that quality never comes at a cost but saved costs and improved productivity. He urged the citizens of the nation to imbibe the determination to do everything they do in a better, more efficient, more cost effective, more useful and more measurable manner. "The culture of quality has to be ingrained in the nation if it is to become a developed country by 2047. This idea of quality can truly transform this country faster than anything else", the Minister added.
The Minister spoke of the Panch Pran articulated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as India celebrated 75 years of independence and said that PM Modi wanted India to change its mindset, remove the historical baggage of colonialism, become more confident, more self-reliant and bolder in our ambitions to plan for India being a developed nation by 2047.
The Minister said that PM wanted India to be proud of its history, culture, heritage and traditions which held a lot of lessons capable of helping India progress as a society. He said that we must be very proud of the thread of unity that binds us amidst great diversity. He asked that we perform our duties towards fellow citizens and the nation with ‘kartavya bhavna’. The Minister highlighted that commitment to quality was a virtue that would transcend every single one of the Panch Pran, a virtue that would help us achieve all the five vows faster and smarter.
He applauded QCI for bringing quality consciousness into the entire coal ecosystem and said that this initiative of QCI has been in the spirit of national service because it transformed the way coal industry perceived quality. He opined that prior to 2014, there was significant gap in the price paid and the quality of coal received due to lack of adherence to quality standards. He noted that once QCI stepped in and started undertaking initiatives like third party sampling of coal, there was transformative improvement in quality in the sector.
Shri Goyal noted that Food Corporation of India’s (FCI) commitment to quality had resulted in better quality food grains reaching consumers who were mostly underprivileged. Shri Goyal also highlighted that the process of distribution of these food grains was now completely technology enabled using biometrics and said that under One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC), beneficiaries could pick up their food from anywhere in the nation. “The entitlement is transparent, the delivery is transparent and all of this happens through a quality-assured process”, Shri Goyal said.
The Minister also applauded the role played by QCI in the One District One Product (ODOP) initiative to encourage products from remote areas to find markets in India and abroad. He said that QCI was helping the Commerce Ministry introduce the concept of quality in remote parts of the country so that products from these areas also become acceptable in Indian and international markets. He added that QCI had also contributed significantly in the GI tagging initiative and in completing the Swacch Surveykshan. Shri Goyal also appreciated the QCI for helping bring quality consciousness at storage points in various warehouses of FCI, the Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) and different states.
Shri Goyal pointed out that QCI had played a leadership role in the initiative of the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC). “ONDC will help us save mom and pop stores, save millions of jobs and democratize e-Commerce so that the entire ecosystem gets a chance to engage with modern technology of e-Commerce and become stakeholders of a vibrant future India which cares for every section of the industry, big or small and focuses deeply on customer satisfaction”, he said.
Quoting PM Modi, the Minister said that it was time that the nation adopted ‘zero-defect and zero-affect’ policy. He said that a quality orientation can also help us significantly when we are looking at a sustainable future for the country.
While urging QCI to not merely rest on its laurels, the Minister said that the 25th anniversary must re-kindle a new spirit, a new excitement and open up new opportunities, new thinking and aspirations to scale all programs to make them national in character, helping us make quality a part of our day to day life.
Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, DPIIT, shared his views about India’s journey towards quality and productivity and QCI’s significant role in it at the event. Shri Jain recognized QCI’s contributions in setting up standard operating procedures which have helped in the transformation of processes of the Food Corporation of India (FCI), including live surveillance systems piloted by QCI for monitoring food grains through a tech-enabled approach that has helped bring in greater transparency in public service delivery. He also lauded QCI’s initiative in helping DPIIT incubate the ONDC in a mission mode at QCI. The revolutionary initiative of ONDC has the potential to disrupt e-commerce like UPI did for the payments ecosystem in India. The project shall serve as a game-changer for small retailers, he observed.
Speaking of the journey that QCI had set upon with the goal of enabling quality of life for India's billion-plus citizens, Shri Adil Zainulbhai listed some of the key achievements of QCI including measuring the number of toilets built under the Swachh Bharat Mission, the quality of electricity delivered in villages, houses constructed under PM Awas Yojana, gas cylinders delivery under Ujjwala yojana, and the survey of Swachh Bharat for both urban and rural India.
Renowned musician Sukhwinder Singh composed a special anthem for the occasion that celebrates the positive change brought into people’s lives via multiple avenues. A coffee table book and the 7th Edition of QCI DL Shah Quality Best Practices Book were also launched at the event, highlighting India’s progress towards development, its efforts to improve the lives of billions of Indians and QCI’s contribution towards the goal.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس کے وزیر نے، کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (کیوسی آئی )پرزوردیا ہے کہ وہ معیار کو ایک قومی مشن بنانے کے لئے، کوالٹی اور اسٹینڈرڈ کے تمام اداروں میں یکسر تبدیلی لائیں
کیوسی آئی سے کہا کہ وہ بھارت کو بین الاقوامی کوالٹی اسٹینڈرڈ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی کوشش کرے
آنے والے وقت میں کوالٹی ، بھارت کے برانڈ انڈیا کی تشریح کرے گی: جناب پیوش گوئل
کوالٹی کے کلچر کو ملک میں گہرائی تک پہنچانا ہوگا کیونکہ 2047 تک ملک کو ترقی یافتہ بنانا ہے:
جناب پیوش گوئل
06 OCT 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس وصنعت ،صارفین کے امور ،خوراک اورتقسیم عامہ اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکز ی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا ، کیو سی آئی سے کہا ہے کہ وہ ملک میں کوالٹی اور اسٹینڈرڈ کے تمام اداروں میں تبدیلی پیدا کرے تاکہ انہیں بھارت میں عالمی درجے کے کوالٹی نظام کو تعمیرکرنے کے لئے ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ کام کرنے میں مدد ملے اور وہ کوالٹی کو ایک قومی مشن بنائیں ۔ وہ آج نئی دلی میں کیو سی آئی کی سلور جوبلی تقریبات میں ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔کیوسی آئی کے ذریعہ خدمات ،مصنوعات اورلوگوں کی زندگی کو معیاری بنانے کی خاطر کی گئی کوششوں کی یاد میں اس تقریب کا نعرہ تھا۔‘‘گُن وتّا سے آتم نربھرتا ’’
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ ہم آہنگی ہمیں کوالٹی اسٹینڈرڈ کے معیار میں اضافہ کرنے ، کوالٹی مشنری کو ملک کے ہرشہری اور کاروبار تک پہنچانے میں مدد کرے گی تاکہ ہم ملک میں کاروبار اور سرمایہ کاری کا ایک ایسا ماحول تیار کرسکیں ، جو 2047 تک بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے لئے قوت فراہم کرے ۔ انہو ں نے کیو سی آئی پر یہ بھی زوردیا کہ وہ بھارت کو بین الاقوامی کوالٹی اسٹینڈرڈ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے میں مدد کرے ۔
اس تقریب میں جی –ٹوینٹی میں بھا رت کے شیر پا جناب امیتابھ کانت ، صنعت اور داخلَی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ) کے سکریٹری جناب انوراگ جین ، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جنا ب انل اگروال ، کیو سی آئی کے چیئر پرسن جناب عادل زین البھائی ، کیوسی آئی کے سکریٹری جنرل ڈاکٹر روی پی سنگھ موجود تھے ۔
جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آنے والے وقت میں کوالٹی برانڈ انڈیا کی تشہیر کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوالٹی کبھی بھی لاگت میں اضافہ نہیں کرتی بلکہ لاگت میں بچت کرتی ہے اور پیداواریت میں بہتری لاتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے ملک کے شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات کا عزم کریں کہ وہ جو بھی کریں گے وہ بہتر ، زیادہ موثر ، لاگت میں کم ، زیادہ کارآمد اور ہر طرح سے زیادہ بہتر ہوگا۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزیدکہا کہ اگر 2047 تک ملک کو ترقی یافتہ بنانا ہے تو کوالٹی کے کلچر کو ملک میں پیوست کرنا ہوگا ۔
وزیرموصوف نے بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال کے جشن پر وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ پنچ پران کے بارے میں بات کی اور کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی بھارت کو اپنا ذہن تبدیل کرنے ، نوآبادیات کے تاریخی طوق کو ہٹانے ، زیادہ پُر اعتماد بننے ،زیادہ خودکفیل بننے اوربھارت کو 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے منصوبے کے لئے اپنی خواہشات میں زیادہ جرأت مند بننے پر زور دیا ہے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم چاہتے ہیں کہ بھارت اپنی تاریخ ، ثقافت ، وراثت اور روایتوں پر فخر کرے ، جس میں ایک معاشرے کے طورپر ترقی کرنے میں بھارت کی مدد کرنے کے بہت سے اسباق پوشیدہ ہیں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اتحاد کے اس دھاگے پر فخر کرنا چاہئے ، جو ہمیں وسیع تنوع کے ساتھ باندھے ہوئے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم اپنے ہم وطنو ں اور ملک کے تئیں اپنے فرائض کرتویہ بھاونا کے ساتھ ادا کررہے ہیں۔ وزیرموصوف نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ کوالٹی کے تئیں عہد‘ پنچ پران’ کے ہرایک عہدکو پختہ کرے گا او ر جس سے ہمیں تمام پانچ عہد کو زیادہ تیزی اور بہتر طریقے سے حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
انہوں نے کوئلے کے تما م ماحولیاتی نظام میں کوالٹی سے متعلق جذبہ پیدا کرنے کے لئے کیوسی آئی کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کیوسی آئی کا یہ اقدام قومی خدمت کے جذبے سے کیا گیا ہے کیونکہ اس نے کوالٹی سے متعلق کوئلے کی صنعت میں ایک تبدیلی پیدا کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اپنا خیال ظاہر کیا کہ 2014سے پہلے کوالٹی اسٹینڈرڈ کو اپنانے کی کمی کی وجہ سے کوئلے کی ادا کی گئی قیمت اور موصولہ کوئلے کی کوالٹی میں بہت فرق ہوتا تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کیوسی آئی کے آنے کے بعد اور تیسرے فریق کے ذریعہ کوئلے کی سیمپلنگ کے اقدامات کے بعد اس سیکٹر میں کوالٹی کو بہتر بنانے میں زبردست تبدیلی آئی ہے ۔
جناب گوئل نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی ) کے کوالٹی کے تئیں عہد کے نتیجے میں ان تمام صارفین کو، جن میں زیادہ تر محروم طبقے سے ہیں، معیاری اناج پہنچ رہا ہے ۔ جناب گوئل نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ اس اناج کی تقسیم کا پورا عمل بایو میٹرک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پوری طرح ٹکنالوجی پرمبنی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ( او این او آر سی )کے تحت فیض حاصل کرنے والے ملک میں کہیں بھی خوراک حاصل کرسکتے ہیں ۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ راشن حاصل کرنے کی اہلیت ، ترسیل کا عمل ،سب شفاف ہے اور یہ سب کوالٹی کے یقینی عمل کے ذریعہ ممکن ہوا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نےبھارت اور بیرونی ملکوں میں مارکیٹ حاصل کرنے کی خاطر دوردراز علاقوں کی مصنوعات کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ ( او ڈی او پی ) پہل میں کیوسی آئی کے ذریعہ ادا کردہ رول کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کیوسی آئی نے جی آئی ٹیگنگ اور سووچھ سرویکشن مکمل کرنے میں بھی قابل قدر تعاون کیا ہے ۔ جناب گوئل نے ایف سی آئی ،سینٹرل وئیر ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن (سی ڈبلیو سی ) اور مختلف ریاستوں کے گوداموں میں ذخیرہ کرنے میں کوالٹی سے متعلق بیداری پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے کیو سی آئی کی ستائش کی ۔
جناب گوئل نے اس بات کواجاگر کیا کہ کیوسی آئی نے ڈجیٹل کامرس کے لئے اوپن نیٹ ورک ( او این ڈی سی ) کی پہل میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ وہ وقت تھا جب ملک نے ‘زیرو ڈیفیکٹ اینڈ زیرو افیکٹ ’ کی پالیسی اپنائی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب ہم ملک کے پائیدار مستقبل کی طرف دیکھتے ہیں تو کوالٹی میں بہتری ہمارے لئے بہت مدد گارثابت ہوسکتی ہے ۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری جناب انوراگ جین نے کوالٹی اور پیداواریت کی جانب بھارت کے سفر پر اور اس سلسلے میں کیوسی آئی کے اہم رول پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔جناب جین نے معیاری طریقہ کار قائم کرنے میں کیوسی آئی کے تعاون کو تسلیم کیا ،جس نے فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا ( ایف سی آئی ) کے کاموں میں یکسر تبدیلی لانے میں مدد کی ۔ انہوں نے کیو سی آئی میں او این ڈی سی کو مشن موڈ میں فروغ دینے کے لئے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی مدد کرنے کی خاطر کیوسی آئی کی پہل کی بھی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ چھوٹے خردہ فروشوں کے لئے یکسر تبدیلی لانے والا ثابت ہوگا۔بھارت کے ایک ارب سے زیادہ شہریوں کے طرز زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں کیو سی آئی کے سفر کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب عادل زین البھائی نے سووچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت تیار کئے گئے بیت الخلاؤں کی تعداد ، گاؤوں میں معیاری برق کاری ، پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت تعمیر کئے گئے مکانوں ، اجولا یوجنا کے تحت گیس سلنڈروں کی ترسیل اور شہری ودیہی بھارت کے لئے سووچھ بھارت سروے سمیت کیو سی آئی کی اہم کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں۔
معروف موسیقا ر سکھویندر سنگھ نے اس موقع کے لئے ، جس نے مختلف ذرائع سے لوگوں کی زندگی میں مثبت تبدیلی پیدا کی ہے ، ایک خصوصی گیت تیار کیا ۔تقریب میں کیوسی آئی ، ڈی ایل شاہ کوالٹی بیسٹ پریکٹس بک کا ساتواں ایڈیشن اور ایک کاپی ٹیبل بک کو بھی لانچ کیا گیا،جس میں ترقی کے تئیں بھارت کی پیش رفت ، کروڑوں ہندوستانیوں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کی کوششوں اور اس مقصد کے حصول کے لئے کیوسی آئی کے تعاون کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔