Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Swachhta Saarthi Fellows from across the country attend the Swachhta Saarthi Samaroh 2022
06 OCT 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day ‘Swachhta Saarthi Samaroh’ was organised on 30th September and 1st October 2022 at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi. This event marked the completion of the first year of the Swachhta Saarthi fellowship (SSF) of the Waste to Wealth Mission of the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India.
Photograph: Swachhta Saarthi Fellows
During the two-day event organized at IIT Delhi, the fellows showcased their work done over the past year in the form of posters/ prototypes/ papers/ presentations/ products in the event exhibition. The Scientific Secretary, O/o Principal Scientific Adviser interacted with the fellows during her visit to the exhibition booths.
Photograph: Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA at the Swachhta Saarthi Samaroh 2022
Apart from the exhibition, different sessions and workshops were also conducted for the students, including a Foldscope Microscopy Workshop for the Category A fellows and a session on Overview of Carbon Credit and Sustainable Future for the Category B & C fellows.
Photograph: Foldscope workshop
On the second day of the event, an excursion to the Nehru Planetarium and the Rashtrapati Bhavan museum was organised for all the SSFs. The visits were followed by the closing ceremony where Mr. Vijay Kumar, Head of Operations, Wellbeing Out of Waste (WOW) Program, I.T.C. Limited, felicitated 21 fellows with a fellowship amount of Rs. 5000 each and also provided an opportunity to one fellow to join the WOW programme.
Dr. Bhagwan Singh Chaudhary, Professor, Kurukshetra University, Haryana was the guest of honour for the closing ceremony and specially thanked the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to GOI for making it possible to get such a heterogenous group of fellows from different age groups, different states to one single platform to enable learning from each other.
During the closing ceremony, Dr. Monoranjan Mohanty, Adviser/Scientist ‘G’, Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, congratulated all fellows for the wonderful work they have done over the last year and for showcasing various ways to reuse, reduce and recycle waste and converting it into wealth.
Ms. Malyaj Varmani, Vice President, Invest India, mentioned that “We encourage and expect our fellows to keep engaging with their communities and be the ambassadors for change, and remain Swachhta Saarthis for life.”
For more details, visit https://www.wastetowealth.gov.in/fellowship-home or email wastetowealthmission@investindia.org.in.

భారత ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన శాస్త్రీయ సలహాదారు కార్యాలయం
స్వచ్ఛతా సారథి సమరోహ్-2022కి హాజరైన దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న స్వచ్ఛతా సారథి సభ్యులు
06 OCT 2022 12:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఢిల్లీలోని ఇండియన్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ టెక్నాలజీ (ఐఐటీ)లో సెప్టెంబర్ 30 మరియు అక్టోబర్ 1న రెండు రోజుల పాటు 'స్వచ్ఛతా సారథి సమరోహ్' నిర్వహించబడింది. ఈ కార్యక్రమం భారత ప్రభుత్వానికి ప్రిన్సిపల్ సైంటిఫిక్ అడ్వైజర్ (పిఎస్‌ఏ) కార్యాలయంకు చెందిన వేస్ట్ టు వెల్త్ మిషన్ స్వచ్ఛతా సారథి ఫెలోషిప్ (ఎస్‌ఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌) మొదటి సంవత్సరం పూర్తి చేసుకున్న సందర్భంగా నిర్వహించబడింది.
ఐఐటీ ఢిల్లీలో నిర్వహించిన రెండు రోజుల కార్యక్రమంలో సభ్యులు గత సంవత్సరంలో చేసిన పనిని పోస్టర్లు/ నమూనాలు/ పేపర్లు/ ప్రదర్శనలు/ ఉత్పత్తుల రూపంలో ఈవెంట్ ఎగ్జిబిషన్‌లో ప్రదర్శించారు. సైంటిఫిక్ సెక్రటరీ, ఒ/ఒ ప్రిన్సిపల్ సైంటిఫిక్ అడ్వైజర్ ఎగ్జిబిషన్ బూత్‌లను సందర్శించినప్పుడు సహచరులతో సంభాషించారు.
ఎగ్జిబిషన్ మాత్రమే కాకుండా విద్యార్థుల కోసం వివిధ సెషన్‌లు మరియు వర్క్‌షాప్‌లు కూడా నిర్వహించబడ్డాయి. వీటిలో కేటగిరీ ఏ సభ్యుల కోసం ఫోల్డ్‌స్కోప్ మైక్రోస్కోపీ వర్క్‌షాప్ మరియు కేటగిరీ బి &సి సభ్యులకు కార్బన్ క్రెడిట్ మరియు సస్టైనబుల్ ఫ్యూచర్ అవలోకనంపై సదస్సు ఉన్నాయి.
కార్యక్రమం రెండవ రోజు ఎస్‌ఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌లను నెహ్రూ ప్లానిటోరియం మరియు రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్ మ్యూజియంకు విహారయాత్రకు తీసుకువెళ్లారు. సందర్శనల ముగింపు వేడుకల తరువాత ఐ.టి.సి. లిమిటెడ్ వెల్బీయింగ్ అవుట్ ఆఫ్ వేస్ట్ (డబ్ల్యూఓడబ్ల్యూ) ప్రోగ్రామ్ ఆపరేషన్స్ హెడ్ శ్రీ విజయ్ కుమార్ ఒక్కొక్కరికి రూ.5000 ఫెలోషిప్ మొత్తంతో 21 మంది సభ్యులను సత్కరించారు. మరియు వావ్ ప్రోగ్రామ్‌లో చేరడానికి ఒక సహచరుడికి అవకాశాన్ని కూడా అందించారు.
హర్యానాలోని కురుక్షేత్ర యూనివర్శిటీ ప్రొఫెసర్ డాక్టర్ భగవాన్ సింగ్ చౌదరి ముగింపు వేడుకకు గౌరవ అతిథిగా విచ్చేశారు. వివిధ వయసుల నుండి భిన్నమైన సహచరులను పొందడం సాధ్యం చేసినందుకు భారత ప్రభుత్వానికి ప్రిన్సిపల్ సైంటిఫిక్ అడ్వైజర్ కార్యాలయానికి ప్రత్యేకంగా ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు.
ముగింపు వేడుకలో భారత ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన శాస్త్రీయ సలహాదారు కార్యాలయ సలహాదారు/శాస్త్రవేత్త 'జి' డాక్టర్ మోనోరంజన్ మొహంతి, గత సంవత్సరంలో వారు చేసిన అద్భుతమైన పనికి మరియు వ్యర్థాలను తగ్గించడం మరియు రీసైకిల్ చేయడం మరియు దానిని సంపదగా మార్చడం వంటి పునర్వినియోగానికి వివిధ మార్గాలను ప్రదర్శించినందుకు సభ్యులందరినీ అభినందించారు.
ఇన్వెస్ట్ ఇండియా వైస్ ప్రెసిడెంట్, శ్రీమతి మాల్యాజ్ వర్మని మాట్లాడుతూ "మన సహచరులు వారి కమ్యూనిటీలతో సన్నిహితంగా ఉండాలని మరియు మార్పుకు అంబాసిడర్‌లుగా ఉండాలని మరియు జీవితాంతం స్వచ్ఛతా సారథిలుగా ఉండాలని మేము ప్రోత్సహిస్తున్నాము మరియు ఆశిస్తున్నాము" అని పేర్కొన్నారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాల కోసం సందర్శించవచ్చుhttps://www.wastetowealth.gov.in/fellowship-home or
email wastetowealthmission@investindia.org.in.