Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Swachhta Saarthi Fellows from across the country attend the Swachhta Saarthi Samaroh 2022
06 OCT 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day ‘Swachhta Saarthi Samaroh’ was organised on 30th September and 1st October 2022 at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi. This event marked the completion of the first year of the Swachhta Saarthi fellowship (SSF) of the Waste to Wealth Mission of the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India.
Photograph: Swachhta Saarthi Fellows
During the two-day event organized at IIT Delhi, the fellows showcased their work done over the past year in the form of posters/ prototypes/ papers/ presentations/ products in the event exhibition. The Scientific Secretary, O/o Principal Scientific Adviser interacted with the fellows during her visit to the exhibition booths.
Photograph: Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA at the Swachhta Saarthi Samaroh 2022
Apart from the exhibition, different sessions and workshops were also conducted for the students, including a Foldscope Microscopy Workshop for the Category A fellows and a session on Overview of Carbon Credit and Sustainable Future for the Category B & C fellows.
Photograph: Foldscope workshop
On the second day of the event, an excursion to the Nehru Planetarium and the Rashtrapati Bhavan museum was organised for all the SSFs. The visits were followed by the closing ceremony where Mr. Vijay Kumar, Head of Operations, Wellbeing Out of Waste (WOW) Program, I.T.C. Limited, felicitated 21 fellows with a fellowship amount of Rs. 5000 each and also provided an opportunity to one fellow to join the WOW programme.
Dr. Bhagwan Singh Chaudhary, Professor, Kurukshetra University, Haryana was the guest of honour for the closing ceremony and specially thanked the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to GOI for making it possible to get such a heterogenous group of fellows from different age groups, different states to one single platform to enable learning from each other.
During the closing ceremony, Dr. Monoranjan Mohanty, Adviser/Scientist ‘G’, Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, congratulated all fellows for the wonderful work they have done over the last year and for showcasing various ways to reuse, reduce and recycle waste and converting it into wealth.
Ms. Malyaj Varmani, Vice President, Invest India, mentioned that “We encourage and expect our fellows to keep engaging with their communities and be the ambassadors for change, and remain Swachhta Saarthis for life.”
For more details, visit https://www.wastetowealth.gov.in/fellowship-home or email wastetowealthmission@investindia.org.in.

प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार कार्यालय, भारत सरकार
स्वच्छता सारथी समारंभ 2022 मध्ये देशभरातील स्वच्छता सारथी उपस्थित
06 OCT 2022 2:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 ऑक्‍टोबर 2022
दिल्लीतील इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नॉलॉजी - आयआयटी येथे 30 सप्टेंबर आणि 1 ऑक्टोबर 2022 रोजी दोन दिवसीय ‘स्वच्छता सारथी समारंभ’ आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. केंद्र सरकारच्या प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार (पीएसए) कार्यालयाच्या ‘वेस्ट टू वेल्थ’ या मोहिमेच्या स्वच्छता सारथी फेलोशिपच्या पहिल्या वर्षपूर्तीनिमित्त या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले.
छायाचित्र: स्वच्छता सारथी सहभागी
दिल्लीत आयआयटी येथे आयोजित दोन दिवसीय कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, विद्यार्थ्यांनी गेल्या वर्षभरात केलेले आपले कार्य फलक /आदिबंध /प्रबंध / सादरीकरण/ उत्पादनांच्या स्वरुपात प्रदर्शनामध्ये प्रदर्शित केले. प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागारांचे वैज्ञानिक सचिव यांनी प्रदर्शनाला भेट दिली आणि विद्यार्थ्यांशी संवाद साधला.
छायाचित्र: स्वच्छता सारथी समारंभ 2022 मध्ये प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागारांचे वैज्ञानिक सचिव
या समारंभात प्रदर्शनाव्यतिरिक्त, विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी विविध सत्रे आणि कार्यशाळा देखील आयोजित केल्या होत्या. यात अ श्रेणीच्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी फोल्डस्कोप मायक्रोस्कोपी कार्यशाळा तर ब तसेच क श्रेणीच्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी कार्बन क्रेडिट आणि शाश्वत भविष्याचा आढावा अशी सत्रे आयोजित करण्यात आली.
छायाचित्र: फोल्डस्कोप कार्यशाळा
कार्यक्रमाच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी, सर्व स्वच्छता सारथी विद्यार्थ्यांनी नेहरू तारांगण आणि राष्ट्रपती भवन संग्रहालयाला भेट दिली. या भेटीनंतर आयोजित समारोप समारंभात, आय.टी.सी लिमिटेडच्या वेलबीइंग आउट ऑफ वेस्ट - वॉव कार्यक्रमाचे परिचालन प्रमुख विजय कुमार यांनी 21 विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रत्येकी 5000 रूपये इतकी शिष्यवृत्ती रक्कम प्रदान करून त्यांना सन्मानित केले आणि एका विद्यार्थ्याला वॉव कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होण्याची संधी प्रदान केली.
हरियाणाच्या कुरुक्षेत्र विद्यापीठाचे प्राध्यापक डॉ.भगवान सिंग चौधरी हे समारोप समारंभाला सन्माननीय अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित होते. विविध राज्ये आणि वयोगटातील विद्यार्थ्यांना एकमेकांकडून शिकण्यासाठी असा एकच मंच उपलब्ध केल्याबद्दल केंद्र सरकारच्या प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार कार्यालयाचे त्यांनी विशेष आभार मानले.
समारोप समारंभात, केंद्र सरकारच्या प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार कार्यालयाचे सल्लागार/शास्त्रज्ञ "जी" डॉ. मनोरंजन मोहंती यांनी, गेल्या वर्षभरात केलेल्या लक्षणीय कार्याबद्दल आणि कचरा कमी करणे, त्याचा पुनर्वापर करणे, त्याचे संपत्तीमध्ये रूपांतर करणे असे पुनर्वापराचे विविध मार्ग दाखवल्याबद्दल सर्व विद्यार्थ्यांचे अभिनंदन केले.
"या विद्यार्थ्यांनी आपापल्या समुदायाच्या संपर्कात राहावे आणि परिवर्तनाचे दूत व्हावे तसेच आयुष्यभर स्वच्छता सारथी राहावे, यासाठी आम्ही प्रोत्साहन देत आहोत, असे इन्व्हेस्ट इंडियाच्या उपाध्यक्ष मल्याज वर्माणी यांनी नमूद केले."
अधिक तपशीलांसाठी, https://www.wastetowealth.gov.in/fellowship-home ला भेट द्या
किंवा wastetowealthmission@investindia.org.in वर ईमेल करा.