Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President attends Dussehra celebrations at Lal Qila Maidan
05 OCT 2022 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar and Dr Sudesh Dhankhar participated in Dussehra celebrations organised by Shri Dharmic Leela Committee at Lal Qila Maidan in New Delhi today.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dhankhar said that this was his first public program in Delhi after taking over as the Vice President of India and he felt overwhelmed by the love and affection shown by everybody.
He further said that, true to the meaning of Ram Rajya, demonic and destructive forces are losing today and goodness is prevailing over them.
The Vice President was presented a mace (gada) by the Ramlila organisers and he also released white pigeons- symbol of peace. Thereafter, he held a bow and symbolically shot an arrow marking the Ravan Dahan (effigy burning) on the occasion.
Shri Dhankhar congratulated Shri Dharmic Leela Committee on completing 100 glorious years and wished them all the best for their future endeavors. During the event, he also released the Ramalila Souvenir published by the committee.
Shri Ram Nath Kovind, former President, Shri VK Saxena, Lt Governor of Delhi, Dr Harshvardhan, Member of Parliament and other dignitaries were present.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
लाल किल्ला मैदानावर झालेल्या दसरा मेळाव्याला उपराष्ट्रपती उपस्थित
05 OCT 2022 8:29PM by PIB Mumbai
उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड आणि डॉ. सुदेश धनखड यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतील लाल किल्ला मैदानावर श्री धार्मिक लीला समितीने आयोजित केलेल्या दसरा महोत्सवात भाग घेतला.
भारताच्या उपराष्ट्रपतीपदाची सूत्रे हाती घेतल्यानंतर दिल्लीतील हा आपला पहिलाच सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम असून सर्वांनी दाखवलेले प्रेम आणि आपुलकी पाहून भारावून गेल्याचे उपराष्ट्रपती यावेळी बोलताना म्हणाले.
रामराज्याच्या अर्थाप्रमाणे आज राक्षसी आणि विध्वंसक शक्तींचा पराभव होत आहे आणि या शक्तींवर चांगुलपणाचा विजय होत आहे.
रामलीला आयोजकांकडून उपराष्ट्रपतींना भेट स्वरूपात गदा देण्यात आली. शांततेचे प्रतीक असलेली पांढरी कबूतरे उपराष्ट्रपतींनी आकाशात सोडली. त्यानंतर, त्यांनी धनुष्य हाती धरले आणि रावण दहन (पुतळा दहन) प्रसंगी प्रतीकात्मक बाण सोडला. यावेळी माजी राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद, दिल्लीचे नायब राज्यपाल व्ही के सिन्हा, खासदार डॉ. हर्षवर्धन आणि इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.