Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President attends Dussehra celebrations at Lal Qila Maidan
05 OCT 2022 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar and Dr Sudesh Dhankhar participated in Dussehra celebrations organised by Shri Dharmic Leela Committee at Lal Qila Maidan in New Delhi today.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dhankhar said that this was his first public program in Delhi after taking over as the Vice President of India and he felt overwhelmed by the love and affection shown by everybody.
He further said that, true to the meaning of Ram Rajya, demonic and destructive forces are losing today and goodness is prevailing over them.
The Vice President was presented a mace (gada) by the Ramlila organisers and he also released white pigeons- symbol of peace. Thereafter, he held a bow and symbolically shot an arrow marking the Ravan Dahan (effigy burning) on the occasion.
Shri Dhankhar congratulated Shri Dharmic Leela Committee on completing 100 glorious years and wished them all the best for their future endeavors. During the event, he also released the Ramalila Souvenir published by the committee.
Shri Ram Nath Kovind, former President, Shri VK Saxena, Lt Governor of Delhi, Dr Harshvardhan, Member of Parliament and other dignitaries were present.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति दिल्ली के लाल किला मैदान में आयोजित दशहरा समारोह में शामिल हुए
05 OCT 2022 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ और डॉ सुदेश धनखड़ ने आज नई दिल्ली के लाल किला मैदान में श्री धार्मिक लीला समिति द्वारा आयोजित दशहरा समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद दिल्ली में यह उनका पहला सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम है और वे सभी के द्वारा प्रकट किए गए स्नेह और लगाव से अभिभूत हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि राम राज्य का तात्पर्य वर्तमान संदर्भ में यह है कि आज राक्षसी और विनाशकारी शक्तियां पराजित हो रही हैं और अच्छाई उनको हराते हुए अपना प्रभुत्व स्थापित कर रही है।
रामलीला के आयोजकों द्वारा उपराष्ट्रपति को गदा भेंट की गई और उन्होंने शांति के प्रतीक सफेद कबूतरों को भी खुले आकाश में छोड़ा। तत्पश्चात, उन्होंने एक धनुष धारण किया और प्रतीकात्मक रूप से इस अवसर पर रावण के पुतले का दहन करने के लिए एक तीर चलाया।
श्री धनखड़ ने श्री धार्मिक लीला समिति को 100 गौरवशाली वर्ष पूरे करने पर बधाई दी और उनके भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं। कार्यक्रम के दौरान उन्होंने समिति द्वारा प्रकाशित रामलीला स्मारिका का विमोचन भी किया।
इस पावन अवसर पूर्व राष्ट्रपति, श्री राम नाथ कोविंद, दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल, श्री वीके सक्सेना, सांसद डॉ हर्षवर्धन और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।