Ministry of Electronics & IT
India will lead the world in Technology: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Under PM Shri Modi, there is democratisation of opportunities and democratisation of capital
Dholera to become Semicon hub, will usher in for Gujarat’s Techade
04 OCT 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Driven by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s proactive policies and the launch of 5G services in India, Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, in Rajkot, Gujarat today, said that India will soon emerge as a leader in Electronics Manufacturing in the world with its youth playing a big role in this effort.
“Prime Minister, Shri Modi’s vision of India’s Techade can be realised by our young Indians through their hard work, determination and enterprise. The Government on its part can only be the enabler with its initiatives like the Digital India, Skill India etc,” said Shri Chandrasekhar addressing students of the Saurashtra University and Atmiya University in Rajkot.
Emphasising that the Government’s strategy was to encourage the “deepening and broadening” of the electronics space through investments in semiconductors, AI, machine learning, blockchain etc., the Minister said, “For this purpose, the Government was ready to give grant up to Rs 100 crore for investment in semi-conductor designs.”
Stating that he will soon embarking on roadshows in different parts of the country to encourage entrepreneurs to grab the opportunities, Shri Chandrasekhar said our strategy is to cut down on imports and aim to become a value creator to the supply and value chains and not just being a commodity exporter.
Referring to Gujarat’s initiative in the electronics sector, Shri Chandrasekhar said that the State has taken several proactive measures like announcing its own Semicon policy and establishing Dholera as Asia’s largest electronics hub. “Dholera will bring along a lot of opportunities for entrepreneurs of the State.”
Talking about how PM Shri Modi’s government has demolished old narratives about India as a dysfunctional, corrupt and low-growth economy, that favoured only the influential and the well-networked, the Minister said that there is democratisation of opportunity and democratisation of capital in today’s India. “We follow the dictum - maximum governance and minimum government”
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is building a New India for Young India with reimagined ambitions so that we can achieve our target of One Trillion USD Digital economy/ 5T USD Economy and also emerge as a trusted partner in technology. He does not believe in revdi economics or freebies culture as populated by some Opposition parties,” he emphasised.
Shri Chandrasekhar also met several young startups and entrepreneurs at the Marwari University and discussed with them their apps/innovations and how those could be escalated into marketable products.
Later he attended a meeting with industry leaders and other district officials, organized by CII. The Minister urged them to consider how Industry and Academia and the Government can together support incubated startups in commercialising their innovations. He also asked industry leaders as well as District administration officials to contribute towards framing District Skill Development Programme by mapping local aspirations.
The Minister who was on a two-day official tour of Rajkot and Surendranagar, since yesterday, met students, entrepreneurs, startups, leaders from the industry, academia and other eminent personalities and shared PM Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for empowering all Indians - Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत प्रौद्योगिकी में दुनिया का नेतृत्व करेगा: केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में अवसरों और पूंजी का लोकतंत्रीकरण हो रहा है: माननीय मंत्री
धोलेरा बनेगा सेमीकॉन हब, गुजरात के टेकेड की शुरुआत करेगा
04 OCT 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की सक्रिय नीतियों और भारत में 5जी सेवाओं की शुरुआत के मद्देनजर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आज राजकोट, गुजरात में कहा है कि भारत जल्द ही दुनिया में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पाद विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में एक अग्रणी देश बनकर उभरेगा और देश के युवा इस प्रयास में बड़ी भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
IMG_256
श्री चंद्रशेखर ने राजकोट में सौराष्ट्र विश्वविद्यालय और आत्मीय विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री, श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के भारत के टेकेड के सपने को हमारे युवा भारतीय अपनी कड़ी मेहनत, दृढ़ संकल्प और उद्यम के माध्यम से साकार कर सकते हैं। सरकार अपनी ओर से डिजिटल इंडिया, स्किल इंडिया आदि जैसी पहलों के साथ सक्षम बना सकती है।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि सरकार की रणनीति सेमीकंडक्टर्स, एआई, मशीन लर्निंग, ब्लॉकचैन आदि में निवेश के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र के प्रसार को प्रोत्साहित करना है, मंत्री ने कहा, "इसके लिए सरकार सेमी-कंडक्टर डिजाइन में निवेश के लिए 100 करोड़ रुपये तक का अनुदान देने को तैयार है।"
यह कहते हुए कि वह जल्द ही उद्यमियों को अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में रोड शो शुरू करेंगे, श्री चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि हमारी रणनीति आयात में कटौती करना है और आपूर्ति और मूल्य श्रृंखला के लिए एक मूल्य निर्माता बनना है, न कि केवल एक वस्तु निर्यातक।
IMG_256
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र में गुजरात की पहल का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि राज्य ने अपनी सेमीकॉन नीति की घोषणा करने और धोलेरा को एशिया के सबसे बड़े इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स हब के रूप में स्थापित करने जैसे कई सक्रिय कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "धोलेरा राज्य के उद्यमियों के लिए ढेर सारे अवसर लेकर आएगा।"
इस बारे में बात करते हुए कि कैसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की सरकार ने भारत के बारे में एक बेकार, भ्रष्ट और निम्न-विकास वाली अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में बनी पुरानी धारणा को खत्म कर दिया है, जो केवल प्रभावशाली और बड़े नेटवर्क वाले लोगों का पक्ष लेता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आज के भारत में अवसर और पूंजी का लोकतंत्रीकरण हो रहा है। "हम अधिकतम शासन और न्यूनतम सरकार- सिद्धांत का पालन करते हैं।"
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी नई महत्वाकांक्षाओं के साथ युवा भारत के लिए एक नए भारत का निर्माण कर रहे हैं ताकि हम देश को एक ट्रिलियन डॉलर की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था / 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के अपने लक्ष्य को प्राप्त कर सकें और प्रौद्योगिकी में एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में भी उभर सकें। वह रेवड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था या मुफ्तखोरी की संकृति में विश्वास नहीं करते हैं, जैसा कि कुछ विपक्षी दल इसे प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं।"
श्री चंद्रशेखर ने मारवाड़ी विश्वविद्यालय में कई युवा स्टार्टअप्स संचालकों और उद्यमियों से भी मुलाकात की और उनके साथ उनके अनुप्रयोगों/नवाचारों और उन्हें कैसे विपणन योग्य उत्पादों के रूप में विकसित किया जा सकता है, इस पर चर्चा की।
बाद में उन्होंने सीआईआई द्वारा आयोजित उद्योग जगत के नेताओं और अन्य जिला अधिकारियों के साथ एक बैठक में भाग लिया। उन्‍होंने उनसे इस बात पर विचार करने का आग्रह किया कि कैसे उद्योग और शिक्षाविद और सरकार एक साथ इनक्यूबेटेड स्टार्टअप्स को उनके नवाचारों के व्यावसायीकरण में सहायता कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी लोगों के साथ-साथ जिला प्रशासन के अधिकारियों को भी स्थानीय आकांक्षाओं का खाका बना कर जिला कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम तैयार करने में योगदान देने के लिए कहा।
कल से राजकोट और सुरेंद्रनगर के दो दिवसीय आधिकारिक दौरे पर आए मंत्री ने छात्रों, उद्यमियों, स्टार्टअप्स, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, शिक्षाविदों और अन्य प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों से मुलाकात की और सबका साथ सबका विकास के साथ सभी भारतीयों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को साझा किया।