Ministry of Electronics & IT
India will lead the world in Technology: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Under PM Shri Modi, there is democratisation of opportunities and democratisation of capital
Dholera to become Semicon hub, will usher in for Gujarat’s Techade
04 OCT 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Driven by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s proactive policies and the launch of 5G services in India, Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, in Rajkot, Gujarat today, said that India will soon emerge as a leader in Electronics Manufacturing in the world with its youth playing a big role in this effort.
“Prime Minister, Shri Modi’s vision of India’s Techade can be realised by our young Indians through their hard work, determination and enterprise. The Government on its part can only be the enabler with its initiatives like the Digital India, Skill India etc,” said Shri Chandrasekhar addressing students of the Saurashtra University and Atmiya University in Rajkot.
Emphasising that the Government’s strategy was to encourage the “deepening and broadening” of the electronics space through investments in semiconductors, AI, machine learning, blockchain etc., the Minister said, “For this purpose, the Government was ready to give grant up to Rs 100 crore for investment in semi-conductor designs.”
Stating that he will soon embarking on roadshows in different parts of the country to encourage entrepreneurs to grab the opportunities, Shri Chandrasekhar said our strategy is to cut down on imports and aim to become a value creator to the supply and value chains and not just being a commodity exporter.
Referring to Gujarat’s initiative in the electronics sector, Shri Chandrasekhar said that the State has taken several proactive measures like announcing its own Semicon policy and establishing Dholera as Asia’s largest electronics hub. “Dholera will bring along a lot of opportunities for entrepreneurs of the State.”
Talking about how PM Shri Modi’s government has demolished old narratives about India as a dysfunctional, corrupt and low-growth economy, that favoured only the influential and the well-networked, the Minister said that there is democratisation of opportunity and democratisation of capital in today’s India. “We follow the dictum - maximum governance and minimum government”
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is building a New India for Young India with reimagined ambitions so that we can achieve our target of One Trillion USD Digital economy/ 5T USD Economy and also emerge as a trusted partner in technology. He does not believe in revdi economics or freebies culture as populated by some Opposition parties,” he emphasised.
Shri Chandrasekhar also met several young startups and entrepreneurs at the Marwari University and discussed with them their apps/innovations and how those could be escalated into marketable products.
Later he attended a meeting with industry leaders and other district officials, organized by CII. The Minister urged them to consider how Industry and Academia and the Government can together support incubated startups in commercialising their innovations. He also asked industry leaders as well as District administration officials to contribute towards framing District Skill Development Programme by mapping local aspirations.
The Minister who was on a two-day official tour of Rajkot and Surendranagar, since yesterday, met students, entrepreneurs, startups, leaders from the industry, academia and other eminent personalities and shared PM Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for empowering all Indians - Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان ٹیکنالوجی میں دنیا کی قیادت کرے گا: وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
پی ایم شری مودی کی قیادت میں، مواقع کی جمہوریت اور سرمائے کی جمہوریت کاری کا دور دورہ ہے
دھولیرا، سیمیکون کا ہب بنے گا، گجرات ٹیکیڈکا آغاز کرے گا
04 OCT 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی فعال پالیسیوں اور ہندوستان میں 5جی خدمات کے آغاز سے جلا حاصل کرتےہوئے، الیکٹرانکس اور معلوماتی ٹیکنالوجی اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج راجکوٹ، گجرات میں کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا میں الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر جلد ہی ابھرے گا اوراس کوشش میں اس کے نوجوانوں کا بڑا کردار ہے۔
شری چندر شیکھر نے راجکوٹ میں سوراشٹریونیورسٹی اور اتمیا یونیورسٹی کے طلبہ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا ’’وزیراعظم، جناب مودی کے ہندوستان کے ٹیکیڈکے وژن کو ہمارے نوجوان ہندوستانی اپنی محنت، عزم اور انٹرپرائز کے ذریعے پورا کر سکتے ہیں۔ حکومت اپنی طرف سے صرف ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، اسکل انڈیا وغیرہ جیسے اپنے اقدامات سے ہی انہیں سہولیات فراہم کر سکتی ہے‘‘ ۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ حکومت کی حکمت عملی، سیمی کنڈکٹرز، مصنوعی ذہانت، مشین لرننگ، بلاک چین وغیرہ میں سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے، الیکٹرانکس کے شعبہ کو ’’عمیق اور وسیع کرنے‘‘ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا ’’اس مقصد کے لیے، حکومت سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے 100 کروڑ روپے گرانٹ دینے کے لیے تیار ہے ‘‘۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ وہ جلد ہی ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں روڈ شوز کا آغاز کریں گے تاکہ کاروباریوں کو مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ترغیب دی جا سکے، شری چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ ہماری حکمت عملی درآمدات کو کم کرنا ہے اور اس کا مقصدصرف ایک اشیاء برآمد کنندہ بننا نہیں بلکہ سپلائی اور ویلیو سلسلوں کے لیے اقدار پیدا کرنے والا بننا ہے۔
الیکٹرانکس کے شعبے میں گجرات کی پہل کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ ریاست نے اپنی سیمیکون پالیسی کا اعلان کرنے اور دھولیرا کو ایشیا کے سب سے بڑے الیکٹرانکس مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے جیسے کئی فعال اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ’’دھولیرا، ریاست کے کاروباریوں کے لیے بہت سے مواقع لے کر آئے گا‘‘۔
اس بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے کہ کس طرح وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی حکومت نے ہندوستان کے بارے میں ایک غیر فعال، بدعنوان اور کم نمو والی معیشت کے طور پر پرانے بیانیے کو منہدم کر دیا ہے، جوکہ صرف بااثر اور اچھے تعلقات رکھنے والے لوگوں کے حق میں ہے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آج کے ہندوستان میں مواقع کی جمہوریت اور سرمائے کی جمہوریت کاری ہے۔’’ہم اس فرمان کی پیروی کرتے ہیں - زیادہ سے زیادہ گورننس اور کم سے کم حکومت‘‘
انہوں نے زور دیکر کہا ’’وزیر اعظم، جناب نریندر مودی، نئے تصور شدہ عزائم کے ساتھ، نوجوان ہندوستان کے لیے ایک نئے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کر رہے ہیں تاکہ ہم ایک ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر مالیت کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت / 5 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر مالیت کی معیشت کے اپنے ہدف کو حاصل کر سکیں اور ٹیکنالوجی میں ایک قابل اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر ابھریں۔ وہ ریوڑی معیشت یا فری بائیز کلچر پر یقین نہیں رکھتے جیسا کہ کچھ اپوزیشن پارٹیوں نے شروع کیا ہے‘‘۔
شری چندر شیکھر نے مارواڑی یونیورسٹی میں کئی نوجوان اسٹارٹ اپس اور کاروباری افراد سے بھی ملاقات کی اور ان کے ساتھ ان کے ایپس/ اختراعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا کہ انہیں کس طرح قابل فروخت مصنوعات میں فروغ دیا جا سکتا ہے۔
بعد میں انہوں نے صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور دیگر ضلعی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ میں شرکت کی جس کا اہتمام سی آئی آئی نے کیا تھا۔ وزیرموصوف نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات پر غور کریں کہ کس طرح صنعت اور اکیڈمیا اور حکومت مل کر انکیوبیٹڈ اسٹارٹ اپس کو اپنی اختراعات کو تجارتی بنانے میں مدد دے سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے صنعت کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ ساتھ ضلعی انتظامیہ کے اہلکاروں سے بھی کہا کہ وہ مقامی امنگوں کو نقشہ بنا کر ضلعی مہارت کی فروغ کےپروگرام کی تشکیل میں اپنی حصہ رسدی کریں۔
وزیر موصوف ،جو کل سے راجکوٹ اور سریندر نگر کے دو روزہ سرکاری دورے پر تھے، نے طلباء، صنعت کاروں، اسٹارٹ اپس، صنعت سے تعلق رکھنے والے لیڈروں، اکیڈمیا اور دیگر سرکردہ شخصیات سے ملاقات کی اور تمام ہندوستانیوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن - سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس کو شیئر کیا۔۔