Ministry of Electronics & IT
India will lead the world in Technology: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Under PM Shri Modi, there is democratisation of opportunities and democratisation of capital
Dholera to become Semicon hub, will usher in for Gujarat’s Techade
04 OCT 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Driven by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s proactive policies and the launch of 5G services in India, Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, in Rajkot, Gujarat today, said that India will soon emerge as a leader in Electronics Manufacturing in the world with its youth playing a big role in this effort.
“Prime Minister, Shri Modi’s vision of India’s Techade can be realised by our young Indians through their hard work, determination and enterprise. The Government on its part can only be the enabler with its initiatives like the Digital India, Skill India etc,” said Shri Chandrasekhar addressing students of the Saurashtra University and Atmiya University in Rajkot.
Emphasising that the Government’s strategy was to encourage the “deepening and broadening” of the electronics space through investments in semiconductors, AI, machine learning, blockchain etc., the Minister said, “For this purpose, the Government was ready to give grant up to Rs 100 crore for investment in semi-conductor designs.”
Stating that he will soon embarking on roadshows in different parts of the country to encourage entrepreneurs to grab the opportunities, Shri Chandrasekhar said our strategy is to cut down on imports and aim to become a value creator to the supply and value chains and not just being a commodity exporter.
Referring to Gujarat’s initiative in the electronics sector, Shri Chandrasekhar said that the State has taken several proactive measures like announcing its own Semicon policy and establishing Dholera as Asia’s largest electronics hub. “Dholera will bring along a lot of opportunities for entrepreneurs of the State.”
Talking about how PM Shri Modi’s government has demolished old narratives about India as a dysfunctional, corrupt and low-growth economy, that favoured only the influential and the well-networked, the Minister said that there is democratisation of opportunity and democratisation of capital in today’s India. “We follow the dictum - maximum governance and minimum government”
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is building a New India for Young India with reimagined ambitions so that we can achieve our target of One Trillion USD Digital economy/ 5T USD Economy and also emerge as a trusted partner in technology. He does not believe in revdi economics or freebies culture as populated by some Opposition parties,” he emphasised.
Shri Chandrasekhar also met several young startups and entrepreneurs at the Marwari University and discussed with them their apps/innovations and how those could be escalated into marketable products.
Later he attended a meeting with industry leaders and other district officials, organized by CII. The Minister urged them to consider how Industry and Academia and the Government can together support incubated startups in commercialising their innovations. He also asked industry leaders as well as District administration officials to contribute towards framing District Skill Development Programme by mapping local aspirations.
The Minister who was on a two-day official tour of Rajkot and Surendranagar, since yesterday, met students, entrepreneurs, startups, leaders from the industry, academia and other eminent personalities and shared PM Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for empowering all Indians - Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात भारत जगाचे नेतृत्व करेल: राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली संधींचे आणि भांडवलाचे लोकशाहीकरण
धोलेरा होणार सेमीकॉन केंद्र, गुजरातच्या तंत्रज्ञान दशकाचा (टेकेडचा) मार्ग प्रशस्त करेल
04 OCT 2022 8:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 ऑक्‍टोबर 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची कृतीशील धोरणे आणि भारतात 5जी सेवेचा आरंभ या प्रयत्नात तरुणाईचा मोठा वाटा असून भारत लवकरच इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन क्षेत्रात एक नेतृत्व म्हणून उदयाला येईल, असे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी आज गुजरातमधील राजकोट येथे सांगितले.
''आपल्या तरुण भारतीयांचे कठोर परिश्रम, जिद्द आणि उद्योगांद्वारे पंतप्रधान मोदी यांचा भारताच्या तंत्रज्ञान दशकाचा ( टेकेडचा) दृष्टीकोन साकार करता येईल.
डिजिटल इंडिया, स्किल इंडिया इत्यादीसारख्या उपक्रमांद्वारे भारत सामर्थ्यशाली बनू शकते.”, असे चंद्रशेखर यांनी राजकोटमधील सौराष्ट्र विद्यापीठ आणि आत्मीय विद्यापीठाच्या विद्यार्थ्यांना संबोधित करताना सांगितले.
सेमी कंडक्टर, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता , मशिन लर्निंग, ब्लॉकचेन इत्यादी मधील गुंतवणूकीद्वारे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्राला “सखोल आणि व्यापक ” प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे सरकारचे धोरण आहे यावर भर देत मंत्री म्हणाले की, "या उद्देशासाठी, सेमी-कंडक्टर डिझाइन क्षेत्रात गुंतवणूक करण्यासाठी सरकार 100 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत अनुदान देण्यासाठी तयार आहे."
उद्योजकांना संधी मिळवून देण्याच्या अनुषंगाने, प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी लवकरच देशाच्या विविध भागात रोड शो करणार असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. आयात कमी करण्यासह केवळ वस्तूंचे निर्यातदार न राहता पुरवठा आणि मूल्य साखळींचे मूल्य निर्माते बनवण्याचे उद्दिष्ट धोरण आहे असे, चंद्रशेखर यांनी सांगितले.
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्रातील गुजरातने सुरु केलेल्या उपक्रमांचा संदर्भ देत चंद्रशेखर म्हणाले की, गुजरात राज्याने स्वतःचे सेमिकॉन धोरण जाहीर करणे आणि धोलेरा आशियातील सर्वात मोठे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स हब म्हणून स्थापित करणे यासारख्या अनेक कृतीशील उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत."धोलेरा गुजरात मधील उद्योजकांसाठी अनेक संधी घेऊन येईल."
केवळ प्रभावशाली आणि चांगले नेटवर्क असलेल्यांना अनुकूल अशी भारत एक निष्क्रिय, भ्रष्ट आणि कमी विकास असेलली अर्थव्यवस्था आहे असे कथन करणाऱ्या जुन्या कहाण्या पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या सरकारने संपुष्टात आणल्या आहेत, असे सांगत आजच्या भारतात संधीचे आणि भांडवलाचे लोकशाहीकरण झाले आहे . कमाल सुशासन आणि किमान शासन या नियमानुसार आमची वाटचाल आहे'', असे ते म्हणाले.
आपण आपले 5 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर्स अर्थव्यवस्थेचे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्यासाठी आणि तंत्रज्ञानातील विश्वासू भागीदार म्हणून उदयाला येण्याच्या दृष्टीने, पुनर्कल्पित महत्वाकांक्षेसह “पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी तरुण भारतासाठी नवा भारत घडवत आहेत. काही विरोधी पक्षांनी लोकप्रियतेसाठी राबवलेल्या रेवडी अर्थशास्त्रावर किंवा मोफत देण्याच्या संस्कृतीवर त्यांचा विश्वास नाही,” यावर त्यांनी जोर दिला.
चंद्रशेखर यांनी स्टार्टअप्स सुरू करतअसलेल्या अनेक तरुणांची आणि उद्योजकांची देखील भेट घेतली. आणि त्यांच्याशी त्यांची अॅप्स/नवोन्मेष आणि ते विक्रीयोग्य उत्पादनांमध्ये कशाप्रकारे विकसित करता येईल, यावर चर्चा केली.
त्यानंतर ते सीआयआयद्वारे आयोजित उद्योजक आणि इतर जिल्हा अधिकार्‍यांच्या बैठकीत सहभागी झाले.उद्योग , शिक्षण क्षेत्र आणि सरकार एकत्रितपणे इनक्युबेटेड स्टार्टअप्सना त्यांच्या नवोन्मेषांचे व्यावसायिकीकरण करण्यासाठी कसे पाठबळ देऊ शकतात यासंदर्भात विचार करण्याचे आवाहन मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी केले.स्थानिक आकांक्षांचे मॅपिंग करून जिल्हा कौशल्य विकास कार्यक्रम तयार करण्यात योगदान देण्याच्या सूचना त्यांनी उद्योजकांना तसेच जिल्हा प्रशासन अधिकाऱ्यांना दिल्या.
कालपासून राजकोट आणि सुरेंद्रनगरच्या दोन दिवसांच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्यावर असलेल्या मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी विद्यार्थी, व्यावसायिक , स्टार्टअप्स, उद्योजक, शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रातील अग्रणी आणि इतर मान्यवरांची भेट घेतली.आणि सर्व भारतीयांना सक्षम बनवण्याचा ' सबका साथ सबका विकास.'हा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा दृष्टीकोन सामायिक केला.