Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
ECI launches Radio series - ‘Matdata Junction’ in collaboration with All India Radio for voter awareness
52 Episodes of 15 minutes each to be broadcast every Friday on Vividh Bharati stations, FM Rainbow, FM Gold and Primary channels of AIR
Programs to be broadcast in 23 languages across 230 AIR channels
Actor & State Icon Shri Pankaj Tripathi joins the launch of the Matdata Junction - declared ECI’s National Icon
First Episode of Matdata Junction to go on air on October 7, 2022
03 OCT 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey today launched a yearlong Voter Awareness Program - ‘Matdata Junction’ during an event organised at Akashvani Rang Bhavan, New Delhi. The ‘Matdata Junction’ is a 52 episode radio series produced by the Election Commission of India, in collaboration with All India Radio. Senior ECI officials, CEO Prasar Bharati, DG AIR News and ECI Icon & Actor Shri Pankaj Tripathi were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar said that the program Matdata Junction, produced in collaboration with All India Radio, will be a strong platform to connect with the voters across the country. The program as a combination of information and entertainment, would specifically help address urban apathy and inform the audience about the election processes in the conduct of free, fair, transparent, inducement free, accessible and inclusive elections in an interactive communication format.
While complimenting Shri Pankaj Tripathi, Actor and ECI state icon for his association with ECI in creating awareness amongst voters, CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar announced Shri Pankaj Tripathi, would henceforth be the National Icon for Election Commission of India, keeping in view his commitment to the cause and wide appeal across the country.
EC Shri Anup Chandra Pandey during the launch event recalled that since time immemorial, All India Radio has been enthusing masses as a legendary storyteller with its voice appeal and strengthening the democratic spirit. Since the very first general elections, AIR with its extensive coverage and reach to diverse audiences, has been a primary medium of communication with citizens across the country.
Addressing the audience, Shri Pankaj Tripathi, recollected his memories of becoming a first time voter and how that process gave him not only the right of Matdan but also Samman as a contributory voice in democracy. While appreciating the efforts made by ECI for reaching out to the voters, he urged all young voters to pro-actively participate in the elections to reflect their democratic choices and make their voices heard.
In her welcome address, Director General (Media) Ms. Sheyphali Sharan gave a detailed overview about the Programme - ‘Matdata Junction: Har voter ka apna station’. She pointed out that ECI & AIR, the two iconic institutions, known for their credibility and grassroot connect, have got into an apt collaboration to ensure extensive outreach.
The 15 minutes program will be broadcast every Friday during 7- 9 PM slot on All India Radio network covering 25 FM stations, 4 FM Gold stations, 42 Vividh Bharati stations, and 159 primary channels/local radio stations in 23 languages, i.e., Assamese, Bengali, English, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Kashmiri, Konkani, Malayalam, Manipuri, Marathi, Nepali, Oriya, Punjabi, Sanskrit, Sindhi, Tamil, Telugu, Urdu, Bodo, Santhali, Maithili, and Dogri.
The 52 episode series will cover various aspects of election and related processes from voters’ perspective. It will have thematic episodes on voter registration, Informed & Ethical Voting, Value of Vote, Inclusive & Accessible Elections, Model Code of Conduct, IT Applications, EVMs, stories of election officials, BLOs, etc. All episodes include interactive messaging aimed at encouraging eligible citizens and especially the young and first time voters to vote and make an informed decision during the elections. The series will be in the genre of infotainment program having a kaleidoscope of drama, storytelling, Quiz, Experts' interview, and Songs produced by the SVEEP (Systematic Voters’ Education and Electoral Participation) division of the Election Commission of India in every episode. The program includes a Citizen's Corner where any citizen can ask a query or also provide suggestions for making elections inclusive and participative.
The first episode of the program on the theme - ‘Voter Registration’ will be broadcast on 7th October, 2022 Friday at 7:25 PM. Citizens can also listen to the Program on ‘Twitter on @airnewsalerts and @ECISVEEP, News On AIR’ App and YouTube channels of ECI & All India Radio. Tune in and be a part of India's vibrant democracy.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ইচিআই-য়ে ভোটাৰ সজাগতাৰ বাবে অল ইণ্ডিয়া ৰেডিঅ'ৰ সহযোগত ৰেডিঅ' ছিৰিজ - 'মতদাতা জংচন' মুকলি কৰে
প্ৰতি শুকুৰবাৰে বিবিধ ভাৰতী ষ্টেচন, এফএম ৰেইনবো, এফএম গ’ল্ড আৰু এআইআৰ-ৰ প্ৰাথমিক চেনেলত সম্প্ৰচাৰিত হ'ব ১৫ মিনিটৰ ৫২ টা খণ্ড
২৩০ টা এআইআৰ চেনেলত ২৩ টা ভাষাত সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰিবলগীয়া কাৰ্যসূচীসমূহ
অভিনেতা আৰু ৰাজ্যিক আইকন শ্ৰী পংকজ ত্ৰিপাঠীয়ে মতদাতা জংচনৰ শুভাৰম্ভ অনুষ্ঠানত যোগদান কৰে – তেওঁক ইচিআই-ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আইকন ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে
৭ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২২ তাৰিখে প্ৰচাৰিত হ'ব মতদাচা জংচনৰ প্ৰথম খণ্ড
03 OCT 2022 5:38PM by PIB Guwahati
মুখ্য নিৰ্বাচন আয়ুক্ত শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ কুমাৰে নিৰ্বাচন আয়ুক্ত শ্ৰী অনুপ চন্দ্ৰ পাণ্ডেৰ সৈতে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ আকাশবাণী ৰং ভৱনত আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানত বছৰজোৰা ভোটাৰ সজাগতা কাৰ্যসূচী - 'মতদাতা জংচন' মুকলি কৰে। 'মতদাতা জংচন' হৈছে অল ইণ্ডিয়া ৰেডিঅ'ৰ সহযোগত ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে প্ৰযোজনা কৰা ৫২টা খণ্ডৰ এক ৰেডিঅ' ছিৰিজ। অনুষ্ঠানটোত ইচিআই-ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া, মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতী, ডিজি এআইআৰ নিউজ আৰু ইচিআই আইকন তথা অভিনেতা শ্ৰী পংকজ ত্ৰিপাঠীও উপস্থিত আছিল।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি চিইচি শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ কুমাৰে কয় যে অল ইণ্ডিয়া ৰেডিঅ'ৰ সহযোগত প্ৰস্তুত কৰা মতদাতা জংচন নামৰ অনুষ্ঠানটো সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ভোটাৰসকলৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী মঞ্চ হ'ব। তথ্য আৰু মনোৰঞ্জনৰ সংমিশ্ৰণ হিচাপে এই কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে বিশেষভাৱে নগৰীয়া উদাসীনতা দূৰ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব আৰু এক পাৰস্পৰিক যোগাযোগ বিন্যাসত মুক্ত, নিৰপেক্ষ, স্বচ্ছ, প্ৰলোভনমুক্ত, সুলভ আৰু সামগ্ৰিক নিৰ্বাচন পৰিচালনাত নিৰ্বাচন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ বিষয়ে দৰ্শকক অৱগত কৰিব।
ভোটাৰসকলৰ মাজত সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইচিআই-ৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্ক ৰখাৰ বাবে অভিনেতা আৰু ইচিআই ৰাজ্যিক আইকন শ্ৰী পংকজ ত্ৰিপাঠীক প্ৰশংসা কৰি চিইচি শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ কুমাৰে ঘোষণা কৰে যে শ্ৰী পংকজ ত্ৰিপাঠী এতিয়াৰ পৰা ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আইকন হ'ব ৷
ইচি শ্ৰী অনুপ চন্দ্ৰ পাণ্ডেয়ে উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত কয় যে পুৰণি কালৰ পৰাই অল ইণ্ডিয়া ৰেডিঅ'ই ইয়াৰ কণ্ঠস্বৰৰ আবেদন আৰু গণতান্ত্ৰিক মনোভাৱ শক্তিশালী কৰি এজন কিংবদন্তি গল্পকাৰ হিচাপে জনসাধাৰণক উৎসাহিত কৰি আহিছে। প্ৰথম সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচনৰ পৰাই, এআইআৰ-য়ে ইয়াৰ বিস্তৃত কভাৰেজ আৰু বিভিন্ন দৰ্শকৰ ওচৰলৈ যোৱাৰ সৈতে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ নাগৰিকৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগৰ এক প্ৰাথমিক মাধ্যম হৈ আহিছে।
শ্ৰোতাসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি শ্ৰী পংকজ ত্ৰিপাঠীয়ে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ভোটাৰ হোৱাৰ স্মৃতি স্মৰণ কৰে ৷ ভোটাৰসকলৰ ওচৰলৈ যোৱাৰ বাবে ইচিআই-য়ে কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি তেওঁ সকলো যুৱ ভোটাৰক তেওঁলোকৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিবলৈ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ কণ্ঠস্বৰ দেশবাসীৰ সন্মুখত উপস্থাপন কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্বাচনত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
অল ইণ্ডিয়া ৰেডিঅ' নেটৱৰ্কত প্ৰতি শুকুৰবাৰে ৭-৯ বজাৰ সময়ত ২৫টা এফএম ষ্টেচন, ৪টা এফএম গ’ল্ড ষ্টেচন, ৪২টা বিবিধ ভাৰতী ষ্টেচন, আৰু ২৩টা ভাষাত ১৫৯টা প্ৰাথমিক চেনেল/স্থানীয় ৰেডিঅ' ষ্টেচনত ১৫ মিনিটৰ কাৰ্যসূচী সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হ'ব, অৰ্থাৎ, অসমীয়া, বাংলা, ইংৰাজী, গুজৰাটী, হিন্দী, কানাড়া, কাশ্মীৰী, কংকনী, মালায়ালম, মণিপুৰী, মাৰাঠী, নেপালী, উড়িয়া, পাঞ্জাৱী, সংস্কৃত, সিন্ধি, তামিল, তেলেগু, উৰ্দু, বড়ো, চাওতালি, মৈথিলী, আৰু ডোগৰী ভাষাত সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হ’ব।
৫২ টা খণ্ডৰ ছিৰিজে ভোটাৰৰ দৃষ্টিকোণৰ পৰা নিৰ্বাচন ইয়াৰ সম্পৰ্কিত প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ বিভিন্ন দিশসমূহ সামৰি ল'ব। ইয়াত ভোটাৰ পঞ্জীয়ন, অৱগত আৰু নৈতিক ভোটদান, ভোটৰ মূল্য, অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আৰু সুগম নিৰ্বাচন, আদৰ্শ আচৰণ বিধি, আইটি এপ্লিকেচন, ইভিএম, নিৰ্বাচনী বিষয়াসকলৰ কাহিনী, বিএলঅ' আদিৰ ওপৰত বিষয়ভিত্তিক খণ্ড অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত থাকিব। সকলো খণ্ডতে যোগ্য নাগৰিক আৰু বিশেষকৈ যুৱচাম আৰু প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ভোটাৰসকলক ভোট দিবলৈ আৰু নিৰ্বাচনৰ সময়ত এক অৱগত সিদ্ধান্ত ল'বলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ইন্টাৰেক্টিভ মেচেজিং অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত থাকিব। ছিৰিজটো ইনফোটেইনমেণ্ট কাৰ্যসূচীৰ ধাৰাত হ'ব য'ত প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডত ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগৰ এছভিইইপি (প্ৰণালীবদ্ধ ভোটাৰ শিক্ষা আৰু নিৰ্বাচনী অংশগ্ৰহণ) বিভাগৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰযোজিত নাটক, কাহিনী কোৱা, কুইজ, বিশেষজ্ঞৰ সাক্ষাৎকাৰ, আৰু গানৰ এক কেলিডোস্কোপ থাকিব। কাৰ্যসূচীটোত এক নাগৰিকৰ কোণ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত থাকিব য'ত যিকোনো নাগৰিকে প্ৰশ্ন সুধিব পাৰে বা নিৰ্বাচনক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আৰু অংশগ্ৰহণমূলক কৰাৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শও প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰে।
'ভোটাৰ পঞ্জীয়ন' শীৰ্ষক কাৰ্যসূচীৰ প্ৰথম খণ্ডটো শুকুৰবাৰে সন্ধিয়া ৭:২৫ বজাত সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হ'ব। নাগৰিকসকলে 'টুইটাৰ অন @airnewsalerts আৰু @ECISVEEP, নিউজ অন এআইআৰ' এপ আৰু ইচিআই আৰু অল ইণ্ডিয়া ৰেডিঅ'ৰ ইউটিউব চেনেলসমূহতো অনুষ্ঠানটো শুনিব পাৰে। টিউন কৰক আৰু ভাৰতৰ অনুনাদশীল গণতন্ত্ৰৰ অংশ হওক।