Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union MSME Minister Narayan Rane inaugurates Khadi Fest – 2022 Exhibition in Mumbai
Union MSME Minister requests people to promote Khadi in order to make Khadi a global brand
More than 70 stalls including PMEGP units associated with KVIC at Khadi Fest – 2022
03 OCT 2022 5:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 3 October 2022
Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Narayan Rane inaugurated the Khadi Fest – 2022 Exhibition in Mumbai today. The Khadi Fest – 2022 has been organized by the Khadi and Village Industries Commission on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti and will be available till 1 November, 2022.
Khadi and Village Industries Commission has been organizing Khadi Fest every year to mark the birth anniversary of the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi. However, this time the exhibition has been organized after a gap of two years.
After inaugurating the exhibition MSME Minister Shri Narayan Rane said such exhibitions organized KVIC facilitate Khadi and Village Industries Sellers to reach markets. “It is the result of such steps, that in year 2021-22, KVIC registered record exports of more than Rs.257.02 crore”, he said.
Shri Rane said “During the freedom struggle Mahatma Gandhi had started the Quit India Movement from Wardha and launched a campaign to make the country and society self-reliant”. He added that Our Prime Minister has also taken various initiates to make an Aatma Nirbhar Bharat and we should all support him in his initiative.
Reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's mantra of ‘Employment from Khadi’, the MSME Minister appealed to citizens to visit the Khadi Exhibition in Mumbai and buy extensively. He said “Mumbai is the hub of economic activity; if people of Mumbai promote Khadi, Khadi can be established as a global brand”.
On this occasion, Shri Manoj Kumar Goel Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission said that KVIC is an organization committed to fulfill Gandhiji’s dream of ‘Antyodaya’ (rise of the last person). “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi stresses on ‘Har Haath Ko Kaam’; through its various schemes and programs, KVIC has promoted self-fmployment in the country”, he said.
KVIC Chairman further requested people to buy hand-made items from our local artisans during the festive season.
MSME Minister and KVIC Chairman visited various stalls and interacted with the sellers. They inquired about their problems and assured all positive measures.
In the Khadi Fest 2022 Exhibition, Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme units from various parts of the country affiliated to Khadi and Village Industries Commission are showcasing their products. Around 70 stalls of dry fruits, tea, coffee, beauty herbal and ayurvedic products, khadi silk, Pashmina, Madhubani fabric, honey products, hand paper products, home decor products, bamboo products, carpets, aloe vera products, leather products etc. have been put up.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
காதிப் பொருட்களை உலகளாவிய அளவில் எடுத்துச்செல்லும் வகையில் பொதுமக்கள் அந்த பொருட்களை வாங்கி ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர்
03 OCT 2022 5:15PM by PIB Chennai
காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள காதி ஃபெஸ்ட் - 2022 கண்காட்சியை மும்பையில் இன்று மத்திய குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நாராயண் ரானே தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த பொருட்காட்சி நவம்பர் 1, 2022 வரை நடைபெறும்.
காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம், தேசப்பிதா மகாத்மா காந்தியின் பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு ஆண்டுதோறும் காதி விழாவை நடத்தி வருகிறது. எனினும் இரண்டு வருட இடைவெளிக்குப் பின்னர் இம்முறை கண்காட்சி ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கண்காட்சியை துவக்கி வைத்து அமைச்சர் திரு நாராயண் ரானே, இது போன்ற கண்காட்சிகள் மூலமாக காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில் விற்பனையாளர்கள் சந்தையை நேரடியாக அடைய உதவுகிறது. "இது போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளின் விளைவாக, 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டில், காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் ரூ.257.02 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான ஏற்றுமதியை பதிவு செய்தது", என்றார்.
"சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் போது மகாத்மா காந்தி வெள்ளையனே வெளியேறு இயக்கத்தை வார்தாவிலிருந்து தொடங்கி, நாட்டையும் சமுதாயத்தையும் தன்னிறைவு பெறச் செய்வதற்கான பிரச்சாரத்தைத் தொடங்கினார்" என்று திரு ரானே கூறினார். நமது பிரதமர் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துள்ளார், அவருடைய முயற்சிக்கு நாம் அனைவரும் ஆதரவளிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் ‘காதியிலிருந்து வேலைவாய்ப்பு’ என்ற மந்திரத்தை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்திய மத்திய அமைச்சர், மும்பையில் நடைபெறும் காதி கண்காட்சியைப் பார்வையிடவும், அதிக அளவில் வாங்கவும் பொதுமக்களுக்கு வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார். அவர், “பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகளின் மையமாக மும்பை உள்ளது; மும்பை மக்கள் காதியை விளம்பரப்படுத்தினால், காதியை உலகளாவிய அளவில் நிறுவ முடியும்.