Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Scientists play a key role in making Madhya Pradesh a leading state in agriculture - Shri Tomar
Union Agriculture Minister addresses the 59th Foundation Day function of Jawaharlal Nehru Agricultural University
01 OCT 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The 59th Foundation Day function of Jawaharlal Nehru Agricultural University, Jabalpur was organized online today. The Chief Guest, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said on the occasion that if Madhya Pradesh has emerged amongst the leading states in the field of agriculture today, the role of Agricultural University, Krishi Vigyan Kendras and Indian Council of Agricultural Research lies at its strong foundation.
Shri Tomar said that the Jabalpur Agricultural University is known across the country as an Institute of Excellence and this is a matter of pride for the people of the state working in the agriculture sector. Ever since this university was established in the year 1964, it has made a great contribution in advancing and upgrading the agricultural sector in the state. Madhya Pradesh has repeatedly received the prestigious Krishi Karman Award in the field of agriculture, for which the state deserves commendation. Greeting all associated with the University on its Foundation Day, Shri Tomar said the inauguration of the Girls Hostel on this occasion is a new milestone in its glorious history.
Describing the relevance of Indian Agriculture, Shri Tomar said that even during the Covid crisis, when all other sectors had come to a standstill across the world, even then all farming activities including sowing and harvesting was done in our fields and with the bumper yield, the government set up more procurement centers and transportation was also increased and all this while strictly following the two yards distance norm of Covid protocol. Later, with the sowing of next summer crops, record production was achieved. The GDP rate of Agriculture sector remained very positive even in adverse situation, for which our farmers and agricultural scientists deserve congratulations. Shri Tomar said that the use of mechanization in agriculture should increase and more and more farmers should join the new 10,000 FPOs being set up, on which the Central Government is spending Rs 6,865 crore. Small farmers can take the advantage of mechanization, use technology, shift towards remunerative crops and use government facilities including processing, then they will definitely get better returns for their produce.
Shri Tomar said that in the era of climate change, our challenge has multiplied even more. The farmers have to depend on nature in spite of the availability of sufficient resources. In this regard, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided a shield to the farmers in the form of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana. Claims worth Rs. 1.22 lakh crore have been settled against crop loss to farmers during the last 6 years. In view of the changing climate, research should be done in the direction of which methods the farmers should adopt, which processes and crops are tolerant to the climate and also sustain our production and productivity. He said that education plays an important role in the agriculture sector. An attempt has been made to integrate agricultural education in the new National Education Policy.
Madhya Pradesh Agriculture Minister Shri Kamal Patel and Assistant Director General (Seeds), Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Dr. D.K. Yadav were the Special Guests at the function. Dr. Pradeep Kumar Bisen, Vice Chancellor of Jawaharlal Nehru Agricultural University presided over the function.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
سائنس داں ، مدھیہ پردیش کو زراعت میں ایک سرکردہ ریاست بنانے میں ایک کلیدی کردار
اداکرتے ہیں : شری تومر
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر نے جواہر لال نہرو زرعی یونیورسٹی کے 59ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
01 OCT 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
جواہرلال نہروزرعی یونیورسٹی –جبل پور کا 59واں یوم تاسیس آج آن لائن منعقد کیاگیا۔ اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی ، زراعت اورکسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیرجناب نریندرسنگھ تومرنے کہاکہ مدھیہ پردیش آج زراعت کے شعبے میں سرکردہ ریاستوں میں سے ایک کے طورپر ا بھرکرسامنے آیاہے، توایسا اس کی مضبوط بنیادوں میں زرعی یونیورسٹی ، کرشی وگیان کیندروں اورزرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کاؤنسل کے کردارکی موجودگی کے سبب ہواہے ۔
جناب تومرنے کہاکہ جبل پورزرعی یونیورسٹی ، ملک بھرمیں ، عمدگی کے ایک مرکز کے طورپر جانی جاتی ہے اور یہ زرعی شعبے میں کام کرنے والے ریاست کے عوام کے لئے ایک فخرکی بات ہے ۔ سال 1964کے بعد سے ، جب سے یہ یونیورسٹی قائم ہوئی ہے ،اس نے ریاست میں زرعی شعبے کو آگے بڑھاھنے اوراسے جدید طرز پرڈھالنے میں گراں قدرتعاون کیاہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش کو ، زراعت کے شعبے کے باوقار کرشی کرمن ایوارڈ سے متعدد مرتبہ نوازا جاچکاہے ، جس کے لئے ریاست مبارکباد کی مستحق ہے ۔ جناب نریندرسنگھ تومرنے یونیورسٹی کے یوم تاسیس کے موقع پراس سے وابستہ سبھی افراد کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ اس موقع پرلڑکیوں کے ہاسپٹل کا افتتاح کیاجانا، اس یونیورسٹی کی شاندار تاریخ میں ایک نیا سنگ میل ہے۔
بھارتی زراعت کی افادیت بیان کرتے ہوئے ، جناب تومر نے کہاکہ یہاں تک کہ کووڈ بحران کے دوران بھی ، جب دنیا بھرکے سبھی دیگرشعبے ، جمود کا شکارہوگئے تھے ، اسی دوران بھی ہمارے کھیتوں میں بوائی اورفصل کی کٹائی سمیت کاشتکاری سے متعلق سبھی سرگرمیاں جاری رہیں اورزبردست پیداوار کے ساتھ ، حکومت نے سرکاری خرید کے مزید مراکز قائم کئے تھے اورٹرانسپورٹ اورنقل وحمل میں بھی اضافہ کرنا پڑاتھا ، جب کہ اس دوران کووڈ پروٹوکول کے دوگز کی دوری برقراررکھنے سے متعلق ضابطوں پرسختی سے عمل بھی کیاگیا۔ بعد میں اگلی فصل کے لئے بوائی کے سبب ریکارڈ پیداوار کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی گئی ۔ زراعت کے شعبے کی جی ڈی پی کی شرح ناموافق حالات میں بھی بہت مثبت رہی ۔ جس کے لئے ہمارے کسان اورزرعی سائنس داں ، مبارکباد کے مستحق ہیں ۔ جناب تومرنے کہاکہ زرعی شعبے میں مشینوں کے استعمال میں اضافہ کیاجاناچاہیئے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو ان نئے قائم کئے جان ےوالے دس ہزار ایف پی اوز میں شمولیت اختیارکرنی چاہیئے ، جن پرمرکزی حکومت 6865کروڑروپے خرچ کررہی ہے ۔ چھوٹے کسان ، مشینوں کے استعمال سے مستفیدہوسکتے ہیں ، ٹیکنولوجی استعمال کرسکتے ہیں ، منافع بخش فصلیں اُگاسکتے ہیں اور خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی سمیت سرکاری سہولتوں کااستعمال کرسکتے ہیں ۔ اس کے بعد یقینی طورپر انھیں اپنی پیداوار سے بہترآمدنی ہوگی ۔
جناب تومرنے کہا کہ آب وہواکی تبدیلی کے دور میں ، ہماری چنوتیاں پہلے سبھی کئی گنا بڑھ چکی ہیں۔ کسانوں کو ، خاطرخواہ وسائل کی دستیابی کے باوجود ، قدرت پرانحصار کرناپڑرہاہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کی شکل میں کسانوں کو ایک ڈھال فراہم کردی ہے ۔گزشتہ چھ سالوں کے دوران کسانوں کو فصل کے نقصانات کی بھرپائی کی غرض سے 1.22لاکھ کروڑروپے کے بقدر دعوے نمٹائے گئے ہیں۔موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے پیش نظر، اس سمت میں بھی تحقیق کی جانی چاہیئے ، جن کے طریق کارکوکسان اختیارکرسکیں ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ زرعی شعبے میں تعلیم ایک اہم کردار اداکرتی ہے۔اوراسی کے مدنظر، نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں زرعی تعلیم کو شامل کرنے کی ایک کوشش کی گئی ہے ۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے زراعت کے وزیر جناب کمل پٹیل اورزرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کاؤنسل کے اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر جنرل (بیج ) ، ڈاکٹرڈی کے یادو نے اس تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طورپر شرکت کی ۔ جواہرلال نہروزرعی یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلرڈاکٹرپردیپ کمار بیسن نے اس تقریب کی صدارت کی ۔