कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मध्य प्रदेश को कृषि के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी राज्य बनाने में वैज्ञानिकों की अहम भूमिका - श्री तोमर
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने जवाहरलाल नेहरू कृषि विश्वविद्यालय के 59वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को संबोधित किया
01 OCT 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
जवाहरलाल नेहरू कृषि विश्वविद्यालय जबलपुर का 59वां स्थापना दिवस समारोह आज ऑनलाइन आयोजित किया गया। केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि थे। इस अवसर पर कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि यदि मध्यप्रदेश आज कृषि के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी राज्यों में शामिल हुआ है तो कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्रों और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद की भूमिका इसकी मजबूत नींव पर है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि जबलपुर कृषि विश्वविद्यालय को पूरे देश में उत्कृष्टता संस्थान के रूप में जाना जाता है और यह कृषि क्षेत्र में कार्यरत राज्य के लोगों के लिए गर्व की बात है। इस विश्वविद्यालय ने वर्ष 1964 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद, राज्य में कृषि क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने और उन्नत करने में बहुत बड़ा योगदान दिया है। मध्य प्रदेश को कृषि के क्षेत्र में बार-बार प्रतिष्ठित कृषि कर्मण पुरस्कार मिला है, जिसके लिए राज्य प्रशंसा का पात्र है। श्री तोमर ने विश्वविद्यालय के स्थापना दिवस पर विश्वविद्यालय से जुड़े सभी लोगों को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि इस अवसर पर बालिका छात्रावास का उद्घाटन इसके गौरवशाली इतिहास में एक नया मील का पत्थर है।
भारतीय कृषि की प्रासंगिकता बताते हुए श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कोविड संकट के दौरान भी जब दुनिया भर में अन्य सभी क्षेत्र ठप हो गए थे, तब भी बुवाई और कटाई सहित कृषि क्षेत्र की सभी गतिविधियां हमारे खेतों में चल रही थी और फसलों की भरपूर पैदावार हुई थी। सरकार ने अधिक खरीद केंद्र स्थापित किए और परिवहन की सुविधा भी बढ़ाई। यह कार्य कोविड प्रोटोकॉल के दो गज की दूरी के मानदंड का सख्ती से पालन करते हुए किया गया। बाद में, अगली गर्मियों की फसलों की बुवाई के साथ, रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन के लक्ष्य को पूरा किया गया। कृषि क्षेत्र की जीडीपी दर विपरीत परिस्थितियों में भी बहुत सकारात्मक रही, जिसके लिए हमारे किसान और कृषि वैज्ञानिक बधाई के पात्र हैं। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि में मशीनीकरण का उपयोग बढ़े और अधिक से अधिक किसान स्थापित हो रहे 10,000 एफपीओ से जुड़ें, जिन पर केंद्र सरकार 6,865 करोड़ रुपये खर्च कर रही है। छोटे किसान मशीनीकरण का लाभ उठा सकते हैं, प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कर सकते हैं, लाभकारी फसलों की ओर रुख कर सकते हैं और प्रसंस्करण सहित सरकारी सुविधाओं का उपयोग कर सकते हैं, तो उन्हें निश्चित रूप से अपनी उपज का बेहतर लाभ मिलेगा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन के दौर में हमारी चुनौती और भी बढ़ गई है। पर्याप्त संसाधनों की उपलब्धता के बावजूद किसानों को प्रकृति पर निर्भर रहना पड़ता है। इस संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने किसानों की फसलों के नुकसान की भरपाई के लिए प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना शुरू की है। इसके तहत पिछले 6 वर्षों के दौरान किसानों को 1.22 लाख करोड़ रुपये के दावे का निपटारा किया गया है। बदलते मौसम को देखते हुए इस दिशा में अनुसंधान किया जाना चाहिए कि किसानों को कौन-से तरीके अपनाने चाहिए, कौन-सी प्रक्रियाएं और फसलें जलवायु के प्रति सहनशील हैं और हमारे उत्पादन और उत्पादकता को भी बनाए रखती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र में शिक्षा की अहम भूमिका है। नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में कृषि शिक्षा को शामिल करने का प्रयास किया गया है।
मध्य प्रदेश के कृषि मंत्री श्री कमल पटेल और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के सहायक महानिदेशक (बीज) डॉ. डी.के. यादव कार्यक्रम के विशिष्ट अतिथि थे। कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता जवाहरलाल नेहरू कृषि विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति डॉ. प्रदीप कुमार बिसेन ने की।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Scientists play a key role in making Madhya Pradesh a leading state in agriculture - Shri Tomar
Union Agriculture Minister addresses the 59th Foundation Day function of Jawaharlal Nehru Agricultural University
01 OCT 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The 59th Foundation Day function of Jawaharlal Nehru Agricultural University, Jabalpur was organized online today. The Chief Guest, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said on the occasion that if Madhya Pradesh has emerged amongst the leading states in the field of agriculture today, the role of Agricultural University, Krishi Vigyan Kendras and Indian Council of Agricultural Research lies at its strong foundation.
Shri Tomar said that the Jabalpur Agricultural University is known across the country as an Institute of Excellence and this is a matter of pride for the people of the state working in the agriculture sector. Ever since this university was established in the year 1964, it has made a great contribution in advancing and upgrading the agricultural sector in the state. Madhya Pradesh has repeatedly received the prestigious Krishi Karman Award in the field of agriculture, for which the state deserves commendation. Greeting all associated with the University on its Foundation Day, Shri Tomar said the inauguration of the Girls Hostel on this occasion is a new milestone in its glorious history.
Describing the relevance of Indian Agriculture, Shri Tomar said that even during the Covid crisis, when all other sectors had come to a standstill across the world, even then all farming activities including sowing and harvesting was done in our fields and with the bumper yield, the government set up more procurement centers and transportation was also increased and all this while strictly following the two yards distance norm of Covid protocol. Later, with the sowing of next summer crops, record production was achieved. The GDP rate of Agriculture sector remained very positive even in adverse situation, for which our farmers and agricultural scientists deserve congratulations. Shri Tomar said that the use of mechanization in agriculture should increase and more and more farmers should join the new 10,000 FPOs being set up, on which the Central Government is spending Rs 6,865 crore. Small farmers can take the advantage of mechanization, use technology, shift towards remunerative crops and use government facilities including processing, then they will definitely get better returns for their produce.
Shri Tomar said that in the era of climate change, our challenge has multiplied even more. The farmers have to depend on nature in spite of the availability of sufficient resources. In this regard, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided a shield to the farmers in the form of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana. Claims worth Rs. 1.22 lakh crore have been settled against crop loss to farmers during the last 6 years. In view of the changing climate, research should be done in the direction of which methods the farmers should adopt, which processes and crops are tolerant to the climate and also sustain our production and productivity. He said that education plays an important role in the agriculture sector. An attempt has been made to integrate agricultural education in the new National Education Policy.
Madhya Pradesh Agriculture Minister Shri Kamal Patel and Assistant Director General (Seeds), Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Dr. D.K. Yadav were the Special Guests at the function. Dr. Pradeep Kumar Bisen, Vice Chancellor of Jawaharlal Nehru Agricultural University presided over the function.