Ministry of Communications
Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) Revamps Website, Launches New Version
01 OCT 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) has unveiled revamped website on October 01st, 2022. The new website is designed as per the Guidelines for Indian Government Websites (GIGW) issued by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Government of India.
The new website of USOF has been given a contemporary look using state-of-the-art technical design with a dynamic homepage. It is a one-stop interactive platform with an intelligent dashboard that reflects real-time updates of USOF-funded schemes. The website also features a complete timeline that fetches and compiles all the information about new developments implemented since the launch of USOF. This ensures transparency, accessibility, and seamless dissemination of information to the public, a significant step towards doorstep delivery of services.
Amongst the new features, the site also contains an updated media gallery, linked social media platform, specified area displaying projects infographics etc. It also has the designated page for USOF’s Telecom Technology Development Fund wherein the applicants can submit their proposals.
The newly launched website https://usof.gov.in/ will help visitors and users gain more awareness about USOF and their latest projects and schemes and provide better access to citizen-centric services.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
یونیورسل سروس اوبلیگیشن فنڈ (یو ایس او ایف) نے ویب سائٹ میں اصلاحات کیں، نیا ورژن لانچ کیا
01 OCT 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
یونیورسل سروس اوبلیگیشن فنڈ (یو ایس او ایف) نے یکم اکتوبر 2022 کو نئی ویب سائٹ کی نقاب کشائی کی ہے ۔ نئی ویب سائٹ کو حکومت ہند کے انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کی طرف سے جاری کردہ گائیڈ لائنز فار انڈین گورنمنٹ ویب سائٹس (جی آئی جی ڈبلیو) کے مطابق ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
یو ایس او ایف کی نئی ویب سائٹ کو ایک متحرک ہوم پیج کے ساتھ جدید ترین تکنیکی ڈیزائن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک عصری شکل دی گئی ہے۔ یہ ایک ون اسٹاپ انٹرایکٹو پلیٹ فارم ہے جس میں ایک ذہین ڈیش بورڈ ہے جو یو ایس ا و ایف کی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والی اسکیموں کی ریئل ٹائم اپڈیٹس کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ ویب سائٹ میں ایک مکمل ٹائم لائن بھی موجود ہے جو یو ایس ا و ایف کے آغاز کے بعد سے لاگو ہونے والی نئی پیشرفت کے بارے میں تمام معلومات کو حاصل اور مرتب کرتی ہے۔ یہ شفافیت، رسائی اور عوام تک معلومات کی ہموار ترسیل کو یقینی بناتی ہے، جو خدمات کی دہلیز پر فراہمی کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
نئی خصوصیات میں سے، سائٹ میں ایک اپ ڈیٹ میڈیا گیلری، منسلک سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم، مخصوص ایریا ڈسپلے پراجیکٹس انفوگرافکس وغیرہ بھی شامل ہے۔ اس میں یو ایس ا و ایف کے ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی ڈویلپمنٹ فنڈ کے لیے نامزد صفحہ بھی ہے جہاں درخواست دہندگان اپنی تجاویز جمع کرا سکتے ہیں۔
نئی شروع کی گئی ویب سائٹ https://usof.gov.in/ پر زائرین اور صارفین کو یو ایس ا و ایف اور ان کے تازہ ترین منصوبوں اور اسکیموں کے بارے میں مزید بیداری حاصل کرنے اور شہریوں پر مبنی خدمات تک بہتر رسائی فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔