NITI Aayog
Dr VK Paul Delivers Inaugural Lecture in NITI Aayog’s First India Development Strategies Lecture Series
30 SEP 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
‘India’s Covid-19 story is a story of atmanirbharta, which saved lakhs of life, atmavishwas, that we can fight the coronavirus, and the signature leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Ours is a story of India’s resilient public health system and of everyone working together as team India to battle the pandemic,’ said Dr VK Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog. Dr Paul was speaking at NITI Aayog’s first in-house lecture series on India’s Development Strategies.
NITI’s flagship in-house lecture series aims to sensitize participants about major initiatives and exercises of the government, develop shared commitments, create a more productive and inclusive environment and provoke innovative thinking for meeting the developmental objectives of the nation.
While delivering the inaugural lecture, ‘Covid-19 Vaccination: The India Story’, Dr Paul walked the audience through India’s journey to 2 billion doses by July 2022. Dr Paul spoke about the enabling structures set up by NITI since 2020 and about the evolution of different vaccines and their impact, and India’s vaccine maitri programme.
Today’s lecture was followed by a panel discussion between Dr VK Paul; Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary (Health); Dr Krishna Ella, Founder, Bharat Biotech; and Priyam Gandhi-Mody, author and political strategist, moderated by NITI Aayog CEO Param Iyer.
At the first lecture of the #NITI In-House Lecture Series, @BharatBiotech Chairman and MD Krishna M. Ella highlighted India’s vaccine prowess and the need for the government and the private sector to work together in combating emerging biological threats. pic.twitter.com/Lm02hhMsKa
— NITI Aayog (@NITIAayog) September 30, 2022
Our collective resolve to address the pandemic along with ensuring proactive decisions was at the core of our fight against #COVID, such as getting healthcare & frontline workers vaccinated first and then opening it to the rest of the population: Secretary (Health) Rajesh Bhushan pic.twitter.com/9T3f3em2zL
— NITI Aayog (@NITIAayog) September 30, 2022
In his closing remarks, NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Suman Bery said, ‘Our vaccination drive, as envisioned by the PM, illustrates what India can accomplish when its people come together in the spirit of jan bhagidari. The global community looks at India as a role model because of its effective vaccination programme based on the “Vasudhaiva Kutumbhakam” ideology.’
The India Development Strategies lecture series will be held every month. The lectures will focus on national developmental priorities, policies for inclusive growth, best practices in various sectors, initiatives to promote cooperative and competitive federalism.
Today's lecture was attended by over 300 people, including the senior leadership, joint secretaries, mission directors, advisers and lateral entrants.

نیتی آیوگ
ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے ہندوستانی ترقی کی حکمت عملی پر نیتی آیوگ کی پہلی لیکچر سیریز میں افتتاحی خطاب پیش کیا
30 SEP 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
’ہندوستان کی کووڈ 19 کہانی، خود انحصار ہندوستان کہانی ہے، جس نے لاکھوں لوگوں کی جان بچائی اور کورونا وائرس سے لڑنے کی’خود اعتمادی‘ پیدا کی، اور جو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت کا ثبوت ہے۔ ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، رکن (صحت)، نیتی آیوگ نے ​​کہا ہماری کہانی ہندوستان کے لچکدار صحت عامہ کے نظام کی اور ہر ایک کی کہانی ہے جو وبائی مرض سے لڑنے کے لئے ٹیم انڈیا کے طور پر مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر پال بھارت کی ترقی کی حکمت عملیوں پر نیتی آیوگ کے پہلے اندرون خانہ لیکچر سیریز سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
نیتی آیوگ کی فلیگ شپ ان ہاؤس لیکچر سیریز کا مقصد شرکاء کو حکومت کے اہم اقدامات اور مشقوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا، مشترکہ عہد کو فروغ دینا، زیادہ نتیجہ خیز اور جامع ماحول پیدا کرنا اور قوم کے ترقیاتی مقاصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اختراعی سوچ کوفروغ دینا ہے۔
کووڈ -19 ٹیکہ کاری: دی انڈیا اسٹوری' کے موضوع پر افتتاحی لیکچر دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر پال نے سامعین کو جولائی 2022 تک ہندوستان کے 2 بلین خوراک، مختلف ویکسین اور ان کے اثرات، اور ہندوستان کا ویکسین میتری پروگرام کے بارے میں بتایا۔
آج کے لیکچر کے بعد ڈاکٹر وی کے پال ،سیکرٹری (صحت) راجیش بھوشن؛ بھارت بایوٹیک کے بانی ڈاکٹر کرشنا ایلا؛ اور پریم گاندھی-مودی، مصنف اور سیاسی حکمت عملی ساز کے درمیان پینل ڈسکشن ہوا جس کی نقابت نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او پرم ایر نے کی۔
نیتی ان ہاؤس لیکچر سیریز کے پہلے لیکچر میں، بھارت بایو ٹیک کے چیئرمین اور مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر کرشنا ایم ایلا نے ہندوستان کی ویکسین کی صلاحیت اور ابھرتے ہوئے حیاتیاتی خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت اور نجی شعبے کو مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
pic.twitter.com/Lm02hhMsKa
نیتی آیوگ30 (@NITIAayog) ستمبر 2022
فعال فیصلوں کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے کا ہمارا اجتماعی عزم کووڈ کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی کا مرکز تھا، جیسے کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور فرنٹ لائن ورکر کو پہلے ویکسین لگوانا اور پھر اسے باقی آبادی کے لیے شروع کرنا : سکریٹری (صحت) راجیش بھوشن تصویر pic.twitter.com/9T3f3em2zL
نیتی آیوگ (@NITIAayog) 30 ستمبر 2022
نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین سمن بیری نے اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں کہا، 'ہماری ٹیکہ کاری مہم، جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم نے تصور کیا تھا، اس بات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ جب ہندوستان کے لوگ عوامی شراکت داری کے جذبے میں اکٹھے ہوتے ہیں تو ہندوستان کیا حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔ عالمی برادری ہندوستان کو ایک رول ماڈل کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے کیونکہ اس کے موثر ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام ’’وسودیو کٹمبھ بکم‘‘ نظریے پر مبنی ہے۔
انڈیا ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹریٹیجیز لیکچر سیریز ہر ماہ منعقد کی جائے گی۔ لیکچر قومی ترقیاتی ترجیحات، جامع ترقی کی پالیسیوں، مختلف شعبوں میں بہترین طریقوں، تعاون پر مبنی اور مسابقتی وفاقیت کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے۔
آج کے لیکچر میں 300 سے زائد افراد نے شرکت کی جن میں سینئر قیادت، جوائنٹ سیکرٹریز، مشن ڈائریکٹرز، مشیران اور لیٹرل انٹری شامل تھے۔