नीति आयोग
डॉ. वी के पॉल ने नीति आयोग की पहली भारत विकास रणनीति व्याख्यान श्रृंखला में उद्घाटन व्याख्यान दिया
30 SEP 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ वीके पॉल, सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य), नीति आयोग ने कहा, "भारत की कोविड -19 यात्रा उस आत्मनिर्भरता की कहानी है, जिसने लाखों लोगों की जान बचाई, साथ ही यह उस आत्मविश्वास की कहानी है कि हम कोरोनावायरस से लड़ सकते हैं, तथा यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आला नेतृत्व की कहानी है। हमारी कहानी भारत की लचीली सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली और महामारी से लड़ने के लिए टीम इंडिया के रूप में एक साथ काम करने वाले सभी लोगों की कहानी है।"
डॉ पॉल भारत की विकास रणनीतियों पर नीति आयोग की पहली इन-हाउस व्याख्यान श्रृंखला में संबोधन कर रहे थे।
नीति आयोग की प्रमुख इन-हाउस व्याख्यान श्रृंखला का उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों को सरकार की प्रमुख पहलों और अभ्यासों के बारे में जागरूक करना, साझा प्रतिबद्धताओं को विकसित करना, अधिक उत्पादक और समावेशी वातावरण बनाना और राष्ट्र के विकासात्मक उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने के लिए नवीन सोच को बढ़ावा देना है।
उद्घाटन व्याख्यान देते हुए, 'कोविड -19 वैक्सीनेशन: द इंडिया स्टोरी', डॉ पॉल ने जुलाई 2022 तक भारत की यात्रा के माध्यम से दर्शकों को 2 बिलियन खुराक तक पहुँचाया । डॉ पॉल ने 2020 से नीति आयोग द्वारा स्थापित सक्षम संरचनाओं और विकास के बारे में तथा विभिन्न टीकों और उनके प्रभाव और भारत के वैक्सीन मैत्री कार्यक्रम के बारे में बातचीत की।
आज के व्याख्यान के बाद डॉ वीके पॉल; राजेश भूषण, सचिव (स्वास्थ्य); डॉ कृष्णा एला, संस्थापक, भारत बायोटेक; और प्रियम गांधी-मोदी, लेखक एवं राजनीतिक रणनीतिकार के बीच एक पैनल परिचर्चा आयोजित की गई, जिसका संचालन नीति आयोग के सीईओ परम अय्यर ने किया।
At the first lecture of the #NITI In-House Lecture Series, @BharatBiotech Chairman and MD Krishna M. Ella highlighted India’s vaccine prowess and the need for the government and the private sector to work together in combating emerging biological threats. pic.twitter.com/Lm02hhMsKa
— NITI Aayog (@NITIAayog) September 30, 2022
Our collective resolve to address the pandemic along with ensuring proactive decisions was at the core of our fight against #COVID, such as getting healthcare & frontline workers vaccinated first and then opening it to the rest of the population: Secretary (Health) Rajesh Bhushan pic.twitter.com/9T3f3em2zL
— NITI Aayog (@NITIAayog) September 30, 2022
अपनी समापन टिप्पणी में नीति आयोग की वाइस चेयरमैन सुमन बेरी ने कहा, 'प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा परिकल्पित हमारा टीकाकरण अभियान यह दर्शाता है कि जब भारत के लोग जनभागीदारी की भावना से एक साथ आएं तो भारत क्या हासिल कर सकता है। "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" विचारधारा पर आधारित प्रभावी टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के कारण वैश्विक समुदाय भारत को एक रोल मॉडल के रूप में देखता है।"
भारत विकास रणनीति व्याख्यान श्रृंखला हर महीने आयोजित की जाएगी। व्याख्यान राष्ट्रीय विकास प्राथमिकताओं, समावेशी विकास के लिए नीतियों, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, सहकारी और प्रतिस्पर्धी संघवाद को बढ़ावा देने की पहल पर केंद्रित होंगे।
आज के व्याख्यान में वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व, संयुक्त सचिवों, मिशन निदेशकों, सलाहकारों और पार्श्व प्रवेशकों सहित 300 से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया।

NITI Aayog
Dr VK Paul Delivers Inaugural Lecture in NITI Aayog’s First India Development Strategies Lecture Series
30 SEP 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
‘India’s Covid-19 story is a story of atmanirbharta, which saved lakhs of life, atmavishwas, that we can fight the coronavirus, and the signature leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Ours is a story of India’s resilient public health system and of everyone working together as team India to battle the pandemic,’ said Dr VK Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog. Dr Paul was speaking at NITI Aayog’s first in-house lecture series on India’s Development Strategies.
NITI’s flagship in-house lecture series aims to sensitize participants about major initiatives and exercises of the government, develop shared commitments, create a more productive and inclusive environment and provoke innovative thinking for meeting the developmental objectives of the nation.
While delivering the inaugural lecture, ‘Covid-19 Vaccination: The India Story’, Dr Paul walked the audience through India’s journey to 2 billion doses by July 2022. Dr Paul spoke about the enabling structures set up by NITI since 2020 and about the evolution of different vaccines and their impact, and India’s vaccine maitri programme.
Today’s lecture was followed by a panel discussion between Dr VK Paul; Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary (Health); Dr Krishna Ella, Founder, Bharat Biotech; and Priyam Gandhi-Mody, author and political strategist, moderated by NITI Aayog CEO Param Iyer.
At the first lecture of the #NITI In-House Lecture Series, @BharatBiotech Chairman and MD Krishna M. Ella highlighted India’s vaccine prowess and the need for the government and the private sector to work together in combating emerging biological threats. pic.twitter.com/Lm02hhMsKa
— NITI Aayog (@NITIAayog) September 30, 2022
Our collective resolve to address the pandemic along with ensuring proactive decisions was at the core of our fight against #COVID, such as getting healthcare & frontline workers vaccinated first and then opening it to the rest of the population: Secretary (Health) Rajesh Bhushan pic.twitter.com/9T3f3em2zL
— NITI Aayog (@NITIAayog) September 30, 2022
In his closing remarks, NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Suman Bery said, ‘Our vaccination drive, as envisioned by the PM, illustrates what India can accomplish when its people come together in the spirit of jan bhagidari. The global community looks at India as a role model because of its effective vaccination programme based on the “Vasudhaiva Kutumbhakam” ideology.’
The India Development Strategies lecture series will be held every month. The lectures will focus on national developmental priorities, policies for inclusive growth, best practices in various sectors, initiatives to promote cooperative and competitive federalism.
Today's lecture was attended by over 300 people, including the senior leadership, joint secretaries, mission directors, advisers and lateral entrants.