Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
IARI organised Kisan Sampark Yatra to obtain farmers’ feedback of newly released IARI Basmati Varieties
Three improved Basmati rice varieties with resistance to both Bacterial blight and blast diseases, paves the way for sustaining India’s leadership in Basmati rice exports across the world
30 SEP 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI) organised the ‘Kisan Sampark Yatra’ during September 27-29 in the rice growing region of Haryana and Punjab to obtain farmers’ feedback on the three newly released IARI Basmati varieties. The IARI had distributed 1 kg per acre seeds of the newly developed disease resistant Basmati rice to farmers during the Krishi Vigya Mela held at Pusa, New Delhi earlier this year for cultivation. Briefing the media today, Dr. AK Singh, Director, IARI said farmers were advised not to sell the produce of these seeds in the market, instead provide it to other farmers so that the new varieties could multiply and be grown in larger volumes.
Basmati rice is an export commodity with annual forex earning of Rs. 25,053 crores during 2021-22. Pusa Basmati rice varieties namely, Pusa Basmati 1121, Pusa Basmati 1509 and Pusa Basmati 6 occupy more than 90% of the area under Basmati rice cultivation in GI area of Basmati rice in India and account for more than 90% of the Basmati rice exports from India. Bacterial blight and blast are the most devastating diseases in Basmati rice which cause significant yield losses as well as affect the Basmati grain and cooking quality. Conventionally, these diseases are managed by use of chemicals like streptocyclin and tricyclazole. However, there has been concerns raised by the importing nations especially from the European Union of use of some chemicals in Basmati rice, and in some cases rejection of Basmati rice consignments from the importers. During recent years, European Union has reduced the MRL (residue limit) of tricyclazole (one of the most commonly used fungicide in managing neck blast disease) to 0.01ppm. Therefore, there was an urgent need to address this issue in order to maintain the leading position in the international trade of Basmati rice.
On the directions of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar tasked the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) to address the concerns. IARI, New Delhi, a premier institute under the ICAR, pioneered the research to incorporate resistance to the two diseases through incorporation of genes governing resistance to bacterial blight and blast diseases in the genetic background of the three major varieties, Pusa Basmati 1121, Pusa Basmati 1509 and Pusa Basmati 6 through molecular marker assisted breeding. Through concerted research, ICAR-IARI developed improved version of these three Basmati rice varieties with inbuilt resistance to Bacterial blight and blast diseases with the aid of molecular marker assisted breeding resulting in development and release of Pusa Basmati 1847, Pusa Basmati 1885 and Pusa Basmati 1886 in 2021. The three improved Basmati rice varieties with resistance to both Bacterial blight and blast diseases, would pave the way for sustaining India’s leadership in Basmati rice exports across the world, said Dr. AK Singh.
A brief description of each of these varieties are presented below:
Pusa Basmati 1847 - an improved Bacterial blight and blast resistant version of popular Basmati rice variety, Pusa Basmati 1509:
Pusa Basmati 1847 is an improvement of popular Basmati rice variety, Pusa Basmati 1509 with inbuilt resistance to bacterial blight and blast disease developed through molecular marker assisted breeding. This variety possesses two genes each for bacterial blight resistance namely, xa13 and Xa21; and blast resistance namely, Pi54 and Pi2. It is an early maturing and semi-dwarf Basmati rice variety with average yield of 5.7 t/ ha. This variety was released for commercial cultivation in 2021. Pusa Basmati 1847 is highly resistant to blast disease (susceptibility index of 2.5) as compared to Pusa Basmati 1509, which is highly susceptible (susceptibility index of 7.0). It also exhibits highly resistant reaction against bacterial blight disease (susceptibility index of 3.0) as compared to Pusa Basmati 1509, which is highly susceptible (susceptibility index of 7.0).
Pusa Basmati 1885 - an improved Bacterial blight and blast resistant version of popular Basmati rice variety, Pusa Basmati 1121:
Pusa Basmati 1885 is an improved version of Pusa Basmati 1121 with inbuilt resistance to bacterial blight and blast diseases. This variety has been developed through molecular marker assisted breeding incorporation of two genes each for bacterial blight resistance namely, xa13 and Xa21; and blast resistance genes Pi2 and Pi54. It has semi-tall plant stature with extra-long slender grains and cooking quality similar to Pusa Basmati 1121. It is a medium duration Basmati rice variety with seed-to-seed maturity of 135 days with an average yield of 4.68 t/ha. Pusa Basmati 1885 is highly resistant to blast disease with a susceptibility index of 2.3 as compared to Pusa Basmati 1121, which is highly susceptible (susceptibility index of 7.3). It also exhibits highly resistant reaction against bacterial blight disease (susceptibility index of 3.3) as compared to Pusa Basmati 1121 which is highly susceptible.
Pusa Basmati 1886 - an improved Bacterial blight and blast resistant version of popular Basmati rice variety, Pusa Basmati 6:
Pusa Basmati 1886 is an improved version of popular Basmati rice variety, Pusa Basmati 6, possessing two genes for bacterial blight resistance xa13 and Xa21; and two genes for blast resistance, Pi54 and Pi2, developed through molecular marker assisted breeding. It has a seed-to-seed maturity of 145 days and average yield of 4.49 t/ ha. Pusa Basmati 1886 is highly resistant to blast disease (susceptibility index of 2.5) as compared with Pusa Basmati 6, which is highly susceptible (susceptibility index of 8.5). Further, it also exhibits very high resistance against bacterial blight (susceptibility index of 3.3) as compared to highly susceptible reaction exhibited by Pusa Basmati 6 (susceptibility index of 7.3).

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
آئی اے آر آئی نے آئی اے آر آئی کی باسمتی کی نئی جاری کردہ اقسام کے بارے میں کسانوں کی رائے جاننے کے لیے’ کسان سمپرک یاترا ‘ کا انعقاد کیا
باسمتی چاول کےبیکٹیریل بلائٹ اور بلاسٹ امراض کے خلاف مزاحمت کے حامل تین بہتر اقسام دنیا بھر میں باسمتی چاول کی برآمدات میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو برقرار رکھنے کی راہ ہموار کرتی ہیں
30 SEP 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی اے آر آئی) نے 27-29 ستمبر کے دوران ہریانہ اور پنجاب کے چاول کی کاشت کرنے والے خطوں میں آئی اے آر آئی باسمتی کی تین نئی جاری کردہ اقسام کے بارے میں کسانوں کی رائے حاصل کرنے کے لیے ’کسان سمپرک یاترا‘ کا اہتمام کیا۔ آئی اے آر آئی نے اس سال کے شروع میں نئی دہلی کے پوسامیں منعقدہ کرشی وگیا میلے کے دوران کسانوں میں نئی بیماریوں کے خلاف مزاحمت کرنے والے باسمتی چاول کے ایک کلوگرام فی ایکڑ بیج کاشت کے لیے تقسیم کیے تھے۔ آج میڈیا کو بریفنگ دیتے ہوئے، آئی اے آر آئی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر اے کے سنگھ نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ان بیجوں کی پیداوار کو بازار میں فروخت نہ کریں، اس کے بجائے اسے دوسرے کسانوں کو فراہم کریں تاکہ نئی قسمیں بڑھ سکیں اور بڑی مقدار میں کاشت کی جا سکیں۔
باسمتی چاول ایک برآمدی اجناس ہے جس کی سالانہ فاریکس آمدنی 2021-22 کے دوران 25,053 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ پوساکے باسمتی چاول کی اقسام یعنی پوسا باسمتی 1121، پوسا باسمتی 1509 اور پوسا باسمتی 6 ہندوستان میں باسمتی چاول کے جی آئی ایریا میں باسمتی چاول کی کاشت کے 90 فیصد سے زیادہ کے رقبے میں کاشت کی جاتی ہیں اور باسمتی کی برآمدات کا 90 فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ ہے۔ باسمتی چاول میں بیکٹیریل بلائیٹ اور بلاسٹ سب سے زیادہ تباہ کن بیماریاں ہیں جو کہ پیداوار میں نمایاں نقصان کا باعث بنتی ہیں اور ساتھ ہی باسمتی کے دانے اور پکانے کے معیار کو بھی متاثر کرتی ہیں۔ روایتی طور پر، ان بیماریوں کا علاج اسٹریپٹوسائکلن اور ٹرائی سائکلازول جیسے کیمیاوی دواؤں کے استعمال سے کیا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم، درآمد کرنے والے ممالک کی طرف سے خاص طور پر یورپی یونین کی جانب سے باسمتی چاول میں کچھ کیمیکل کے استعمال اور بعض صورتوں میں درآمد کنندگان کی جانب سے باسمتی چاول کی کھیپ کو مسترد کیے جانے پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا گیا ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں کے دوران، یورپی یونین نے ٹرائی سائکلازول (نیک بلاسٹ کی بیماری کےعلاج میں سب سے زیادہ استعمال ہونے والی فنگسائڈ میں سے ایک) کی ایم آر ایل (باقیات کی حد) کو 0.01 پی پی ایم تک کم کر دیا ہے۔ اس لیے باسمتی چاول کی بین الاقوامی تجارت میں ہندوستان کا نمایاں مقام برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کی اشد ضرورت تھی۔
ڈاکٹر اے کے سنگھ نے کہاکہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ہدایت پر، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کو ان خدشات کو دور کرنے کا کام سونپا ہے۔ آئی اے آر آئی، نئی دہلی، آئی سی اے آر کے تحت ایک اہم ادارہ ہے، جس نے مالیکیولر مارکر کی مدد سے افزائش نسل کے ذریعہ تین بڑی اقسام، پوسا باسمتی 1121، 1509 اور پوسا باسمتی 6 کو پوسا باسمتی کے جینیاتی پس منظر میں بیکٹیریل بلائیٹ اور بلاسٹ کی بیماریوں کے خلاف مزاحمت کو کنٹرول کرنے والے جین شامل کرکے دونوں بیماریوں کے خلاف مزاحمت کا حامل بنانے کے لیے تحقیق کا آغاز کیا۔ ٹھوس تحقیق کے ذریعے،آئی سی اے آر -آئی اے آر آئی نے ان تین باسمتی چاول کی اقسام کا بہتر ورژن تیار کیا جس میں بیکٹیریل بلائیٹ اور بلاسٹ کی بیماریوں کے خلاف اندرونِ قوت مزاحمت ہے۔ 2021 میں مالیکیولر مارکر کی مدد سے افزائش نسل کے نتیجے میں پوسا باسمتی 1847، پوسا باسمتی 1868 اور پوسا باسمتی 18685 کی نشوونما اور علاج میں مدد ملی۔ باسمتی چاول کی تین بہتر قسمیں بیکٹیریل بلائیٹ اور بلاسٹ بیماریوں دونوں کے خلاف مزاحمت کے ساتھ، دنیا بھر میں باسمتی چاول کی برآمدات میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو برقرار رکھنے کی راہ ہموار کریں گی۔
ان میں سے ہر ایک قسم کی مختصر تفصیل ذیل میں پیش کی جاتی ہے:
پوسا باسمتی 1847 - باسمتی چاول کی مقبول قسم، پوسا باسمتی 1509 کا ایک بہتر بیکٹیریل بلائیٹ اور بلاسٹ کا مزاحمتی ورژن:
پوسا باسمتی 1847 باسمتی چاول کی مقبول قسم پوسا باسمتی1509 بیکٹیریل بلائیٹ اور بلاسٹ بیماری کے خلاف مزاحمت کا بہتر ورژن ہے جو مالیکیولر مارکر کی مدد سے افزائش نسل کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئی ہے۔ اس قسم میں بیکٹیریل بلائیٹ کے خلاف مزاحمت کے لیے دو جین یعنی xa13 اور Xa21؛ اور بلاسٹ کی مزاحمت یعنی Pi54 اور Pi2 ہیں۔ یہ جلد پکنے اور نیم بونے والی باسمتی چاول کی قسم ہے جس کی اوسط پیداوار 5.7 ٹن فی ہیکٹر ہے۔ یہ قسم 2021 میں تجارتی کاشت کے لیے جاری کی گئی تھی۔ پوسا باسمتی 1509 کے مقابلے پوسا باسمتی 1847 میں بلاسٹ کی بیماری (2.5 کی حساسیت کا اشاریہ) کے خلاف انتہائی مزاحم ہے، جو کہ انتہائی حساس ہے (7.0 کا حساسیت انڈیکس)۔ یہ پوسا باسمتی 1509 کے مقابلے میں بیکٹیریل بلائٹ بیماری (3.0 کا حساسیت انڈیکس) کے خلاف انتہائی مزاحمتی ردعمل کا مظاہرہ بھی کرتا ہے، جو کہ انتہائی حساس ہے (7.0 کا حساسیت انڈیکس)۔
پوسا باسمتی 1885 - باسمتی چاول کی مقبول قسم، پوسا باسمتی 1121 کا بیکٹیریل بلائیٹ اور بلاسٹ سے مزاحمت کا ایک بہتر ورژن:
پوسا باسمتی 1885 پوسا باسمتی 1121 کا ایک بہتر ورژن ہے جس میں بیکٹیریل بلائیٹ اوربلاسٹ کی بیماریوں کے خلاف مزاحمت کا حامل ہے۔ اس قسم کو سالماتی مارکر کی مدد سے افزائش نسل کے دو جینوں کو شامل کر کے بیکٹیریل بلائیٹ ریزسٹنس یعنی xa13 اور Xa21 اور بلاسٹ کے خلاف مزاحمت والے جین یعنی Pi2 اور Pi54 کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا نیم لمبا پودا ہے جس میں اضافی لمبے پتلے دانے ہیں اور پکانے کا معیار پوسا باسمتی 1121 جیسا ہے۔ یہ باسمتی چاول کی درمیانی مدت ہے جس کی بیج سے بیج تک پختگی 135 دن میں ہوتی ہے اور اس کی اوسط پیداوار 4.68 ٹن فی ہیکٹر ہے۔ پوسا باسمتی 1885، پوسا باسمتی 1121 کے مقابلے 2.3 کے حساسیت انڈیکس کے ساتھ بلاسٹ کی بیماری کے خلاف انتہائی مزاحم ہے، جو کہ انتہائی حساس ہے (7.3 کا حساسیت انڈیکس)۔ یہ پوسا باسمتی 1121 کے مقابلے بیکٹیریل بلائیٹ بیماری (3.3 کا حساسیت انڈیکس) کے خلاف انتہائی مزاحمتی ردعمل بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے جو کہ انتہائی حساس ہے۔
پوسا باسمتی 1886 - باسمتی چاول کی مقبول قسم، پوسا باسمتی 6 کا ایک بہتر بیکٹیریل بلائٹ اور بلاسٹ سے بچنے والا ورژن:
پوسا باسمتی 1886 باسمتی چاول کی مقبول قسم، پوسا باسمتی 6 کا ایک بہتر ورژن ہے، جس میں دو جینز ہیں جو کہ بیکٹیریل بلائیٹ کے خلاف مزاحمت xa13 اور Xa21؛ اور بلاسٹ کے خلاف مزاحمت کے لیے دو جین، Pi54 اور Pi2ہیں جوسالماتی مارکر کی مدد سے افزائش نسل کے ذریعہ تیار ہوئےہیں۔ اس کی بیج سے بیج تک پختگی 145 دن اور اوسط پیداوار 4.49 ٹن فی ہیکٹر ہے۔ پوسا باسمتی 1886 پوسا باسمتی 6 کے مقابلے بلاسٹ کی بیماری (2.5 کی حساسیت انڈیکس) کے خلاف انتہائی مزاحم ہے، جو انتہائی حساس ہے (8.5 کا حساسیت انڈیکس)۔ مزید یہ کہ، یہ بیکٹیریل بلائیٹ (3.3 کا حساسیت انڈیکس) کے خلاف بھی بہت زیادہ مزاحمت کا مظاہرہ کرتا ہے جیسا کہ پوسا باسمتی 6 (7.3 کا حساسیت انڈیکس) کے انتہائی حساس ردعمل کے مقابلے میں ہے۔