Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Rice procurement estimated at 518 lakh metric tonnes for kharif crop of Kharif Marketing Season 2022-23
Procurement of 13.71 lakh metric tonnes of coarse grains proposed
30 SEP 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
A quantity of 518 LMT rice has been estimated for procurement during the forthcoming KMS 2022-23 (Kharif Crop) as against 509.82 LMT actually procured during last KMS 2021-22 (Kharif Crop).
Further, all the states are geared up for hassle free procurement in the days to come. Procurement of paddy in the State of Tamil Nadu has commenced and about 2.71 lakh metric tonnes of paddy has been procured upto 29th of September, 2022 as compared to nil procurement last year.
Based on the information furnished by the State Governments, State-wise procurement estimates and timelines of procurement and milling has been finalized in the State Food Secretaries meeting held on 30.08.2022 chaired by Secretary (DFPD), GoI. In order to supplement the nutritional requirements of public at large, it has been mandated by GoI to procure rice in the form of fortified rice during this year.
Further, a quantity of 13.71 LMT coarse grains (considered as ‘Nutri-Cereals’) has also been proposed for procurement by the States during the forthcoming KMS 2022-23 as against actual procurement of 6.30 LMT during KMS 2021-22.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 23-2022میں خریف کی فصلوں کے لئے چاول کی خریداری کا تخمینہ 518لاکھ میٹرک ٹن لگایاگیاہے
موٹے اناج کی خریداری کی تجویز 13.71لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے
30 SEP 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
آئندہ برس سال 2022-23 (خریف فصل) کے دوران خریداری کے لیے 518 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چاول کی مقدار کی خریداری کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے جبکہ گزشتہ برس 2021-22(خریف فصل) کے دوران درحقیقت 509.82 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چاول کی خریدی کی گئی تھی ۔
مزید برآں، تمام ریاستیں آنے والے دنوں میں بلاروک ٹوک خریداری کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ ریاست تمل ناڈو میں دھان کی خریداری شروع ہو گئی ہے اور 29 ستمبر 2022 تک تقریباً 2.71 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خریداری کی جا چکی ہے جبکہ گزشتہ سال کوئی خریداری نہیں ہوئی تھی۔
ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے فراہم کی گئی معلومات کی بنیاد پر، 30ستمبر2022 کو سکریٹری (ڈی ایف پی ڈی )حکومت ہند کی صدارت میں منعقدہ ریاستی فوڈ سکریٹریوں کی میٹنگ میں ریاست وار خریداری کے تخمینے اور خریداری اور ملنگ کی ٹائم لائن کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے۔ عوام الناس کی تغذیہ جاتی ضروریات کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے کے لئے حکومت ہند کی جانب سے لازم قراردیاگیاہے کہ اس سال کے دوران مخصوص شکل میں چاول کی خریداری کی جائے ۔
مزید برآن ، خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 22-2021(خریف فصل ) کے دوران 6.30لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی حقیقی خریداری کے مقابلے آئندہ خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن سال 23-2022 (خریف فصل ) کے دوران ریاستوں کے ذریعہ خریداری کے لئے 13.71لاکھ میٹرک ٹن موٹے اناج (تغذیہ بخش، کے طورپرماناجاتاہے ) کی مقدار بھی تجویز کی گئی ہے ۔