Ministry of Electronics & IT
Pegatron plant roll out another milestone in PM Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of making India a global electronics manufacturing hub: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Team India - States & the Centre - can partner to accomplish target of US$300 Bn in electronics manufacturing & $1 Trillion Digital Economy
Centre’s PLI scheme can help States become destinations for electronics manufacturing
30 SEP 2022 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar has said that the opening of the Pegatron mobile manufacturing facility, in Chengalpattu near Chennai today, is another milestone in Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of making India a global electronics manufacturing hub.
“It is a symbol of partnership between the Centre and the states to help India achieve the target of US$300 Bn in electronics manufacturing, from the current US$75 billion,” Shri Chandrasekhar said, speaking at the inauguration of the facility.
The plant has been set up by the Taiwanese electronics major under Centre’s popular Production Linked Incentive scheme (PLI), in an industrial park in Chengalpattu near Chennai.
The Minister spoke of how the PLI scheme has played a big role in ushering in investments and employment in electronics manufacturing, and that it has catalysed an investment of Rs. 6500 crore in a short span of time, generating employment of over 40,000 in Tamil Nadu alone.
Pointing to the success of Prime Minister’s well calibrated schemes like the Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP) and the PLI, Shri Chandrasekhar said these schemes have propelled the mobile phone sector into new heights. “Mobile phone exports in India in 2015-16 were near zero. They have reached around Rs.50,000 crores. India used to be heavily dependent on imports of mobile phones. In contrast, today, 97 per cent of mobile phones used in India are products of domestic manufacturing.”
Referring to Covid’s impact on the world economy, the MoS said, “The pandemic brought the same challenge to all countries, but the way India coped with it has drawn global Awe and Respect. We have kept Covid behind and are committed to become a Trillion-dollar digital economy by 2026. Team India - States & the Centre - can partner to accomplish this target -- with vision of "Make in India, Make for the World”.
Also, speaking on the occasion, Mr. Cheng Jian Jong, Chairman, Pegatron Technology India said that it has been an extraordinary journey for Pegatron to be in India. “We are overwhelmed by the support extended by Government of India and Tamil Nadu” he said.
The Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri M. K. Stalin, Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Department, Government of Tamil Nadu, Shri T.M. Anbarasan, apart from Mr. Lin Chiu Tan, Managing Director Pegatron Technology India, Ms. Denese Yao, Senior Vice President Pegatron Corporation, Mr. Kuo Shing Jung CEO Pegatron Technology India were also present on the occasion.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत को वैश्विक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण केंद्र बनाने की प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की परिकल्पना को पूरा करने की दिशा में पेगाट्रॉन संयंत्र ने एक और प्रमुख उपलब्धि प्रस्तुत की : इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें टीम इंडिया के रूप में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण में 300 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर और 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए साझेदारी कर सकते हैं
केंद्र की पीएलआई योजना राज्यों को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण के लिए प्रमुख गंतव्य बनने में मदद कर सकती है
30 SEP 2022 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी एवं कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा है कि आज चेन्नई के पास चेंगलपट्टू में पेगाट्रॉन मोबाइल निर्माण केंद्र का उद्घाटन के द्वारा श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के भारत को वैश्विक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण का केंद्र बनाने की परिकल्पना को पूरा करने में एक और प्रमुख उपलब्धि प्राप्त की है।
इस निर्माण केंद्र के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, "यह विनिर्माण केंद्र भारत को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण में मौजूदा 75 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से 300 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में मदद करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच साझेदारी का प्रतीक है।"
चेन्नई के पास चेंगलपट्टू में एक औद्योगिक पार्क में, केंद्र की लोकप्रिय उत्पादन से संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) के अंतर्गत ताइवान की प्रमुख इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स कंपनी द्वारा यह संयंत्र स्थापित किया गया है।
मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि किस प्रकार पीएलआई योजना ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण में निवेश और रोजगार की वृद्धि में बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है और इसने कम समय में 6500 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश प्राप्त किया है और अकेले तमिलनाडु में 40,000 से अधिक रोजगार के अवसर पैदा किए हैं।
श्री चंद्रशेखर ने प्रधानमंत्री के चरणबद्ध विनिर्माण कार्यक्रम (पीएमपी) और पीएलआई जैसी सुनियोजित योजनाओं की सफलता की ओर इशारा करते हुए कहा कि इन योजनाओं ने मोबाइल फोन विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचाया है। उन्होंने कहा, “वर्ष 2015-16 में भारत से मोबाइल फोन का निर्यात लगभग शून्य के बराबर था। लेकिन अब यह निर्यात लगभग 50,000 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुँच चुका है। इससे पहले भारत मोबाइल फोन के आयात पर बहुत अधिक निर्भर हुआ करता था। इसके विपरीत, आज भारत में उपयोग किए जाने वाले 97 प्रतिशत मोबाइल फोन घरेलू विनिर्माण द्वारा बनाए गए हैं।''
विश्व अर्थव्यवस्था पर कोविड महामारी के प्रभाव का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, “कोविड महामारी सभी देशों के लिए समान चुनौती लेकर आई थी, लेकिन जिस तरह से भारत ने इसका मुकाबला किया, उससे हमने वैश्विक प्रभाव बनाया और सम्मान प्राप्त किया है। हम कोविड महामारी को पीछे छोडते हुए वर्ष 2026 तक एक ट्रिलियन-डॉलर की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। "मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड" की परिकल्पना के साथ इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए टीम इंडिया के रूप में राज्य और केंद्र सरकारें भागीदार हो सकती हैं।''
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, पेगाट्रॉन टेक्नोलॉजी इंडिया के अध्यक्ष श्री चेंग जियान जोंग ने कहा कि पेगाट्रॉन के लिए भारत में आना एक असाधारण यात्रा रही है। उन्होंने कहा, "हम भारत सरकार और तमिलनाडु सरकार द्वारा प्रदान की गई सहायता से अभिभूत हैं।"
तमिलनाडु के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एम. के. स्टालिन, तमिलनाडु सरकार के सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम विभाग के मंत्री, श्री टी.एम. अंबरसन, पेगाट्रॉन टेक्नोलॉजी इंडिया के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री लिन चिउ टैन के अलावा सुश्री डेनिस याओ, सीनियर वाइस प्रेसिडेंट पेगाट्रॉन कॉर्पोरेशन, श्री कुओ शिंग जंग सीईओ पेगाट्रॉन टेक्नोलॉजी इंडिया भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।