Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development to organize "Poshan Utsav" from tomorrow (30th September to 2nd October 2022) at Kartavyapath
Inaugural function to be followed by musical performance by Artist Shaan
"Poshan Utsav" to include cultural performances, Poshan Parades, Health Check-up camps, healthy food stalls, and Games with a message of nutrition
An Anganwadi Centre, indigenous toys from over 9 traditional toy-clusters in the country and healthy AYUSH products will be on display
​​​​​​​Invitees to the inaugural event will include children from Anganwadi Centres, Government Schools as well as Child Care Institutions in Delhi
29 SEP 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is organizing a "Poshan Utsav " from 30th September to 2nd October 2022 at Kartavyapath in New Delhi to celebrate the culmination of the 5th Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2022. The "Poshan Utsav " will serve as a platform for disseminating to the people at large, the critical messages on the importance of correct nutrition, particularly for young children and women and sensitize them on age-appropriate good health practices to address the challenges of malnutrition in the country.
The ‘Poshan Utsav’ will be in the nature of a celebratory fair with the central message of good nutrition. To attract children and visitors, the Utsav will include cultural performances, Poshan Parades, Health Check-up camps, healthy food stalls, and Games with a message of nutrition besides the opportunity of an augmented reality based photo-op with the Hon’ble Prime Minister. The Utsav will also display an Anganwadi Centre, indigenous toys from over 9 traditional toy-clusters in the country and healthy AYUSH products.
The "Poshan Utsav" will be inaugurated at 6:00 p.m. on 30th September 2022 at Kartavyapath by Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani. The inaugural function will be followed by a musical performance by Artist Shaan. The invitees to the inaugural event will include children from Anganwadi Centres, Government Schools as well as Child Care Institutions in Delhi. "Poshan Utsav "with the objective of disseminating the value of good nutrition will serve as a befitting finale to the month-long Poshan Maah.
During his address on the occasion of 75 years of the nation’s independence, Hon’ble Prime Minister observed that malnutrition and lack of essential nutrients are major obstacles in the development of vulnerable women and children and stressed upon the need to provide nutrition to every poor person in the country.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is celebrating the 5th Rashtriya Poshan Maah under POSHAN Abhiyaan from 1st September to 30th September 2022. Behaviour Change Communication has been an important strategy under ‘Jan Andolan' during Poshan Maah to promote a transformative change to address critical issues such as inadequate and inappropriate infant and young child feeding practices, importance of nutrition and care during pregnancy and adolescence and awareness of good health practices to break the inter-generational cycle of malnutrition.
This year, under the Rashtriya Poshan Maah , Gram Panchayats across the country have triggered activities focused on ‘Mahila aur Swasthya’, ‘Bacha aur Shiksha’, Gender Sensitive Water Management and importance of healthy indigenous food especially in Tribal Areas. Various activities have been conducted with enthusiastic participation.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय कल (30 सितम्‍बर से 2 अक्‍टूबर तक) से कर्तव्‍यपथ पर ‘’पोषण उत्‍सव’’ का आयोजन करेगा
उद्घाटन समारोह के बाद कलाकार शान की संगीतमय प्रस्‍तुति का आयोजन
"पोषण उत्सव" के दौरान सांस्कृतिक प्रस्‍तुतियां, पोषण परेड, स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर, स्वस्थ भोजन स्टॉल और पोषण का संदेश देने वाले खेलों का आयोजन शामिल होगा
एक आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र, देश के 9 से अधिक पारंपरिक खिलौना समूहों के स्‍थानीय खिलौने और स्वस्थ आयुष उत्पाद प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे
उद्घाटन समारोह में आमंत्रित होने वालों में आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों, सरकारी स्कूलों के साथ-साथ दिल्ली की बाल देखदेख संस्‍थाओं के बच्‍चे शामिल
29 SEP 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय 5वें राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह 2022 के समापन के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली के कर्तव्यपथ पर 30 सितम्‍बर से 2 अक्टूबर 2022 तक "पोषण उत्सव" का आयोजन कर रहा है। "पोषण उत्सव" देश में मौजूद कुपोषण की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए विशेष रूप से छोटे बच्चों और महिलाओं के लिए सही पोषण के महत्व के बारे में बड़े पैमाने पर लोगों को महत्वपूर्ण संदेश देने और आयु के अनुकूल स्वास्थ्य की अच्‍छी प्रद्धतियों से उन्हें अवगत कराने हेतु प्रचार के एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
अच्छे पोषण के मूलभूत संदेश के साथ 'पोषण उत्‍सव' का आयोजन एक मेले के रूप में किया जाएगा। बच्‍चों और आगंतुकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए इस उत्सव के दौरान सांस्कृतिक प्रस्‍तुतियां, पोषण परेड, स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर, स्वस्थ भोजन स्टॉल और पोषण का संदेश देने वाले खेलों का आयोजन शामिल होगा। इसके अतिरिक्‍त माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के साथ संवर्धित वास्तविकता आधारित फोटो-ऑप (यानी ऑगमेंटेड रियलिटी बेस्‍ड फोटो-ऑप) का अवसर भी उपलब्‍ध रहेगा। उत्सव के दौरान एक आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र, देश के 9 से अधिक पारंपरिक खिलौना समूहों के स्‍थानीय खिलौने और स्वस्थ आयुष उत्पाद भी प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे।
"पोषण उत्सव" का उद्घाटन 30 सितम्‍बर, 2022 को कर्तव्यपथ पर शाम 6:00 बजे केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी द्वारा किया जाएगा। उद्घाटन समारोह के बाद कलाकार शान की संगीतमय प्रस्तुति का आयोजन होगा। उद्घाटन समारोह में आमंत्रित होने वालों में आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों, सरकारी स्कूलों के साथ-साथ दिल्ली की बाल देखदेख संस्‍थाओं के बच्‍चे शामिल होंगे। यह "पोषण उत्सव" अच्छे पोषण के महत्व को प्रचारित करने के उद्देश्य से महीने भर चले पोषण माह का उपयुक्त समापन होगा।
आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में कहा था कि कुपोषण और आवश्यक पोषक तत्वों की कमी कमजोर महिलाओं और बच्‍चों के विकास में बड़ी बाधाएं हैं। उन्‍होंने देश के प्रत्‍येक गरीब व्यक्ति को पोषण प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया था।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय पोषण अभियान के अंतर्गत 1 से 30 सितम्‍बर, 2022 तक 5वां राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह मना रहा है। पोषण माह के दौरान 'जन आंदोलन' के तहत व्यवहार में परिवर्तन संबंधी संचार शिशु और छोटे बच्‍चों के भोजन की अपर्याप्त एवं अनुपयुक्त प्रद्धतियों, गर्भावस्था और किशोरावस्था के दौरान पोषण और देखभाल के महत्व तथा पीढि़यों तक चलने वाले कुपोषण के चक्र को तोड़ने के लिए अच्छी स्वास्थ्य प्रद्धतियों के बारे में जागरूकता जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों को हल करने की एक महत्वपूर्ण रणनीति रहा है।
इस वर्ष राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह के अंतर्गत देश भर की ग्राम पंचायतों ने 'महिला और स्वास्थ्य', 'बच्‍चा और शिक्षा', जेंडर के प्रति संवेदनशील जल प्रबंधन और विशेष रूप से जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में स्वस्थ स्‍थानीय भोजन के महत्व पर केंद्रित गतिविधियां आरंभ की। विभिन्न गतिविधियों के आयोजन के दौरान उत्साहपूर्वक भागीदारी रही।