பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
கடமைப் பாதையில் மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் நாளை முதல் அக்டோபர் 2 வரை ஊட்டச்சத்து விழாவை நடத்துகிறது
29 SEP 2022 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
5-வது தேசிய ஊட்டச்சத்து மாதத்தைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில், மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், செப்டம்பர் 30 முதல் அக்டோபர் 2 வரை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள கடமைப்பாதையில் ஊட்டச்சத்து விழாவை நடத்துகிறது.
ஒட்டுமொத்த மக்களுக்கும், குறிப்பாக இளம் குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் பெண்களுக்கு ஊட்டச்சத்து பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் இது நடத்தப்படுகிறது. நாட்டில் உள்ள ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாட்டின் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள வயதுக்கு ஏற்ற நல்ல சுகாதார நடைமுறைகள் குறித்து மக்களுக்கு உணர்த்துவது இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் பார்வையாளர்களை கவரும் வகையில், விழாவில் கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகள், ஊட்டச்சத்து அணிவகுப்புகள், சுகாதார பரிசோதனை முகாம்கள், ஆரோக்கியமான உணவுக் கடைகள் மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து பற்றிய செய்தியுடன் கூடிய விளையாட்டுகள் மற்றும் பிரதமருடன் ஒரு ரியாலிட்டி அடிப்படையிலான புகைப்படம் எடுப்பதற்கான வாய்ப்பையும் இது உள்ளடக்கும்.
மாலை 6:00 மணிக்கு ஊட்டச்சத்து விழா மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி ஜூபின் இரானியால் துவக்கி வைக்கப்படும்.
நாடு சுதந்திரமடைந்து 75 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைந்ததையொட்டி, பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் போது, ஊட்டச் சத்து குறைபாடும், அத்தியாவசிய ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடும் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு பெரும் தடையாக இருப்பதைச் சுட்டிக் காட்டியதோடு, ஒவ்வொரு ஏழைக்கும் ஊட்டச்சத்து வழங்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இதன் அடிப்படையில் இந்த ஆண்டு ஊட்டச்சத்து மாதத்தில் இந்த விழா கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1863424

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development to organize "Poshan Utsav" from tomorrow (30th September to 2nd October 2022) at Kartavyapath
Inaugural function to be followed by musical performance by Artist Shaan
"Poshan Utsav" to include cultural performances, Poshan Parades, Health Check-up camps, healthy food stalls, and Games with a message of nutrition
An Anganwadi Centre, indigenous toys from over 9 traditional toy-clusters in the country and healthy AYUSH products will be on display
​​​​​​​Invitees to the inaugural event will include children from Anganwadi Centres, Government Schools as well as Child Care Institutions in Delhi
29 SEP 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is organizing a "Poshan Utsav " from 30th September to 2nd October 2022 at Kartavyapath in New Delhi to celebrate the culmination of the 5th Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2022. The "Poshan Utsav " will serve as a platform for disseminating to the people at large, the critical messages on the importance of correct nutrition, particularly for young children and women and sensitize them on age-appropriate good health practices to address the challenges of malnutrition in the country.
The ‘Poshan Utsav’ will be in the nature of a celebratory fair with the central message of good nutrition. To attract children and visitors, the Utsav will include cultural performances, Poshan Parades, Health Check-up camps, healthy food stalls, and Games with a message of nutrition besides the opportunity of an augmented reality based photo-op with the Hon’ble Prime Minister. The Utsav will also display an Anganwadi Centre, indigenous toys from over 9 traditional toy-clusters in the country and healthy AYUSH products.
The "Poshan Utsav" will be inaugurated at 6:00 p.m. on 30th September 2022 at Kartavyapath by Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani. The inaugural function will be followed by a musical performance by Artist Shaan. The invitees to the inaugural event will include children from Anganwadi Centres, Government Schools as well as Child Care Institutions in Delhi. "Poshan Utsav "with the objective of disseminating the value of good nutrition will serve as a befitting finale to the month-long Poshan Maah.
During his address on the occasion of 75 years of the nation’s independence, Hon’ble Prime Minister observed that malnutrition and lack of essential nutrients are major obstacles in the development of vulnerable women and children and stressed upon the need to provide nutrition to every poor person in the country.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is celebrating the 5th Rashtriya Poshan Maah under POSHAN Abhiyaan from 1st September to 30th September 2022. Behaviour Change Communication has been an important strategy under ‘Jan Andolan' during Poshan Maah to promote a transformative change to address critical issues such as inadequate and inappropriate infant and young child feeding practices, importance of nutrition and care during pregnancy and adolescence and awareness of good health practices to break the inter-generational cycle of malnutrition.
This year, under the Rashtriya Poshan Maah , Gram Panchayats across the country have triggered activities focused on ‘Mahila aur Swasthya’, ‘Bacha aur Shiksha’, Gender Sensitive Water Management and importance of healthy indigenous food especially in Tribal Areas. Various activities have been conducted with enthusiastic participation.