Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Office of PSA to celebrate Swachhta Saarthi Samaroh 2022
28 SEP 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate the completion of the first year of the Swachhta Saarthi fellowship (SSF), the Waste to Wealth Mission of the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India is hosting a two-day event, ‘Swachhta Saarthi Samaroh’ on 30th September and 1st October 2022 at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi.
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India (PSA) in partnership with Invest India through its Waste to Wealth Mission, launched the “Swachhta Saarthi Fellowship” (SSF) on 1st July 2021. SSF is a citizen-centric initiative to sensitise communities toward waste management and offer innovative solutions for the conversion of value from waste. The aim of the fellowships is to empower people at the grass-root level under three categories (a) school-going students, (b) college-going students, and (c) community workers/self-help groups/sanitary workers. The 2-day event will give the Swachhta Saarthi fellows (SSFs) under the Waste to Wealth Mission an opportunity to showcase their work and the impact made within their community with their peers to a large audience which will help in inspiring people across the nation to actively work towards waste management.
In the first batch of the fellowship, the Office of PSA selected 344 fellows across 27 states and 6 UTs based on their ideas and action plans to tackle the enormous challenge of waste management, scientifically and sustainably. As ambassadors of change, these 344 fellows have conducted over 2500 sensitisation programs including workshops, cleanliness drives, technology intervention, development of prototypes, audio-video demonstrations, one-on-one discussions, and creation of innovative radio jingles, sensitising over 3.1 lakh citizens.
The event will be held at the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, Hauz Khas, and will be attended by eminent dignitaries including the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to GoI, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA, and other dignitaries from the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Municipal Corporation of Delhi, academic and research institutions, industries, startups, etc. to share the details of the work done under ‘Swachhta Saarthi Fellowship (SSF)’ initiative. All the SSFs from across 27 states and six UTs under the 2021 Cohort have been invited to Delhi to showcase their work in the form of posters/prototypes/papers/presentations/products in the event as part of an exhibition.
Download the invites here:
IN ENGLISH
IN HINDI
For more details, visit https://www.wastetowealth.gov.in/fellowship-home or email wastetowealthmission@investindia.org.in

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय ‘स्वच्छता सारथी समारोह 2022’ आयोजित करेगा
28 SEP 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता सारथी फेलोशिप (एसएसएफ) का पहला वर्ष पूरा होने के उपलक्ष्य में, भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय का अपशिष्ट से धन मिशन 30 सितंबर, 2022 और 1 अक्टूबर, 2022 को भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी), दिल्ली में एक दो- दिवसीय कार्यक्रम ‘स्वच्छता सारथी समारोह का आयोजन कर रहा है।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) के कार्यालय ने अपने अपशिष्ट से धन मिशन के माध्यम से इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के साथ साझेदारी में 1 जुलाई 2021 को “स्वच्छता सारथी फैलोशिप” (एसएसएफ) की शुरुआत की थी। एसएसएफ वास्तव में समुदायों को अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाने और अपशिष्ट से मूल्य के रूपांतरण हेतु नवीन उपाय प्रदान करने का एक नागरिक केंद्रित पहल है। इस फेलोशिप का उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर तीन श्रेणी के लोगों - (क) स्कूल जाने वाले छात्रों, (ख) कॉलेज जाने वाले छात्रों, और (ग) सामुदायिक कार्यकर्ताओं / स्वयं सहायता समूहों / स्वच्छता कार्यकर्ताओं - को सशक्त बनाना है। यह दो - दिवसीय कार्यक्रम अपशिष्ट से धन मिशन के तहत स्वच्छता सारथी फेलो (एसएसएफ) को अपने कार्यों और अपने साथियों के साथ अपने समुदाय के भीतर छोड़े गए असर को दर्शकों के एक बड़े समूह के सामने प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर देगा, जिससे देश भर के लोगों को अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की दिशा में सक्रिय रूप से काम करने के लिए प्रेरित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
फेलोशिप के पहले बैच में, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय ने 27 राज्यों और 6 केन्द्र- शासित प्रदेशों से 344 फेलो का चयन अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की विशाल चुनौती से वैज्ञानिक एवं स्थायी तरीके से निपटने से संबंधित उनके विचारों और कार्य योजनाओं के आधार पर किया। परिवर्तन के दूत के रूप में, इन 344 साथियों ने कार्यशाला, स्वच्छता अभियान, प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित उपाय, प्रोटोटाइप के विकास, ऑडियो-वीडियो प्रदर्शन, आमने-सामने की चर्चा और रचनात्मक रेडियो जिंगल तैयार करने सहित 2500 से अधिक संवेदीकरण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं, जिसमें 3.1 लाख से अधिक नागरिक जागरूक हुए हैं।
यह कार्यक्रम भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान दिल्ली, हौज खास में आयोजित किया जाएगा और इसमें भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए), पीएसए कार्यालय में वैज्ञानिक सचिव और आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए), दिल्ली नगर निगम, शैक्षणिक एवं अनुसंधान संस्थानों, उद्योग जगत, स्टार्टअप आदि से जुड़े अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति ‘स्वच्छता सारथी फैलोशिप (एसएसएफ) पहल के तहत किए गए विभिन्न कार्यों का विवरण साझा करने के उद्देश्य से शामिल होंगे। 2021 दल के तहत 27 राज्यों और छह केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेशों के सभी एसएसएफ को एक प्रदर्शनी के हिस्से के रूप में पोस्टर/प्रोटोटाइप/कागजात/प्रस्तुतिकरण/उत्पादों के रूप में अपने कार्यों का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए दिल्ली आमंत्रित किया गया है।
आमंत्रण - पत्र यहां से डाउनलोड करें:
अंग्रेजी में
हिंदी में
अधिक जानकारी के लिए, https://www.wastetowealth.gov.in/fellowship-home पर जाएं या फिर Wastetowealthmission@investindia.org.in पर ईमेल करें