Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
In this Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, maximum programmes should be organized to spread mass awareness about the glorious tales of India’s freedom, Chief Minister
Chief Minister calls upon Educational Institutions, Social Organizations to organize a series of programmes regarding Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
Chief Minister sees the special screening of Swaraj: Bharat Ke Swatantrata Sangram Ki Samagra Gatha at Indradhanush Auditorium
27 SEP 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Haryana Chief Minister, Sh. Manohar Lal has called upon all the educational institutions and all the sections of the society that during the ongoing Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav several programme should be organized to spread mass awareness about the glorious tales of India’s freedom.
“Organizing such programmes always plays a significant role in making the coming generations aware of the immortal saga of the supreme sacrifices made by the freedom fighters,” said Sh. Manohar Lal as he visited Indradhanush Auditorium, Panchkula today to see the special screening of Swaraj: Bharat Ke Swatantrata Sangram Ki Samagra Gatha.
Vidhan Sabha Speaker, Sh. Gian Chand Gupta, Home Minister, Sh. Anil Vij, Education Minister, Sh. Kanwar Pal, Transport Minister, Sh. Mool Chand Sharma, Urban Local Bodies Minister, Dr. Kamal Gupta, Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Kamlesh Dhanda, MP Sonipat, Sh. Ramesh Kaushik, MP, Rajya Sabha, Sh. Krishan Lal Panwar, MLA, Sh. Mohan Badoli and other senior officials were present.
The Chief Minister lauded Doordarshan for making this 75-episode mega show beautifully illustrating the glorious history of India’s freedom struggle. Through this series, the common man will be able to get every glimpse of the country’s freedom struggle.
“It is believed that our freedom struggle started in 1857, but even before that there were many such revolutionaries and martyrs who made a lot of efforts for the freedom of this country. They first fought with the Mughals and then fought with the British, in this struggle many great men made supreme sacrifice of their lives, which remained unheard in history,” said Sh. Manohar Lal.
The Chief Minister said that in this Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, a commendable effort has been made by Doordarshan for taking a unique initiative to bring together all the available information about the brave martyrs in the form of a 75-episode a docu-drama titled Swaraj: Bharat Ke Swatantrata Sangram Ki Samagra Gatha. Today the special screening of the first and third episodes was done.
The new generation has to understand the real meaning of Swaraj “The word Swaraj had taken many meanings. The story of Swaraj begins with the history of our country, culture, language and religion. We have to tell all these things to the new generation. It is the need of the hour that we should tell the true meaning of Swaraj to the younger generation,” said Sh. Manohar Lal.
Chief Minister expresses gratitude to the Prime Minister
The Chief Minister thanked Prime Minister, Sh. Narendra Modi for announcing Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav in the year 2020. Numerous patriotic programs have been organized all over the country for two years during Amrit Kaal.
On this occasion, Additional Principal Secretary to Chief Minister and Director General, Information, Public Relations and Languages Department, Dr. Amit Agrawal expressed gratitude to the Chief Minister for attending the screening.
“As the entire country is celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Information, Public Relations and Languages Department is continuously organizing programmes across the state during this Amrit Kaal. Doordarshan has also made a serial series of 75 episodes during the same period,” said Dr. Amit Agrawal.
749J.jpeg)
PIB Chandigarh

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मुख्यमंत्री का आह्वान - आजादी के अमृत काल में अलग-अलग कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन कर जन-जन तक पहुंचाए आजादी की कहानियां
मुख्यमंत्री ने सभी संस्थाओं, कॉलेजों, स्कूलों व समाज के अन्य वर्गों को आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव पर कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने का किया आह्वान
पंचकूला के इंद्रधनुष सभागार में आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव पर दूरदर्शन द्वारा आयोजित ‘स्वराज’ धारावाहिक की विशेष स्क्रीनिंग पर पहुंचे थे मुख्यमंत्री
27 SEP 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने प्रदेश की सभी संस्थाओं, स्कूलों, कॉलेजों व समाज के अन्य वर्गों को आजादी के अमृतकाल में आजादी के किस्सों से जुड़े अलग-अलग कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने का आह्वान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी से जुड़े किस्से, कहानियां, चर्चा और इससे जुड़ी बातें होती रहनी चाहिए, ताकि हम आने वाली युवा पीढ़ी को बता सकें कि देश को आजादी कैसे मिली। मुख्यमंत्री मंगलवार को पंचकूला के इंद्रधनुष सभागार में आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत दूरदर्शन द्वारा आयोजित ‘स्वराज’ धारावाहिक की विशेष स्क्रीनिंग के अवसर पर बोल रहे थे।
मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि आजादी के इतिहास में क्या छिपा है और क्या हमें ज्ञात है व क्या अभी भी अज्ञात है, इसे आम लोगों तक पहुंचाने के लिए दूरदर्शन द्वारा किया गया यह प्रयत्न सराहनीय है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा माना जाता है कि हमारी आजादी की लड़ाई 1857 में शुरू हुई लेकिन इससे पूर्व भी अनेक ऐसे क्रांतिकारी और शहीद हुए, जिन्होंने इस देश की आजादी के लिए बहुत प्रयत्न किए। उन्होंने पहले मुगलों से संघर्ष किया फिर अंग्रेजों से लोहा लिया, इस संघर्ष में बहुत सी महान विभूतियों ने अपने प्राण न्योछावर कर दिए, जो इतिहास में दर्ज नहीं हो पाए। मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी के इस अमृत महोत्सव में यह प्रयास किया गया है कि वीर शहीदों के बारे में उपलब्ध जानकारियां को दूरदर्शन ने इक_ा करने का बीड़ा उठाया और स्वराज नाम से धारावाहिक की श्रृंखला को बनाया। दूरदर्शन ने स्वराज के 75 एपिसोड बनाए, जिनमें से आज पहले और तीसरे एपिसोड की विशेष स्क्रीनिंग हुई।
नई पीढ़ी को बताना होगा स्वराज का अर्थ
मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि स्वराज शब्द के कई मायने लिए गए। ऐसा माना जाता है कि शासन हमारा है तो हम स्वतंत्र हैं लेकिन स्वराज की गाथा हमारे देश के इतिहास से, हमारे देश की संस्कृति से, भाषा से, हमारे धर्म से शुरू होती है। यह बातें हमें नई पीढ़ी को बतानी पड़ेगी। यह समय की आवश्यकता है कि हम आजादी के 100 साल बाद तक भी युवा पीढ़ी को स्वराज का सही अर्थ बताए।
मुख्यमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का जताया आभार
मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का आभार है, जो उन्होंने वर्ष 2020 में आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव की योजना बनाई। अमृतकाल में 2 वर्ष तक कार्यक्रम बनाने की बात कही गई है। इसी के अंतर्गत यह कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जा रहा है। मुख्यमंत्री ने दूरदर्शन की टीम को यह धारावाहिक श्रृंखला बनाने पर हार्दिक बधाई दी।
इस अवसर पर मुख्यमंत्री के अतिरिक्त प्रधान सचिव एवं महानिदेशक डॉ. अमित अग्रवाल ने मुख्यमंत्री का इस कार्यक्रम में पहुंचने पर आभार जताया। डॉ. अग्रवाल ने कहा कि पूरा देश आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव को मना रहा है। हरियाणा का सूचना जनसंपर्क एवं भाषा विभाग इस अमृत काल में लगातार प्रदेशभर में कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन कर रहा है। दूरदर्शन ने भी अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत 75 एपिसोड की धारावाहिक श्रृंखला बनाई है। उन्होंने दूरदर्शन की टीम को भी बधाई दी।
इस मौके पर विधानसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ज्ञानचंद गुप्ता, गृह एवं स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री अनिल विज, शिक्षा मंत्री श्री कंवरपाल, परिवहन मंत्री श्री मूलचंद शर्मा, शहरी स्थानीय निकाय मंत्री डॉ. कमल गुप्ता, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती कमलेश ढांडा, सोनीपत के सांसद श्री रमेश कौशक, राज्यसभा सांसद श्री कृष्ण लाल पंवार, विधायक मोहन बड़ौली व अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद रहे।
749J.jpeg)
PIB Chandigarh