Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister for Science and Technology Dr Jitendra Singh addresses 10th BRICS meet, calls for joint fight against common challenges
India recognises the importance of Science, Technology & Innovation (STI) in bringing together our researchers to tackle new and emerging challenges
BRICS countries must deepen cooperation in the areas like Health, Agriculture, Water, Renewable Energy, Biotechnology, Electric mobility, ICT, AI, Robotics and Environment: Dr Jitendra Singh
​​​​​​​“BRICS STI Declaration 2022” & “BRICS Innovation Action Plan 2022-23” adopted at the 10th Meeting of BRICS S&T Ministers
27 SEP 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the 10th BRICS meet of Science & Technology Ministers through virtual mode today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh called for joint fight against common challenges.
In his opening remarks, he said that Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa (BRICS) countries face many similar challenges such as ensuring food, affordable healthcare and energy access for its people, and addressing environmental problems like climate change, biodiversity loss etc.
The Minister also underlined the importance of Science, Technology & Innovation (STI) in bringing together our researchers to tackle new and emerging challenges.
Mr. Wang Zhigang, Minister, Ministry of Science and Technology, China, Dr. Bonginkosi Emmanuel Nzimande, Minister, Department of Higher Education, Science and Innovation, South Africa, Mr. Paulo Alvim, Minister, Ministry of Science, Technology and Innovation, Brazil, Mr. Valery Falkov, Minister, Ministry of Science and Higher Education, Russia took part in the 10th BRICS STI Ministerial Meeting along with senior officials and scientists.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in order to resolve these challenges, it is imperative for us to join hands to innovate affordable scientific solutions. He pointed out that there are several areas where the lives of our people are directly benefited from our mutual cooperation like the establishment of a vaccine R&D centre, BRICS Network University, establishment of shared satellite constellation, mutual recognition of pharma products, etc.
The Minister said, BRICS Young Scientist Conclave, BRICS Youth Summits, BRICS Sports, and increase in exchanges amongst our scientific organizations, researchers and civil society have also strengthened our people-to-people contact.
Dwelling on the main session theme on “Strengthening BRICS STI Cooperation”, Dr Jitendra Singh said, BRICS countries must deepen cooperation in the areas like Health, Agriculture, Water, Renewable Energy, biotechnology, Electric mobility, ICT, AI, Robotics and Environment. He said, the network of BRICS countries can collaborate to develop joint S&T solutions, commercialized to fit their local economies.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India would support BRICS efforts in developing innovative and inclusive solutions, including digital and technological tools to promote sustainable development and facilitate affordable and equitable access to global public goods for all. The Minister pointed out that in time to come, BRICS shall hold global importance for being the most populated marketplace, driven by the knowledge economy and underlined that BRICS countries can collaborate to develop joint S&T solutions suited to local economies.
Referring to India’s efforts and march in STI area, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Mr. Narendra Modi has always emphasized that ultimate aim of all scientific endeavour is to bring “Ease of Living” for common man; and a “science-based development”. He said, India is moving along the mantra of ‘Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan, and Jai Anusandhan,’ which essentially believes in coordination of various sectors to make India a global centre of research and innovation.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the last eight years, Government R&D expenditure has almost doubled. In this year's budget, Rupees 14,800 Crore has been allocated for Ministry of Science and Technology. A budget of ₹5,000 crore has been allocated for the creation of a National Research Foundation (NRF). He said, as a result of increased investment, India has reached 3rd position in scientific publication as per NSF database and the country has featured within the top 50 innovative economies globally (at 46th rank), as per Global Innovation Index (GII). It has also reached 3rd Position in terms of number of PhDs, in size of Higher Education System; as well as in terms of number of Start-ups, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Artificial Intelligence (AI) is poised to disrupt our world and India, being the fastest growing economy with the second largest population in the world, has a significant stake in the AI revolution. Recognizing this, we have established 25 Technology Innovation Hubs (TIHs) in the country. International collaboration is embedded in it and we welcome researchers from foreign countries for collaborative research and sharing of knowhow, the Minister emphasised.
In the closing session, where BRICS STI Declaration 2022 was adopted, Dr Jitendra Singh said, advancing BRICS innovation enterprises, developing next generation BRICS scientific leadership and enabling resource sharing should be our guiding strategy of BRICS STI partnership. He said, BRICS countries may explore opportunities of technology transfer & mechanism thereof and adaptation of intra-BRICS technologies among member nations.
He said, “The BRICS Innovation Action Plan 2022-23” adopted would help sharing best practices and networking among BRICS Innovation ecosystem and innovation actors. India looks forward to deepen the BRICS collaboration in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation.
Dr Jitendra Singh thanked China for hosting 2022 BRICS Summit successfully and organising a series of high-level sectoral meetings including the 10th Meeting of BRICS S&T Ministers and 12th Meeting of Senior officials.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے برکس کے 10ویں اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مشترکہ چیلنجوں کے خلاف مشترکہ لڑائی کا مطالبہ کیا
ہندوستان نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنے محققین کویکجا کرنے میں سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع(ایس ٹی آئی) کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتا ہے
برکس ممالک کو صحت، زراعت، پانی، قابل تجدید توانائی، حیاتیاتی ،برقی ذرائع سے آمدورفت کی سہولت ، آئی سی ٹی، اے آئی، روبوٹکس اور ماحولیات جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا چاہیے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
‘‘برکس ایس ٹی آئی اعلامیہ 2022’’ اور ‘‘برکس انوویشن ایکشن پلان 2022-2023’’ کو برکس ایس اینڈ ٹی وزراء کے 10ویں اجلاس میں منظور کیا گیا
27 SEP 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
آج ورچوئل موڈ کے ذریعے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزراء کی 10ویں برکس میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنسز؛ پی ایم او، عملے ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مشترکہ چیلنجوں کے خلاف مشترکہ لڑائی پر زور دیا۔
اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں، انہوں نے کہا کہ برازیل، روس، بھارت، چین، اور جنوبی افریقہ (برکس) ممالک کو اس طرح کے بہت سے چیلنجز کا سامنا ہے جیسے کہ اپنے لوگوں کے لیے خوراک، سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور توانائی تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانا، اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے ضیاع وغیرہ جیسے ماحولیاتی مسائل کو حل کرنا۔
وزیر موصوف نے نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہمارے محققین کو یکجا کرنے میں سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع(ایس ٹی آئی)کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
جناب وانگ زیگینگ، وزیر، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، چین، ڈاکٹر بونگینکوسی ایمانوئل نزیمنڈے، وزیر، محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم، سائنس اور اختراع، جنوبی افریقہ، جناب پاؤلو الویم، وزیر، سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات، برازیل، جناب ویلری فالکوف، وزیر، سائنس اور اعلی تعلیم کی وزارت، روس نے 10ویں برکس ایس ٹی آئی وزارتی اجلاس میں سینئر حکام اور سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ان چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے، ہمارے لیے ضروری ہے کہ ہم سستی سائنسی حل نکالنے کے لیے ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ آئیں ۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ کئی ایسے شعبے ہیں جہاں ہمارے لوگوں کی زندگیاں ہمارے باہمی تعاون سے براہ راست مستفید ہوتی ہیں جیسے ویکسین آر اینڈ ڈی سنٹر کا قیام، برکس نیٹ ورک یونیورسٹی، مشترکہ سیٹلائٹ کنسٹریشن کا قیام، فارما مصنوعات کی باہمی شناخت وغیرہ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا، برکس ینگ سائنٹسٹ کانکلیو، برکس یوتھ سمٹ، برکس اسپورٹس، اور ہماری سائنسی تنظیموں، محققین اور سول سوسائٹی کے درمیان تبادلوں میں اضافہ نے بھی ہمارے عوام سے عوام کے رابطے کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔
‘‘برکس ایس ٹی آئی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا’’ کے مرکزی سیشن کے موضوع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، برکس ممالک کو صحت، زراعت، پانی، قابل تجدید توانائی، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، برقی ذرائع سے آمدورفت ، آئی سی ٹی، اے آئی، روبوٹکس اور ماحولیات جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کو گہرا کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا، برکس ممالک کا نیٹ ورک مشترکہ سائنس ا ور ٹیکنالوجی کے پروگرام تیار کرنے کے لیے تعاون کر سکتا ہے، جسے ان کی مقامی معیشتوں سے ہم آہنگ ہونے کے لیے کمرشلائز کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ہندوستان پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور سب کے لیے عالمی عوامی سامان تک سستی اور مساوی رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اور تکنیکی آلات سمیت اختراعی اور جامع حل تیار کرنے میں برکس کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے نشاندہی کی کہ آنے والے وقت میں، برکس مصروف ترین بازار ہونے کی وجہ سے عالمی اہمیت کا حامل ہو گا، جو علمی معیشت سے چلتا ہے اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ برکس ممالک مقامی معیشتوں کے لیے موزوں مشترکہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے پروگرام تیار کرنے کے لیے تعاون کر سکتے ہیں۔
ایس ٹی آئی کے علاقے میں ہندوستان کی کوششوں اور مارچ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہمیشہ اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ تمام سائنسی کوششوں کا حتمی مقصد عام آدمی کے لیے ‘‘زندگی میں آسانی اور ‘‘سائنس پر مبنی ترقی’’ لانا ہے۔ ۔ انہوں نے کہا، ہندوستان ’جئے جوان، جئے کسان، جئے وگیان، اور جئے انسندھان‘ کے منتر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، جو بنیادی طور پر ہندوستان کو تحقیق اور اختراع کا عالمی مرکز بنانے کے لیے مختلف شعبوں کے درمیان پر یقین رکھتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پچھلے آٹھ سالوں میں حکومت کے تحقیق و ترقی پر ہونے والے اخراجات تقریباً دوگنا ہو گئے ہیں۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے لیے 14,800 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن(این آر ایف) کے قیام کے لیے 5,000 کروڑ کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، بڑھتی ہوئی سرمایہ کاری کے نتیجے میں، ہندوستان این ایس ایف ڈیٹا بیس کے مطابق سائنسی اشاعت میں تیسرے مقام پر پہنچ گیا ہے اور گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس(جی آئی آئی) کے مطابق ملک عالمی سطح پر (46 ویں رینک پر) دنیا کی ٹاپ 50 اختراعی معیشتوں میں شامل ہوا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا یہ پی ایچ ڈی کی تعداد کے لحاظ سے، ہائر ایجوکیشن سسٹم کے سائز کے لحاظ سے بھی، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد کے لحاظ سے بھی تیسری پوزیشن پر پہنچ گیا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، مصنوعی ذہانت(اے آئی) ہماری دنیا میں حیرت انگیز تبدیلی لانے کے لیے تیار ہے اور ہندوستان، دنیا کی دوسری سب سے بڑی آبادی کے ساتھ سب سے تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت ہونے کے ناطے، مصنوعی ذہانت کے انقلاب میں ایک اہم کردار کھتا ہے۔ اس حقیقت کو پیش نظررکھتے ہوئے، ہم نے ملک میں 25 ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن ہب(ٹی آئی ایچ ایس) قائم کیے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے زور دے کر کہا بین الاقوامی تعاون اس میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرتا ہے اور ہم باہمی تحقیق اور معلومات کے اشتراک کے لیے بیرونی ممالک کے محققین کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں، ۔
اختتامی سیشن میں، جہاں برکس ایس ٹی آئی اعلامیہ 2022 کو اپنایا گیا، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، برکس کے اختراعی کاروباری اداروں کو آگے بڑھانا، اگلی نسل کی برکس سائنسی قیادت کو فروغ دینا اور وسائل کے اشتراک کو فعال کرنا برکس ایس ٹی آئی شراکت داری کی ہماری رہنمائی کی حکمت عملی ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا، برکس ممالک ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور اس کے طریقہ کار اور رکن ممالک کے درمیان انٹرا برکس ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ موافقت کے مواقع تلاش کر سکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘برکس انوویشن ایکشن پلان 2023-2022’’ اپنایا گیا ہے جس سے برکس انوویشن ایکو سسٹم اور اختراع سے وابستہ کرداروں کے درمیان بہترین طریقوں اور نیٹ ورکنگ کا اشتراک کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ ہندوستان سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے میدان میں برکس تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے کا منتظر ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 2022 برکس چوٹی کانفرنس کی کامیابی کے ساتھ میزبانی کرنے اور اعلیٰ سطحی شعبہ جاتی میٹنگوں کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کرنے پر چین کا شکریہ ادا کیا جس میں برکس سائنس اورٹیکنالوجی کے وزراء کی 10ویں میٹنگ اور سینئر عہدیداروں کی 12ویں میٹنگ شامل ہے۔