Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Startup Conference on eco-alternatives to banned single use plastics and air quality management
Availability of alternatives to banned single use plastic items is extremely important; Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey
​​​​​​​Startups and innovators are not only providing solutions to environmental problems but also assisting in economic development of the country: Shri Choubey
27 SEP 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
A Conference of startups and innovators working on eco-alternatives to banned single use plastics and air quality management was inaugurated on 27th September 2022 at Chennai Trade Centre, Chennai, by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Consumer Affairs, Government of India in the august presence of Shri Siva V Meyyanathan, Minister of Environment, Climate Change, Youth Welfare and Sports Development, Government of Tamil Nadu. The Startup Conference has been jointly organized by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India, and Government of Tamil Nadu.
Startups and innovators have been involved in developing solutions for many pressing environmental challenges including in the development of eco-alternatives to banned single use plastics and air quality management.
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Consumer Affairs highlighted that availability of alternatives to banned single use plastic items is extremely important. The Startups and innovators have taken up this challenge and developed eco-alternatives. One Startup has made packaging material from rice stubble. The innovation not only addressed plastic pollution but will also help in reducing the pollution caused by burning of rice stubble. Another startup has developed flexible packaging material from sea weeds. He highlighted that the startups and innovators are not only providing solutions to environmental problems but also assisting in economic development of the country. The Government of India is giving focus on supporting innovators and startups through various schemes of the Government such as Startup India Mission.
Many startups and innovators from across the country working in the area alternatives to banned single use plastic items and air quality management are participating in the Startup Conference. Representatives from concerned central Ministries involved in supporting innovation, startups, and MSMEs and banks who are key in mobilizing finances for startups and manufacturers are participating in the Expo. Representatives from State Governments, State Pollution Control Boards are participating in the Startup Conference.
The Conference of Startups will provide a platform for engagement and exchange views amongst innovators and institutions, Government Departments supporting startup ecosystems in the country and banks, on steps taken for scaling up innovations and supporting startups. The Conference will have experience sharing sessions of startups working in the field of alternatives to banned single use plastics and startups working in the area of air quality management.
A separate session on role of financial institutions in scaling up startups has also been organized representatives of Startup India Mission, banks and Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium enterprises has also been organized.
The Minister mentioned that the strategy adopted by the Government to tackle unmanaged and littered plastic waste has two pillars to ban single use plastic items which have high littering potential and low utility, and implementation of extended producer responsibility on plastic packaging. Promotion of innovation and startups for elimination of single use plastics will help us address the problem of littered and unmanaged plastic waste in the country.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ایک بار استعمال ہونے وا لے ممنوعہ پلاسٹک اور ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام کے لیے ماحولیاتی متبادل پر اسٹارٹ اپ کانفرنس
ایک بار استعمال ہونے وا لے ممنوعہ پلاسٹک کی اشیاء کے متبادل کی دستیابی انتہائی اہم ہے: جناب اشونی کمار چوبے
اسٹارٹ اپ اور اختراع کار نہ صرف ماحولیاتی مسائل کا حل فراہم کر رہے ہیں بلکہ ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں بھی مدد کر رہے ہیں: جناب چوبے
27 SEP 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے ماحولیاتی، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، امورصارفین ، حکومت ہند، جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے 27 ستمبر 2022 کو چنئی ٹریڈ سینٹر، چنئی میں ممنوعہ ایک بار استعمال ہونے وا لے پلاسٹک اور ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام کے لیے ماحولیاتی متبادل پر کام کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کاروں کی ایک کانفرنس کا افتتاح جناب شیوا وی میاناتھن، وزیر ماحولیات، موسمیاتی تبدیلی، نوجوانوں کی بہبود اور کھیلوں کی ترقی، تمل ناڈو حکومت کی باوقار موجودگی میں کیا۔ اسٹارٹ اپ کانفرنس کا اہتمام ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند اور حکومت تمل ناڈو نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا ہے۔
اسٹارٹ اپ اور اختراع کار ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں کے حل کی تیاری میں شامل رہے ہیں جن میں ممنوعہ ایک بار استعمال ہونے وا لے پلاسٹک اور ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام کے لیے ماحولیاتی متبادل کی تیاری شامل ہے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور صارفین کے امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ممنوعہ ایک بار استعمال ہونے وا لے پلاسٹک کی اشیاء کے متبادل کی دستیابی انتہائی اہم ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپ اور اختراع کاروں نے اس چیلنج کو قبول کیا ہے اورماحولیاتی متبادل تیار کیا ہے۔ ایک اسٹارٹ اپ نے چاول کی پرالی سے پیکیجنگ میٹریل بنایا ہے۔ اس اختراع سے نہ صرف پلاسٹک سے پیدا ہونے والی آلودگی پر قابو پایا گیا بلکہ چاول کی پرالی کو جلانے سے پیدا ہونے والی آلودگی کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ ایک اور اسٹارٹ اپ نے سمندری جھاڑیوں سے لچکدار پیکیجنگ مواد تیار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اسٹارٹ اپ اور اختراع کرنے والے افراد نہ صرف ماحولیاتی مسائل کا حل فراہم کر رہے ہیں بلکہ ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں بھی مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں جیسے ’اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا مشن‘ کے ذریعہ اختراع کاروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی امداد پر توجہ دے رہی ہے۔
ملک بھر سے بہت سے اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کار جو ممنوعہ ایک بار استعمال ہونے وا لے پلاسٹک کی اشیاء کے متبادل اور ہوا کے معیار کے بندوبست کے میدان میں کام کر رہے ہیں، اسٹارٹ اپ کانفرنس میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں کے نمائندے جو اختراعات، اسٹارٹ اپس، اور ایم ایس ایم ایز اور بینکوں کو مدد دینے کے کام میں شامل ہیں جو اسٹارٹ اپس اور مینوفیکچررز کے لیے مالیات کو متحرک کرنے میں کلیدی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں، ایکسپو میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومتوں، ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ زکے نمائندے اسٹارٹ اپ کانفرنس میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
اسٹارٹ اپ کی کانفرنس جدت طرازی اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات پر اختراع کاروں اور اداروں، ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو سپورٹ کرنے والے سرکاری محکموں اور بینکوں کے درمیان رابطہ کاری اور خیالات کے تبادلے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی۔ کانفرنس میں ممنوعہ ایک بار استعمال ہونے وا لے پلاسٹک کے متبادل کے میدان میں کام کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کے تجربے کا اشتراک کرنےکے لئے ایک اجلاس منعقد کیا جائے گا ۔
اسٹارٹ اپس کو بڑھانے میں مالیاتی اداروں کے رول پر ایک الگ سیشن کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ہے جس میں اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا مشن، بینکوں اور مائیکرو، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کی وزارت کے نمائندوں کی شرکت کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ذکر کیا کہ حکومت کی طرف سے ابتری کے ساتھ ادھر ادھر پھیلے ہوئے پلاسٹک کے کچرے سے نمٹنے کے لیے جو حکمت عملی اختیار کی گئی ہے اس کے دو ستون ہیں واحد استعمال شدہ پلاسٹک کی اشیاء پر پابندی عائد کرنے کے لیے جو بڑی مقدار میں کچرا پیدا کرتی ہیں اورجن کی افادیت بہت کم ہے ، اور پلاسٹک تیار کرنے وا لے افراد کی پیکیجنگ سے متعلق بڑھی ہوئی ذمہ داری کا نفاذ۔ ایک بار استعمال ہونے وا لے پلاسٹک کے خاتمے کے لیے اختراعات اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے سے ہمیں ملک میں ادھر ادھر بکھرے ہوئے اور غیر منظم پلاسٹک کے کچرے کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے میں مدد ملے گی۔