Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (re-issue) of (i) ‘6.69% GS 2024’, (ii) ‘7.10% GS 2029’, (iii) ‘7.26% GS 2032’ (iv) ‘7.40% GS 2062’
26 SEP 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has announced the sale (re-issue) of (i) “6.69% Government Security 2024” for a notified amount of ₹ 4,000 Crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method, (ii) “7.10% Government Security 2029” for a notified amount of ₹ 7,000 Crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method, (iii) “7.26% Government Security 2032” for a notified amount of ₹ 13,000 Crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method and (iv) “7.40% Government Security 2062” for a notified amount of ₹ 9,000 Crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to ₹2,000 Crore against each security mentioned above. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on September 30, 2022 (Friday).
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the securities will be allotted to eligible individuals and institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on
September 30, 2022. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 12:30 p.m. and 01:00 p.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 12:30 p.m. and
01:30 p.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on September 30, 2022 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on October 03, 2022 (Monday).
The Securities will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
‘(i) 6.69 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਜੀਐੱਸ 2024’ ਦੀ, (ii) ‘7.10 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਜੀਐੱਸ 2029’ ਦੀ, (iii) ‘7.26 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਜੀਐੱਸ 2032’ ਦੀ, (iv) ‘7.40 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਜੀਐੱਸ 2062’ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ (ਰੀ-ਇਸ਼ੂ) ਲਈ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ
26 SEP 2022 6:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ (i) ‘6.69 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਟਾਕ, 2024’ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਨ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੀਮਤ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 4,000 ਕਰੋੜ (ਨਾਮਾਤਰ) ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਰਕਮ ਲਈ (ii) ‘7.10 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਟਾਕ 2029’ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਨ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੀਮਤ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 7,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਨਾਂਮਾਤਰ) ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਰਕਮ ਲਈ, (iii) ‘7.26 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕਿਊਰੀਟੀ, 2032’ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਨ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੀਮਤ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 13,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਨਾਂਮਾਤਰ) ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਰਕਮ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ (iv) ‘7.40 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕਿਊਰੀਟੀ, 2062’ ਦੀ ਬਹੁ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੀਮਤ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 9,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਨਾਮਾਤਰ) ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਰਕਮ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੋਲ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸਕਿਊਰੀਟੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ 2,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2022 (ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਕਿਲ੍ਹਾ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ|
ਸਟਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਰਕਮ ਦਾ 5 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕਿਊਰੀਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਲਈ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੋਰ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ (ਈ-ਕੁਬਰ) ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ’ਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਗੈਰ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਸਵੇਰੇ 12.30 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 01.00 ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਸਵੇਰੇ 12.30 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 01.30 ਵਜੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2022 (ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਬੋਲੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 03 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2022 (ਸੋਮਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਟਾਕ 24 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2018 ਨੂੰ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਨੰਬਰ ਆਰਬੀਆਈ/ 2018-19/ 25 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ‘ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਕਿਊਰੀਟੀਆਂ ’ਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜੈਕਸ਼ਨ’ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ “ਜਦੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ” ਵਪਾਰ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।