Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
My international career took off after the National Games in 2002: Sania Mirza
25 SEP 2022 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Indian tennis diva Sania Mirza has no doubt in her mind that the National Games had given her international career a major boost.
“I was just 16 years old when I took part in the Games in 2002. I did well and came into the limelight. It proved to be the perfect impetus for my international career,” Sania said.
The trendsetting and path-breaking Hyderabadi went on to win six Grand Slam titles in a glittering career.
But before that, she had played plenty of tennis in India, starting nearly two decades back. From the junior nationals in Delhi to the National Games and then the WTA tournaments in Hyderabad.
Her journey has been an inspiration to almost every player, including Gujarat’s Ankita Raina.
The Super Mom is excited that the Games are being held in Gujarat, that too after a gap of seven years. “Here is wishing the organisers all success and the competitors the very best of luck in achieving their aspirations,” she said.
She has one simple message for all the competitors, and not just tennis players.
“This is the perfect platform to test yourself and, then, embark on the international stage,” she added.
She pointed out that National Games were unique, being a fusion of seasoned players, who have already scaled several peaks in the international arena, and rising stars. “The presence of top athletes in National Games is a great source of inspiration to the emerging talent,” Sania Mirza, now recovering from a wrist injury sustained ahead of the recent US Open, declared.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
2002 के राष्ट्रीय खेलों के बाद ही मेरा अंतरराष्ट्रीय करियर शुरू हुआ था: सानिया मिर्जा
25 SEP 2022 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय टेनिस स्टार सानिया मिर्जा को इस बात में कोई संदेह नहीं है कि राष्ट्रीय खेलों ने ही उनके अंतरराष्ट्रीय करियर को एक बहुत बड़ा प्रोत्साहन दिया था।
सानिया ने कहा, "मैं सिर्फ 16 साल की थी जब मैंने 2002 में राष्ट्रीय खेलों में भाग लिया था। मैंने अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया और सुर्खियों में आई। ये मेरे अंतरराष्ट्रीय करियर के लिए एकदम सही प्रोत्साहन साबित हुआ।
इस ट्रेंडसेटर और पथ-प्रदर्शक हैदराबादी खिलाड़ी ने बाद में अपने शानदार करियर में छह ग्रैंड स्लैम खिताब जीते।
लेकिन इससे पहले उन्होंने भारत में खूब टेनिस खेली जिसकी शुरुआत लगभग दो दशक पहले हुई। इनमें दिल्ली में जूनियर नेशनल से लेकर नेशनल गेम्स और फिर उसके बाद हैदराबाद में डब्ल्यूटीए टूर्नामेंट तक शामिल हैं।
उनकी ये यात्रा तकरीबन हर खिलाड़ी के लिए प्रेरणा साबित हुई है जिसमें गुजरात की अंकिता रैना भी शामिल हैं।
ये सुपर मॉम इस बात से उत्साहित हैं कि राष्ट्रीय खेल अब गुजरात में हो रहे हैं, वो भी सात साल के अंतराल के बाद। उन्होंने कहा, "इसके आयोजकों की सफलता की कामना करती हूं और प्रतियोगियों को शुभकामनाएं देती हूं कि उनकी आकांक्षाएं पूरी हों।"
न सिर्फ टेनिस खिलाड़ियों के लिए बल्कि सारे प्रतियोगियों के लिए उनके पास एक सरल सा संदेश है।
उन्होंने कहा, "ये खुद को परखने और फिर अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच पर उतरने का एकदम सही मंच है।"
उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय खेल बड़े अद्वितीय हैं। ये उन खिलाड़ियों का फ्यूजन है जो अनुभवी हैं, जिन्होंने पहले ही अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कई शिखर छू लिए हैं और साथ ही साथ उभरते सितारों का भी। हाल ही में यूएस ओपन से पहले कलाई की चोट से उबर रही सानिया मिर्जा ने घोषणा की, "राष्ट्रीय खेलों में शीर्ष एथलीटों की उपस्थिति उभरती प्रतिभाओं के लिए प्रेरणा का एक बड़ा स्रोत है।"