President's Secretariat
President of India to Visit Karnataka from September 26 to 28
25 SEP 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, will visit Karnataka from September 26 to 28, 2022. This will be her first visit to any state as the President of India.
On September 26, 2022, the President will inaugurate the Mysuru Dasara Festival at Chamundi Hills, Mysuru. On the same day, she will attend the felicitation function ‘Poura Sanmana’ organized by the Hubli-Dharwad Municipal Corporation at Hubali. She will also inaugurate the new campus of the Indian Institute of Information Technology Dharwad at Dharwad.
On September 27, 2022, the President will inaugurate the Integrated Cryogenic Engines Manufacturing Facility of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited in Bengaluru. On that occasion, she will also lay the foundation stone for the Zonal Institute of Virology (South Zone) virtually. On the same day, the President will grace the inaugural function of the St. Joseph’s University; and will also attend a civic reception hosted by Government of Karnataka in her honour in Bengaluru.
On September 28, 2022, the President will return to New Delhi.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींचा 26 ते 28 सप्टेंबर दरम्यान कर्नाटक दौरा
25 SEP 2022 4:13PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती, द्रौपदी मुर्मू, येत्या 26 ते 28 सप्टेंबर 2022 या कालावधीत कर्नाटक दौऱ्यावर जाणार आहेत. भारताच्या राष्ट्रपती या नात्याने त्यांचा एखाद्या राज्याचा हा पहिलाच दौरा असेल.
26 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी, राष्ट्रपती म्हैसूरूच्या चामुंडी हिल्स येथील म्हैसूरू दसरा महोत्सवाचे उदघाटन करतील.त्याच दिवशी हुबळी येथे हुबळी-धारवाड महानगरपालिकेतर्फे आयोजित 'पौरा सन्मान' या सत्कार समारंभाला त्या उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.धारवाड येथील भारतीय माहिती तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेच्या नवीन परिसराचे उदघाटनही त्या करणार आहेत.
27 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी, राष्ट्रपती बेंगळुरूमध्ये हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेडच्या एकात्मिक क्रायोजेनिक इंजिन उत्पादन सुविधेचे उदघाटन करतील. त्यावेळी, त्यांच्या हस्ते व्हर्च्युअल रूपाने प्रादेशिक विषाणूशास्त्र संस्थेची (दक्षिण विभाग) कोनशिला बसविण्यात येईल.त्याच दिवशी, राष्ट्रपती सेंट जोसेफ विद्यापीठाच्या उदघाटन समारंभाला उपस्थित राहतील, तसेच कर्नाटक सरकारने त्यांच्या सन्मानार्थ बेंगळुरू येथे आयोजित केलेल्या नागरी स्वागत समारंभालाही राष्ट्रपती उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
दिनांक 28 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी राष्ट्रपती नवी दिल्लीला परततील.