Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President releases the book titled "Pt. Deendayal Upadhyay - Jeevan Darshan Aur Samsamyikta"
VP highlights the importance of Pt Deendayal's thoughts in contemporary times
24 SEP 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today released the book titled "Pt. Deendayal Upadhyay - Jeevan Darshan Aur Samsamyikta" (five volumes) in New Delhi and on this occasion highlighted the importance of Pt Deendayal's thoughts in contemporary times.
Quoting Pt Deendayal, Shri Dhankhar said "education is an investment in the sense that an educated man will serve the society better," and underlined that this idea formed the basis of the New Education Policy - 2020. "If India has to attain its past glory, it'll have to go beyond GDP & economics, and take a holistic view of human development in every sense as suggested by Pt Deendayal Upadhyay Ji," he added.
The Vice President appreciated the efforts of the Chief Editor of the book, Dr Bajrang Lal Gupta and his team for coming out with these well researched five volumes on one of the foremost leaders of modern India. He also thanked Shri Rajnath Singh and Dr Murli Manohar Joshi for their insightful speeches on the life and work of Pt Deendayal Upadhyay on the occasion.
Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Minister of Defence, Dr Murli Manohar Joshi, former Union Minister, Dr Bajrang Lal Gupta, Cheif Editor of the book, Shri Prashant Jain, Publisher (Kitabwale), Dr Amit Rai Jain, Co-Editor, Dr Nand Kishore Garg, Founder-Director, Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology and other dignitaries attended the event.
Pictures of the event –

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते ‘पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय- जीवन दर्शन और समसामायिकता” ह्या पुस्तकाचे प्रकाशन
24 SEP 2022 9:25PM by PIB Mumbai
उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांच्या हस्ते आज नवी दिल्लीत "पं. दीनदयाल उपाध्याय - जीवन दर्शन और समसामायिकता" (पाच खंड) या पुस्तकाचे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले. यावेळी त्यांनी आजच्या काळात पं दीनदयाल उपाध्याय यांच्या विचारांचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
"शिक्षित माणूस समाजाची अधिक उत्तम सेवा करु शकतो, या अर्थाने शिक्षण ही सामाजिक गुंतवणूकच आहे," हे पं दीनदयाल यांचे विचार उद्धृत करत याच विचारातून नवीन राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण - 2020 चा मसुदा तयार करण्यात आला आहे, असे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले. "जर भारताला पूर्वीचे वैभव पुन्हा मिळवायचे असेल, तर आपल्याला जीडीपी आणि अर्थशास्त्राच्या पलीकडे जावे लागेल आणि पं दीनदयाल उपाध्यायजी यांच्या विचारांनुसार मानवी विकासाचा सर्वांगीण दृष्टिकोन अंगीकारावा लागेल,” असे धनखड यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह, माजी केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ मुरली मनोहर जोशी, पुस्तकाचे मुख्य संपादक डॉ बजरंग लाल गुप्ता, प्रकाशक (किताबवाले) प्रशांत जैन, सहसंपादक, डॉ अमित राय जैन, महाराजा अग्रसेन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नॉलॉजीचे संस्थापक-संचालक डॉ नंद किशोर गर्ग आणि इतर मान्यवर या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.