Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President releases the book titled "Pt. Deendayal Upadhyay - Jeevan Darshan Aur Samsamyikta"
VP highlights the importance of Pt Deendayal's thoughts in contemporary times
24 SEP 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today released the book titled "Pt. Deendayal Upadhyay - Jeevan Darshan Aur Samsamyikta" (five volumes) in New Delhi and on this occasion highlighted the importance of Pt Deendayal's thoughts in contemporary times.
Quoting Pt Deendayal, Shri Dhankhar said "education is an investment in the sense that an educated man will serve the society better," and underlined that this idea formed the basis of the New Education Policy - 2020. "If India has to attain its past glory, it'll have to go beyond GDP & economics, and take a holistic view of human development in every sense as suggested by Pt Deendayal Upadhyay Ji," he added.
The Vice President appreciated the efforts of the Chief Editor of the book, Dr Bajrang Lal Gupta and his team for coming out with these well researched five volumes on one of the foremost leaders of modern India. He also thanked Shri Rajnath Singh and Dr Murli Manohar Joshi for their insightful speeches on the life and work of Pt Deendayal Upadhyay on the occasion.
Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Minister of Defence, Dr Murli Manohar Joshi, former Union Minister, Dr Bajrang Lal Gupta, Cheif Editor of the book, Shri Prashant Jain, Publisher (Kitabwale), Dr Amit Rai Jain, Co-Editor, Dr Nand Kishore Garg, Founder-Director, Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology and other dignitaries attended the event.
Pictures of the event –

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ’’پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے - جیون درشن اور سمسا میکتا‘‘ نامی کتاب کا اجرا کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نےعصر حاضر میں پنڈت دین دیال کے افکار کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا
24 SEP 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ ، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے آج نئی دہلی میں ’’پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے - جیون درشن اور سمسامیکتا‘‘ (پانچ جلدوں میں) کے عنوان سے کتاب کا اجرا کیا اور اس موقع پر پنڈت دین دیال کے افکار کی عصر حاضر میں اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
پنڈت دین دیال کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھر نے کہا کہ ’’تعلیم اس معنی میں ایک سرمایہ کاری ہے کہ ایک تعلیم یافتہ آدمی معاشرے کی بہتر خدمت کرے گا،‘‘ اور اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ اس خیال نے نئی تعلیمی پالیسی - 2020 کی بنیاد تشکیل ۔ "اگر ہندوستان کو اپنے ماضی کی عظمت حاصل کرنا ہے تو اسے اسے جی ڈی پی اور معاشیات سے آگے بڑھنا ہوگا، اور ہر لحاظ سے انسانی ترقی کا ایک جامع نظریہ اختیار کرنا ہوگا جیسا کہ پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے جی نے تجویز کیا تھا۔‘‘
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کتاب کے چیف ایڈیٹر ڈاکٹر بجرنگ لال گپتا اور ان کی ٹیم کی کاوشوں کی ستائش کی جنہوں نے جدید ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے لیڈروں میں سے ایک پر تحقیق شدہ پانچ جلدیں شائع کیں۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے جناب راجناتھ سنگھ اور ڈاکٹر مرلی منوہر جوشی کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے اس موقع پر پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے کی زندگی اور خدمات پر بصیرت افروز تقریریں کیں۔
مرکزی وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ، سابق مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر مرلی منوہر جوشی،کتاب کے چیف ایڈیٹر ڈاکٹر بجرنگ لال گپتا، پبلشر (کتاب والے)جناب پرشانت جین، شریک مدیر ڈاکٹر امیت رائے جین،مہاراجہ اگرسین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی کےبانی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر نند کشور گرگ اور دیگر معززین نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
تقریب کی تصویریں: