Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Sign Language Day celebration at 3200 places across India
Sign Language interpreters in every district
​​​​​​​Everyone should know the basic of Sign language
23 SEP 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
‘Sign Language Day’ with the theme ‘Sign Languages Unite Us’ was celebrated under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav by the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), an autonomous body under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, M/o Social Justice and Empowerment on 23rd September 2022 at C.D. Deshmukh Auditorium, India International Centre (IIC), New Delhi.
Ever since the United Nations declared 23rd September as the International Day of Sign Languages, the ISLRTC celebrates it every year on 23rd September. This year National Implementation Committee (NIC) chaired by Home Minister inter-alia approved the event – “Sign Language Day” on 23rd Sep, 2022 to be conducted and celebrated by Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment” (Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities), under “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” celebration.
As per the plan of action, approximately 3,200 organizations/ institutions were roped in for celebrating Sign Language Day-2022 under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. The objective of the Sign Language Day celebration was to sensitize the general public about the importance of Indian Sign Language in the lives of persons with hearing disabilities.
Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Km. Pratima Bhoumik was the Chief Guest. Sh. Rajesh Aggrawal, Secretary, DEPwD, and Sh. Rajesh Yadav, Joint Secretary, DEPwD & Director, ISLRTC, and Sh. A.S. Narayanan, President, National Association of Deaf also graced the occasion.
Via a video message, The President of India said that she feels proud and happy that entire world is adopting the principle of Indian culture i.e. Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (All world is a family) and it be seen through the celebration of Sign language day throughout the world.
Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Km. Pratima Bhoumik mentioned that Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) are an integral part of our society and to provide them full accessibility is the utmost priority of the Government. Continuous efforts are being made to ensure the empowerment and mainstreaming of PwDs to make an inclusive society. She said that Sign language also plays an important role in the education of deaf people because it is easier for deaf people to get education and higher education through sign language. This day brings all the deaf people together socially across the country. Through sign language, our deaf brothers and sisters are getting inspiration and direction to move ahead in their lives. This year Sign Language Day celebration is being celebrated under the Amrit Mahotsav of Azadi, which will certainly lead to a positive success in increasing public awareness about the importance of sign language.
Addressing on the occasion, Sh. Rajesh Aggrawal, Secretary DEPwD highlighted the social significance of sign language as it integrates the deaf community socially as well as culturally. He praised the efforts of ISLRTC for doing commendable service to the people with hearing disability. Secretary, DEPwD, Shri.Rajesh Aggrawal mentioned that all the possible efforts will be made that every district to have an Indian Sign Language interpreter to facilitate accessible communication for Deaf persons.
Sh. Rajesh Yadav, Joint Secretary, DEPwD and Director, ISLRTC welcomed all the dignitaries and participants. He also presented a brief account of the remarkable works and achievements of ISLRTC in a short span of time from its establishment in 2015.
In his address, Shri A.S. Narayanan, President of the National Association of the Deaf thanked Prime Minister, Minister of State, SJ&E, DEPwD and ISLRTC for constantly promoting Indian Sign Language and Education of the Deaf to include them in the mainstream of the society. He informed that he has requested the Government for including Indian Sign Language (ISL) in the forthcoming Census.
During the programme, several important resource materials were launched:-
An ISL Dictionary app called Sign Learn was launched which is available in both Android and iOS versions.
ISLRTC had signed an MoU with National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) on 06th October, 2020 for converting NCERT textbooks from Class I to XII into Indian Sign Language (digital format) to make the textbooks accessible to children with hearing disabilities. This year ISL e-content of NCERT textbooks of class VI was launched.
Under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Centre launched ISL version of selected books of National Book Trust’s Veergatha series.
With the joint effort of ISLRTC and NCERT, a total of 500 academic words in Indian Sign Language were launched. These 500 academic words are words used at the secondary level, which are often used in history, science, political science, mathematics.
The Centre conducted 5th Indian Sign Language Competition, 2022, a national-level competition held for Deaf students and interpreters to showcase their ISL skills, creativity and knowledge. For the Competition, entries were invited on jokes, stories and essays in Indian Sign Language. During the Sign Language Day programme, all the winners of the 5th ISL competition were distributed trophy and certificate by Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Km. Pratima Bhoumik.
In the above event, vice chancellor MDU, Rohtak, Joint Director (NCERT) and other dignitaries from the field were also present.
The programme also included cultural performances like songs and mime in ISL by the interpreter trainees and Deaf teacher trainees.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस समारोह का आयोजन पूरे देश में 3200 स्थानों पर
सभी जिले में सांकेतिक भाषा दुभाषिए होंगे
सभी लोगों को मूल सांकेतिक भाषा की जानकारी होनी चाहिए
23 SEP 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आईएसएलआरटीसी), भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाला एक स्वायत्त निकाय, ने 23 सितंबर, 2022 को आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के भाग के रूप में इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर (आईआईसी) के सी.डी. देशमुख ऑडिटोरियम, नई दिल्ली में सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस-2022 समारोह का आयोजन किया।
जब से संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने 23 सितंबर को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस घोषित किया है, तब से आईएसएलआरटीसी प्रत्येक वर्ष 23 सितंबर को इस समारोह का आयोजन करता है। इस वर्ष गृह मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में हुई राष्ट्रीय कार्यान्वयन समिति (एनआईसी) की बैठक में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय (दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग) द्वारा 23 सितंबर, 2022 को आयोजित 'सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस' ​​कार्यक्रम को 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के अंतर्गत मनाने की मंजूरी प्रदान की गई थी।
'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के अंतर्गत सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस-2022 मनाने की कार्य योजना के अनुसार, इसमें लगभग 3,200 संगठनों/संस्थानों को शामिल किया गया था। बड़े पैमाने पर सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस समारोह का आयोजन करने का उद्देश्य आम जनता को भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषाओं के महत्व के बारे में बताना और सुनने में अक्षम लोगों के लिए सूचना और संचार की सुलभता के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करना है।
इस अवसर पर सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री, कुमारी प्रतिमा भौमिक मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुईं। श्री राजेश अग्रवाल, सचिव, डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी, श्री राजेश यादव, संयुक्त सचिव, डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी और निदेशक, आईएसएलआरटीसी और श्री ए.एस. नारायणन, बधिरों के राष्ट्रीय संघ के अध्यक्ष भी उपस्थित रहे।
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से कहा कि इस बात पर गर्व और खुशी महसूस हो रही है कि पूरी दुनिया में भारतीय संस्कृति के सिद्धांत अर्थात वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम को अपनाया जा रहा है और इसे वैश्विक रूप से सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस के माध्यम से देखा जा सकता है।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री कुमारी प्रतिमा भौमिक ने कहा कि दिव्यांगजन हमारे समाज के अभिन्न अंग हैं और उन्हें संपूर्ण रूप से पहुंच प्रदान कराना सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। समावेशी समाज का निर्माण करने के लिए दिव्यांगजनों का सशक्तिकरण करने और उन्हें मुख्यधारा में लाने की दिशा में निरंतर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मूक-बधिरों की शिक्षा में सांकेतिक भाषा बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण स्थान है क्योंकि मूक-बधिरों के लिए सांकेतिक भाषा में सामान्य शिक्षा और उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त करना बहुत आसान होता है। यह दिन पूरे देश के मूक-बधिरों को सामाजिक रूप से एक साथ लेकर आता है। सांकेतिक भाषा के माध्यम से हमारे बधिर भाई-बहनों को अपने जीवन में आगे बढ़ने की प्रेरणा और दिशा प्राप्त होती है। इस वर्ष आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के भाग के रूप में सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस समारोह का आयोजन किया जा रहा है, जिससे निश्चित रूप से सांकेतिक भाषा के महत्व के बारे में जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने में सकारात्मक रूप से सफलता प्राप्त होगी।
इस अवसर पर श्री राजेश अग्रवाल, सचिव, दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग ने सांकेतिक भाषा के सामाजिक महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि यह भाषा मूक-बधिर समुदाय को सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक रूप से एकीकृत करती है। उन्होंने सुनने में अक्षम लोगों की सराहनीय सेवा करने के लिए आईएसएलआरटीसी के प्रयासों की सराहना की। सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने उल्लेख किया कि बधिर व्यक्तियों के लिए संचार की सुलभता उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रत्येक जिले में एक भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा दुभाषिया रखे जाएं, इसके लिए हरसंभव प्रयास किए जाएंगे।
श्री राजेश यादव, दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव और आईएसएलआरटीसी के निदेशक ने सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों के सामने आईएसएलआरटीसी की 2015 में हुई स्थापना से लेकर अब तक, इतने कम समय में, किए गए उल्लेखनीय कार्यों और उपलब्धियों के बारे में एक संक्षिप्त विवरण भी प्रस्तुत किया।
अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रीय बधिर संघ के अध्यक्ष, श्री ए. एस. नारायणन ने प्रधानमंत्री, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री, दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग और आईएसएलआरटीसी को धन्यवाद दिया, जिन्होंने भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा और बधिरों की शिक्षा को समाज की मुख्यधारा में शामिल करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किया और प्रोत्साहित दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्होंने सरकार से आगामी जनगणना में भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा (आईएसएल) को शामिल करने का अनुरोध किया है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, कई महत्वपूर्ण संसाधन सामग्रियों का शुभारंभ (लॉन्च) किया गया:-
‘साइन लर्न’ नामक एक आईएसएल शब्दकोश ऐप लॉन्च किया गया, जो एंड्रॉइड और आईओएस दोनों संस्करणों में उपलब्ध है।
आईएसएलआरटीसी और एनसीईआरटी कक्षा I से XII की पाठ्य पुस्तकों को सुनने में अक्षम बच्चों हेतु सुलभ बनाने के लिए भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा (डिजिटल प्रारूप) में परिवर्तित करने के लिए 6 अक्टूबर, 2020 को राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे। इस वर्ष एनसीईआरटी की छठी कक्षा की पाठ्यपुस्तकों की आईएसएल में ई-सामग्री शुरू की गई।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत केंद्र ने नेशनल बुक ट्रस्ट की वीरगाथा श्रृंखला की चुनिंदा पुस्तकों का आईएसएल संस्करण जारी किया।
आईएसएलआरटीसी और एनसीईआरटी के संयुक्त प्रयास से विकसित किए गए भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा के कुल 500 शैक्षणिक शब्दों को जारी किया गया। ये 500 अकादमिक शब्द माध्यमिक स्तर पर उपयोग किए जाने वाले शब्द हैं, जो प्रायः इतिहास, विज्ञान, राजनीति विज्ञान, गणित में उपयोग किए जाते हैं।
IMG_256
केंद्र द्वारा 5वीं भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा प्रतियोगिता, 2022 का आयोजन किया गया, जो बधिर छात्रों और दुभाषियों के लिए अपने आईएसएल कौशल, रचनात्मकता और ज्ञान का प्रदर्शन करने वाली एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिता है। इस प्रतियोगिता के लिए भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा में चुटकुलों, कहानियों और निबंधों पर प्रविष्टियां आमंत्रित की गई थीं। सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, 5वीं आईएसएल प्रतियोगिता के सभी विजेताओं को सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री, कुमारी प्रतिमा भौमिक ने ट्रॉफी और प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान किए।
उपरोक्त कार्यक्रम में, एमडीयू रोहतक के कुलपति, एनसीईआरटी के संयुक्त निदेशक और इस क्षेत्र के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित रहे।
इस कार्यक्रम में दुभाषिया प्रशिक्षुओं और बधिर शिक्षक प्रशिक्षुओं का आईएसएल में गानों और मूकाभिनयों जैसे सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनों को भी शामिल किया गया।