Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Chairman KVIC, Shri Manoj Kumar visits PMTC, KVIC, Pampore, Pulwama, South Kashmir
20 SEP 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman KVIC visited Kashmir valley today. During this visit Shri Manoj Kumar called on LG at Raj Bagh where he discussed about various initiatives taken by KVIC for the people of J&K in the form of various schemes implemented by KVIC. Shri Manoj Kumar also paid his maiden visit to Product cum Marketing cum Training center (PMTC) Pampore, Pulwama, South Kashmir, which since inception has provided trainings in various trades like cutting & Tailoring, Embroidery especially for women folk and courses like Beekeeping for giving boost to the Beekeeping in Kashmir Region.
Under the vision of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and on-going Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Shri Manoj Kumar distributed 200 electric Potter wheels to the pottery artisans and 12 Hydra Pulpar Machines to Paper Machie artisans at PMTC Pampore & 40 pedal operated Aggarbatti machines to Aggarbatti making artisans of Jammu region virtually through Video Conferencing. Shri Manoj Kumar shared that these artisans have undergone training at PMTC Pampore & these improved implements will help them to reduce drudgery in their work and will make them self-reliant. He also shared that the schemes of Ministry of MSME, Govt. of India implemented by KVIC are for empowerment of the local artisans and youth and KVIC will strive to work for creating self-employment opportunities in the State he has given a slogan Har Hath Ko Paisa – KVIC ki Scheme Se. Shri Manoj Kumar also interacted with the artisans and motivated them to work diligently. Inauguration of newly built Gandhi Park at PMTC Pampore was also done by Chairman KVIC. This Gandhi Park is dedicated to Gandhi’s life and contains all important milestones of Gandhi Ji’s life.
The visit concluded with meeting with representatives of Khadi Institutions of Kashmir Valley. Among others present were Shri J.K Gupta (Dy. CEO – NZ, KVIC), Shri Sanjeev Poswal (Director-Publicity, KVIC), Shri SP Khandelwal (State Director J&K, KVIC) & Shri Anil Kumar Sharma (Principal, PMTC, KVIC, Pampore).

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے جنوبی کشمیر کے پلوامہ میں واقع پانپور میں پی ایم ٹی سی، کے وی آئی سی کادورہ کیا
20 SEP 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے آج وادیٔ کشمیر کا دورہ کیا۔ اس دورے کے دوران جناب منوج کمار نے راج باغ میں ایل جی سے ملاقات کی جہاں انہوں نے کے وی آئی سی کے ذریعہ نافذ کی گئیں مختلف اسکیموں کی شکل میں جموں و کشمیر کے عوام کے لیے کے وی آئی سی کے ذریعہ کی گئیں مختلف پہل قدمیوں کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیالات کیے۔ جناب منوج کمار نے جنوبی کشمیر کے پلوامہ میں واقع پانپور میں پروڈکٹ کم مارکیٹنگ کم ٹریننگ سینٹر (پی ایم ٹی سی) کا اپنا اولین دور ہ کیا، اس سینٹر نے اپنے آغاز سے ہی، کشمیر خطے میں خصوصی طور پر دیہی خواتین کے لیے کٹنگ اورسلائی، کڑھائی جیسے مختلف کاموں کے لیے تربیت اور شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالن کے کام کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے کے لیے کورس فراہم کیے ہیں۔
جناب منوج کمار نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی تصوریت اور جاری آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت پی ایم ٹی سی پانپور میں کمہار صناعوں کو مٹی کے برتن بنانے والے 200 برقی پہیے اور پیپر میشی صناعوں کو ہائیڈرا پلپر مشینیں تقسیم کیں ۔اس کے علاوہ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے جموں خطے کے اگربتی بنانے والے صناعوں کو پیروں سے چلائی جانے والی 40 اگربتی مشینیں تقسیم کی گئیں۔جناب منوج کمار نے مطلع کیا کہ ان صناعوں کو پی ایم ٹی سی پانپور میں تربیت فراہم کی گئی اور اس سے انہیں اپنے کام میں پیش آنے والی مشقت سے بچنے میں مدد ملے گی اور وہ آتم نربھر بنیں گے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کے وی آئی سی کے ذریعہ نافذ کردہ ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت ، بھارتی حکومت کی اسکیمیں مقامی صناعوں اور نوجوانوں کی اختیارکاری کے لیے ہیں اور کے وی آئی سی ریاست میں خود روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے کام کرے گی۔ انہوں نے ’ہر ہاتھ کو پیسہ – کے وی آئی سی کی اسکیم سے ‘ کا نعرہ بھی دیا۔ جناب منوج کمار نے صناع حضرات سے بات چیت کی اور لگن سے کام کرنے کے لیے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی بھی کی۔ پی ایم ٹی سی پانپور میں نوتعمیر شدہ گاندھی پارک کا افتتاح بھی کے وی آئی سی کے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔ یہ گاندھی پارک گاندھی جی کی زندگی کے لیے وقف ہے اور اس میں گاندھی جی کی زندگی کے تمام اہم سنگ میل موجود ہیں۔
یہ دورہ وادیٔ کشمیر کے کھادی اداروں کے نمائندوں سے میٹنگ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ اس موقع پر موجود دیگر افراد میں جناب جے کے گپتا (ڈائرکٹر ، سی ای او – این زیڈ، کے وی آئی سی)، جناب سنجیو پوسوال (ڈائرکٹر – پبلی سٹی، کے وی آئی سی)، جناب ایس پی کھنڈیلوال (ریاستی ڈائرکٹر جے اینڈ کے، کے وی آئی سی) اور جناب انل کمار شرما (پرنسپل، پی ایم ٹی سی، کے وی آئی سی، پمپور) شامل تھے۔