Ministry of Defence
JAPAN- INDIA MARITIME EXERCISE 2022 CONCLUDES
18 SEP 2022 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The sixth edition of the Japan India Maritime Exercise 2022, JIMEX 22 hosted by the Indian Navy concluded in the Bay of Bengal with the two sides bidding farewell to each other with a customary steam past on 17 Sep 22.
Indian Naval ships led by Rear Adm Sanjay Bhalla, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet and Japan Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF) Ships Izumo and Takanami led by Rear Adm Hirata Toshiyuki, Commander Escort Flotilla Four, participated in the week-long exercise.
JIMEX 22 witnessed some of the most complex exercises undertaken jointly by the two navies. Both sides engaged in advanced level anti-submarine warfare, weapon firings and Air Defence exercises. Shipborne helicopters, fighter aircraft and submarines also participated in the exercise. IN and JMSDF ships replenished each other at sea under the agreement on Reciprocal Provision for Supply and Services (RPSS).
The exercise, which marked the tenth anniversary of JIMEX since its inception in 2012, consolidated the mutual understanding and interoperability between the two navies.
6VQ0.jpeg)
4ZP3.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
जापान-भारत समुद्री अभ्यास 2022 का समापन
18 SEP 2022 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा आयोजित जापान-भारत समुद्री अभ्यास 2022 का छठा संस्करण, जेआईएमईएक्‍स 22 बंगाल की खाड़ी में संपन्न हुआ। इसके पश्‍चात दोनों पक्षों ने 17 सितम्‍बर, 2022 को पारंपरिक स्टीम पास्ट के साथ एक-दूसरे को विदाई दी।
फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग ईस्टर्न फ्लीट के रियर एडमिरल संजय भल्ला के नेतृत्‍व में भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों और जापान मैरीटाइम सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्स (जेएमएसडीएफ) के जहाजों इजुमो और ताकानामी ने रियर एडमिरल हिराता तोशि‍युकी के नेतृत्‍व में सप्ताह भर चलने वाले इस अभ्यास में भाग लिया।
जेआईएमईएक्‍स 22 दोनों नौसेनाओं द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किए गए कुछ सबसे जटिल अभ्यासों का साक्षी बना। इस दौरान दोनों देशों के जवानों ने उन्नत स्तर के पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध, हथियारों से गोलाबारी और वायु रक्षा अभ्यास में भाग लिया। इस अभ्यास में शिपबोर्न हेलि‍कॉप्टर, लड़ाकू विमान और पनडुब्बियों ने भी भाग लिया। आपूर्ति और सेवाओं के पारस्परिक प्रावधान (आरपीएसएस) के समझौते के तहत आईएन और जेएमएसडीएफ के जहाजों ने समुद्र में एक-दूसरे के साथ संयुक्त रूप से अभियान को संचालित किया।
2012 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से इस अभ्यास के माध्‍यम से जेआईएमईएक्‍स की दसवीं वर्षगांठ मनाई गई है। अभ्यास के दौरान दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच आपसी समझ और पारस्परिक सामंजस्‍य को और मजबूत किया गया।
6VQ0.jpeg)
4ZP3.jpeg)