Ministry of Defence
JAPAN- INDIA MARITIME EXERCISE 2022 CONCLUDES
18 SEP 2022 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The sixth edition of the Japan India Maritime Exercise 2022, JIMEX 22 hosted by the Indian Navy concluded in the Bay of Bengal with the two sides bidding farewell to each other with a customary steam past on 17 Sep 22.
Indian Naval ships led by Rear Adm Sanjay Bhalla, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet and Japan Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF) Ships Izumo and Takanami led by Rear Adm Hirata Toshiyuki, Commander Escort Flotilla Four, participated in the week-long exercise.
JIMEX 22 witnessed some of the most complex exercises undertaken jointly by the two navies. Both sides engaged in advanced level anti-submarine warfare, weapon firings and Air Defence exercises. Shipborne helicopters, fighter aircraft and submarines also participated in the exercise. IN and JMSDF ships replenished each other at sea under the agreement on Reciprocal Provision for Supply and Services (RPSS).
The exercise, which marked the tenth anniversary of JIMEX since its inception in 2012, consolidated the mutual understanding and interoperability between the two navies.
6VQ0.jpeg)
4ZP3.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہند-جاپان بحری مشق 2022 اختتام پذیر
18 SEP 2022 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کی میزبانی میں ہند -جاپان بحری مشق کا چھٹا ایڈیشن جے آئی ایم ای ایکس 2022 خلیج بنگال میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ اس کے بعد ، 17 ستمبر 22 کو دونوں فریقوں نے روایتی اسٹیم پاسٹ کی رسم ساتھ ایک دوسرے کو الوداع کہا۔
فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ایسٹرن فلیٹ کےریئر ایڈمیرل سنجے بھلا کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز وں اور جاپان میری ٹائم سیلف ڈیفنس فورس (جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف)کے بحری جہازوں ایزومو اور تاکانامی نے ریئر ایڈمیرل ہیراتاتوشویوکی کی قیادت میں ہفتہ بھر جاری رہنے والی مشق میں حصہ لیا۔
جے آئی ایم ای ایکس 2022 دونوں ملکوں کی بحری افواج کی مشترکہ طور پر کی گئی کچھ انتہائی پیچیدہ مشقوں کا گواہ بنا ۔اس دوران دونوں ملکوں کی افواج نے اعلی درجے کی آبدوز شکن جنگ، ہتھیاروں سے فائرنگ اور فضائی دفاعی مشقوں میں حصہ لیا ۔ مشق میں جہاز بردار ہیلی کاپٹروں، جنگی طیارے اور آبدوزوں نے بھی حصہ لیا۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ اورجے ایم ایس ڈی ایف کے بحری جہازوں نے باہمی سپلائی اینڈ سروسز (آر پی ایس ایس) کے معاہدے کے تحت سمندر میں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر مہم چلائی ۔
2012 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سےاس مشق کے توسط سے جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف کی دسویں سالگرہ منائی گئی ۔ مشق کے دوران ، دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان باہمی مفاہمت اور باہمی تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کیا گیا ۔
6VQ0.jpeg)
4ZP3.jpeg)