Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment will inaugurate virtually 9 Model District Disability Centre (DDRCs)
17 SEP 2022 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The virtual inauguration of 9 Model DDRCs- 4 DDRCs of Badaun, Rampur, Bareilly, Pilibhit in Uttar Pradesh, 1DDRC in Golaghat (Assam), 1DDRC in Kullu (Himachal Pradesh), 1 DDRC in Balaghat (Madhya Pradesh), 1 DDRC in Amravati (Maharashtra), 1DDRC in Ahmedabad (Gujarat) is scheduled to take place at 11.00 am on 18 September 2022 by the Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment along with the presence of Secretary, DEPwD.
Objective: To strengthen DDRCs and conversion of these DDRCs into Model DDRCs at their existing locations to provide effective and qualitative rehabilitation services to PwDs.
Expected Outcome: Model DDRCs, with increased equipments and rehabilitation professionals and better basic infrastructure, will be expected to provide a paradigm shift in approach towards the services offered to the persons with disabilities.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ماڈل ضلعےکے، معذور افراد کے 9 مرکزوں کا ورچوئل وسیلے سے افتتاح کریں گے
17 SEP 2022 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17ستمبر، 2022/ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے سکریٹری کی موجودگی میں 18 ستمبر 2022 کو صبح 11 بجے ، 9 ماڈل ڈی ڈی آر سی کا ورچوئل وسیلے سے افتتاح کریں گے۔ ان میں سے اتر پردیش میں بدایوں ، رام پور، بریلی، پیلی بھیت میں چار ڈی ڈی آر سی ہیں۔ آسام کے گولا گھاٹ میں ایک ڈی ڈی آر سی ہے، ہماچل پردیش میں کلو میں ایک ڈی ڈی آر سی ہے، مدھیہ پردیش کے بالا گھاٹ میں ایک ڈی ڈی آر سی ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کے امراوتی میں ایک ڈی ڈی آر سی، گجرات کے احمد آباد میں ایک ڈی ڈی آر سی ہے۔
مقصد : ڈی ڈی آر سی کو مستحکم بنانا اور انہیں ان کی موجودہ جگہوں پر ماڈل ڈی ڈی آر سی میں منتقل کرنا تاکہ پی ڈبلیو ڈی کو موثر اور کوالٹی والی بازآبادکاری خدمات فراہم کی جا سکیں۔
ان نتائج کی توقع : امید ہے کہ مزید آلات سے لیس اور بازآبادکاری کے مزید پیشہ وروں نیز بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچے والے ان ماڈل ڈی ڈی آر سی سےمعذور افراد کو پیش کی جانے والی خدمات کے تئیں نظریے میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی آئے گی۔