Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh leads the nation in countrywide beach cleaning drive, by participating in the nodal programme at Juhu beach Mumbai; Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Governor of Maharashtra, BJP MP Poonam Mahajan and several celebrities as well as NGOs join the campaign at Juhu
Dr Jitendra Singh says, lakhs of volunteers surpassed the target to remove 1,500 ton of single use plastic garbage from the sea coasts through clean-up drive at 75 beaches across the country
Chief Ministers, Union Ministers, celebrities, Film and Sports personalities, Civil Society Groups lead the campaign with overwhelming enthusiasm at several of beaches across the country
More than 45 Deputy Commissioners/District Magistrates from 9 Coastal States took active part in today’s mass coastal cleanup campaign: Dr Jitendra Singh
17 SEP 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions Dr Jitendra Singh today led the nation in countrywide beach cleaning drive, by participating in the nodal programme at Juhu beach in Mumbai.
Simultaneous coastal cleanup and sea beach cleaning took place across all the sea beaches along 7,500 km long coastline of India with lakhs of volunteers participating to commemorate "International Coastal Clean Up Day'' that is observed all over the world on the third Saturday of every September, which this year incidentally coincides with the birthday of Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 17th September being observed as ‘Sewa Divas’.
While Governors, Chief Ministers, film artists and celebrities along with voluntary organisations joined the countrywide drive, at Juhu beach, Mumbai, Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Governor of Maharashtra graced the occasion and participated in beach clean-up activities along with thousands of volunteers from all walks of life. BJP MP Poonam Mahajan and several celebrities as well as NGOs also joined the campaign. A especially composed video song sung by leading playback singers of Bollywood was also played on the occasion.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in India, the longest and largest beach cleaning campaign in the world lasting 75 days culminated today with Governors, Chief Ministers, Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs, celebrities including from film and sports world, civil society groups joining the campaign with overwhelming enthusiasm at important beaches in the country.
Speaking at the Juhu beach, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the International Coastal CleanUp Day this year coincides with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s birthday celebrated as “Sewa Divas”, which has doubled the spirit of volunteers and they have surpassed the target to remove 1,500 ton of single use plastic garbage from the sea coasts through clean-up drive across the country. The Minister informed that over one lakh volunteers have registered on Eco Mitram App alone.
Governor of Goa P. S. Sreedharan Pillai, Chief Minister Pramod Sawant, and Shripad Yesso Naik, Union Minister of State for Tourism took part in the beach cleaning campaign in South and North Goa with thousands of young volunteers forming a huge human chain.
Governor of Telangana, Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan took the youth brigade to cleaning mission at Puducherry beach. Governor of Mizoram Dr. K. Hari Babu led the campaign in Vizag beach in Andhra Pradesh, while L. Murugan, Union MoS, Information and Broadcasting joined the event at Chennai. Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Parshottam Khodabhai Rupala joined the clean-up operation at Jafrabad, Amreli.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that more than 45 Deputy Commissioners/District Magistrates from 9 Coastal States took active part in today’s mass coastal cleanup campaign, which was launched by the Union Ministry of Earth Sciences on 5th July, 2022. He said, the Collectors took the lead by involving local civil society groups and school students, and helped build a crescendo for the grand success of the “Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar” campaign.
The Minister reiterated that Prime Minister Narendra Modi had taken a lead in the cleanliness campaign, which motivated the entire nation to keep the 75,00 Kilometres long coastal line of India clean, safe and healthy for mankind.
Dr Jitendra Singh also thanked Prime Minister Narendra Modi for his support through social media. The PM has stressed on keeping India's coasts clean as he praised efforts of volunteers to remove garbage from the Juhu beach in Mumbai. Responding to a video posted by Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh about the clean-up at the beach, Modi tweeted, “Commendable... I appreciate all those involved in this effort. India is blessed with a long and beautiful coastline and it is important we focus on keeping our coasts clean”. The Minister said, "A cleanathon was organised at Juhu Beach in Mumbai, saw participation in large numbers especially by youngsters and civil society.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the whole of government and whole of country approach in the beach clean-up mission and particularly thanked for cooperation the Ministries of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Jal Shakti, Health and Family Welfare, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, External Affairs, Information and Broadcasting, organisations and associations like National Service Scheme (NSS), Indian Coast Guard, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Seema Jagran Manch, SFD, Paryavaran Sanrakshan Gatividhi (PSG), along with other social organizations and educational institutions are participating in the clean-up campaign.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےممبئی کے جوہو ساحل پر نوڈل پروگرام میں شرکت کر کے ، ساحل کو صاف ستھرا بنانے کی ملک گیر مہم میں شرکت کر کےقومی کی قیادت کی؛ مہاراشٹر کے گورنر بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری، بی جے پی کی ممبر پارلیمنٹ پونم مہاجن، بہت سی مشہور شخصیتوں اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں نے جوہو میں اس مہم میں حصہ لیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ لاکھوں رضاکاروں نے ملک بھر کے75 ساحلوں پر صفائی ستھرائی کی مہم کے ذریعے ساحلوں سے ، ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کے کچرے کو ہٹانے کا 1500 ٹن کا نشانہ پار کر لیا
17 SEP 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17ستمبر، 2022/ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، زمینی علوم کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ممبئی میں جوہو ساحل پر آج نوڈل پروگرام میں شرکت کر کے ساحلوں کو صاف ستھرا بنانے کی ملک گیر مہم میں ملک کی قیادت کی۔
بھارت کی 7500 کلو میٹر طویل ساحلی پٹی پر سبھی سمندری کناروں پر ساحلوں اور سمندری کناروں کو ایک ساتھ صاف ستھرا بنانے کی مہم چلائی گئی جس میں لاکھوں رضاکاروں نے ساحلوں کو صاف ستھرا بنانے کے بین الاقوامی دن کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا۔ یہ دن ہر ستمبر کے تیسرے سنیچر کو پوری دنیا میں منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس سال یہ دن 17 ستمبر کو وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی سالگرہ کے دن منایا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس دن کو سیوا دِوس کے طور پر منایا جا رہا ہے۔
کئی ریاستوں کے گورنر ، وزرائے اعلیٰ ، فلم فنکاروں، مشہور شخصیتوں اور رضاکار تنظیموں نے ممبئی کے جوہو ساحل پر اس ملک گیر مہم میں شرکت کی۔ مہاراشٹر کے گورنر بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔ انہوں نےساحل کو صاف ستھرا بنانے کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا اور زندگی کےسبھی شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ہزاروں رضاکاروں نے بھی اس مہم میں حصہ لیا۔ بی جے پی کی ممبر پارلیمنٹ پونم مہاجن ، بہت سی مشہور شخصیتوں اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں نے بھی اس مہم میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقعے پر خصوصی طور پر تیار کیا گیا ایک ویڈیو گیت بھی بجایا گیا جسے بالی ووڈ کے سرکردہ پلے بیک گلوکاروں نے گایا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت میں ، دنیا کی ساحل سمندر کو صاف ستھرا بنانے کی سب سے طویل اور سب سےبڑی یہ مہم آج 75 دن کے بعد اپنے اختتام کو پہنچ رہی ہے ۔ اس موقعے پر بہت سی ریاستوں کےگورنر ، وزرائے اعلیٰ، مرکزی وزیر ، ایم پی ، ایم ایل اے، اور مشہور شخصیتیں اس مہم میں حصہ لے رہی ہیں جن میں فلم اور کھیلوں کی دنیا کےلوگ اور سول سوسائٹی کےگروپ بھی شامل ہیں۔
جوہو ساحل پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ساحلوں کو صاف ستھرا بنانے کے اس سال کے بین الاقوامی دن کےساتھ ہی وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی سالگرہ بھی سیوا دِوس کے طور پر منائی جا رہی ہے۔ جس کی وجہ سے رضاکاروں میں اور بھی جذبہ پیدا ہو گیا ہے اور پورے ملک میں صفائی ستھرائی کی اس مہم کےذریعے سمندری ساحلوں سے ایک بار استعمال ہونے والےپلاسٹک کے 1500 ٹن کچرے کو ہٹانے کے نشانے کو پار کر لیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ رضاکاروں نےایکو میترم ایپ پر اپنا نام درج کرایا ہے۔
گوا کےگورنر پی ایس سری دھرن پلئی ، وزیراعلیٰ پرمود ساونت اور سیاحت کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت شری پد یسّو نائک ، نے جنوبی اور مشرقی گوا میں ساحل کی صفائی ستھرائی کی اس مہم میں حصہ لیا۔
تلنگانہ کےگورنر ڈاکٹر تمیلی سائی سندراراجن نے پڈی چیری کے ساحل پر صفائی ستھرائی کے اس مشن میں نوجوانوں کی قیادت کی۔ میزوروم کے گورنر ڈاکٹر کے ہری بابو نےآندھرا پردیش میں ویزاگ ساحل پر مہم کی قیادت کی۔ جبکہ اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ایل موروگن نے چنئی میں اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ ماہی پروری ، مویشیوں کےافزائش نسل اور ڈیئری کے مرکزی وزیر پروشوتم کھودابھائی روپالا نےامریلی کے جعفراباد میں صفائی ستھرائی کے اس مہم میں حصہ لیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ نو ساحلی ریاستوں کے 45 سے زیادہ ڈپٹی کمشنروں نے آج کی اس مہم میں سرگرم حصہ لیا۔ اس کی پہل 5 جولائی ، 2022 کو زمینی علوم کی مرکزی وزارت نے کی تھی۔
وزیر موصوف نےبتایا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے صفائی ستھرائی کی اس مہم میں قیادت کی جس کی وجہ سے پورے ملک میں یہ جذبہ پیدا ہوا کہ بھارت کی 7500 کلو میٹر ساحلی پٹی پر صفائی ستھرائی رکھی جائے ، یہاں بنی نوع انسان کے لیے حفاظت اور صحت کے بھرپور انتظامات ہوں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے مدد دینے پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کے ساحلوں کو صاف رکھنے پر زور دیا ہے اور ممبئی کے جوہو ساحل سے کچرا صاف کرنے کے لیےرضاکاروں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی طرف سے ساحل سمندر کی صفائی کے بارے میں پوسٹ کیے گئے ایک ویڈیو کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے ٹویٹ کیا، "قابل ستائش... میں اس کوشش میں شامل ہونے والے ہر ایک شخص کی تعریف کرتا ہوں۔ بھارت کے پاس ایک طویل اور خوبصورت ساحل ہے اور یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم اس پر توجہ مرکوز کریں۔ اپنے ساحلوں کو صاف ستھرا رکھیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ’’ممبئی کے جوہو ساحل پر ایک کلین تھون کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں بڑی تعداد میں نوجوانوں اور شہری تنظیموں نے حصہ لیا۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ساحل سمندر کی صفائی ستھرائی کی مہم میں پوری حکومت اور پورے ملک کے نظریے کی تعریف کی اور خاص طور پر وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی، جل شکتی کی وزارت ، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری مصنوعات کی وزارت ، وزارت خارجہ ، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت، اور غیر سرکری تنظیموں جیسے کہ نیشنل سروس اسکیم (این ایس ایس) ، بھارتی ساحلی گارڈ، قدرتی آفات سےنمٹنے والی قومی اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے)، سیما جاگرن منچ، ایس ایف ڈی، ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی سرگرمی ( پی ایس جی) کے ساتھ ساتھ صفائی ستھرائی مہم میں حصہ لینے والی دیگر سماجی تنظیمیں اور ماہرین تعلیم کی طرف سے تعان دیے جانے پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔