पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने जुहू बीच मुंबई पर हुए मुख्य कार्यक्रम में भाग लेकर पूरे देश में जारी समुद्र तट सफाई अभियान में देश का नेतृत्व किया; महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री भगत सिंह कोश्यारी, भाजपा सांसद पूनम महाजन और कई हस्तियां और गैर सरकारी संगठन जुहू पर अभियान में शामिल हुए
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि देश भर में 75 समुद्र तटों पर सफाई अभियान के माध्यम से लाखों स्वयंसेवकों ने समुद्र तटों से 1,500 टन एकल उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक कचरे को हटाने के लक्ष्य को पार कर लिया है
मुख्यमंत्रियों, केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, मशहूर हस्तियों, फिल्म और खेल हस्तियों, नागरिक समाज संगठनों ने देश भर के कई समुद्र तटों पर भारी उत्साह के साथ अभियान का नेतृत्व किया
आज के सामूहिक तटीय सफाई अभियान में 9 तटीय राज्यों के 45 से अधिक उपायुक्तों/जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों ने सक्रिय भाग लिया: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
17 SEP 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; राज्य मंत्री प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज मुंबई के जुहू बीच पर मुख्य कार्यक्रम में भाग लेकर देश भर में जारी समुद्र तट सफाई अभियान में देश का नेतृत्व किया।
इसी समय पर भारत के 7,500 किलोमीटर लंबी तटरेखा के सभी समुद्र-तटों पर एक साथ तटों और बीच की सफाई हुई, जिसमें लाखों स्वयंसेवकों ने "इंटरनेशनल कोस्टल क्लीनअप डे" ​​मनाने के लिए भाग लिया, जो हर सितंबर के तीसरे शनिवार को दुनिया भर में मनाया जाता है, संयोग से इस वर्ष ये दिन 17 सितंबर को 'सेवा दिवस' के रूप में मनाए जाने वाले प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के जन्मदिन के साथ आया है।
जहां इस देशव्यापी अभियान में राज्यपालों, मुख्यमंत्रियों, फिल्मी कलाकारों, मशहूर हस्तियों और स्वयंसेवी संगठनों ने भाग लिया, वहीं जुहू बीच मुंबई में महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री भगत सिंह कोश्यारी ने इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाई और अलग अलग उम्र वर्ग के हजारों स्वयंसेवकों के साथ समुद्र तट की सफाई गतिविधियों में भाग लिया। भाजपा सांसद पूनम महाजन और कई मशहूर हस्तियों के साथ-साथ गैर सरकारी संगठन भी इस अभियान में शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर बॉलीवुड के प्रमुख पार्श्व गायकों द्वारा गाया गया और इस मौके के लिए विशेष रूप से तैयार किया गया एक वीडियो गीत भी पेश किया गया।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत में 75 दिनों तक चलने वाला दुनिया का सबसे लंबा और सबसे बड़ा समुद्र तट सफाई अभियान आज समाप्त हुआ जिसमें देश के महत्वपूर्ण समुद्र तटों पर राज्यपालों, मुख्यमंत्रियों, केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, सांसदों, विधायकों, फिल्म और खेल जगत की मशहूर हस्तियों, नागरिक समाज संगठनों के द्वारा भारी उत्साह के साथ भाग लिया गया।
जुहू बीच पर बोलते हुए डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, इस वर्ष इंटरनेशनल कोस्टल क्लीनअप डे प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के जन्मदिन जिसे "सेवा दिवस" ​​के रूप में मनाया जाता है, के साथ मनाया जा रहा है, जिसने स्वयंसेवकों के उत्साह को दोगुना कर दिया है और उन्होंने देश भर में सफाई अभियान के माध्यम से समुद्र तटों से 1,500 टन सिंगल यूज वाले प्लास्टिक कचरा हटाने के लक्ष्य को पार कर लिया है। माननीय मंत्री ने बताया कि एक लाख से अधिक स्वयंसेवकों ने अकेले ईको मित्रम एप पर पंजीकरण कराया है।
गोवा के राज्यपाल श्री पी.एस.श्रीधरन पिल्लई, मुख्यमंत्री प्रमोद सावंत और केंद्रीय पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने दक्षिण और उत्तरी गोवा में समुद्र तट की सफाई अभियान में हिस्सा लिया, जिसमें हजारों युवा स्वयंसेवकों ने एक विशाल मानव श्रृंखला बनाई।
तेलंगाना की राज्यपाल डॉ. तमिलिसाई सुंदरराजन युवाओं के पूरे दल के साथ पुडुचेरी समुद्र तट पर सफाई अभियान में पहुंची। मिजोरम के राज्यपाल डॉ के हरि बाबू ने आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापट्टनम समुद्रतट पर अभियान का नेतृत्व किया, जबकि केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री श्री एल मुरुगन चेन्नई में इस अभियान में शामिल हुए। केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला जाफराबाद, अमरेली में सफाई अभियान में शामिल हुए।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने जानकारी दी कि 9 तटीय राज्यों के 45 से अधिक उपायुक्तों / जिलाधिकारियों ने आज के सामूहिक तटीय सफाई अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया, जिसे 5 जुलाई, 2022 को केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि कलेक्टरों ने स्थानीय नागरिक सामाजिक संगठनों और स्कूली छात्रों का नेतृत्व किया और "स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर" अभियान की शानदार सफलता के लिए एक वातावरण बनाने में मदद की।
माननीय मंत्री ने दोहराया कि प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्वच्छता अभियान में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई थी, जिसने पूरे देश को भारत की 7500 किलोमीटर लंबी तटीय रेखा को मानव जाति के लिए स्वच्छ, सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ रखने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से समर्थन के लिए प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को भी धन्यवाद दिया। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के तटों को साफ रखने पर जोर दिया है और मुंबई के जुहू बीच से कचरा हटाने के स्वयंसेवकों के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की है। समुद्र तट की सफाई के बारे में केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा पोस्ट किए गए एक वीडियो का जवाब देते हुए, श्री मोदी ने ट्वीट किया, "प्रशंसनीय ... मैं इस प्रयास में शामिल सभी लोगों की सराहना करता हूं। भारत के पास एक लंबी और खूबसूरत तटरेखा है और यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि हम अपने तटों को साफ रखने पर ध्यान दें। माननीय मंत्री ने कहा, "मुंबई के जुहू बीच पर एक क्लीनथॉन का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें बड़ी संख्या में युवाओं और नागरिक संगठनों ने भाग लिया।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने समुद्र तट सफाई अभियान में संपूर्ण सरकार और संपूर्ण देश के दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की और विशेष रूप से पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय, और संगठनों एवं संघों जैसे राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस), भारतीय तटरक्षक, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए), सीमा जागरण मंच, एसएफडी, पर्यावरण संरक्षण गतिविधि (पीएसजी)के साथ साथ सफाई अभियान में हिस्सा ले रहे अन्य सामाजिक संगठनों और शैक्षिक संस्थानों को उनके सहयोग के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh leads the nation in countrywide beach cleaning drive, by participating in the nodal programme at Juhu beach Mumbai; Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Governor of Maharashtra, BJP MP Poonam Mahajan and several celebrities as well as NGOs join the campaign at Juhu
Dr Jitendra Singh says, lakhs of volunteers surpassed the target to remove 1,500 ton of single use plastic garbage from the sea coasts through clean-up drive at 75 beaches across the country
Chief Ministers, Union Ministers, celebrities, Film and Sports personalities, Civil Society Groups lead the campaign with overwhelming enthusiasm at several of beaches across the country
More than 45 Deputy Commissioners/District Magistrates from 9 Coastal States took active part in today’s mass coastal cleanup campaign: Dr Jitendra Singh
17 SEP 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions Dr Jitendra Singh today led the nation in countrywide beach cleaning drive, by participating in the nodal programme at Juhu beach in Mumbai.
Simultaneous coastal cleanup and sea beach cleaning took place across all the sea beaches along 7,500 km long coastline of India with lakhs of volunteers participating to commemorate "International Coastal Clean Up Day'' that is observed all over the world on the third Saturday of every September, which this year incidentally coincides with the birthday of Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 17th September being observed as ‘Sewa Divas’.
While Governors, Chief Ministers, film artists and celebrities along with voluntary organisations joined the countrywide drive, at Juhu beach, Mumbai, Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Governor of Maharashtra graced the occasion and participated in beach clean-up activities along with thousands of volunteers from all walks of life. BJP MP Poonam Mahajan and several celebrities as well as NGOs also joined the campaign. A especially composed video song sung by leading playback singers of Bollywood was also played on the occasion.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in India, the longest and largest beach cleaning campaign in the world lasting 75 days culminated today with Governors, Chief Ministers, Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs, celebrities including from film and sports world, civil society groups joining the campaign with overwhelming enthusiasm at important beaches in the country.
Speaking at the Juhu beach, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the International Coastal CleanUp Day this year coincides with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s birthday celebrated as “Sewa Divas”, which has doubled the spirit of volunteers and they have surpassed the target to remove 1,500 ton of single use plastic garbage from the sea coasts through clean-up drive across the country. The Minister informed that over one lakh volunteers have registered on Eco Mitram App alone.
Governor of Goa P. S. Sreedharan Pillai, Chief Minister Pramod Sawant, and Shripad Yesso Naik, Union Minister of State for Tourism took part in the beach cleaning campaign in South and North Goa with thousands of young volunteers forming a huge human chain.
Governor of Telangana, Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan took the youth brigade to cleaning mission at Puducherry beach. Governor of Mizoram Dr. K. Hari Babu led the campaign in Vizag beach in Andhra Pradesh, while L. Murugan, Union MoS, Information and Broadcasting joined the event at Chennai. Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Parshottam Khodabhai Rupala joined the clean-up operation at Jafrabad, Amreli.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that more than 45 Deputy Commissioners/District Magistrates from 9 Coastal States took active part in today’s mass coastal cleanup campaign, which was launched by the Union Ministry of Earth Sciences on 5th July, 2022. He said, the Collectors took the lead by involving local civil society groups and school students, and helped build a crescendo for the grand success of the “Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar” campaign.
The Minister reiterated that Prime Minister Narendra Modi had taken a lead in the cleanliness campaign, which motivated the entire nation to keep the 75,00 Kilometres long coastal line of India clean, safe and healthy for mankind.
Dr Jitendra Singh also thanked Prime Minister Narendra Modi for his support through social media. The PM has stressed on keeping India's coasts clean as he praised efforts of volunteers to remove garbage from the Juhu beach in Mumbai. Responding to a video posted by Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh about the clean-up at the beach, Modi tweeted, “Commendable... I appreciate all those involved in this effort. India is blessed with a long and beautiful coastline and it is important we focus on keeping our coasts clean”. The Minister said, "A cleanathon was organised at Juhu Beach in Mumbai, saw participation in large numbers especially by youngsters and civil society.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the whole of government and whole of country approach in the beach clean-up mission and particularly thanked for cooperation the Ministries of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Jal Shakti, Health and Family Welfare, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, External Affairs, Information and Broadcasting, organisations and associations like National Service Scheme (NSS), Indian Coast Guard, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Seema Jagran Manch, SFD, Paryavaran Sanrakshan Gatividhi (PSG), along with other social organizations and educational institutions are participating in the clean-up campaign.