Ministry of Earth Sciences
Swachh Sagar Surakshit Sagar campaign culminates with the largest coast clean up drive held at Juhu Beach in Mumbai
Special emphasis on Plastic Free Ocean to commemorate 75 years of Independence
We should keep a clean India as well as a clean sea coast to create a healthy India: Maharashtra Governor
India’s 7500 km-long coastline will play a vital role in shaping up India’s Vision @ 2047: Dr. Jitendra Singh
17 SEP 2022 2:37PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 September 2022
The largest coastal clean drive-up drive, on the occasion of International Coastal Clean-up Day today, was flagged-off by Maharashtra Governor Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, in presence of Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh at Juhu Beach in Mumbai. Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has conducted the International Coastal Cleanup drive in Mumbai. The ICG personnel alongwith more than 2000 children from various colleges and schools have cleaned the beaches at various locations of Mumbai like Juhu, Girgaon, Versova, Uttan, Madh Marve, Colaba, Bandra and Worli.
Speaking on the occasion, Maharashtra Governor Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari said, Indians have a deep reverence for Mother Earth since ancient times. Today, however, people's sense of respect for the earth, sea and nature seems to be waning, he noted. The Governor regretted that not only land, but oceans have also been filled-up with plastics and filth and called for carrying out the coastal clean-up drive throughout the year. The Governor said, while the country is passing through the Amritkaal, we should keep a clean India as well as a clean sea coast to create a healthy India. He said that the term ‘Surakshit Bharat’ can be added to the drive of ‘Swachh Sagar Surakshit Sagar’ as cleanliness keeps the country safe.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India’s 7500 km-long coastline will play a vital role in shaping up India’s Vision @ 2047. Dr. Singh informed that efforts are being made to remove 15 thousand tons of plastic waste from the sea. Emphasizing on cleanliness of beaches, he said, we need to leverage our underutilized oceanic resources in order to advance the economic growth of our nation. India’s bio-economy is growing fast and is projected to be around 1500 million dollars by 2025, he added. Stating that PM Shri Narendra Modi has been saying that different departments and organizations should not work in silos, Dr. Singh said that the Swachh Sagar Surakshit Sagar campaign has been implemented in a whole of government and nationwide manner, in which citizens across all coastal states participated. Dr. Singh also informed that in the next few years, Indians will go to explore the bottom of the sea just as they will explore the outer space.
The Director-General of Indian Coast Guard Shri VS Pathania delivered the inaugural address. He said that various organizations have come forward to show their concerns for the environment in this drive and thus “it is very encouraging to see huge turnout of volunteers”. He said that his organization ICG believes service to environment is their primary duty. ISG has leading this campaign since 2006, he informed. He further said that Swachh Sagar Surakshit Sgar has been successful in line with our commitment to UN’s Sustainable Development Goal No. 14. The campaign which started 75 days back, witnessed a variety of activities to increase awareness and public participation in the coastal clean-up drive.
The Secretary of Ministry of Earth Sciences Dr. M. Ravichadran said the health of oceans is degrading faster than before, and hence, it is imperative to protect our oceans. If oceans are not there, there will be less monsoon and oceans-lives will also be affected. We need to prevent pollution of oceans for our future generations, he said.
Member of Parliament (Mumbai North-Central) Poonam Mahajan, Playback singer Anuradha Paudwal, Satish Modh and volunteers of NCC, NGOs and Coast Guard were present.
International Coastal Clean-up Day
This year, the International Coastal Cleanup(ICC) Day has gained a positive momentum due to Prime Minister’s appeal for mass cleanliness and sanitation drive ‘Swachh Bharat Abhiyan’ and celebrations of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ on completing 75 years of Independence. The aim was to conduct cleanliness drive all along 7,500 km of Indian coast line at 75 beaches for 75 minutes with special emphasis on Plastic Free Ocean to commemorate 75 years of Independence.
The International Coastal Cleanup (ICC) day is conducted in various parts of the world in third week of September every year under the aegis of United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and South Asia Co-operative Environment Programme (SACEP) in South Asian Region. The Indian Coast Guard has been co-ordinating ICC activity in India since 2006 to generate awareness among coastal populace and students towards safe & clean beaches.
In addition to Indian Coast Guard, the ICC-22 is being spearheaded by Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), National Services Scheme (NSS), National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and various other central & state Govt. Departments and Non-Government Organisations (NGO).
This year being special due to ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, the various activities have already been commenced with effect from 04 Jul 22 i.e. 75 days before September 17, 2022 as a run-up to International Coastal Cleanup day. At Mumbai alone, 22 awareness drives at colleges & schools were undertaken by Indian Coast Guard alongwith NSS and NGO My Green Society. Walkathons of 7.5 km, tree plantations of 750 trees, quiz competitions & Motor Cycle rallies were also conducted all along the West coast. Special Community Interaction Programmes with fisher-folks on the occasion of Independence Day were celebrated with hoisting of National Flag at various fishing villages. A mobile application called ‘ECO-Mitram’ has been launched by the Govt. Of India on 05 Jul 22 to take the drive to every individual and the over-whelming response being received is testimony to the commitment of our woke-citizens to become a part of ICC-22.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ सागर सुरक्षित सागर अभियान का मुंबई के जुहू बीच पर तट के सबसे बड़े सफाई अभियान के साथ समापन
आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में प्लास्टिक मुक्त महासागर पर विशेष जोर
स्वस्थ भारत के निर्माण के लिए हमें स्वच्छ भारत के साथ-साथ स्वच्छ समुद्री तट भी रखना चाहिए : महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल
भारत की 7500 किलोमीटर लंबी तटरेखा भारत के विजन @2047 को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी : डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
17 SEP 2022 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय सफाई दिवस के अवसर पर सबसे बड़े तटीय सफाई अभियान की आज महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री भगत सिंह कोश्यारी ने केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह की उपस्थिति में मुंबई के जुहू बीच पर झंडी दिखाकर शुरूआत की। विभिन्न कॉलेजों और स्कूलों के 2000 से अधिक बच्चों के साथ आईसीजी कर्मियों ने मुंबई के विभिन्न स्थानों जैसे जुहू, गिरगांव, वरसोवा, उत्तान, मड मारवे, कोलाबा, बांद्रा और वर्ली में समुद्र तटों की सफाई की।
इस अवसर पर, महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री भगत सिंह कोश्यारी ने कहा, भारतीयों में प्राचीन काल से धरती माता के प्रति गहरी श्रद्धा है। उन्होंने कहा, हालांकि, आज लोगों में पृथ्वी, समुद्र और प्रकृति के प्रति सम्मान की भावना कम होती जा रही है। राज्‍यपाल ने इस बात पर खेद व्‍यक्‍त किया कि न केवल भूमि, बल्कि महासागर भी प्लास्टिक और गंदगी से भर गए हैं। उन्‍होंने वर्ष भर तटीय सफाई अभियान चलाने का आह्वान किया। राज्यपाल ने कहा, जब देश अमृतकाल से गुजर रहा है, हमें स्वस्थ भारत के निर्माण के लिए स्वच्छ भारत और स्वच्छ समुद्री तट रखना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वच्छ सागर सुरक्षित सागर के अभियान में 'सुरक्षित भारत' शब्द जोड़ा जा सकता है क्योंकि स्वच्छता देश को सुरक्षित रखती है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की 7500 किलोमीटर लंबी तटरेखा 2047 के भारत के विजन को आकार देने में अहम भूमिका निभाएगी। डॉ. सिंह ने बताया कि समुद्र तटों से 15 हजार टन प्लास्टिक कचरा हटाने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। समुद्र तटों की सफाई पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा, हमें अपने राष्ट्र के आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपने कम उपयोग किए गए समुद्री संसाधनों का लाभ उठाने की आवश्‍यकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था तेजी से बढ़ रही है और 2025 तक लगभग 1500 मिलियन डॉलर होने का अनुमान है। यह बताते हुए कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी का कहना है विभिन्न विभागों और संगठनों को साइलो में काम नहीं करना चाहिए, डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि स्वच्छ सागर सुरक्षित सागर अभियान पूरी सरकार और राष्ट्रव्यापी तरीके से लागू किया गया है, जिसमें सभी तटीय राज्यों के नागरिक भाग ले रहे हैं। डॉ. सिंह ने यह भी बताया कि अगले कुछ वर्षों में भारतीय समुद्र के तल का पता लगाने जाएंगे जैसे उन्‍होंने बाहरी अंतरिक्ष की खोज की है।
भारतीय तटरक्षक महानिदेशक श्री वी.एस. पठानिया ने उद्घाटन भाषण दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न संगठन इस अभियान में पर्यावरण के लिए अपनी चिंताएं व्‍यक्‍त करने के लिए आगे आए हैं और इस प्रकार स्वयंसेवकों की भारी भीड़ को देखना बहुत उत्साहजनक है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि उनका संगठन आईसीजी मानता है कि पर्यावरण की सेवा उनका प्राथमिक कर्तव्य है। आईएसजी 2006 से इस अभियान का नेतृत्व कर रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि स्वच्छ सागर सुरक्षित सागर संयुक्त राष्ट्र की निरन्‍तर विकास लक्ष्य संख्या 14 के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप सफल रहा है। 75 दिन पहले शुरू इस अभियान में तटीय सफाई अभियान में जागरूकता और जनभागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए कई तरह के कार्य किए गए।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन ने कहा कि महासागरों का स्वास्थ्य पहले की तुलना में तेजी से खराब हो रहा है, और इसलिए, हमारे महासागरों की रक्षा करना अनिवार्य है। यदि महासागर नहीं हैं, तो मानसून कम होगा और महासागरों का जीवन प्रभावित होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें अपनी आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए महासागरों का प्रदूषण रोकने की जरूरत है।
इस अवसर पर सांसद (मुंबई उत्तर-मध्य) पूनम महाजन, पार्श्व गायिका अनुराधा पौडवाल, सतीश मोध और एनसीसी, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और तटरक्षक बल के स्वयंसेवक उपस्थित थे।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय सफाई दिवस
इस वर्ष, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय सफाई (आईसीसी) दिवस को प्रधानमंत्री की सामूहिक स्वच्छता और सफाई अभियान 'स्वच्छ भारत अभियान' की अपील और स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के उत्सव के कारण सकारात्मक गति मिली है। इसका उद्देश्‍य स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में प्लास्टिक मुक्त महासागर पर विशेष जोर देने के साथ 75 मिनट के लिए 75 समुद्र तटों पर 7,500 किलोमीटर की भारतीय तट रेखा के साथ-साथ स्वच्छता अभियान चलाना है।
दक्षिण एशियाई क्षेत्र में संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (यूएनईपी) और दक्षिण एशिया सहकारी पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (एसएसीईपी) के तत्वावधान में हर साल सितम्‍बर के तीसरे सप्ताह में दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय सफाई (आईसीसी) दिवस आयोजित किया जाता है। भारतीय तटरक्षक बल 2006 से भारत में तटीय आबादी और छात्रों के बीच सुरक्षित और स्वच्छ समुद्र तटों के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए आईसीसी गतिविधि को संयोजित कर रहा है।
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के अलावा, आईसीसी-22 का नेतृत्व पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस), पर्यावरण वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी), राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस), राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) और केन्‍द्र और राज्य सरकार के विभिन्न अन्य विभागों और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ) द्वारा किया जा रहा है। ।
यह वर्ष 'आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के कारण विशेष है, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय सफाई दिवस के रूप में 17 सितंबर, 2022 से 75 दिन पहले यानी 04 जुलाई, 22 से विभिन्न कार्य पहले ही शुरू हो चुके हैं। अकेले मुंबई में एनएसएस और एनजीओ माई ग्रीन सोसाइटी के साथ भारतीय तटरक्षक द्वारा कॉलेजों और स्कूलों में 22 जागरूकता अभियान चलाए गए हैं। पूरे पश्चिमी तट पर 7.5 किमी के वॉकाथन, 750 पेड़ों के वृक्षारोपण, प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिताएं और मोटर साइकिल रैलियां भी आयोजित की गईं। स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर मछली पकड़ने वाले विभिन्न गांवों में मछुआरों के साथ राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराने के साथ विशेष सामुदायिक सहभागिता कार्यक्रम मनाए गए। भारत सरकार ने 05 जुलाई, 22 को 'ईसीओ-मित्रम' नामक एक मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन लॉन्च किया है ताकि इस अभियान को सभी तक पहुंचाया जा सके और अत्यधिक प्रतिक्रिया मिलना इस बात का प्रमाण है कि हमारे जागरूक-नागरिक आईसीसी-22 का हिस्सा बनने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
https://youtu.be/bVs1FP1-nJg