Ministry of Earth Sciences
Swachh Sagar Surakshit Sagar campaign culminates with the largest coast clean up drive held at Juhu Beach in Mumbai
Special emphasis on Plastic Free Ocean to commemorate 75 years of Independence
We should keep a clean India as well as a clean sea coast to create a healthy India: Maharashtra Governor
India’s 7500 km-long coastline will play a vital role in shaping up India’s Vision @ 2047: Dr. Jitendra Singh
17 SEP 2022 2:37PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 September 2022
The largest coastal clean drive-up drive, on the occasion of International Coastal Clean-up Day today, was flagged-off by Maharashtra Governor Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, in presence of Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh at Juhu Beach in Mumbai. Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has conducted the International Coastal Cleanup drive in Mumbai. The ICG personnel alongwith more than 2000 children from various colleges and schools have cleaned the beaches at various locations of Mumbai like Juhu, Girgaon, Versova, Uttan, Madh Marve, Colaba, Bandra and Worli.
Speaking on the occasion, Maharashtra Governor Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari said, Indians have a deep reverence for Mother Earth since ancient times. Today, however, people's sense of respect for the earth, sea and nature seems to be waning, he noted. The Governor regretted that not only land, but oceans have also been filled-up with plastics and filth and called for carrying out the coastal clean-up drive throughout the year. The Governor said, while the country is passing through the Amritkaal, we should keep a clean India as well as a clean sea coast to create a healthy India. He said that the term ‘Surakshit Bharat’ can be added to the drive of ‘Swachh Sagar Surakshit Sagar’ as cleanliness keeps the country safe.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India’s 7500 km-long coastline will play a vital role in shaping up India’s Vision @ 2047. Dr. Singh informed that efforts are being made to remove 15 thousand tons of plastic waste from the sea. Emphasizing on cleanliness of beaches, he said, we need to leverage our underutilized oceanic resources in order to advance the economic growth of our nation. India’s bio-economy is growing fast and is projected to be around 1500 million dollars by 2025, he added. Stating that PM Shri Narendra Modi has been saying that different departments and organizations should not work in silos, Dr. Singh said that the Swachh Sagar Surakshit Sagar campaign has been implemented in a whole of government and nationwide manner, in which citizens across all coastal states participated. Dr. Singh also informed that in the next few years, Indians will go to explore the bottom of the sea just as they will explore the outer space.
The Director-General of Indian Coast Guard Shri VS Pathania delivered the inaugural address. He said that various organizations have come forward to show their concerns for the environment in this drive and thus “it is very encouraging to see huge turnout of volunteers”. He said that his organization ICG believes service to environment is their primary duty. ISG has leading this campaign since 2006, he informed. He further said that Swachh Sagar Surakshit Sgar has been successful in line with our commitment to UN’s Sustainable Development Goal No. 14. The campaign which started 75 days back, witnessed a variety of activities to increase awareness and public participation in the coastal clean-up drive.
The Secretary of Ministry of Earth Sciences Dr. M. Ravichadran said the health of oceans is degrading faster than before, and hence, it is imperative to protect our oceans. If oceans are not there, there will be less monsoon and oceans-lives will also be affected. We need to prevent pollution of oceans for our future generations, he said.
Member of Parliament (Mumbai North-Central) Poonam Mahajan, Playback singer Anuradha Paudwal, Satish Modh and volunteers of NCC, NGOs and Coast Guard were present.
International Coastal Clean-up Day
This year, the International Coastal Cleanup(ICC) Day has gained a positive momentum due to Prime Minister’s appeal for mass cleanliness and sanitation drive ‘Swachh Bharat Abhiyan’ and celebrations of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ on completing 75 years of Independence. The aim was to conduct cleanliness drive all along 7,500 km of Indian coast line at 75 beaches for 75 minutes with special emphasis on Plastic Free Ocean to commemorate 75 years of Independence.
The International Coastal Cleanup (ICC) day is conducted in various parts of the world in third week of September every year under the aegis of United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and South Asia Co-operative Environment Programme (SACEP) in South Asian Region. The Indian Coast Guard has been co-ordinating ICC activity in India since 2006 to generate awareness among coastal populace and students towards safe & clean beaches.
In addition to Indian Coast Guard, the ICC-22 is being spearheaded by Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), National Services Scheme (NSS), National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and various other central & state Govt. Departments and Non-Government Organisations (NGO).
This year being special due to ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, the various activities have already been commenced with effect from 04 Jul 22 i.e. 75 days before September 17, 2022 as a run-up to International Coastal Cleanup day. At Mumbai alone, 22 awareness drives at colleges & schools were undertaken by Indian Coast Guard alongwith NSS and NGO My Green Society. Walkathons of 7.5 km, tree plantations of 750 trees, quiz competitions & Motor Cycle rallies were also conducted all along the West coast. Special Community Interaction Programmes with fisher-folks on the occasion of Independence Day were celebrated with hoisting of National Flag at various fishing villages. A mobile application called ‘ECO-Mitram’ has been launched by the Govt. Of India on 05 Jul 22 to take the drive to every individual and the over-whelming response being received is testimony to the commitment of our woke-citizens to become a part of ICC-22.

भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
मुंबईमधील जुहू चौपाटी येथे आयोजित सर्वात मोठ्या किनारपट्टी स्वच्छता मोहिमेसह स्वच्छ सागर सुरक्षित सागर मोहीम संपन्न
स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 वर्षे साजरी करण्यासाठी प्लास्टिक मुक्त महासागरावर विशेष भर
आरोग्यसंपन्न भारतासाठी स्वच्छ भारतासह सागरी किनारे देखील स्वच्छ ठेवण्याचे महाराष्ट्राच्या राज्यपालांचे आवाहन
भारताचा 7500 किलोमीटर लांबीचा सागरी किनारा भारताचा दृष्टीकोन@ 2047 साकारण्यात महत्वाची भूमिका बजावणार; डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांचा विश्वास
17 SEP 2022 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 17 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
आंतरराष्ट्रीय किनारपट्टी स्वच्छता दिना निमित्त आज मुंबईत जुहू चौपाटी येथे आयोजित सर्वात मोठ्या किनारपट्टी स्वच्छता मोहिमेला राज्यपाल भगत सिंह कोश्यारी यांनी हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला. केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यावेळी उपस्थित होते. भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने (आयसीजी) मुंबईमध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय किनारपट्टी स्वच्छता मोहीम राबवली. आयसीजीच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांनी विविध शाळा आणि महाविद्यालयांमधील 2000 पेक्षा जास्त विद्यार्थ्यांसह मुंबईमधील जुहू, गिरगाव, वर्सोवा, उत्तन, मढ, मार्वे, कुलाबा, वांद्रे आणि वरळी या ठिकाणचे समुद्र किनारे स्वच्छ केले.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना महाराष्ट्राचे राज्यपाल भगत सिंह कोश्यारी म्हणाले. प्राचीन काळापासून भारतीयांना भूमातेबद्दल नितांत आदर आहे. मात्र आज, पृथ्वी, समुद्र आणि निसर्गाबद्दल लोकांच्या मनातील आदराची भावना कमी होत असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. केवळ जमीनच नव्हे, तर महासागर देखील प्लास्टिक आणि अस्वच्छतेने भरले आहेत, याबद्दल राज्यपालांनी खेद करत किनारपट्टी स्वच्छता मोहीम वर्षभर राबवण्याचे आवाहन केले. राज्यपाल म्हणाले, देश अमृत काळामधून जात असताना आरोग्यसंपन्न भारत निर्माण करण्यासाठी आपण स्वच्छ भारतासह सागरी किनारे देखील स्वच्छ ठेवायला हवेत. ते म्हणाले की ‘स्वच्छ सागर सुरक्षित सागर’ मोहिमेला ‘सुरक्षित भारत’ ही संज्ञा जोडली जाऊ शकते, कारण स्वच्छता देशाला सुरक्षित ठेवते.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की भारताचा 7500 किलोमीटर लांबीचा समुद्र किनारा भारताचा दृष्टीकोन @ 2047 साकारण्यात महत्वाची भूमिका बजावेल. समुद्रामधून 15 हजार टन प्लास्टिक कचरा बाहेर काढण्याचे प्रयत्न सुरू असल्याची माहिती डॉ. सिंह यांनी दिली. समुद्र किनार्‍याच्या स्वच्छतेवर भर देत हे म्हणाले, देशाचा आर्थिक विकास साधण्यासाठी आतापर्यंत कमी वापर झालेल्या सागरी संपत्तीचा आपल्याला फायदा घ्यायला हवा. ते म्हणाले, भारताची जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था वेगाने वाढत आहे आणि 2025 पर्यंत ती सुमारे 1500 दशलक्ष डॉलर्सचा टप्पा गाठेल असा अंदाज आहे. विविध विभाग आणि संस्थांनी स्वतंत्रपणे काम न करता समन्वित काम करावे असे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी म्हणत असल्याचे सांगून डॉ. सिंह म्हणाले की स्वच्छ सागर सुरक्षित सागर मोहीम संपूर्ण शासन आणि देश पातळीवर लागू करण्यात आली असून, यामध्ये देशाच्या किनारपट्टीवरच्या सर्व राज्यांमधील जनता सहभागी झाली. डॉ. सिंह यांनी ही माहिती देखील दिली की पुढील काही वर्षांत, भारतीय जसे बाह्य अवकाशाचा शोध घेतील, तसेच ते सागरी तळाचा देखील शोध घ्यायला जातील.
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाचे महासंचालक व्ही एस पठानिया यांनी उद्घाटन प्रसंगी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले. हे म्हणाले की या मोहिमेत पर्यावरणाप्रति संवेदना व्यक्त करण्यासाठी विविध संस्था पुढे आल्या, आणि अशा प्रकारे “स्वयंसेवकांचा मोठ्या प्रमाणातील सहभाग अत्यंत उत्साहवर्धक होता”. ते म्हणाले की पर्यावरणाची सेवा हे आपले प्राथमिक कर्तव्य आहे, यावर आयसीजी या आपल्या संस्थेचा विश्वास आहे.
भूविज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन म्हणाले की, महासागरांच्या आरोग्याची पूर्वीपेक्षा झपाट्याने हानी होत आहे आणि त्यामुळे आपल्या महासागरांचे संरक्षण करणे अत्यावश्यक आहे. जर महासागर नसतील, तर मान्सून कमी राहील आणि सागरी जीवसृष्टी देखील बाधित होईल. आपल्या पुढील पिढ्यांसाठी आपल्याला सागरी प्रदूषण रोखावे लागेल असे ते म्हणाले.
खासदार (मुंबई उत्तर-मध्य) पूनम महाजन, पार्श्वगायिका अनुराधा पौडवाल, सतीश मोढ आणि एनसीसी, स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि तटरक्षक दलाचे स्वयंसेवक यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्र किनारा स्वच्छता दिवस
स्वातंत्र्याची 75 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्या निमित्ताने ‘स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव’ साजरा करण्यासाठी आणि सामूहिक स्वच्छता मोहिमचे ‘स्वच्छ भारत अभियान’ यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी आवाहन केले होते. त्यामुळे यावर्षी आंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्र किनारा स्वच्छता (आयसीसी) दिनाला नवा जोश प्राप्त झाला आहे. स्वातंत्र्याची 75 वर्षे साजरी करण्यासाठी प्लॅस्टिक मुक्त महासागर या संकल्पनेवर विशेष भर देऊन 75 समुद्रकिनाऱ्यांवर 75 मिनिटांसाठी 7,500 किमी लांबीच्या भारतीय किनारपट्टीवर स्वच्छता मोहीम राबवण्याचा उद्देश होता.
दक्षिण आशियाई प्रदेशातील दक्षिण आशिया सहकारी पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (एसएसीईपी) आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (युएनईपी) अंतर्गत दरवर्षी सप्टेंबरच्या तिसऱ्या आठवड्यात आंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्र किनारा स्वच्छता (आयसीसी) दिवस जगाच्या विविध भागांमध्ये आयोजित केला जातो. भारतीय तटरक्षक दल 2006 पासून किनारपट्टीवरील लोकांमध्ये आणि विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये सुरक्षित आणि स्वच्छ समुद्रकिनाऱ्यांबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी भारतात आयसीसी उपक्रमांबाबत समन्वय साधत आहे.
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाव्यतिरिक्त, भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय, पर्यावरण वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस), राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए), केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारचे विभाग, अशासकीय संस्था (एनजीओ) आणि विविध विभागांद्वारेही आयसीसी-22 चे उपक्रम राबवले गेले.
‘स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सवा’ मुळे यंदाचे वर्ष विशेष असल्याने, आंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्र किनारा स्वच्छता दिवसासाठी 04 जुलै 22 पासून म्हणजेच 17 सप्टेंबर 2022 पूर्वी 75 दिवस आधीपासूनच उपक्रमांना सुरुवात झाली. भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने एकट्या मुंबईतच, एनएसएस आणि एनजीओ माय ग्रीन सोसायटीच्या सोबतीने महाविद्यालये आणि शाळांमध्ये 22 जनजागृती मोहीमा राबवल्या. 7.5 किमीची वॉकथॉन, 750 रोपांचे वृक्षारोपण, प्रश्नमंजुषा स्पर्धा आणि मोटार सायकल रॅली असे उपक्रम देखील संपूर्ण पश्चिम किनारपट्टीवर राबवण्यात आले.
स्वातंत्र्य दिनानिमित्त विविध मच्छीमार गावांमध्ये मच्छिमारांबरोबर विशेष सामुदायिक संवाद कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रध्वज फडकावून साजरा करण्यात आला. सरकारने भारतातील प्रत्येक व्यक्तीपर्यंत ही मोहिम नेण्यासाठी 05 जुलै 22 रोजी ‘ईको-मित्रम’ नावाचे मोबाईल ऍप्लिकेशन लॉन्च केले आहे. या मोहिमेला मिळालेला उदंड प्रतिसाद हे आपल्या जागृत नागरिकांच्या आयसीसी-22 चा भाग होण्याच्या कटिबद्धतेची साक्ष आहे.