Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw launches “Swachhta Pakhwara” across Indian Railways, Ministry of Communications, andMinistry of Electronics & Information Technology
“Swachhta Pakhwara” is being observed from 16th September till 2nd October 2022
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw releases Annual report on Environment Sustainability
The Annual report highlights Railways’ efforts towards net zero emission promoting Green environment and clean energy
During “Swachhta Pakhwara”, Special Focus will be given on Cleanliness of tracks at stations, approach to major stations, and elimination of plastic waste in Railway premises
Swachhta pledge administered to employees at Headquarters, Divisional Offices and other related establishments
16 SEP 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Communications, and Electronics & Information Technology has launched “Swachhta Pakhwara” across Indian Railways, Ministry of Communications, and Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology today in New Delhi. During the inaugural function, senior officers of Ministry of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology were also present.
Speaking on this occasion, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, “It is under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Swachhta has become the mission and part of the life. The focus areas are Seva, Sushashan and Gareeb Kalyan. Hon’ble Prime Minister has transformed politics as the medium to serve the society.” He also added that apart from intensive cleanliness campaign, during the Swachhta Pakhwara, the focus of M/o Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology would be on Swachhta, service for TB patients and Mega Blood Donation Drive.
During the inaugural day of Pakhwara, Swachhta pledge was administered by the Minister to Railway, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology employees at Headquarters, Divisional Offices and other related establishments.
In addition to launch of Swachhta Pakhwara, the Minister also released Annual report on environment sustainability This is a comprehensive referral document highlighting steps taken by Indian Railways to promote Green environment and clean energy. This report brings out Railways’ effort towards net zero emission such as energy conservation measures, alternate fuel, harnessing renewable energy, water conservation, afforestation, green certification of stations and establishments, bio toilets, solid waste management etc.
Ministry of Railways is observing Swachhta Pakdwara from 16thSeptember 2022 to 30th September 2022. Ministry of Railways has extended it suo-moto up to 02nd October 2022. It will culminate with Mahatma Gandhi's Jayanti.
This year, special focus will be given on cleanliness of tracks at stations, approach to major stations and elimination of plastic waste in Railway premises. During the Pakhwara, intensive cleaning and sanitization of stations, trains, tracks, colonies and other railway establishments is being carried out with special focus on plastic waste management.
Railways is an environment friendly means of bulk transportation and it has always been in the forefront of promoting clean and green environment. It has taken several initiatives for providing clean environment in and around Railway stations and trains such as Bio toilets on coaches leading to clean tracks, segregation of bio degradable/non bio-degradable waste, solid waste management etc.
Extensive awareness campaign are planned to be carried out through digital media/public announcement through PA systems to educate people about the use of bio-toilets, avoiding single use plastic and observing cleanliness habits.

ریلوے کی وزارت
جناب اشونی ویشنو نے ہندوستانی ریلوے، مواصلات کی وزارت اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت میں ‘‘سوچھتا پکھواڑا’’ کا آغاز کیا
16 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2022 تک ‘‘سوچھتا پکھواڑا’’ منایا جا رہا ہے
جناب اشونی ویشنو نے ماحولیاتی پائیداری پر سالانہ رپورٹ جاری کیا
سالانہ رپورٹ میں غیرضررررساں ماحول اور صاف توانائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے خالص صفر کے اخراج کی سمت میں ریلوے کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا گیاہے
‘‘سوچھتا پکھواڑا’’ کے دوران اسٹیشنوں پر پٹریوں کی صفائی، بڑے اسٹیشنوں تک رسائی اور ریلوے احاطے میں پلاسٹک کے فضلے کے خاتمے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی
صدر دفاتر ، ڈویژنل دفاتر اور دیگر متعلقہ اداروں میں ملازمین سے سوچھتا کا عہد دلایاگیا
16 SEP 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج نئی دہلی میں ہندوستانی ریلوے، وزارت مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت میں ‘‘سوچھتا پکھواڑا’’ کا آغاز کیا۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سینئر حکام بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں سوچھتا، مشن اور زندگی کا ایک حصہ بن گیا ہے۔ خصوصی توجہ کے شعبے سیوا، سشاشن اور غریب کلیان ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے سیاست کو معاشرے کی خدمت میں بدل دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سوچھتا پکھواڑا کے دوران ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کی توجہ ٹی بی کے مریضوں اور میگا بلڈ ڈونیشن کی خدمات پر مرکوز ہونی چاہئے۔
پکھواڑہ کے افتتاحی دن کے دوران جناب ویشنو نے صدردفاتر، ڈویژنل دفاتر اور دیگر متعلقہ اداروں میں ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے ملازمین کو سوچھتا کا حلف دلایا۔
سوچھتا پکھواڑا شروع کرنے کے علاوہ، انہوں نے ماحولیاتی پائیداری پر سالانہ رپورٹ بھی جاری کی۔ یہ ایک جامع حوالہ دستاویز ہے جو غیرضرر رساں ماحولیات اور صاف توانائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔ یہ رپورٹ توانائی کے تحفظ کے اقدامات جیسے خالص صفر کے اخراج، متبادل ایندھن، قابل تجدید توانائی کا استعمال، پانی کے تحفظ، جنگل بانی، اسٹیشنوں اور اداروں کی گرین سرٹیفیکیشن، بائیو ٹوائلٹس، فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے مضبوط بندوبست وغیرہ کے لیے ریلوے کی کوششوں کو اجاگرکرتی ہے۔
ریلوے کی وزارت 16 ستمبر 2022 سے 30 ستمبر 2022 تک سوچھتا پکھواڑا منا رہی ہے۔ وزارت ریلوے نے اسے خود بخود 02 اکتوبر 2022 تک بڑھا دیا ہے۔ اس کا اختتام مہاتما گاندھی کی یوم پیدائش کے ساتھ ہوگا۔
اس سال اسٹیشنوں پر پٹریوں کی صفائی، بڑے اسٹیشنوں تک رسائی اور ریلوے احاطے میں پلاسٹک کے کچرے کے خاتمے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔پکھواڑے کے دوران اسٹیشنوں، ٹرینوں، پٹریوں، کالونیوں اور ریلوے کے دیگر اداروں کی تیزی سے صفائی کی جا رہی ہے اور پلاسٹک کے فضلے کے بندوبست پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔
ریلوے لوگوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ لے جانے کا ایک ماحول دوست ذریعہ ہے اور صاف اور سرسبز ماحول کو فروغ دینے کا علمبردار رہا ہے۔ اس نے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور اس کے آس پاس اور ٹرینوں کے ڈبوں میں بائیو ٹوائلٹ لگا کر صاف ماحول فراہم کرنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں جس سے پٹریوں کو صاف کرنے، بائیو ڈیگریڈیبل/نان بائیو ڈیگریڈیبل ویسٹ کو الگ کرنے، ٹھوس کچرے کے انتظام وغیرہ میں مدد ملی ہے۔
لوگوں کو بائیو ٹوائلٹ کے استعمال، سنگل یوز پلاسٹک سے بچنے اور حفظان صحت کی عادات پر عمل کرنے کی تربیت کے لیے پی اے سسٹم کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل میڈیا/سرکاری اعلان کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری مہم کا منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔