रेल मंत्रालय
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने भारतीय रेल, संचार मंत्रालय और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में "स्वच्छता पखवाड़े" की शुरूआत की
"स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा" 16 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2022 तक मनाया जा रहा है
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने पर्यावरण की निरन्‍तरता पर वार्षिक रिपोर्ट जारी की
वार्षिक रिपोर्ट में हरित पर्यावरण और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने वाले शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन की दिशा में रेलवे के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है
"स्वच्छता पखवाड़े" के दौरान स्टेशनों पर पटरियों की सफाई, प्रमुख स्टेशनों तक पहुंच और रेलवे परिसरों में प्लास्टिक कचरे के उन्मूलन पर विशेष ध्यान
मुख्यालय, संभागीय कार्यालयों एवं अन्य संबंधित प्रतिष्ठानों में कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाई गई
16 SEP 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
रेल, संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय रेल, संचार मंत्रालय और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में "स्वच्छता पखवाड़े" की शुरूआत की। उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान रेलवे, संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
इस अवसर पर, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, स्वच्छता मिशन और जीवन का हिस्सा बन गया है। विशेष ध्‍यान दिए जाने वाले क्षेत्रों में सेवा, सुशासन और गरीब कल्याण हैं। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने राजनीति को समाज की सेवा के माध्यम के रूप में बदल दिया है।" उन्होंने कहा कि तीव्र स्वच्छता अभियान के अलावा, स्वच्छता पखवाड़े के दौरान, रेलवे, संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय का ध्यान टीबी रोगियों और मेगा ब्लड डोनेशन ड्राइव सेवा पर होगा। ।
पखवाड़े के उद्घाटन दिवस के दौरान, श्री वैष्‍णव ने मुख्यालय, मंडल कार्यालयों और अन्य संबंधित प्रतिष्ठानों में रेल, संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाई।
स्वच्छता पखवाड़े के शुभारंभ के अलावा, उन्‍होंने पर्यावरण निरन्‍तरता पर वार्षिक रिपोर्ट भी जारी की। यह एक व्यापक रेफरल दस्तावेज है जो भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा हरित पर्यावरण और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों को उजागर करता है। यह रिपोर्ट शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन जैसे ऊर्जा संरक्षण उपायों, वैकल्पिक ईंधन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का उपयोग, जल संरक्षण, वनीकरण, स्टेशनों और प्रतिष्ठानों का हरित प्रमाणीकरण, जैव शौचालयों, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन आदि की दिशा में रेलवे के प्रयासों को सामने लाती है।
रेल मंत्रालय 16 सितंबर 2022 से 30 सितंबर 2022 तक स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा मना रहा है। रेल मंत्रालय ने इसे स्वत: 02 अक्टूबर 2022 तक बढ़ा दिया है। इसका समापन महात्मा गांधी की जयंती के साथ होगा।
इस वर्ष स्टेशनों पर पटरियों की सफाई, प्रमुख स्टेशनों तक पहुंच और रेलवे परिसर में प्लास्टिक कचरे के उन्मूलन पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा। पखवाड़े के दौरान स्टेशनों, ट्रेनों, पटरियों, कॉलोनियों और अन्य रेलवे प्रतिष्ठानों की तेजी से सफाई की जा रही है और प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।
रेलवे बड़ी संख्‍या में लोगों को एक स्‍थान से दूसरे स्‍थान पर ले जाने का एक पर्यावरण अनुकूल साधन है और स्वच्छ और हरित पर्यावरण में यह अग्रणी रहा है। इसने रेलवे स्‍टेशनों और उसके आसपास और ट्रेनों के कोचों में बायो टॉयलेट लगाकर स्‍वच्‍छ वातावरण प्रदान करने के लिए अनेक पहल की है जिससे साफ पटरियों, बायो-डिग्रेडेबल/नॉन बायो-डिग्रेडेबल कचरे को अलग करने, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन आदि में मदद मिली है।
लोगों को बायो-टॉयलेट के उपयोग, सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक से बचने और स्वच्छता की आदतों का पालन करने के बारे में शिक्षित करने के लिए पीए सिस्टम के माध्यम से डिजिटल मीडिया/सार्वजनिक घोषणा के जरिये व्यापक जागरूकता अभियान चलाने की योजना तैयार की गई है।

Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw launches “Swachhta Pakhwara” across Indian Railways, Ministry of Communications, andMinistry of Electronics & Information Technology
“Swachhta Pakhwara” is being observed from 16th September till 2nd October 2022
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw releases Annual report on Environment Sustainability
The Annual report highlights Railways’ efforts towards net zero emission promoting Green environment and clean energy
During “Swachhta Pakhwara”, Special Focus will be given on Cleanliness of tracks at stations, approach to major stations, and elimination of plastic waste in Railway premises
Swachhta pledge administered to employees at Headquarters, Divisional Offices and other related establishments
16 SEP 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Communications, and Electronics & Information Technology has launched “Swachhta Pakhwara” across Indian Railways, Ministry of Communications, and Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology today in New Delhi. During the inaugural function, senior officers of Ministry of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology were also present.
Speaking on this occasion, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, “It is under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Swachhta has become the mission and part of the life. The focus areas are Seva, Sushashan and Gareeb Kalyan. Hon’ble Prime Minister has transformed politics as the medium to serve the society.” He also added that apart from intensive cleanliness campaign, during the Swachhta Pakhwara, the focus of M/o Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology would be on Swachhta, service for TB patients and Mega Blood Donation Drive.
During the inaugural day of Pakhwara, Swachhta pledge was administered by the Minister to Railway, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology employees at Headquarters, Divisional Offices and other related establishments.
In addition to launch of Swachhta Pakhwara, the Minister also released Annual report on environment sustainability This is a comprehensive referral document highlighting steps taken by Indian Railways to promote Green environment and clean energy. This report brings out Railways’ effort towards net zero emission such as energy conservation measures, alternate fuel, harnessing renewable energy, water conservation, afforestation, green certification of stations and establishments, bio toilets, solid waste management etc.
Ministry of Railways is observing Swachhta Pakdwara from 16thSeptember 2022 to 30th September 2022. Ministry of Railways has extended it suo-moto up to 02nd October 2022. It will culminate with Mahatma Gandhi's Jayanti.
This year, special focus will be given on cleanliness of tracks at stations, approach to major stations and elimination of plastic waste in Railway premises. During the Pakhwara, intensive cleaning and sanitization of stations, trains, tracks, colonies and other railway establishments is being carried out with special focus on plastic waste management.
Railways is an environment friendly means of bulk transportation and it has always been in the forefront of promoting clean and green environment. It has taken several initiatives for providing clean environment in and around Railway stations and trains such as Bio toilets on coaches leading to clean tracks, segregation of bio degradable/non bio-degradable waste, solid waste management etc.
Extensive awareness campaign are planned to be carried out through digital media/public announcement through PA systems to educate people about the use of bio-toilets, avoiding single use plastic and observing cleanliness habits.