Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India observes 28th World Ozone Day
India has played a proactive role in the phase-out of production and consumption of Ozone Depleting Substances: Environment Minister Bhupender Yadav
Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change to collaborate with eight IITs for research and development of chemicals with low global warming potential
Action Plan for implementing the recommendations of the India Cooling Action Plan (ICAP) for the Cold Chain Released
16 SEP 2022 4:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, September 16, 2022
India’s contribution to the Montreal Protocol in terms of policy formulation is noteworthy, India has played a proactive role in the phase-out of production and consumption of Ozone Depleting Substances. This was stated by the Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Labour and Employment Bhupendra Yadav at a programme organized to observe the 28th World Ozone Day in Mumbai today. The Maharashtra Chief Minister Eknath Shinde and Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Ashwini Kumar Choubey were also present on the occasion. The event was organized by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change in collaboration with the Department of Environment and Climate Change, Government of Maharashtra.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Environment Minister said that India has not been a traditional contributor to global emissions, but that in our actions, we are showing the intent to be a problem solver. Stating that the world is facing climate crisis because of wasteful use of energy, the Minister called for adopting the mantra of L.I.F.E (Lifestyle for Environment) which was coined by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, in line with the concept of sustainable lifestyle, encouraging us to adopt mindful and not mindless consumption and utilization of resources.
The Union Minister said that the Prime Minister has again and again focused on mindful consumption, for instance, how to economically use energy in warehouses and refrigeration, which are in line with our fight against climate change. India is among the countries which has stated that the country's sustainable development will be such that net zero is achieved by 2070, stated Shri Yadav. The Minister also said that India played a key role in the finalization of the Kigali Amendment. After ratifying the same in September 2021, the central government is working towards developing a national strategy, in close consultation with the industry stakeholders, for phasing down Hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs).
The Minister informed that the Ministry will soon be entering into collaboration with eight Indian Institutes of Technology (Bombay, Roorkee, Hyderabad, Kanpur, Guwahati, Banaras, Madras and Delhi) to promote research and development of chemicals with low global warming potential, including blends. These can be used as alternatives to substances controlled under the Montreal Protocol. The collaborative research will be done in line with industry requirements through engagement of research scholars, leading to the development of a robust R&D ecosystem in this area, and will also help promote the Make in India initiative of the Government.
The Minister also highlighted the goals of the India Cooling Action Plan (ICAP), which is a vision document developed by the MoEFCC to provide socio-economic and environmental benefits related to reduced refrigerant use, climate change mitigation and Sustainable Development Goals over the period 2037-38. He highlighted the progress on the implementation of the recommendations.
The Union Minister released the 24th edition of “The Montreal Protocol: India’s Success Story 2022”. The other publications of the Ozone Cell of the MoEFCC released on the occasion include:
i) Booklet on Action Plan for implementation of the recommendations of the India Cooling Action Plan (ICAP) for Cold Chain,
ii) Booklet on Passive & Low Energy Cooling Strategies for Achieving Thermal Comfort in India’s Upcoming Affordable Housing.
iii) Study report on reduction in GHG emissions through ODS phase-out under the Montreal Protocol implementation in India.
iv) Study report on sensitizing building construction community on Passive Cooling design, non ODS, low GWP and energy efficient technologies.
v) Quarterly newsletter NewsTRAC for RAC service technicians.
The winning entries were announced for a national level poster making and slogan writing competition for school children on ‘Save Our Ozone Layer’, which was jointly organized by the National Museum of Natural History and the Ozone Cell of MoEFCC. The Union Minister also released the first prize winning poster on the occasion.
A short video film on India Cooling Action Plan and an animated message on energy-efficient cooling have also been released.
United Nation Development Programme (UNDP)’s India Representative Ms. Shoko Noda and Principal Secretary, Department of Environment & Climate Change, Government of Maharashtra Smt. Manisha Mhaiskar were also present on the occasion. The Regional Director of United Nations Environment Programme (Asia Pacific) Dechen Tsering in a video message said that India has been successful in implementing the programme for Ozone Depleting Substances.
About World Ozone Day
World Ozone Day is celebrated on 16th September each year to commemorate the signing of the Montreal Protocol that came into force on this day in 1987. World Ozone Day is celebrated every year to spread awareness among people about the depletion of Ozone Layer and the measures taken and to be taken to preserve it.
The theme of World Ozone Day 2022 is “Montreal Protocol@35: global cooperation protecting life on earth”.
India’s achievements in Implementation of the Montreal Protocol
India, as Party to the Montreal Protocol since June 1992, has been successfully implementing the Montreal Protocol and projects and activities for phasing out of ozone depleting substances, in line with the phase out schedule of the Protocol.
India phased out Chlorofluorocarbons, Carbon tetrachloride, Halons, Methyl Bromide and Methyl Chloroform for controlled uses as on 1 January 2010, in line with the Montreal Protocol schedule. Currently, Hydrochlorofluorocarbons are being phased out as per the accelerated schedule of the Montreal Protocol.
Hydrochlorofluorocarbons Phase-out Management Plan (HPMP) Stage - I has been successfully implemented from 2012 to 2016 and Hydrochlorofluorocarbons Phase-out Management Plan (HPMP) Stage - II is under implementation since 2017 and will be completed by 2023. Stage III of the HPMP, the last of the HPMPs to phase out remaining HCFCs, will be implemented from 2023 - 2030. The phase-out of HCFCs in all manufacturing sectors, comprising refrigeration and air-conditioning manufacturing sectors, will be completed by 1.1.2025 and the activities relating to the servicing sector will be continued till 2030.
The study on reduction of Greenhouse Gas (GHG) emissions through phase-out of Ozone Depleting Substances (ODS) under the Montreal Protocol implementation in India. The study carried out by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change estimates that the reduction of GHG emissions due to phase-out of ODS till 2022 is 465 million tonne C02 equivalent, while it is expected that the reduction of GHG emissions till 2030 is expected to be 778 million tonnes of C02 equivalent.
Implementation of actions emerging from India Cooling Action Plan (ICAP) will supplement efforts in adopting climate-friendly alternatives and promotion of energy efficiency during the implementation of HFC phase-out under the Kigali Amendment. This will significantly contribute to India’s climate action in achieving the net zero emissions by 2070, through the ‘Panchamrits’, committed by the Prime Minister of India, at the Climate Change Conference of Parties in 2021.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत ने 28वां विश्व ओजोन दिवस मनाया
ओजोन परत को नुकसान पहुंचाने वाले पदार्थों के उत्पादन और खपत को धीरे-धीरे समाप्त करने में भारत ने सक्रिय भूमिका निभाई: पर्यावरण मंत्री भूपेन्‍द्र यादव
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय कम ग्लोबल वार्मिंग की संभावना वाले रसायनों के अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए आठ आईआईटी के साथ सहयोग करेगा
इमारतों में स्पेस कूलिंग के लिए इंडिया कूलिंग एक्शन प्लान (आईसीएपी) की सिफारिशें लागू करने के लिए कार्य योजना जारी
16 SEP 2022 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल में नीति निर्माण के संदर्भ में भारत का योगदान उल्लेखनीय है, भारत ने ओजोन परत को नुकसान पहुंचाने वाले पदार्थों के उत्पादन और खपत को धीरे-धीरे समाप्त करने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाई है। केन्‍द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री भूपेन्‍द्र यादव ने 28वां विश्व ओजोन दिवस मनाने के लिए मुम्‍बई में आज आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में यह बात कही। इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे और पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे भी उपस्थित थे। कार्यक्रम का आयोजन पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने महाराष्ट्र सरकार के पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन विभाग के सहयोग से किया था।
इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत वैश्विक उत्सर्जन में पारंपरिक योगदानकर्ता नहीं रहा है, लेकिन अपने कार्यों से, हम एक समस्या हल करने का इरादा दिखा रहे हैं। यह कहते हुए कि दुनिया ऊर्जा के अनावश्‍यक उपयोग के कारण जलवायु संकट का सामना कर रही है, पर्यावरण मंत्री ने एल.आई.एफ.ई.(लाइफ फॉर एनवायरमेंट) का मंत्र अपनाने का आह्वान किया, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने टिकाऊ जीवन शैली की अवधारणा की तर्ज पर गढ़ा था, जो हमें बिना सोचे समझे नहीं बल्कि सावधानी से संसाधनों के उपभोग और इस्‍तेमाल के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
केन्‍द्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने बार-बार सावधानीपूर्वक खपत पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित किया है, उदाहरण के लिए, बर्बादी किए बिना गोदामों और रेफ्रीजरेटर में ऊर्जा का उपयोग कैसे करें, जो जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई की तर्ज पर हैं। श्री यादव ने कहा, भारत उन देशों में से है, जिन्होंने कहा है कि देश का निरन्‍तर विकास इस तरह होगा कि 2070 तक शुद्ध शून्य उत्‍सर्जन का लक्ष्‍य हासिल हो जाए। पर्यावरण मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि भारत ने किगाली संशोधन को अंतिम रूप देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। सितम्‍बर 2021 में इसकी पुष्टि के बाद, केन्‍द्र सरकार हाइड्रोफ्लोरोकार्बन (एचएफसी) को कम करने के लिए उद्योग के साझेदारों के साथ परामर्श कर एक राष्ट्रीय रणनीति विकसित करने की दिशा में काम कर रही है।
पर्यावरण मंत्री ने बताया कि मंत्रालय जल्द ही सम्मिश्रणों सहित कम ग्लोबल वार्मिंग की संभावना वाले रसायनों के अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आठ भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों (बॉम्बे, रुड़की, हैदराबाद, कानपुर, गुवाहाटी, बनारस, मद्रास और दिल्ली) के साथ सहयोग करेगा। सहयोगपूर्ण अनुसंधान शोध छात्रों की भागीदारी से उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप किया जाएगा, जिससे इस क्षेत्र में एक मजबूत आर एंड डी इकोसिस्‍टम विकसित होगा, और सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया पहल को बढ़ावा देने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
श्री यादव ने इंडिया कूलिंग एक्शन प्लान (आईसीएपी) के लक्ष्यों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो एमओईएफसीसी द्वारा विकसित एक दूरदर्शिता दस्तावेज है ताकि 2037-38 की अवधि में रेफ्रिजरेंट के कम उपयोग, जलवायु परिवर्तन को कम करने और निरन्‍तर विकास लक्ष्यों से संबंधित सामाजिक-आर्थिक और पर्यावरणीय लाभ प्रदान किए जा सकें। उन्होंने सिफारिशों के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला।
केन्‍द्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने "द मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल: इंडियाज सक्सेस स्टोरी" के 23वें संस्करण का विमोचन किया। इस अवसर पर जारी किए गए एमओईएफसीसी के ओजोन सेल के अन्य प्रकाशनों में शामिल हैं:
i) भवनों में थीमेटिक एरिया स्पेस कूलिंग के लिए इंडिया कूलिंग एक्शन प्लान (आईसीएपी) की सिफारिशों को लागू करने के लिए कार्य योजना
ii) गैर-ओडीएस आधारित रेफ्रिजरेंट का उपयोग करने वाले रेफ्रिजरेशन और एयर कंडीशनिंग (आरएसी) उपकरण के लिए सार्वजनिक खरीद नीतियों की अध्ययन रिपोर्ट
iii) गैर-ओडीएस और निम्न-जीडब्ल्यूपी रेफ्रिजरेंट को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत में कोल्‍ड चेन क्षेत्र पर अध्ययन रिपोर्ट
iv) रूम एयर कंडीशनरों को ऊर्जा की बचत के साथ चलाने के लिए अच्छी सर्विसिंग कार्य प्रणालियों पर पुस्तिका
विजेता प्रविष्टियों की घोषणा स्कूली बच्चों के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की पोस्टर मेकिंग और स्लोगन राइटिंग प्रतियोगिता के लिए की गई, जिसका विषय था 'सेव अवर ओजोन लेयर' और इसका आयोजन राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक इतिहास संग्रहालय और एमओईएफसीसी के ओजोन सेल ने संयुक्त रूप से किया। इस अवसर पर पर्यावरण मंत्री ने प्रथम पुरस्‍कार विजेता पोस्‍टर भी जारी किया।
इंडिया कूलिंग एक्शन प्लान पर एक लघु वीडियो फिल्म और ऊर्जा के किफायती उपयोग पर एक एनिमेटेड संदेश भी जारी किया गया ।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी) की भारत प्रतिनिधि सुश्री शोको नोडा और महाराष्ट्र में पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन विभाग में प्रधान सचिव श्रीमती मनीषा मैसकर भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थीं। संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (एशिया प्रशांत) के क्षेत्रीय निदेशक डेचेन त्सेरिंग ने एक वीडियो संदेश में कहा कि भारत ओजोन की परत को नुकसान पहुंचाने वाले पदा‍र्थों के लिए कार्यक्रम क्रियान्वित करने में सफल रहा है।
विश्व ओजोन दिवस के बारे में
विश्व ओजोन दिवस हर साल 16 सितंबर को मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल पर हस्ताक्षर करने के अवसर पर मनाया जाता है जो 1987 में इस दिन लागू हुआ था। विश्व ओजोन दिवस हर वर्ष ओजोन परत की परत को नुकसान पहुंचाने वाले पदार्थों और इसे संरक्षित करने के लिए किए गए उपायों के बारे में लोगों में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए मनाया जाता है।
विश्व ओजोन दिवस 2022 का विषय "मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल @ 35: ग्‍लोबल कोऑरेशन प्रोटेक्‍टींग लाइफ ऑन अर्थ (पृथ्वी पर जीवन की रक्षा करने के लिए वैश्विक सहयोग)" है।
मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल के कार्यान्वयन में भारत की उपलब्धियां
भारत, जून 1992 से मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल के पक्षकार के रूप में, प्रोटोकॉल के चरणबद्ध कार्यक्रम के अनुरूप ओजोन की परत को नुकसान पहुंचाने वाले पदार्थों को धीरे-धीरे समाप्त करने के लिए मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल, परियोजनाओं और कार्यों को सफलतापूर्वक कार्यान्वित कर रहा है।
भारत ने मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल अनुसूची के अनुरूप 1 जनवरी 2010 को नियंत्रित उपयोग के लिए क्लोरोफ्लोरोकार्बन, कार्बन टेट्राक्लोराइड, हैलोन, मिथाइल ब्रोमाइड और मिथाइल क्लोरोफॉर्म का उत्‍पादन बंद कर दिया। वर्तमान में, मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल के त्वरित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार हाइड्रोक्लोरोफ्लोरोकार्बन को समाप्त किया जा रहा है।
हाइड्रोक्लोरोफ्लोरोकार्बन का इस्‍तेमाल चरणबद्ध तरीके से समाप्‍त करने की प्रबंध योजना (एचपीएमपी) चरण - I को 2012 से 2016 तक सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया गया है और हाइड्रोक्लोरोफ्लोरोकार्बन को धीरे-धीरे समाप्‍त करने की प्रबंध योजना (एचपीएमपी) चरण- II 2017 से कार्यान्वयन के अधीन है और 2023 तक पूरी हो जाएगी। शेष एचसीएफसी को धीरे-धीरे समाप्‍त करने के लिए एचपीएमपी का अंतिम चरण III 2023 - 2030 से लागू किया जाएगा। रेफ्रिजरेशन और एयर-कंडीशनिंग विनिर्माण क्षेत्रों सहित सभी विनिर्माण क्षेत्रों में एचसीएफसी को चरणबद्ध तरीके से समाप्त करने का काम 1.1.2025 तक पूरा कर लिया जाएगा और सर्विसिंग क्षेत्र से संबंधित कार्य 2030 तक जारी रहेंगे।
भारत में मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल कार्यान्वयन के तहत ओजोन की परत को नुकसान पहुंचाने वाले पदार्थों (ओडीएस) को धीरे-धीरे समाप्‍त करने के माध्यम से ग्रीनहाउस गैस (जीएचजी) उत्सर्जन में कमी पर अध्ययन। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा कराए गए अध्‍ययन में अनुमान लगाया गया है कि 2022 तक ओडीएस के धीरे-धीरे समाप्‍त होने के कारण जीएचजी उत्सर्जन में 465 मिलियन टन कार्बनडाइक्‍साइड के बराबर कमी आएगी, जबकि उम्मीद है कि 2030 तक जीएचजी के उत्सर्जन में 778 मिलियन टन कार्बनडाइक्‍साइड के बराबर कमी आने की उम्मीद है।
किगाली संशोधन के अंतर्गत इंडिया कूलिंग एक्शन प्लान (आईसीएपी) उभरते कार्यों के क्रियान्‍वयन से एचएफसी धीरे-धीरे समाप्‍त होने पर अमल होने के दौरान जलवायु-अनुकूल विकल्पों को अपनाने और ऊर्जा के किफायती इस्‍तेमाल को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों में वृद्धि करेगा। यह भारत के प्रधानमंत्री की 2021 के जलवायु परिवर्तन सम्‍मेलन में 'पंचामृत' के माध्यम से 2070 तक शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन की प्रतिबद्धता को हासिल करने में भारत के जलवायु कार्यों में महत्‍वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।