Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India observes 28th World Ozone Day
India has played a proactive role in the phase-out of production and consumption of Ozone Depleting Substances: Environment Minister Bhupender Yadav
Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change to collaborate with eight IITs for research and development of chemicals with low global warming potential
Action Plan for implementing the recommendations of the India Cooling Action Plan (ICAP) for the Cold Chain Released
16 SEP 2022 4:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, September 16, 2022
India’s contribution to the Montreal Protocol in terms of policy formulation is noteworthy, India has played a proactive role in the phase-out of production and consumption of Ozone Depleting Substances. This was stated by the Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Labour and Employment Bhupendra Yadav at a programme organized to observe the 28th World Ozone Day in Mumbai today. The Maharashtra Chief Minister Eknath Shinde and Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Ashwini Kumar Choubey were also present on the occasion. The event was organized by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change in collaboration with the Department of Environment and Climate Change, Government of Maharashtra.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Environment Minister said that India has not been a traditional contributor to global emissions, but that in our actions, we are showing the intent to be a problem solver. Stating that the world is facing climate crisis because of wasteful use of energy, the Minister called for adopting the mantra of L.I.F.E (Lifestyle for Environment) which was coined by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, in line with the concept of sustainable lifestyle, encouraging us to adopt mindful and not mindless consumption and utilization of resources.
The Union Minister said that the Prime Minister has again and again focused on mindful consumption, for instance, how to economically use energy in warehouses and refrigeration, which are in line with our fight against climate change. India is among the countries which has stated that the country's sustainable development will be such that net zero is achieved by 2070, stated Shri Yadav. The Minister also said that India played a key role in the finalization of the Kigali Amendment. After ratifying the same in September 2021, the central government is working towards developing a national strategy, in close consultation with the industry stakeholders, for phasing down Hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs).
The Minister informed that the Ministry will soon be entering into collaboration with eight Indian Institutes of Technology (Bombay, Roorkee, Hyderabad, Kanpur, Guwahati, Banaras, Madras and Delhi) to promote research and development of chemicals with low global warming potential, including blends. These can be used as alternatives to substances controlled under the Montreal Protocol. The collaborative research will be done in line with industry requirements through engagement of research scholars, leading to the development of a robust R&D ecosystem in this area, and will also help promote the Make in India initiative of the Government.
The Minister also highlighted the goals of the India Cooling Action Plan (ICAP), which is a vision document developed by the MoEFCC to provide socio-economic and environmental benefits related to reduced refrigerant use, climate change mitigation and Sustainable Development Goals over the period 2037-38. He highlighted the progress on the implementation of the recommendations.
The Union Minister released the 24th edition of “The Montreal Protocol: India’s Success Story 2022”. The other publications of the Ozone Cell of the MoEFCC released on the occasion include:
i) Booklet on Action Plan for implementation of the recommendations of the India Cooling Action Plan (ICAP) for Cold Chain,
ii) Booklet on Passive & Low Energy Cooling Strategies for Achieving Thermal Comfort in India’s Upcoming Affordable Housing.
iii) Study report on reduction in GHG emissions through ODS phase-out under the Montreal Protocol implementation in India.
iv) Study report on sensitizing building construction community on Passive Cooling design, non ODS, low GWP and energy efficient technologies.
v) Quarterly newsletter NewsTRAC for RAC service technicians.
The winning entries were announced for a national level poster making and slogan writing competition for school children on ‘Save Our Ozone Layer’, which was jointly organized by the National Museum of Natural History and the Ozone Cell of MoEFCC. The Union Minister also released the first prize winning poster on the occasion.
A short video film on India Cooling Action Plan and an animated message on energy-efficient cooling have also been released.
United Nation Development Programme (UNDP)’s India Representative Ms. Shoko Noda and Principal Secretary, Department of Environment & Climate Change, Government of Maharashtra Smt. Manisha Mhaiskar were also present on the occasion. The Regional Director of United Nations Environment Programme (Asia Pacific) Dechen Tsering in a video message said that India has been successful in implementing the programme for Ozone Depleting Substances.
About World Ozone Day
World Ozone Day is celebrated on 16th September each year to commemorate the signing of the Montreal Protocol that came into force on this day in 1987. World Ozone Day is celebrated every year to spread awareness among people about the depletion of Ozone Layer and the measures taken and to be taken to preserve it.
The theme of World Ozone Day 2022 is “Montreal Protocol@35: global cooperation protecting life on earth”.
India’s achievements in Implementation of the Montreal Protocol
India, as Party to the Montreal Protocol since June 1992, has been successfully implementing the Montreal Protocol and projects and activities for phasing out of ozone depleting substances, in line with the phase out schedule of the Protocol.
India phased out Chlorofluorocarbons, Carbon tetrachloride, Halons, Methyl Bromide and Methyl Chloroform for controlled uses as on 1 January 2010, in line with the Montreal Protocol schedule. Currently, Hydrochlorofluorocarbons are being phased out as per the accelerated schedule of the Montreal Protocol.
Hydrochlorofluorocarbons Phase-out Management Plan (HPMP) Stage - I has been successfully implemented from 2012 to 2016 and Hydrochlorofluorocarbons Phase-out Management Plan (HPMP) Stage - II is under implementation since 2017 and will be completed by 2023. Stage III of the HPMP, the last of the HPMPs to phase out remaining HCFCs, will be implemented from 2023 - 2030. The phase-out of HCFCs in all manufacturing sectors, comprising refrigeration and air-conditioning manufacturing sectors, will be completed by 1.1.2025 and the activities relating to the servicing sector will be continued till 2030.
The study on reduction of Greenhouse Gas (GHG) emissions through phase-out of Ozone Depleting Substances (ODS) under the Montreal Protocol implementation in India. The study carried out by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change estimates that the reduction of GHG emissions due to phase-out of ODS till 2022 is 465 million tonne C02 equivalent, while it is expected that the reduction of GHG emissions till 2030 is expected to be 778 million tonnes of C02 equivalent.
Implementation of actions emerging from India Cooling Action Plan (ICAP) will supplement efforts in adopting climate-friendly alternatives and promotion of energy efficiency during the implementation of HFC phase-out under the Kigali Amendment. This will significantly contribute to India’s climate action in achieving the net zero emissions by 2070, through the ‘Panchamrits’, committed by the Prime Minister of India, at the Climate Change Conference of Parties in 2021.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
بھارت نے اوزون کو ختم کرنے والے مادوں کی پیداوار اور کھپت کو مرحلہ وار ختم کرنے میں فعال کردار ادا کیا ہے: وزیر ماحولیات بھوپیندر یادو
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کم عالمی تمازت کی صلاحیت والے کیمیکلز کی تحقیق اور ترقی کے لیے آٹھ آئی آئی ٹیز کے ساتھ تعاون کرے گی
عمارتوں میں خلائی ٹھنڈک کے لیے انڈیا کولنگ ایکشن پلان (آئی سی اے پی) کی سفارشات کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ایکشن پلان جاری
16 SEP 2022 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
پالیسی سازی کے معاملے میں مونٹریال پروٹوکول میں ہندوستان کا تعاون قابل ذکر ہے، ہندوستان نے اوزون کو ختم کرنے والے مادوں کی پیداوار اور استعمال کے مرحلہ وارخاتمے میں ایک فعال کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ یہ بات آج ممبئی میں 28ویں عالمی یوم اوزون کے موقع پر منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر بھوپیندر یادو نے کہی۔ اس موقع پر مہاراشٹرا کے وزیر اعلی ایکناتھ شندے اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے وزیر مملکت اشونی کمار چوبے بھی موجود تھے۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے حکومت مہاراشٹر کے محکمہ ماحولیات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اشتراک سے کیا تھا۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات نے کہا کہ ہندوستان عالمی اخراج میں روایتی تعاون کرنے والا نہیں رہا ہے، لیکن یہ کہ ہم اپنے کاموں میں مسئلہ حل کرنے کا ارادہ ظاہر کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ توانائی کے بے جا استعمال کی وجہ سے دنیا کو آب و ہوا کے بحران کا سامنا ہے، وزیر موصوف نے ایل آئی ایف ای (لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرنمنٹ) کے منتر کو اپنانے پر زور دیا ،جسے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے پائیدار طرز زندگی کے تصور کے مطابق بنایا تھا، جس سے ہمیں حوصلہ ملتا ہے کہ ہم وسائل کا استعمال اور کھپت پوری احساس ذمہ داری کے ساتھ کریں نہ کہ غیرذمہ داری کے ساتھ ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے بار بار احساس ذمہ داری کے ساتھ کھپت پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے، مثال کے طور پر، گوداموں اور ریفریجریشن میں توانائی کو اقتصادی طور پر کس طرح استعمال کیا جائے، جو موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی کے مطابق ہے۔ جناب یادو نے کہا ہندوستان ان ممالک میں شامل ہے جس کا کہنا ہے کہ ملک کی پائیدار ترقی ایسی ہوگی کہ 2070 تک خالص صفر اخراج حاصل ہوجائے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کیگالی ترمیم کو حتمی شکل دینے میں ہندوستان نے کلیدی کردار ادا کیا۔ ستمبر 2021 میں اس کی توثیق کرنے کے بعد، مرکزی حکومت ہائیڈرو فلورو کاربن (ایچ ایف سیز) کو مرحلہ وار کم کرنے کے لیے، صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ قریبی مشاورت سے، ایک قومی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کی سمت کام کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوفنے بتایا کہ وزارت جلد ہی آٹھ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی (بمبئی، رڑکی، حیدرآباد، کانپور، گوہاٹی، بنارس، مدراس اور دہلی) کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گی تاکہ مرکبات کو شامل کرکے کم عالمی تمازت کی صلاحیت والے کیمیکلز کی تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ ان مرکبات کو مونٹریال پروٹوکول کے زیر کنٹرول مادوں کے متبادل کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ تعاون پر مبنی یہ تحقیق ریسرچ اسکالرز کی شمولیت کے ذریعے صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق کی جائے گی، جس سے اس شعبے میں ایک مضبوط آر اینڈ ڈی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دیا جاسکے گا اور اس سے حکومت کے میک ان انڈیا اقدام کو فروغ دینے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے بھارت کے کولنگ عملی منصوبے ( آئی سی اے پی) کے اہداف کو بھی اجاگر کیا جو 38-2037 کی مدت کے دوران ریفریجرینٹ کے استعمال میں تخفیف، موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کی تخفیف اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف سے متعلق سماجی، اقتصادی اور ماحولیاتی فوائد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایم او ای ایف سی سی کے ذریعے تیار کردہ ایک وژن دستاویز ہے۔ انہوں نے سفارشات کے عملدرآمد پرہونے والی پیش رفت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے "دی مونٹریال پروٹوکول: انڈیا کی کامیابی کی کہانی" کا 23 واں ایڈیشن جاری کیا۔ اس موقع پر جاری ہونے والے ایم او ای ایف سی سی کے اوزون سیل کی دیگر اشاعتوں میں درج ذیل اشاعتیں شامل ہیں۔
i)عمارتوں میں تھیمیٹک ایریا اسپیس کولنگ کے لیے انڈیا کولنگ عملی منصوبے (آئی سی اے پی) کی سفارشات کو نافذ کرنے کے تعلق سے عملی منصوبہ ۔
ii) غیر اوڈی ایس پر مبنی ریفریجرینٹس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ریفریجریشن اور ایئر کنڈیشننگ (آر اے سی) آلات کے لیے سرکاری خریداری پر مبنی مطالعہ کی رپورٹ۔
iii) غیر اوڈی ایس اور کم-جی ڈبلیو پی ریفریجرینٹس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھارت میں کولڈ چین سیکٹر پر مطالعاتی رپورٹ۔
iv) کمرے کے ایئر کنڈیشنرز کے توانائی کے موثر آپریشن کے لیے اچھی سروسنگ خدمات پر کتابچہ
جیتنے والے اندراجات شدہ اسکولی بچوں کے لیے ’سیو آور اوزون لیئر‘ (Save Our Ozone Layer)' پر قومی سطح کی پوسٹر سازی اور سلوگن تحریری مقابلے کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے اس کا اہتمام نیشنل میوزیم آف نیچرل ہسٹری اور ایم او ایف سی سی سی کے اوزون سیل نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا تھا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اس موقع پر پہلا انعام یافتہ پوسٹر بھی جاری کیا۔
انڈیا کولنگ ایکشن پلان پر ایک مختصر ویڈیو فلم اور توانائی سے بھرپور کولنگ پر ایک متحرک پیغام بھی جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی) کی بھارتی نمائندہ محترمہ شوکو نوڈا اور مہاراشٹر حکومت میں ماحولیات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی پرنسپل سکریٹری منیشا مہیسکر بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔ اقوام متحدہ کے ماحولیات پروگرام (ایشیا بحرالکاہل) کے علاقائی ڈائریکٹر Dechen Tsering نے ایک ویڈیو پیغام میں کہا کہ بھارت اوزون کو ختم کرنے والے مادوں کے پروگرام کو نافذ کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔
اوزون کے عالمی دن کے بارے میں
اوزون کا عالمی دن ہر سال 16 ستمبر کو اس مانٹریال پروٹوکول پر دستخط کی یاد میں منایا جاتا ہے جو 1987 میں اسی دن نافذ ہوا تھا۔ اوزون کا عالمی دن ہر سال لوگوں میں اوزون کی تہہ کی کمی اور اسے محفوظ کرنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے منایا جاتا ہے۔
اوزون کے عالمی دن 2022 کا موضوع "مانٹریال پروٹوکول @ 35: کرہ ارض پر زندگی کی حفاظت کرنے والا عالمی تعاون" ہے۔
مونٹریال پروٹوکول کے نفاذ میں بھارت کی حصولیابیاں
بھارت، جون 1992 سے مونٹریال پروٹوکول کے فریق کے طور پر، پروٹوکول کے فیز آؤٹ شیڈول کے مطابق، مونٹریال پروٹوکول اور اوزون کو ختم کرنے والے مادوں کو مرحلے وار باہر کرنے کے منصوبوں اور سرگرمیوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کر رہا ہے۔
بھارت نے مونٹریال پروٹوکول کے پروگرام کے مطابق یکم جنوری 2010 کو کنٹرول شدہ استعمال کے لیے کلوروفلورو کاربن، کاربن ٹیٹرا کلورائیڈ، ہیلونز، میتھائل برومائیڈ اور میتھائل کلوروفارم کو مرحلہ وارطریقے سے ختم کر دیا ہے۔ سردست مونٹریال پروٹوکول کے تیز رفتار پروگرام کے مطابق ہائیڈروکلورو فلورو کاربن کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے ختم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ہائیڈروکلورو فلورو کاربن فیز آؤٹ مینجمنٹ پلان (ایچ پی ایم پی) اسٹیج - I کو 2012 سے 2016 کے دوران کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا گیا ہے اور ہائیڈرو کلورو کاربن فیز آؤٹ منجمنٹ پلان (ایچ پی ایم پی) اسٹیج - II 2017 سے نافذ العمل ہے اور یہ 2023 تک مکمل ہوگا۔ ایچ پی ایم پی کا مرحلہ III۔ باقی ایچ سی ایف سی کو مرحلہ وار ختم کرنے کے لیے آخری ایچ پی ایم پی میں سے ، 2023 سے 2030 تک نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ تمام ریفریجریشن اور ایئر کنڈیشننگ مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر وں پر مشتمل تمام مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹروں میں ایچ سی ایف سیز کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے ہٹانے کا عمل یکم جنوری 2025 تک مکمل کرلیا جائے گا اور پروسیسکنگ یعنی خدمات سیکٹر سے متعلق تمام سرگرمیاں 2030 تک جاری رہیں گی۔
بھارت میں مونٹریال پروٹوکول کے نفاذ کے تحت اوزون کو ختم کرنے والے مادوں (او ڈی ایس) کے مرحلے سے باہر ہونے کے ذریعے گرین ہاؤس گیسوں (جی ایچ جی ) کے اخراج میں کمی پر مطالعہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت کی طرف سے کئے گئےاس مطالعہ سے اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ 2022 تک او ڈی ایس کے مرحلہ وار ختم ہونے کی وجہ سے جی ایچ جی کے اخراج میں کمی 465 ملین ٹن C02 کے مساوی ہے، جبکہ ایسی توقع کی جارہی ہے کہ 2030 تک جی ایچ جی کے اخراج میں سال 2030 تک 778 ملین ٹن C02 کے مساوی کمی واقع ہو گی۔
انڈیا کولنگ عملی منصوبے (آئی سی اے پی) سے پیدا شدہ کارروائیوں کا نفاذ کیگالی ترمیم کے تحت ایف ایف سی فیز آؤٹ کے نفاذ کا عمل آب و ہوا کے موافق متبادل کو اپنانے اور توانائی کی کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ یہ 2021 میں پارٹیوں کی آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق کانفرنس میں بھارتی وزیر اعظم کے 'پنچ امرت' کے ذریعہ 2070 تک اخراج کو پوری طرح صفر تک لانے میں بھارت کی آب و ہوا سے متعلق کارروائی میں نمایاں طور پر تعاون جاری رہے گا۔