Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Gujarat hosting National Games is a first step towards Olympic ambitions: Geet Sethi
15 SEP 2022 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
Cue sports legend and one of Gujarat’s, indeed India's, towering sports personalities, Geet Sethi, believes that hosting the National Games is the first step in the state’s grand plan of hosting the Olympic Games in the near future.
The former world billiards champion was all praise for the state of Gujarat and the Union government for their proactive approach towards nurturing a sports culture in the country and the support they are extending to sportspersons.
“Hosting the National Games will ensure that the sports infrastructure gets enhanced and that is a very good thing for the state. It will be an excellent way of preparing to bid for the Olympics,” said Sethi, adding that the upcoming sportspersons in the state would benefit from the quality infrastructure.
“After the National Games, we have to transcend and look at the world level and aim to bid for the Olympics. That’s the whole purpose,” he added.
The 61-year-old, who has been instrumental in shaping the career of some of India’s elite athletes through the Olympic Gold Quest, said the Sports Authority of India and Public Sector Units have been funding almost all the needs of India’s elite athletes.
“We are seeing a very positive shift in the thinking that we want to create world-class athletes and that’s why we are doing so well in sports lately.
“I am really impressed with the manner and intent with which the state and the central government are moving ahead with the sports agenda,” Sethi said.
Asked what message he would give to the Gujarat contingent for the Games, Sethi said, “It’s your home turf. You will have home support. So, focus well, work hard and aim to go for gold.”

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
गुजरात में राष्ट्रीय खेलों की मेजबानी ओलंपिक महत्वाकांक्षाओं की दिशा में पहला कदम : गीत सेठी
15 SEP 2022 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
क्यू स्पोर्ट्स दिग्गज और गुजरात की, सही मायनों में भारत की, महान खेल हस्तियों में से एक, गीत सेठी का मानना ​​​​है कि राष्ट्रीय खेलों की मेजबानी निकट भविष्य में ओलंपिक खेलों की मेजबानी की देश की भव्य योजना में पहला कदम है।
पूर्व विश्व बिलियर्ड्स चैंपियन ने देश में खेल संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने और खिलाड़ियों को दिए जा रहे समर्थन की दिशा में सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण के लिए गुजरात राज्य और केंद्र सरकार की प्रशंसा की।
श्री सेठी ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय खेलों की मेजबानी से यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि खेल के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाया जाए और यह राज्य के लिए बहुत अच्छी बात है। यह ओलंपिक के लिए बोली लगाने की तैयारी का एक शानदार तरीका होगा। श्री सेठी ने कहा कि राज्य में आने वाले खिलाड़ियों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे से लाभ होगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय खेलों के बाद, हमें विश्व स्तर पर आगे बढ़ना होगा और ओलंपिक के लिए बोली लगाने का लक्ष्य रखना होगा। यही संपूर्ण उद्देश्य है।
ओलंपिक गोल्ड क्वेस्ट के माध्यम से भारत के कुछ विशिष्ट एथलीटों के करियर को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाले 61 वर्षीय सेठी ने कहा कि भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की इकाइयां भारत के वरिष्ठ एथलीटों की लगभग सभी जरूरतों को पूरा कर रही हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि हम सोच में बहुत सकारात्मक बदलाव देख रहे हैं कि हम विश्व स्तरीय एथलीट बनाना चाहते हैं और इसलिए हम वर्तमान में खेलों में इतना बेहतर प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं।
श्री सेठी ने कहा कि राज्य और केंद्र सरकार जिस तरह से खेल के एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ा रही है, उससे वह वास्तव में बहुत प्रभावित हैं।
खेलों के लिए गुजरात दल को संदेश दिए जाने के प्रश्न पर, श्री सेठी ने कहा कि यह आपका घरेलू मैदान है। आपको घरेलू सहयोग प्राप्त होगा। इसलिए, अच्छी तरह से ध्यान केंद्रित करें, कड़ी मेहनत करें और गोल्ड प्राप्त करने का लक्ष्य रखें।