Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman Chairs 26th meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council
15 SEP 2022 5:21PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, September 15, 2022
The 26th Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) was chaired by the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Mumbai today.
The Council, inter alia, deliberated on the Early Warning Indicators for the economy and our preparedness to deal with them, improving the efficiency of the existing Financial/Credit Information Systems, issues of governance and management in Systemically Important Financial Institutions including Financial Market Infrastructures, strengthening cyber security framework in financial sector, Common KYC for all financial Services and related matters, update on Account Aggregator and next steps, Issues relating to financing of Power Sector, strategic role of GIFT IFSC in New Aatmanirbhar Bharat, inter-regulatory Issues of GIFT-IFSC, and need for utilisation of the services of Registered Valuers by all Government Departments.
It was noted that there is a need to monitor the financial sector risks, the financial conditions and market developments on a continuous basis by the Government and the regulators so that appropriate and timely action can be taken so as to mitigate any vulnerability and strengthen financial stability.
The Council also took note of the preparation in respect of financial sector issues to be taken up during India’s G20 Presidency in 2023.
The meeting was attended by Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, MoS (Finance); Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, MoS (Finance); Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor, Reserve Bank of India; Dr. T. V. Somanathan, Finance Secretary and Secretary, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance; Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance; Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance; Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance; Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Adviser, Ministry of Finance; Ms. Madhabi Puri Buch, Chairperson, Securities and Exchange Board of India; Shri Debasish Panda, Chairperson, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India; Shri Supratim Bandyopadhyay, Chairperson, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority; Shri Ravi Mittal, Chairperson, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India, Shri Injeti Srinivas, Chairperson, International Financial Services Centres Authority, and the Secretary of the FSDC, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ سیتارمن نے مالی استحکام اور فروغ سے متعلق کونسل کی 26ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
15 SEP 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
خزانے اور کارپوریٹ کے امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج ممبئی میں مالی استحکام اور فروغ سے متعلق کونسل (ایف ایس ڈی سی ) کی 26ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
کونسل میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ معیشت کےلئے پہلے سے انتباہی اشاروں اور ان سے نمٹنے کی ہماری تیاری ،موجودہ مالی/قرض اطلاعاتی نظام کی اہلیت میں اصلاح ،مالی بازار کے ڈھانچے سمیت نظامی طورپر اہم مالی اداروں میں حکومت اور اتنظامیہ کے مسائل ،مالی شعبہ میں سائبر سکیورٹی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنا،سبھی مالی خدمات اور متعلقہ کاموں کےلئے مشترکہ کے وائی سی ،اکاؤنٹ ایگریگیٹر پر اپ ڈیٹ اور اگلے قدم ،بجلی کے شعبہ کے فنانسنگ سے متعلقہ مسئلے ،نئے خود کفیل بھارت میں گفٹ آئی ایف ایس سی کی حکمت عملی کا کردار ،گفٹ -آئی ایف ایس سی کے بین ریگولیٹری مسئلے اور سبھی سرکاری محکموں کے ذریعہ رجسٹرڈ ویلیورز کی خدمات کے استعمال کی ضرورت وغیرہ موضوعات پر غور و خوض کیا گیا۔
کونسل کی میٹنگ میں اس بات پر بھی غور کیا گیا کہ مالی شعبہ میں خطروں ،مالی حالات اور بازار میں مستقل بنیاد پر حکومت اور ریگولیٹروں کی جانب سے ہورہیں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے ،جس سے مناسب اور بروقت اقدامات کرتے ہوئے کسی بھی خطرے کو کم کیا جا سکے اور مالی استحکام میں مضبوطی لائی جا سکے۔
کونسل نے 2023 میں بھارت کے ذریعہ جی 20 کی صدارت کے دوران اٹھائے جانے والے مالی شعبہ کے مسئلوں کے سلسلے میں کی جارہی تیاریوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اس میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کشن راؤ کراڈ،مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری ، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے گورنر جناب شکتی کانت داس ،وزارت خزانہ ،محکمہ اخراجات میں سکریٹری اور خزانہ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ٹی وی سوماناتھن ،وزارت خزانہ ،اقتصادی امور کے محکمے میں سکریٹری جناب اجے سیٹھ،وزارت خزانہ ،محکمہ ریونیو میں سکریٹری جناب ترون بجاج ،وزارت خزانہ ،مالی خدمات کے محکمے میں سکریٹری جناب سنجے ملہوترا ،وزارت خزانہ میں چیف اقتصادی مشیر ڈاکٹر وی اننت ناگیسورن ،سکیورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ مدھابی پوری بچ،انشورنس ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈولپمنٹ اتھاریٹی آف انڈیا کے چیئرپرسن جناب دیب آشیش پانڈا ،پینشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اور ڈولپمنٹ اتھاریٹی کے چیئرپرسن جناب سوپرتم بندوپادھیائے،انسولونسی اینڈ بینک کرپسی آف انڈیا کے چیئرپرسن جناب روی متل ،انٹرنیشنل فنانشیل سروسز سینٹرس اتھاریٹی کے چیئرپرسن جناب انجیتی سری نیواس اور وزارت خزانہ میں اقتصادی امور کے محکمے ایف ایس ڈی سی میں سکریٹری نے بھی شرکت کی۔