Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman Chairs 26th meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council
15 SEP 2022 5:21PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, September 15, 2022
The 26th Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) was chaired by the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Mumbai today.
The Council, inter alia, deliberated on the Early Warning Indicators for the economy and our preparedness to deal with them, improving the efficiency of the existing Financial/Credit Information Systems, issues of governance and management in Systemically Important Financial Institutions including Financial Market Infrastructures, strengthening cyber security framework in financial sector, Common KYC for all financial Services and related matters, update on Account Aggregator and next steps, Issues relating to financing of Power Sector, strategic role of GIFT IFSC in New Aatmanirbhar Bharat, inter-regulatory Issues of GIFT-IFSC, and need for utilisation of the services of Registered Valuers by all Government Departments.
It was noted that there is a need to monitor the financial sector risks, the financial conditions and market developments on a continuous basis by the Government and the regulators so that appropriate and timely action can be taken so as to mitigate any vulnerability and strengthen financial stability.
The Council also took note of the preparation in respect of financial sector issues to be taken up during India’s G20 Presidency in 2023.
The meeting was attended by Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, MoS (Finance); Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, MoS (Finance); Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor, Reserve Bank of India; Dr. T. V. Somanathan, Finance Secretary and Secretary, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance; Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance; Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance; Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance; Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Adviser, Ministry of Finance; Ms. Madhabi Puri Buch, Chairperson, Securities and Exchange Board of India; Shri Debasish Panda, Chairperson, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India; Shri Supratim Bandyopadhyay, Chairperson, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority; Shri Ravi Mittal, Chairperson, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India, Shri Injeti Srinivas, Chairperson, International Financial Services Centres Authority, and the Secretary of the FSDC, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने वित्तीय स्थिरता और विकास परिषद की 26वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
15 SEP 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज मुंबई में वित्तीय स्थिरता और विकास परिषद (एफएसडीसी) की 26 वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
IMG_256
परिषद में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए पूर्व चेतावनी संकेतकों और उनसे निपटने के लिए हमारी तैयारी, मौजूदा वित्तीय/ऋण सूचना प्रणाली की दक्षता में सुधार, वित्तीय बाजार अवसंरचना समेत प्रणालीगत रूप से महत्वपूर्ण वित्तीय संस्थानों में शासन और प्रबंधन के मुद्दे, वित्तीय क्षेत्र में साइबर सुरक्षा ढांचे को मजबूत करना, सभी वित्तीय सेवाओं और संबंधित कार्यों के लिए साझा केवाईसी, खाता एग्रीगेटर पर अद्यतन और अगले कदम, बिजली क्षेत्र के वित्तपोषण से संबंधित मुद्दे, नए आत्मनिर्भर भारत में गिफ्ट आईएफएससी की रणनीतिक भूमिका, गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी के अंतर-नियामक मुद्दे और सभी सरकारी विभागों द्वारा पंजीकृत मूल्यांकनकर्ताओं की सेवाओं के उपयोग की आवश्यकता आदि विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
IMG_256
इस बात को रेखांकित किया गया कि सरकार और नियामकों द्वारा वित्तीय क्षेत्र के जोखिमों, वित्तीय स्थितियों और बाजार के घटनाक्रमों की निरंतर निगरानी किये जाने की आवश्यकता है, ताकि किसी भी समस्या को कम करने तथा वित्तीय स्थिरता को मजबूत करने के लिए उचित और समय पर कार्रवाई की जा सके।
IMG_256
परिषद ने 2023 में भारत द्वारा जी20 की अध्यक्षता किये जाने के दौरान उठाए जाने वाले वित्तीय क्षेत्र के मुद्दों के संबंध में की जा रही तैयारियों पर भी चर्चा की।
IMG_256
बैठक में डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड, केन्द्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री; श्री पंकज चौधरी, केन्द्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री; श्री शक्तिकांत दास, गवर्नर, भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक; डॉ. टी. वी. सोमनाथन, वित्त सचिव और सचिव, व्यय विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय; श्री अजय सेठ, सचिव, आर्थिक कार्य विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय; श्री तरुण बजाज, सचिव, राजस्व विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय; श्री संजय मल्होत्रा, सचिव, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय; डॉ. वी. अनंत नागेश्वरन, मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार, वित्त मंत्रालय; सुश्री माधबी पुरी बुच, अध्यक्ष, भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड; श्री देबाशीष पांडा, अध्यक्ष, भारतीय बीमा नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण; श्री सुप्रतिम बंद्योपाध्याय, अध्यक्ष, पेंशन निधि नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण; श्री रवि मित्तल, अध्यक्ष, भारतीय दिवाला और दिवालियापन बोर्ड; श्री इंजेती श्रीनिवास, अध्यक्ष, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण और एफएसडीसी के सचिव, आर्थिक कार्य विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय आदि ने भाग लिया।