Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman Chairs 26th meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council
15 SEP 2022 5:21PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, September 15, 2022
The 26th Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) was chaired by the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Mumbai today.
The Council, inter alia, deliberated on the Early Warning Indicators for the economy and our preparedness to deal with them, improving the efficiency of the existing Financial/Credit Information Systems, issues of governance and management in Systemically Important Financial Institutions including Financial Market Infrastructures, strengthening cyber security framework in financial sector, Common KYC for all financial Services and related matters, update on Account Aggregator and next steps, Issues relating to financing of Power Sector, strategic role of GIFT IFSC in New Aatmanirbhar Bharat, inter-regulatory Issues of GIFT-IFSC, and need for utilisation of the services of Registered Valuers by all Government Departments.
It was noted that there is a need to monitor the financial sector risks, the financial conditions and market developments on a continuous basis by the Government and the regulators so that appropriate and timely action can be taken so as to mitigate any vulnerability and strengthen financial stability.
The Council also took note of the preparation in respect of financial sector issues to be taken up during India’s G20 Presidency in 2023.
The meeting was attended by Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, MoS (Finance); Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, MoS (Finance); Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor, Reserve Bank of India; Dr. T. V. Somanathan, Finance Secretary and Secretary, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance; Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance; Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance; Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance; Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Adviser, Ministry of Finance; Ms. Madhabi Puri Buch, Chairperson, Securities and Exchange Board of India; Shri Debasish Panda, Chairperson, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India; Shri Supratim Bandyopadhyay, Chairperson, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority; Shri Ravi Mittal, Chairperson, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India, Shri Injeti Srinivas, Chairperson, International Financial Services Centres Authority, and the Secretary of the FSDC, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பொருளாதார நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு மன்றத்தின் 26-வது கூட்டத்திற்கு நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தலைமை வகித்தார்
15 SEP 2022 5:21PM by PIB Chennai
மும்பையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு மன்றத்தின் 26-வது கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தலைமை வகித்தார்.
பொருளாதார நிலைமைக்கு முன்கூட்டிய எச்சரிக்கை அம்சங்களையும், அவற்றை கையாள்வதற்கான தயார் நிலை பற்றியும், இந்த மன்றத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன. தற்போதுள்ள நிதி சார்ந்த மற்றும் கடன் தகவல் நடைமுறைகளின் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவது, நிதி சார்ந்த சந்தைக் கட்டமைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட நடைமுறை ரீதியான முக்கிய நிதி நிறுவனங்களின் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் நிர்வாக பிரச்சனைகள் ஆகியவையும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
பொருளாதாரத்துறையின் ஆபத்துகளைக் கண்காணிப்பதும் நிதி நிலைமைகள் சந்தை மேம்பாடுகள், தொடர்ச்சியான அடிப்படையில், அரசு மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறைப்படுத்துவோரால் கண்காணிப்பதும் அவசியம் என்று இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் சுட்டிக்காட்டப்பட்டது. இதனால் உரிய காலத்தில் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கமுடியும். மேலும், பிரச்சனைகளைக் குறைக்கும், பொருளாதார நிலைத்தன்மையை வலுப்படுத்தும்.
2023-ல் இந்தியாவின் ஜி-20 தலைமைத்துவ காலத்தில், நிதித்துறை பிரச்சனைகளுக்கான தயாரிப்பு குறித்தும் இந்த மன்றத்தில் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது.
மத்திய நிதித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பக்வத் கிருஷ்ணாராவ் கராத், நிதித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பங்கஜ் சவுத்ரி, இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கியின் கவர்னர் திரு சக்திகாந்த தாஸ், நிதித்துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் டி.வி. சோமநாதன் உள்ளிட்டோரும், இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1859603