Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman Chairs 26th meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council
15 SEP 2022 5:21PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, September 15, 2022
The 26th Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) was chaired by the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Mumbai today.
The Council, inter alia, deliberated on the Early Warning Indicators for the economy and our preparedness to deal with them, improving the efficiency of the existing Financial/Credit Information Systems, issues of governance and management in Systemically Important Financial Institutions including Financial Market Infrastructures, strengthening cyber security framework in financial sector, Common KYC for all financial Services and related matters, update on Account Aggregator and next steps, Issues relating to financing of Power Sector, strategic role of GIFT IFSC in New Aatmanirbhar Bharat, inter-regulatory Issues of GIFT-IFSC, and need for utilisation of the services of Registered Valuers by all Government Departments.
It was noted that there is a need to monitor the financial sector risks, the financial conditions and market developments on a continuous basis by the Government and the regulators so that appropriate and timely action can be taken so as to mitigate any vulnerability and strengthen financial stability.
The Council also took note of the preparation in respect of financial sector issues to be taken up during India’s G20 Presidency in 2023.
The meeting was attended by Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, MoS (Finance); Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, MoS (Finance); Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor, Reserve Bank of India; Dr. T. V. Somanathan, Finance Secretary and Secretary, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance; Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance; Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance; Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance; Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Adviser, Ministry of Finance; Ms. Madhabi Puri Buch, Chairperson, Securities and Exchange Board of India; Shri Debasish Panda, Chairperson, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India; Shri Supratim Bandyopadhyay, Chairperson, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority; Shri Ravi Mittal, Chairperson, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India, Shri Injeti Srinivas, Chairperson, International Financial Services Centres Authority, and the Secretary of the FSDC, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आर्थिक स्थैर्य आणि विकास मंडळाची 26 वी बैठक संपन्न
15 SEP 2022 6:50PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 15 सप्टेंबर 2022
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज मुंबईत आर्थिक स्थैर्य आणि विकास मंडळाची 26 वी बैठक पार पडली.
इतर अनेक बाबींसोबत, या बैठकीत मंडळाच्या सदस्यांनी अर्थव्यवस्थेबाबतच्या धोक्याची पूर्वसूचना देणारे संकेत आणि त्यासंदर्भातील आपली सज्जता, सध्याच्या आर्थिक/कर्जविषयक माहिती प्रणालींच्या कार्यक्षमतेत सुधारणा, आर्थिक बाजारांच्या पायाभूत सुविधांसह प्रणाली संदर्भात महत्त्वाच्या आर्थिक संस्थांमधील प्रशासन तसेच व्यवस्थापनविषयक समस्यांवर उपाययोजना, आर्थिक क्षेत्रातील सायबर सुरक्षा आराखडा मजबूत करणे, सर्व अर्थविषयक सेवा आणि संबंधित व्यवहारांसाठी सामायिक केवायसी, अकाऊंट ग्रीगेटरबाबत अद्ययावतीकरण तसेच पुढील पावले, उर्जा क्षेत्राला वित्तपुरवठा करण्याशी संबंधित मुद्दे, नव्या आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या उभारणीत जीआयएफटी आयएफएससीची धोरणात्मक भूमिका आणि सर्व सरकारी विभागांतर्फे नोंदणीकृत व्हॅल्युअरच्या सेवांचा उपयोग करून घेण्याची आवश्यकता या मुद्यांवर चर्चा केली.
आर्थिक क्षेत्रातील जोखीम, आर्थिक स्थिती आणि बाजारातील घडामोडी यांच्यावर सरकारने तसेच नियामकांनी सतत लक्ष ठेवण्याची गरज आहे जेणेकरून विपरीत परिस्थिती उद्भवल्यास असुरक्षितेचा सामना करता येईल आणि आर्थिक स्थैर्य अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी वेळेवर, योग्य उपाययोजना करता येऊ शकतील हा मुद्दा या बैठकीत ठळकपणे मांडण्यात आला.
भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली वर्ष 2023 मध्ये होणाऱ्या जी-20 राष्ट्रांच्या बैठकीत चर्चिल्या जाणाऱ्या आर्थिक क्षेत्रातील समस्यांच्या संदर्भातील तयारीचा मंडळाच्या सदस्यांनी आढावा देखील घेतला.
केंद्रीय अर्थ राज्यमंत्री डॉ.भागवत किशनराव कराड, केंद्रीय अर्थ राज्यमंत्री पंकज चौधरी भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेचे गव्हर्नर शक्तीकांत दास, केंद्रीय अर्थ सचिव आणि केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्रालयातील व्यय विभागाचे सचिव डॉ.टी.व्ही.सोमनाथन, केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्रालयातील आर्थिक व्यवहार विभागाचे सचिव अजय सेठ, केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्रालयातील महसूल विभागाचे सचिव तरुण बजाज, केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्रालयातील आर्थिक सेवा विभागाचे सचिव संजय मल्होत्रा, केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्रालयातील मुख्य आर्थिक सल्लागार डॉ.व्ही.अनंत नागेश्वरन, सेबीच्या अध्यक्ष माधोबी पुरी बुच, आयआरडीएचे अध्यक्ष देबाशिष पांडा,पीएफआरडीएचे अध्यक्ष सुप्रतीम बंदोपाध्याय, आयबीबीआयचे अध्यक्ष रवी मित्तल, आयएफएससीएचे अध्यक्ष आणि आर्थिक व्यवहार विभागाच्या एफएसडीसीचे सचिव इंजेती श्रीनिवास हे देखील या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.