Vice President's Secretariat
‘Civil servants must learn to work with anonymity and dedication’: Vice President to IAS Officers
‘Your highest allegiance is to the Constitution, avoid taking political positions at all costs’: VP Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar
175 IAS Officers from 2020 batch posted as Assistant Secretaries call on Vice President
14 SEP 2022 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today called upon IAS Officers to work with dedication for improvement in delivery of services and grievance redressal to citizens, while maintaining the principle of anonymity.
175 IAS officers of the 2020 batch posted as Assistant Secretaries in various Ministries called on the Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas, along with Smt. S. Radha Chauhan, Secretary, Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) and other senior officials from DoPT.
Addressing the officers, Shri Dhankhar said that as civil servants, “you owe your highest allegiance to the Constitution and must always strive to preserve and uphold the rights guaranteed under it. Attracting attention to oneself or taking political positions must be avoided at all costs”.
T0JI.JPG)
PN0C.JPG)
7IK9.JPG)
The Vice President addressing the IAS Officers of the 2020 batch at Upa Rashtrapati Nivas today.
The Vice President advised the officers to remember that “today’s citizen aspires to have a voice in the processes of policy formulation and implementation”. He suggested that a civil servant’s empathetic attitude towards the common citizen determines their satisfaction from Government services. He called upon the officers to become “role models in this ‘Attitude-changing Mission’ of the government.”
Interacting with the officers, the Vice President observed that the batch has diverse educational backgrounds such as engineering, medicine, management, law and arts, and suggested that they utilise their educational background to innovate and deliver high quality outputs in governance.
The Vice President also noted with pleasure that the batch comprised a significant number of women IAS officers and noted that “it is an encouraging development that women are now leading in all fields, including administration and governance”. He conveyed his best wishes to the batch of 2020 in their endeavours.
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, in an interaction with the IAS Officers of 2020 batch at Upa Rashtrapati Nivas today.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
’افسر شاہوں کو بے نام ہوکر اور خود کو وقف کر کے کام کرنا سیکھنا چاہیے‘ : آئی اے ایس افسران سے نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا خطاب
’آپ کی اعلیٰ ترین اطاعت ہر قیمت پر آئین کے تئیں ہے اور سیاسی پوزیشن حاصل کرنے سے گریز کرنا ہے : نائب صدر جہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ
2020 بیچ سے وابستہ 175 آئی اے ایس افسران نے جنہیں اسسٹنٹ سکریٹریز کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا ہے نائب صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
14 SEP 2022 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14ستمبر، 2022/نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج آئی اے ایس فسران سے کہا ہے کہ وہ بے نام ہوکر کام کرنے کے اصول کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے شہریوں کو خدمات بہم پہنچانے اور ان کی شکایتوں کا ازالہ کرنے میں بہتری لانے کے لیے خود کو وقف کر کے کام کریں۔
مختلف وزارتوں میں اسسٹنٹ سکریٹریز کے طور پر مقررہ ، 2020 بیچ کے 175 آئی اے ایس افسران نے اپ راشٹرپتی نیواس میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ سے ملاقات کی ۔ ان کے ساتھ عملے اور تربیت کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ ایس رادھا چوہان اور اسی محکمے کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی تھے۔
افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ افسرا شاہوں کے طور پر آپ لوگوں کی اعلیٰ ترین اطاعت آئین کے تئیں ہے۔ اور آپ کو اس میں فراہم کیے گئے حقوق کا تحفظ اور نہیں برقرار رکھنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ خود کی طرف توجہ راغب کرنے یا سیاسی پوزیشن حاصل کرنے سے ہر قیمت پر گریز کیا جانا چاہیے۔
T0JI.JPG)
PN0C.JPG)
7IK9.JPG)
نائب صدر جمہوریہ اپ راشٹرپتی نیواس میں آج 2020 بیچ کے آئی اے ایس افسران سے خطاب کرتےہوئے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے افسران کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ یہ یاد رکھیں کہ آج کا شہری پالیسی سازی اور عمل درآمد کے عمل میں اپنی اہمیت کا خواہاں ہے۔ انہوں نے تجویز کیا کہ عام شہری کے تئیں افسر شاہ کے ہمدردانہ رویے سے سرکاری خدمات سے ان کا اطمینان طے ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے افسران سے کہا کہ وہ رویے میں تبدیلی لانے والے حکومت کے اس مشن میں مثالی کردار ادا کریں ۔
افسران سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس بیچ میں انجینئرنگ، میڈیسن، مینجمنٹ، قانون اور آرٹس سے تعلیمی تعلق رکھنے والے مختلف لوگ ہیں ۔ انہوں نے تجویز رکھی کہ وہ اختراع سے کام لینے اور حکمرانی میں اعلیٰ کوالٹی کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے اپنی تعلیمی وابستگی کا استعمال کریں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے یہ کہتے ہوئے خوشی محسوس کی کہ اس بیچ میں بہت سی خاتون آئی اے ایس افسران بھی شامل ہیں اور کہا کہ یہ ایک حوصلہ افزا پیش رفت ہے کہ خواتین انتظامیہ، اور حکمرانی سمیت سبھی میدانوں میں قائدانہ رول ادا کر رہی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے 2020 کے بیچ کے لیے ان کی کوششوں پر اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ اپ راشٹرپتی نیواس میں 2020 بیچ کےآئی اے ایس افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے۔