Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Department of Youth Affairs organises an interaction session titled ‘Yuva Samvad: India @2047’ under the year long Yuva Samvad series initiated last month
2000 Youth from India have been sent abroad and similar number of foreign youth have been received in India under International Youth Exchange Programmes since 2014: Shri Sanjay Kumar
14 SEP 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
An interaction session titled “YuvaSamvad: India@2047” was organized by the Department of Youth Affairs under the Chairship of Secretary (Youth Affairs) with the youth delegates who have been sent abroad to various countries as a part of Indian Youth Delegation to participate in various International Youth Exchange Programmes organized by the Department of Youth Affairs. The interaction session was organized on 13th September 2022 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi which was also attended by other senior officers of the Ministry and the representatives of UNICEF, UNDP and UNV.
The event was a part of the series of Yuva Samvad initiated on 12th August, 2022 which was inaugurated by the Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur at Akashwani Bhawan, New Delhi.
Secretary Youth Affairs, Shri Sanjay Kumar welcomed the delegates who travelled from various parts of the country to participate in the session and informed the delegates that, since 2014, around 2000 youth from India have been sent abroad and similar number of foreign youth have been received in India under International Youth Exchange Programmes (IYEPs) and various other prestigious bilateral summits viz. BRICS, Y20, IBSA, World Youth Forums etc. Secretary Youth Affairs also sought views from the youth participants on how to have a long-lasting engagement with the Indian Youth delegates sent abroad and also the foreign youth delegates who visited India under various IYEPs.
Director (IC) gave a presentation, briefing the youth participants about the G20, G20 Presidency of India in 2023 and the Youth 20 Summit that has to be organized by Department of Youth Affairs during India’s G20 Presidency. UNICEF and UNDP also gave presentations on Draft Youth Policy and Youth Volunteerism in India respectively.
During the Interaction session discussions were held on India’s upcoming G20 presidency with specific reference to Youth 20 (Engagement Group under the ambit of G20). Department of Youth Affairs has been entrusted with the responsibility to organize Y20 Summit during India’s G20 presidency.
Many relevant and useful suggestions were received from the enthusiastic youth participants during the interactive session titled “YuvaSamvad: India@2047”. Delegates expressed willingness to volunteer on various aspects of Youth 20 Summit to be organized by this Department next year.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمے نے گزشتہ برس شروع کئے گئے ایک سال تک چلنے والے یووا سمواد سیریز کے تحت ’’یووا سمواد:2047 کا ہندوستان‘‘ کے عنوان سے بات چیت کے ایک سیشن کا انعقادکیا
2014 سے اب تک یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام کے تحت ہندوستان سے دو ہزار نوجوانوں کو بیرون ملک بھیجا گیا اور اتنی ہی تعداد میں غیر ملکی نوجوان ہندوستان آئے ہیں :جناب سنجے کمار
14 SEP 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
’’یووا سمواد:2047 کا ہندوستان‘‘ موضوع پر نوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمے نے یوتھ افئر کے سکریٹری کی صدارت میں بات چیت کے ایک سیشن کا اہتمام کیا۔ یہ سیشن ان نوجوان مندوبین کے ساتھ بات چیت کے لئے منعقد کیا گیا جنھیں نوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمے کی جانب سے منعقدہ مختلف یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام کے تحت مختلف ملکوں کو بھیجا گیا ہے۔ یہ بات چیت سیشن ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹرنئی دہلی میں تیرہ ستمبر 2022 کو کیا گیا۔ اجلاس میں وزارت کے اعلیٰ افسران اور یونیسیف ، یواین ڈ ی پی ، اور یو این وی کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔
یہ پروگرام بارہ ستمبر 2022 کو شروع کئے گئے یووا سمواد سیریز کا حصہ ہے جس کا افتتاح نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آکاشوانی بھون نئی دہلی میں کیا۔
یوتھ افئر کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار نے اجلاس میں حصہ لینے کے لئے ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے آئے مندوبین کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ انھوں نے مندوبین کو بتایا کہ 2014 کے بعد سے اب تک نوجوانوں کے تبادلے کے بین الاقوامی پروگرام (IYEP) کے تحت دوہزار کے قریب نوجوانوں کو ہندوستان سے مختلف ملکوں کو بھیجا گیا ہے اور اتنی ہی تعداد میں غیر ملکی نوجوان ہندوستان آئے ہیں۔ یوتھ افئر کے سکریٹری نے ان نوجوانوں سے ان کے خیالات سے آگاہ ہوئے۔
ڈائرکٹر (آئی سی) نے ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کرکے نوجوان شرکاء کو 2023 میں گروپ 20 کی ہندوستان کی جانب سے صدارت کے بارے میں بتایا اور گروپ 20 کی میزبانی کے دوران نوجوانوں کے امور کی جانب سے منعقد کی جانے والی یوتھ 20 کانفرنس کے بارے میں بتایا۔
بات چیت کے سیشن کے دوران ہندوستان کے عنقریب متوقع گروپ 20 کی صدارت پر تبادلہ خیال ہوا اور یوتھ 20 (گروپ 20 کے تحت انگیجمنٹ گروپ) پر خاص طور سے روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ نوجوانوں کے امور محکمے کو گروپ 20 صدارت کے دوران وائی 20 کانفرنس کے انعقاد کی ذمہ داری دی گئی ہے۔
یووا سمواد: 2047 کا ہندوستان میں حصہ لینے والے پرجوش نوجوانوں کی جانب سے سودمند مشورے دیئے گئے ۔ مندوبین نے محکمے کی جانب سے اگلے سال منعقد ہونے والی یوتھ 20 کے مختلف پہلوؤں میں اپنی رضاکارانہ خدمات پیش کیں۔