Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Department of Youth Affairs organises an interaction session titled ‘Yuva Samvad: India @2047’ under the year long Yuva Samvad series initiated last month
2000 Youth from India have been sent abroad and similar number of foreign youth have been received in India under International Youth Exchange Programmes since 2014: Shri Sanjay Kumar
14 SEP 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
An interaction session titled “YuvaSamvad: India@2047” was organized by the Department of Youth Affairs under the Chairship of Secretary (Youth Affairs) with the youth delegates who have been sent abroad to various countries as a part of Indian Youth Delegation to participate in various International Youth Exchange Programmes organized by the Department of Youth Affairs. The interaction session was organized on 13th September 2022 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi which was also attended by other senior officers of the Ministry and the representatives of UNICEF, UNDP and UNV.
The event was a part of the series of Yuva Samvad initiated on 12th August, 2022 which was inaugurated by the Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur at Akashwani Bhawan, New Delhi.
Secretary Youth Affairs, Shri Sanjay Kumar welcomed the delegates who travelled from various parts of the country to participate in the session and informed the delegates that, since 2014, around 2000 youth from India have been sent abroad and similar number of foreign youth have been received in India under International Youth Exchange Programmes (IYEPs) and various other prestigious bilateral summits viz. BRICS, Y20, IBSA, World Youth Forums etc. Secretary Youth Affairs also sought views from the youth participants on how to have a long-lasting engagement with the Indian Youth delegates sent abroad and also the foreign youth delegates who visited India under various IYEPs.
Director (IC) gave a presentation, briefing the youth participants about the G20, G20 Presidency of India in 2023 and the Youth 20 Summit that has to be organized by Department of Youth Affairs during India’s G20 Presidency. UNICEF and UNDP also gave presentations on Draft Youth Policy and Youth Volunteerism in India respectively.
During the Interaction session discussions were held on India’s upcoming G20 presidency with specific reference to Youth 20 (Engagement Group under the ambit of G20). Department of Youth Affairs has been entrusted with the responsibility to organize Y20 Summit during India’s G20 presidency.
Many relevant and useful suggestions were received from the enthusiastic youth participants during the interactive session titled “YuvaSamvad: India@2047”. Delegates expressed willingness to volunteer on various aspects of Youth 20 Summit to be organized by this Department next year.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग ने पिछले महीने शुरू की गई और साल भर चलने वाली युवा संवाद श्रृंखला के तहत ‘युवा संवाद: भारत @ 2047’ शीर्षक एक संवाद सत्र का आयोजन किया
वर्ष 2014 के बाद से विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों के तहत भारत से 2000 युवाओं को विदेश भेजा गया है और इतनी ही संख्या में विदेशी युवा भारत आए हैं: श्री संजय कुमार
14 SEP 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग द्वारा सचिव (युवा कार्यक्रम) की अध्यक्षता में युवा संवाद: भारत@2047” शीर्षक नामक एक संवाद सत्र आयोजित किया गया। इस संवाद सत्र में युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग द्वारा आयोजित विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने के लिए भारतीय युवा प्रतिनिधिमंडल के एक हिस्से के रूप में विभिन्न देशों में भेजे गए युवा प्रतिनिधियों ने भागीदारी की। नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. अम्बेडकर अंतरराष्ट्रीय केन्द्र में 13 सितंबर 2022 को आयोजित इस संवाद सत्र में मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और यूनिसेफ, यूएनडीपी और यूएनवी के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया।
यह कार्यक्रम 12 अगस्त, 2022 को शुरू की गई युवा संवाद की श्रृंखला का एक हिस्सा था, जिसका उद्घाटन केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने नई दिल्ली के आकाशवाणी भवन में किया था।
युवा कार्यक्रम सचिव श्री संजय कुमार ने देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से इस संवाद सत्र में भाग लेने आए प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने प्रतिनिधियों को सूचित किया कि 2014 के बाद से अंतरराष्ट्रीय युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों (आईवाईईपी) और ब्रिक्स, वाई20, आईबीएसए, वर्ल्ड यूथ फोरम आदि जैसे विभिन्न अन्य प्रतिष्ठित द्विपक्षीय शिखर सम्मेलनों के तहत भारत से लगभग 2000 युवाओं को विदेश भेजा गया है और इतनी ही संख्या में विदेशी युवा भारत आए हैं। युवा कार्यक्रम सचिव ने युवा प्रतिभागियों से इस आशय के सुझाव भी मांगे कि कैसे विभिन्न आईवाईईपी के तहत विदेश भेजे गए भारतीय युवा प्रतिनिधियों और भारत आने वाले विदेशी युवा प्रतिनिधियों के साथ दीर्घकालिक जुड़ाव हो।
निदेशक (आईसी) ने युवा प्रतिभागियों को जी20, 2023 में जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता और यूथ 20 शिखर सम्मेलन, जिसे जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग द्वारा आयोजित किया जाना है, के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए एक प्रस्तुति दी। यूनिसेफ और यूएनडीपी ने भी क्रमशः मसौदा युवा नीति और भारत में युवा स्वयंसेवा के बारे में प्रस्तुतियां दीं।
इस संवाद सत्र के दौरान यूथ 20 (जी20 के तहत शामिल भागीदार समूह) के विशिष्ट संदर्भ में भारत की आगामी जी20 की अध्यक्षता पर चर्चा हुई। युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग को जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान वाई20 शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित करने की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है।
युवा संवाद: भारत@2047" शीर्षक नामक संवाद सत्र के दौरान उत्साही युवा प्रतिभागियों की ओर से कई प्रासंगिक और उपयोगी सुझाव प्राप्त हुए। संवाद सत्र में शामिल प्रतिनिधियों ने इस विभाग द्वारा अगले वर्ष आयोजित होने वाले यूथ 20 शिखर सम्मेलन के विभिन्न पहलुओं में स्वैच्छिक रूप से अपना योगदान देने इच्छा व्यक्त की।