Ministry of Finance
Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister inaugurates ‘Kendriya GST Parisar’ residential complex for CGST officers at Kharghar, Navi Mumbai
We need to better utilize AI, data-analytics, IoT and other technologies to identify fraudulent practices, such as detection of tax evasion and better train officials on these aspects : Nirmala Sitharaman
The next residential project of CBIC is coming up at Wadala over a 40 acres plot, with more than 4000 residential units and three office towers: Revenue Secretary
14 SEP 2022 6:22PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, September 14, 2022
Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated ‘Kendriya GST Parisar’, a residential project for officers and staff of CGST Mumbai Zone under the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), at Kharghar, Navi Mumbai today. The Finance Minister ceremonially handed over the keys to the first five allottees, who are officers of different ranks and cadres of the CBIC. Union Minister of State Finance Sh. Pankaj Chaudhary was also present on the occasion. Revenue Secretary Shri Tarun Bajaj, CBIC Chairman Shri Vivek Johri, Member (Administration) of CBIC Smt. Sungita Sharma, Principal Chief Commissioner CGST Mumbai Zone Shri Ashok Kumar Mehta and other senior officers from CBIC and officers and staff from CGST Mumbai Zone Mumbai zone were present amongst the dignitaries.
Kendriya GST Parisar is a spacious residential project with well thought layout and located at one of the most preferred locations In Navi Mumbai. The project sits at a crossroads of connectivity to major avenues of Mumbai and Pune and has quick and easy access to hospitals and Educational Institutes. The inauguration of project in Amrit Kaal during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav showcases the strength of New India.
Addressing the gathering, Finance Minister expressed special appreciation to former Chairman of CBIC and his team for taking up the project and getting it cleared and executed. Smt. Sitharaman said that it gives her immense satisfaction to be in places where projects for welfare of Finance Ministry’s field formations are taken up and completed. Noting that the project has been completed in record time and cost by the public sector organization NBCC even during the pandemic, Finance Minister said that, “it is exemplary and proves that government organisations can excel and compete with the private sector as well”. In this context, she said that Government and Quasi-Government organizations had in earlier times been looked at with a sense of uncertainty. “Today is a rare occasion when a project is completed within time and cost, without compromising quality and keeping the future in mind”, said the Finance Minister.
Speaking about the achievements of CBIC, the Finance Minister said, “You keep doing good work, generating revenues, you are noticed for it, PM made a special appreciative mention recently on level of GST revenues”. The Finance Minister also spoke about the need for training CBIC officials for better utilization of Artificial Intelligence, Data-analytics, IoT and other technologies to identify fraudulent practices, such as detection of tax evasion.
The FM was appreciative of the Central Intelligence Unit team of CGST Mumbai Zone for fantastic data analysis and mining tools used for large scale tax evasion resulting in big recovery and booking of offenders. He also lauded the effort of the department to take care of future needs and development required for the second phase for welfare of officers and staff.
Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary appreciated the team that implemented the project for completion of the work at a cost of Rs 100 crores, which is less than the allocated project cost of Rs 110 crores. He also lauded the effort of the department to take care of future needs and development required for the second phase for welfare of officers and staff.
Revenue Secretary Shri Tarun Bajaj said, it is very important to take care of the tax officers, especially in terms of their accommodation, if good productivity is to be expected from them. In this context, there has been emphasis for the last year and a half to clear all such projects, he added.
The Revenue Secretary informed that another housing project of CBIC is coming up at Wadala in Mumbai. It is a huge project on a 40 acres plot. In the first phase 770-780 flats and one office tower will be constructed. This will be followed by construction of around 4000 residential units along with two office towers in the next phase.
Chairman CBIC Sh. Vivek Johri said 7% of GDP and 40% of foreign Trade is contributed by Mumbai. Mumbai Customs Zone give 25% and Mumbai CGST 18% of GST revenue in Country whereas 14% workforce of CBIC is in Mumbai itself. In order to meet the aspirations of staff and officers of Mumbai, second phase of 160 flats in the Kharghar would be constructed soon.
The Principal Chief Commssioner of CGST Mumbai Zone Ashok Kumar Mehta informed that CGST Mumbai Zone, the highest revenue collecting zone in the country, had collected more than Rs. 1,18,000 crores in the last fiscal. Rs. 11,000 crore of tax evasion was detected by the zone in last 12 months, he added.
Kendriya GST Parisar:
The project was completed in record 14 months despite two waves of COVID 19 affecting work and within stipulated timelines of agreement. It is a State of the art structure, green and sustainable and conforming to GRIHA3 norms. The plot 20000 sq mtrs has a built up area of 30534 sq. mtrs thus the average cost of construction pegged at Rs 32,750 per sq mt or Rs 3044 per sq feet. The cost of Rs. 3044 per sq feet is far less than average cost of construction in Mumbai which is more than Rs 6000 per sq feet. The flats are spacious nicely ventilated with best fittings, fixtures and lightings. 187 Residential quarters for all class of officers and staff has been constructed viz: type II (42 flats), type III (70 flats), type IV (Special) (20 flats), type V (9 flats), and type VI (2 flats).
AFFORDABLE HOUSING is one of Mumbai's most pressing issues. The General Pool Residential Scheme provides housing for Central Government employees, but with an increase in employment and applicants from all over India, there is a shortage of quarters and a long waiting list. As a result, this project has taken a significant step toward resolving the residential issues that government employees face. CBIC is making significant efforts to develop housing project for the welfare of officers and staff all over India wherever there is shortage of Government accommodation.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त और कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्री ने खारघर, नवी मुंबई में सीजीएसटी अधिकारियों के लिए आवासीय परिसर 'केंद्रीय जीएसटी परिसर' का उद्घाटन किया
कर चोरी जैसी धोखाधड़ी का पता लगाने और कर्मचारियों को बेहतर प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए हमें एआई, डेटा-एनालिटिक्स, आईओटी और अन्य तकनीक का बेहतर इस्तेमाल करने की आवश्यकता है: निर्मला सीतारमण
सीबीआईसी की अगली आवासीय परियोजना वडाला में 40 एकड़ जमीन पर तैयार होगी, जिसमें 4000 से ज्यादा आवासीय यूनिट और तीन कार्यालय टावर होंगे : राजस्व सचिव
14 SEP 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज खारघर, नवी मुंबई में 'केंद्रीय जीएसटी परिसर' का उद्घाटन किया। यह केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) के तहत सीजीएसटी मुंबई क्षेत्र के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के लिए एक आवासीय परियोजना है। वित्त मंत्री ने औपचारिक रूप से पहले पांच आवंटियों को चाबियां सौंपी, जो सीबीआईसी के विभिन्न रैंकों और संवर्गों के अधिकारी थे। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी भी मौजूद थे। गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में राजस्व सचिव श्री तरुण बजाज, सीबीआईसी अध्यक्ष श्री विवेक जौहरी, सदस्य (प्रशासन) सीबीआईसी श्रीमती सुनीता शर्मा, प्रधान मुख्य आयुक्त सीजीएसटी मुंबई क्षेत्र श्री अशोक कुमार मेहता और सीबीआईसी, सीजीएसटी मुंबई क्षेत्र के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और कर्मचारी मौजूद थे।
केंद्रीय जीएसटी परिसर एक शानदार रिहायशी परियोजना है, जो नवी मुंबई के सबसे पसंदीदा स्थानों में से एक पर स्थित है। यह परियोजना ऐसी जगह पर है, जहां से मुंबई और पुणे के लिए सीधी कनेक्टिविटी है और अस्पतालों व शिक्षण संस्थानों तक जल्द और आसानी से पहुंचा जा सकता है। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान अमृत काल में परियोजना का उद्घाटन नए भारत के सामर्थ्य को प्रदर्शित करता है।
अपने संबोधन में वित्त मंत्री ने परियोजना पर काम करने, इसकी मंजूरी और क्रियान्वयन के लिए सीबीआईसी के पूर्व अध्यक्ष और उनकी टीम की विशेष तौर पर सराहना की। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि उन्हें बहुत संतुष्टि मिलती है जब वित्त मंत्रालय के क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों के कल्याण के लिए बनी परियोजनाएं समय पर पूरी होती हैं। इस बात पर गौर करते हुए कि परियोजना को महामारी के दौरान भी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के संगठन एनबीसीसी द्वारा रेकॉर्ड समय और खर्च में पूरा किया गया है, वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, 'यह एक शानदार उदाहरण है और यह साबित करता है कि सरकारी संगठन भी उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करते हुए निजी क्षेत्र के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा कर सकते हैं।' इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने कहा कि पहले के समय में सरकारी और अर्ध-सरकारी संगठनों को अनिश्चितता की दृष्टि से देखा जाता था। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, 'आज एक विशेष अवसर है, जब कोई परियोजना गुणवत्ता से समझौता किए बगैर, भविष्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए निश्चित समय और लागत में पूरी की गई है।'
सीबीआईसी की उपलब्धियों के बारे में बोलते हुए, वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, 'आप अच्छा काम करते रहें, राजस्व संग्रह करें, इसके लिए आप पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाता है, पीएम ने हाल ही में जीएसटी राजस्व के स्तर पर विशेष तौर पर सराहना की थी।' वित्त मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि कर चोरी जैसी धोखाधड़ी का पता लगाने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, डेटा-एनालिटिक्स, आईओटी और अन्य तकनीक के बेहतर इस्तेमाल के लिए सीबीआईसी अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित करने की आवश्यकता है।
वित्त मंत्री ने सीजीएसटी मुंबई क्षेत्र की केंद्रीय खुफिया इकाई की शानदार डेटा विश्लेषण और माइनिंग टूल के इस्तेमाल के लिए सराहना की। इसके परिणामस्वरूप बड़े पैमाने पर कर चोरी की वसूली कर अपराधियों को पकड़ा जा सका है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के कल्याण के लिए जरूरी भविष्य की जरूरतों और विकास के लिए विभाग के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने 100 करोड़ रुपये के खर्च में परियोजना के कार्य को पूरा करने वाली टीम की सराहना की, जो परियोजना के लिए आवंटित खर्च 110 करोड़ रुपये से कम है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के कल्याण के लिए किए जा रहे कार्यों के लिए भी विभाग की सराहना की।
राजस्व सचिव श्री तरुण बजाज ने कहा कि कर अधिकारियों से अच्छे परिणाम की अपेक्षा की जाती है और ऐसे में विशेष रूप से उनके आवास के मामले में ध्यान रखना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संदर्भ में पिछले डेढ़ साल में ऐसी सभी परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने पर जोर दिया जा रहा है।
राजस्व सचिव ने बताया कि सीबीआईसी की एक और आवासीय परियोजना मुंबई के वडाला में आ रही है। 40 एकड़ क्षेत्र में यह एक बड़ा प्रोजेक्ट है। पहले चरण में 770-780 फ्लैट और एक ऑफिस टावर का निर्माण किया जाएगा। इसके बाद अगले चरण में दो कार्यालय टावरों के साथ लगभग 4000 आवासीय इकाइयों का निर्माण किया जाएगा।
सीबीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विवेक जौहरी ने कहा कि जीडीपी का 7 प्रतिशत और विदेशी व्यापार का 40 प्रतिशत योगदान मुंबई करता है। देश में जीएसटी राजस्व का 25 प्रतिशत मुंबई सीमा शुल्क क्षेत्र और 18 प्रतिशत मुंबई सीजीएसटी देता है, जबकि सीबीआईसी की 14 फीसदी टीम मुंबई में ही है। मुंबई के कर्मचारियों और अधिकारियों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए, खारघर में दूसरे चरण के 160 फ्लैटों का निर्माण जल्द किया जाएगा।
सीजीएसटी मुंबई क्षेत्र के प्रधान मुख्य आयुक्त अशोक कुमार मेहता ने बताया कि देश में सबसे ज्यादा राजस्व संग्रह करने वाले क्षेत्र, सीजीएसटी मुंबई ने पिछले वित्त वर्ष में 1,18,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक जुटाए हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पिछले 12 महीनों में जोन ने 11,000 करोड़ रुपये की कर चोरी का पता लगाया है।
केंद्रीय जीएसटी परिसर:
कोविड-19 की दो लहरों से काम प्रभावित होने के बावजूद परियोजना को निर्धारित समयसीमा के भीतर रेकॉर्ड 14 महीने में पूरा किया गया। यह एक अत्याधुनिक संरचना, हरियाली से भरपूर, टिकाऊ और जीआरआईएचए3 मानदंडों के अनुरूप है। 30534 वर्ग मीटर के क्षेत्र में 20000 वर्ग मीटर में निर्माण हुआ है और इस तरह से निर्माण की औसत लागत 32,750 रुपये प्रति वर्ग मीटर या 3044 रुपये प्रति वर्ग फीट आई है। 3,044 रुपये प्रति वर्ग फीट का खर्च मुंबई में निर्माण के औसत खर्च से काफी कम है, जो 6000 रुपये प्रति वर्ग फीट से अधिक होता है। ये फ्लैट बेहतरीन फिटिंग्स और लाइटिंग के साथ काफी हवादार हैं। सभी वर्ग के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के लिए 187 आवासीय घरों का निर्माण किया गया है: टाइप 2 (42 फ्लैट), टाइप 3 (70 फ्लैट), टाइप 4 (विशेष) (20 फ्लैट), टाइप 5 (9 फ्लैट) और टाइप 6 (2 फ्लैट)।
अफोर्डेबल हाउसिंग (सस्ते में घर मिलना) मुंबई के सबसे अहम मसलों में से एक है। सामान्य पूल आवासीय योजना केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के लिए आवास उपलब्ध कराती है लेकिन रोजगार और पूरे भारत से आवेदकों के बढ़ने के कारण घरों की कमी है और प्रतीक्षा सूची काफी लंबी है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, इस परियोजना ने सरकारी कर्मचारियों की घर संबंधी समस्या के समाधान के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। जहां भी सरकारी आवास की कमी है, सीबीआईसी की ओर से पूरे भारत में अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के हित में आवासीय परियोजना विकसित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।