Ministry of Finance
Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister inaugurates ‘Kendriya GST Parisar’ residential complex for CGST officers at Kharghar, Navi Mumbai
We need to better utilize AI, data-analytics, IoT and other technologies to identify fraudulent practices, such as detection of tax evasion and better train officials on these aspects : Nirmala Sitharaman
The next residential project of CBIC is coming up at Wadala over a 40 acres plot, with more than 4000 residential units and three office towers: Revenue Secretary
14 SEP 2022 6:22PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, September 14, 2022
Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated ‘Kendriya GST Parisar’, a residential project for officers and staff of CGST Mumbai Zone under the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), at Kharghar, Navi Mumbai today. The Finance Minister ceremonially handed over the keys to the first five allottees, who are officers of different ranks and cadres of the CBIC. Union Minister of State Finance Sh. Pankaj Chaudhary was also present on the occasion. Revenue Secretary Shri Tarun Bajaj, CBIC Chairman Shri Vivek Johri, Member (Administration) of CBIC Smt. Sungita Sharma, Principal Chief Commissioner CGST Mumbai Zone Shri Ashok Kumar Mehta and other senior officers from CBIC and officers and staff from CGST Mumbai Zone Mumbai zone were present amongst the dignitaries.
Kendriya GST Parisar is a spacious residential project with well thought layout and located at one of the most preferred locations In Navi Mumbai. The project sits at a crossroads of connectivity to major avenues of Mumbai and Pune and has quick and easy access to hospitals and Educational Institutes. The inauguration of project in Amrit Kaal during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav showcases the strength of New India.
Addressing the gathering, Finance Minister expressed special appreciation to former Chairman of CBIC and his team for taking up the project and getting it cleared and executed. Smt. Sitharaman said that it gives her immense satisfaction to be in places where projects for welfare of Finance Ministry’s field formations are taken up and completed. Noting that the project has been completed in record time and cost by the public sector organization NBCC even during the pandemic, Finance Minister said that, “it is exemplary and proves that government organisations can excel and compete with the private sector as well”. In this context, she said that Government and Quasi-Government organizations had in earlier times been looked at with a sense of uncertainty. “Today is a rare occasion when a project is completed within time and cost, without compromising quality and keeping the future in mind”, said the Finance Minister.
Speaking about the achievements of CBIC, the Finance Minister said, “You keep doing good work, generating revenues, you are noticed for it, PM made a special appreciative mention recently on level of GST revenues”. The Finance Minister also spoke about the need for training CBIC officials for better utilization of Artificial Intelligence, Data-analytics, IoT and other technologies to identify fraudulent practices, such as detection of tax evasion.
The FM was appreciative of the Central Intelligence Unit team of CGST Mumbai Zone for fantastic data analysis and mining tools used for large scale tax evasion resulting in big recovery and booking of offenders. He also lauded the effort of the department to take care of future needs and development required for the second phase for welfare of officers and staff.
Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary appreciated the team that implemented the project for completion of the work at a cost of Rs 100 crores, which is less than the allocated project cost of Rs 110 crores. He also lauded the effort of the department to take care of future needs and development required for the second phase for welfare of officers and staff.
Revenue Secretary Shri Tarun Bajaj said, it is very important to take care of the tax officers, especially in terms of their accommodation, if good productivity is to be expected from them. In this context, there has been emphasis for the last year and a half to clear all such projects, he added.
The Revenue Secretary informed that another housing project of CBIC is coming up at Wadala in Mumbai. It is a huge project on a 40 acres plot. In the first phase 770-780 flats and one office tower will be constructed. This will be followed by construction of around 4000 residential units along with two office towers in the next phase.
Chairman CBIC Sh. Vivek Johri said 7% of GDP and 40% of foreign Trade is contributed by Mumbai. Mumbai Customs Zone give 25% and Mumbai CGST 18% of GST revenue in Country whereas 14% workforce of CBIC is in Mumbai itself. In order to meet the aspirations of staff and officers of Mumbai, second phase of 160 flats in the Kharghar would be constructed soon.
The Principal Chief Commssioner of CGST Mumbai Zone Ashok Kumar Mehta informed that CGST Mumbai Zone, the highest revenue collecting zone in the country, had collected more than Rs. 1,18,000 crores in the last fiscal. Rs. 11,000 crore of tax evasion was detected by the zone in last 12 months, he added.
Kendriya GST Parisar:
The project was completed in record 14 months despite two waves of COVID 19 affecting work and within stipulated timelines of agreement. It is a State of the art structure, green and sustainable and conforming to GRIHA3 norms. The plot 20000 sq mtrs has a built up area of 30534 sq. mtrs thus the average cost of construction pegged at Rs 32,750 per sq mt or Rs 3044 per sq feet. The cost of Rs. 3044 per sq feet is far less than average cost of construction in Mumbai which is more than Rs 6000 per sq feet. The flats are spacious nicely ventilated with best fittings, fixtures and lightings. 187 Residential quarters for all class of officers and staff has been constructed viz: type II (42 flats), type III (70 flats), type IV (Special) (20 flats), type V (9 flats), and type VI (2 flats).
AFFORDABLE HOUSING is one of Mumbai's most pressing issues. The General Pool Residential Scheme provides housing for Central Government employees, but with an increase in employment and applicants from all over India, there is a shortage of quarters and a long waiting list. As a result, this project has taken a significant step toward resolving the residential issues that government employees face. CBIC is making significant efforts to develop housing project for the welfare of officers and staff all over India wherever there is shortage of Government accommodation.

وزارت خزانہ
مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزیر نے نوی ممبئی کے کھارگھر میں سی جی ایس ٹی افسران کے لیے ’کیندریہ جی ایس ٹی پریسر‘ رہائشی کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کیا
ہمیں دھوکہ دہی کے طریقوں کی نشاندہی کرنے، جیسے کہ ٹیکس چوری کا پتہ لگانے اور ان پہلوؤں پر بہتر افسران کی تربیت کرنے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت ڈیٹا تجزیہ کار، آئی او ٹی اور دیگر ٹیکنالوجیز کو بہتر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے: نرملا سیتا رمن
سی بی آئی سی کا ہدف نومبر کے مہینے سے باقاعدگی سے ڈیڑھ لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی فراہم کرنا ہے
سی بی آئی سی کا اگلا رہائشی منصوبہ وڈالا میں چالیس ایکڑ کے پلاٹ پر آ رہا ہے، جس میں چار ہزار سے زیادہ رہائشی یونٹس اور تین دفتری ٹاور ہیں: ریونیو سیکرٹری
14 SEP 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 14 ستمبر 2022
مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج نوی ممبئی کے کھارگھر میں سینٹرل بورڈ آف بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی) کے تحت سی جی ایس ٹی ممبئی زون کے افسران اور عملے کے لیے ایک رہائشی پروجیکٹ ’کیندریہ جی ایس ٹی پریسر‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر خزانہ نے رسمی طور پر پہلے پانچ الاٹیوں کو چابیاں سونپیں، جو سی بی آئی سی کے مختلف رینک اور کیڈر کے افسران ہیں۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ وزیر پنکج چودھری بھی موجود تھے۔ معزز مہمانوں میں ریونیو سکریٹری جناب ترون بجاج، سی بی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب وویک جوہری، سی بی آئی سی کی ممبر (ایڈمنسٹریشن) محترمہ سنگیتا شرما، پرنسپل چیف کمشنر سی جی ایس ٹی ممبئی زون جناب اشوک کمار مہتا اور سی بی آئی سی کے دیگر سینیر افسران اور سی جی ایس ٹی ممبئی زون کے افسران اور اراکین عملہ میں موجود تھے۔
کیندریہ جی ایس ٹی پریسر ایک وسیع رہائشی پروجیکٹ ہے اور یہ نوی ممبئی میں سب سے زیادہ پسندیدہ مقامات میں سے ایک پر واقع ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ممبئی اور پونے کے اہم راستوں سے رابطے کے سنگم پر واقع ہے اور ہسپتالوں اور تعلیمی اداروں تک فوری اور آسان رسائی رکھتا ہے۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے دوران امرت کال میں پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح نئے ہندوستان کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر خزانہ نے اس پروجیکٹ کو شروع کرنے اور اسے مکمل کرنے کے لیے سی بی آئی سی کے سابق چیئرمین اور ان کی ٹیم کی خصوصی تعریف کی۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ اس منصوبے کو وبائی امراض کے دوران بھی سرکاری شعبے کی تنظیم این بی سی سی کی طرف سے ریکارڈ وقت اور لاگت میں مکمل کیا گیا ہے، وزیر خزانہ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ، ”یہ مثالی ہے اور ثابت کرتا ہے کہ سرکاری ادارے نجی شعبے کے ساتھ بھی سبقت لے سکتے ہیں اور مقابلہ کر سکتے ہیں“۔ اس تناظر میں، انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت اور نیم سرکاری تنظیموں کو پہلے زمانے میں غیر یقینی کے احساس سے دیکھا جاتا تھا۔ وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ ”آج ایک نادر موقع ہے جب معیار پر سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر اور مستقبل کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے کوئی منصوبہ وقت اور لاگت کے اندر مکمل کیا گیا ہے“۔
سی بی آئی سی کی کامیابیوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر خزانہ نے کہا، "آپ اچھا کام کرتے رہتے ہیں، آمدنی پیدا کرتے ہیں، آپ کو اس کے لیے شناخت ملتی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے حال ہی میں جی ایس ٹی آمدنی کی سطح پر خصوصی تعریف کی تھی۔“ وزیر خزانہ نے مصنوعی ذہانت، ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس، آئی او ٹی اور دیگر ٹکنالوجیوں کے بہتر استعمال کے لیے سی بی آئی سی حکام کو تربیت دینے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بھی بات کی تاکہ ٹیکس چوری کا پتہ لگانے جیسے جعلی طریقوں کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے سی جی ایس ٹی ممبئی زون کی سنٹرل انٹیلی جنس یونٹ کی ٹیم کی شاندار ڈیٹا تجزیہ اور بڑے پیمانے پر ٹیکس چوری کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے ٹولز کی تعریف کی جس کے نتیجے میں بڑی وصولی اور مجرموں کی شناخت ہوئی۔ انھوں نے افسران اور عملے کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے دوسرے مرحلے کے لیے درکار مستقبل کی ضروریات اور ترقی کے لیے محکمے کی کوششوں کو بھی سراہا۔
وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری نے اس ٹیم کی تعریف کی جس نے 100 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کام کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے پروجیکٹ کو لاگو کیا، جو کہ 110 کروڑ روپے کی مختص پروجیکٹ لاگت سے کم ہے۔ انھوں نے افسران اور عملے کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے دوسرے مرحلے کے لیے درکار مستقبل کی ضروریات اور ترقی کے لیے محکمے کی کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی۔
ریونیو سکریٹری جناب ترون بجاج نے کہا، اگر ان سے اچھی پیداوار کی توقع کی جانی ہے، تو ٹیکس افسران کا خیال رکھنا بہت ضروری ہے، خاص طور پر ان کی رہائش کے معاملے میں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس تناظر میں، پچھلے ڈیڑھ سال سے اس طرح کے تمام منصوبوں کو نپٹانے پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔
ریونیو سکریٹری نے بتایا کہ ممبئی کے وڈالا میں سی بی آئی سی کا ایک اور ہاؤسنگ پروجیکٹ آرہا ہے۔ یہ 40 ایکڑ پلاٹ پر ایک بہت بڑا منصوبہ ہے۔ پہلے مرحلے میں 770-780 فلیٹس اور ایک آفس ٹاور تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے بعد اگلے مرحلے میں دو آفس ٹاورز کے ساتھ تقریباً 4000 رہائشی یونٹس کی تعمیر کی جائے گی۔
سی بی آئی سی کے ہدف کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب بجاج نے کہا کہ تنظیم باقاعدگی سے 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی فراہم کرے گی۔
چیئرمین سی بی آئی سی جناب وویک جوہری نے کہا کہ جی ڈی پی کا 7 فیصد اور غیر ملکی تجارت میں 40 فیصد ممبئی کا حصہ ہے۔ ممبئی کسٹمز زون 25 فیصد اور ممبئی سی جی ایس ٹی 18 فیصد جی ایس ٹی ریونیو دیتا ہے جبکہ سی بی آئی سی کی 14 فیصد افرادی قوت ممبئی میں ہی ہے۔ ممبئی کے عملے اور افسران کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کھارگھر میں 160 فلیٹس کا دوسرا مرحلہ جلد ہی تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔
سی جی ایس ٹی ممبئی زون کے پرنسپل چیف کمشنر اشوک کمار مہتا نے بتایا کہ سی جی ایس ٹی ممبئی زون، جو ملک میں سب سے زیادہ ریونیو اکٹھا کرنے والا زون ہے، نے گزشتہ مالی سال میں 1,18,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ جمع کیے تھے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ 12 مہینوں میں زون کے ذریعہ 11,000 کروڑ روپے کی ٹیکس چوری کا پتہ چلا ہے۔
کیندریہ جی ایس ٹی پریسر
کووڈ 19 کی دو لہروں کے ذریعہ کام کو متاثر کرنے کے باوجود معاہدے کی مقررہ مدت کے اندر یہ منصوبہ ریکارڈ 14 ماہ میں مکمل ہوا۔ یہ ایک جدید ترین ڈھانچہ ہے، سبز اور پائیدار اور GRIHA3 کے اصولوں کے مطابق ہے۔ پلاٹ 20000 مربع میٹر کا تعمیر شدہ رقبہ 30534 مربع میٹر ہے اس طرح تعمیر کی اوسط لاگت 32,750 روپے فی مربع میٹر یا 3044 روپے فی مربع فٹ ہے۔ جو ممبئی میں تعمیر کی اوسط لاگت سے بہت کم ہے جو کہ 6000 روپے فی مربع فٹ سے زیادہ ہے۔ فلیٹ کشادہ ہیں بہترین فٹنگز، فکسچر اور لائٹنگ کے ساتھ اچھی طرح ہوا دار ہیں۔ تمام طبقے کے افسران اور عملے کے لیے 187 رہائشی کوارٹرز بنائے گئے ہیں جیسے: ٹائپ II (42 فلیٹس)، ٹائپ III (70 فلیٹس)، ٹائپ IV (خصوصی) (20 فلیٹس)، ٹائپ V (9 فلیٹس)، اور ٹائپ VI ( 2 فلیٹ)۔
سستی رہائش ممبئی کے سب سے اہم مسائل میں سے ایک ہے۔ جنرل پول رہائشی اسکیم مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کے لیے رہائش فراہم کرتی ہے، لیکن پورے ہندوستان سے ملازمتوں اور درخواست دہندگان میں اضافے کے ساتھ، کوارٹرز کی کمی اور انتظار کی ایک لمبی فہرست ہے۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، اس منصوبے نے سرکاری ملازمین کو در پیش رہائشی مسائل کو حل کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ سی بی آئی سی پورے ہندوستان میں جہاں بھی سرکاری رہائش کی کمی ہے وہاں افسران اور عملے کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ہاؤسنگ پروجیکٹ تیار کرنے کے لیے اہم کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔