Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY Startup Hub and Meta launch XR Startup Program to create next Generation Startups in Extended Reality Technologies
“Indian Startups from tier 2/ tier 3 cities, will shape the future of Technology and the internet for India and the world”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Accelerator Program to help 40 early-stage start-ups create products and solutions based on XR technologies
Grand Challenge will shortlist 80 innovators and select 16 for further support contributing to the advancement of the XR technology ecosystem in India
13 SEP 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
MeitY Startup Hub (MSH), an initiative of the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), and Meta, here today, announced the launch of an accelerator programme to support and accelerate XR technology startups across India.
This initiative, XR Startup Program focuses on skilling and building technological capabilities for the metaverse, and will help shape the ecosystem for these emerging technologies, including Augmented Reality (AR) and Virtual Reality (VR) in the country.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar has said, “It is an important day in terms of achieving Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of making the next 10 years as India’s Techade - full of opportunities for young Indians. It is also an important milestone in area of Metaverse which is an important part of emerging future of the internet. I look forward to the collaboration with Meta and I hope it provides the necessary impetus towards fueling the growth of investments in future technologies in line with the government vision for making India a trillion-dollar economy by 2025.”
Speaking on how the Digital India Programme launched in 2015 has transformed citizens lives, governance & democracy, catalysed India’s Digital economy & created significant capabilities in emerging technologies, the Minister said “According to PM’s Digital India vision, it is clear that India is no longer going to be a consumer of Technology but become a leader in Producing Emerging Technologies”.
Emphasising on the potential of Indian Startups from tier 2/3 cities & how the Narendra Modi government is committed in encouraging them, the Minister further added, “Young Indian Startups, especially from tier 2/3 cities, will play a significant role in emerging tech areas like Web 3.0, blockchain, AI, Metaverse etc. and will shape the future of Technology and the internet for India and the world.
Sharing his views on the collaboration, Mr. Joel Kaplan, Vice President, Global Policy, Meta, said, “India will play a pivotal role in defining future technologies. Decisions and investments made here in India now shape global discussions on how technology can deliver more economic opportunity and better outcomes for people. It is critical that we help to create an ecosystem that will enable India's tech startups and innovators to build the foundations of the metaverse.”
Mr. Kaplan noted the significant strides India has made under the Digital India Programme and maintained that Meta is committed to partner with the Indian Government in supporting next Generation Startups in Tier 2/3 cities. “India is one of the most vibrant market due to its tech talent, entrepreneurial spirit, fast growing startup ecosystem. Technologists from Tier 2/3 cities in India will shape the future of Metaverse.”
The Accelerator Program will support 40 early-stage start-ups working in XR technologies with a grant of Rs 20 lakhs each. Further, the Grand Challenge will encourage early-stage innovators in sectors like Education, Learning and Skills, Healthcare, Gaming and Entertainment, Agritech & Climate Action and Tourism & Sustainability.
The innovators will be provided support to upscale from the R&D phase to developing workable products and services. At first 80 innovators will be shortlisted to attend a bootcamp, out of which, a total of 16 innovators will be provided grants of Rs 20 lakhs each and further support to help them develop Minimum Viable Product (MVP)/ prototypes.
The Accelerator and Grand Challenge will also support start-ups and innovators with establishing customer connections, partnership opportunities and fundraising among other things.
The XR Startup Program will be implemented by four institutions - International Institute of Information Technology – Hyderabad Foundation, Hyderabad, Telangana (CIE IIIT-H); AIC SMU Technology Business Incubation Foundation (AIC-SMUTBI), Rangpo, Sikkim; Gujarat University Startup and Entrepreneurship Council (GUSEC), Ahmedabad, Gujarat and Foundation for Innovation and Technology Transfer (FITT), IIT Delhi, New Delhi. These institutions will strategically enable the startups across the length and breadth of the country creating a pan India movement in the XR technology space.
The XR Startup Program is supported by Meta’s XR Programs and Research Fund, a two-year $50 million investment in programs and external research with industry partners, civil rights groups, governments, nonprofits and academic institutions.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مائٹی اسٹارٹ اپ ہب اور میٹا نے ایکسٹینڈیڈ ریئلٹی ٹیکنالوجیز میں اگلی نسل کے اسٹارٹ اپس پروگرام تیار کرنے ایکس آر اسٹارٹ اپ پروگرام کو آغاز کیا
ٹائر 2 / ٹائر 3 شہروں سے آنے والے ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپ ہندوستان اور دنیا کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی اور انٹرنیٹ کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کریں گے: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
ایکسلریٹر پروگرام سے 40 کم عمر اسٹارٹ اپس کو ایکس آر ٹیکنالوجیز پر مبنی مصنوعات اور حل تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی
گرینڈ چیلنج سے 80 اختراع کاروں کا انتخاب کیا جائے گا اور پھر 16 کا انتخاب ہندوستان میں ایکس آر ٹیکنالوجی ماحولی نظام کی ترقی میں تعاون کرنے کے مقصد سے کیا جائے گا
13 SEP 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرونکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (مائٹی) اور میٹا کی ایک پہل مائٹی اسٹارٹ اپ ہب (ایم ایس ایچ) نے آج ملک بھر میں ایکس آر ٹکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اپس کی حمایت اور اس میں تیزی لانے کے لیے ایکسلیٹر پروگرام کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا۔
یہ پہل یعنی ایکس آر اسٹارٹ اپ پروگرام میٹاورس کے لیے مہارتوں اور تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کی نشوونما پر زور دیتی ہے اور اس سے ملک میں اگمینٹیڈ ریالٹی (اے آر) اور ورچوئل ریالٹی سمیت ان ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے ایکو سسٹم کی تشکیل میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی نیز ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر،
نے کہا کہ ’’یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اگلے 10 سالوں کو ہندوستان کے ٹیکیڈ – نوجوانوں ہندوستانیوں کے لیے مواقع سے بھرپور سرزمین کو حاصل کرنے کے لحاظ سے یہ ایک اہم دن ہے۔ یہ میٹاورس میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جو انٹرنیٹ کے ابھرتے ہوئے مستقبل کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔ میں میٹا کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے ساتھ ساتھ 2025 تک ہندوستان کو 5 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت بنانے کے حکومت کے وژن کے مطابق مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز میں بڑھتی ہوئی سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کا منتظر ہوں۔‘‘
اس پر بات کرتے ہوئے کہ کس طرح 2015 میں شروع کیے گئے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام نے شہریوں کی زندگی، حکمرانی اور جمہوریت کو تبدیل کیا ہے، ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت کو فروغ دیا ہے اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں کلیدی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دیا ہے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ’’وزیر اعظم کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا وژن کے مطابق یہ واضح ہے کہ ہندوستان اب صرف ٹیکنالوجی کا صارف نہیں رہے گا، بلکہ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی تیاری میں ایک رہنما ملک بننے جارہا ہے۔‘‘
دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کے شہروں کے ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کی صلاحیت اور نریندر مودی حکومت کی ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کے عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ’’خاص طور پر دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کے شہروں کے نوجوان ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپ ویب 3.0، بلاک چین کو تعاون فراہم کرنے کے قابل ہوں گے۔ اے وائی، میٹاورس وغیرہ ابھرتے ہوئے ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے اور ہندوستان اور دنیا کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور انٹرنیٹ کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دیں گے۔
شراکت داری پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے میٹا کے نائب صدر (عالمی پالیسی) جناب جوئل کپلان نے کہا کہ ’’بھارت مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو متعین کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گا۔ بھارت میں فیصلے اور سرمایہ کاری اس بات پر بات چیت کی سمت کا تعین کرے گی کہ ٹیکنالوجی کس طرح مزید اقتصادی مواقع پیدا کر سکتی ہے اور لوگوں کے لیے بہتر نتائج کا باعث بن سکتی ہے۔ یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم ایک ماحولی نظام کی تعمیر میں مدد کریں جو ہندوستان کے ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کاروں کو میٹاورس بنانے کے قابل بنائے۔‘‘
جناب کپلان نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت ہندوستان میں کئی اقدامات کیے گئےہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وہ میٹا ٹائر 2/3 شہروں میں نئی ​​نسل کے اسٹارٹ اپس کو تعاون کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان اپنی ٹیک ٹیلنٹ، کاروباری جذبے، تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے ماحولی نظام کے ساتھ سب سے زیادہ متحرک بازاروں میں سے ایک ہے۔‘‘
ایکسلریٹر پروگرام 20 لاکھ روپے فی سٹارٹ اپ کی گرانٹ کے ساتھ ایکس آر ٹیکنالوجیز میں کام کرنے والے ابتدائی مرحلے کے 40 اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ گرینڈ چیلنج تعلیم، سیکھنے اور مہارت، صحت، کھیل اور تفریح، ایگریٹیک اور موسمیاتی عمل، اور سیاحت اور پائیداری جیسے شعبوں میں ابتدائی مرحلے کے اختراع کاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔
اختراع کرنے والوں کو تحقیق و ترقی مرحلے سے لے کر قابل عمل مصنوعات اور خدمات تیار کرنے کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔ سب سے پہلے 80 اختراع کاروں کو بوٹ کیمپ میں شرکت کے لیے شارٹ لسٹ کیا جائے گا، جن میں سے کل 16 اختراع کاروں کو ہر ایک کو 20 لاکھ روپے کی گرانٹ فراہم کی جائے گی اور انہیں کم از کم قابل عمل پروڈکٹ (ایم وی پی)/ پروٹو ٹائپ تیار کرنے میں مدد کے لیے مزید مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔
ایکسیلیٹر اور گرینڈ چیلینج کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کاروں کے صارفین کے ساتھ رابطے، شراکت داروں کے مواقع اور سرمایہ کاری میں بھی تعاون کیا جائے گا۔
ایکس آر اسٹارٹ اپ پروگرام کو چار اداروں - انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی - حیدرآباد فاؤنڈیشن، حیدرآباد، تلنگانہ(سی آئی ای آئی آئی آئی ٹی- ایچ) ؛ اے آئی سی ایس ایم یو ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیشن فاؤنڈیشن (اے آئی سی – ایس ایم یو ٹی بی آئی) ، رنگپو، سکم؛ گجرات یونیورسٹی اسٹارٹ اپ اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ کونسل (جی یو ایس ای سی) ، احمد آباد، گجرات اور فاؤنڈیشن فار انوویشن اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسفر(ایف آئی ٹی ٹی) ،آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، نئی دہلی کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ یہ ادارے اسٹریٹجک طور پر ملک کے طول و عرض میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو فعال کریں گے جس سے ایکس آر ٹیکنالوجی کی جگہ میں پورے ملک میں تحریک پیدا ہوگی۔
ایکس آر اسٹارٹ اپ پروگرام کو میٹا کے ایکس آر پروگرامز اور ریسرچ فنڈ سے تعاون حاصل ہے، جس کے تحت صنعتی شراکت داروں، شہری حقوق کے گروپوں، حکومتوں، غیر منافع بخش اداروں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ ملکر پروگراموں اور جامع تحقیق میں دو سال کی مدت میں 50 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی۔