Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY Startup Hub and Meta launch XR Startup Program to create next Generation Startups in Extended Reality Technologies
“Indian Startups from tier 2/ tier 3 cities, will shape the future of Technology and the internet for India and the world”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Accelerator Program to help 40 early-stage start-ups create products and solutions based on XR technologies
Grand Challenge will shortlist 80 innovators and select 16 for further support contributing to the advancement of the XR technology ecosystem in India
13 SEP 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
MeitY Startup Hub (MSH), an initiative of the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), and Meta, here today, announced the launch of an accelerator programme to support and accelerate XR technology startups across India.
This initiative, XR Startup Program focuses on skilling and building technological capabilities for the metaverse, and will help shape the ecosystem for these emerging technologies, including Augmented Reality (AR) and Virtual Reality (VR) in the country.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar has said, “It is an important day in terms of achieving Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of making the next 10 years as India’s Techade - full of opportunities for young Indians. It is also an important milestone in area of Metaverse which is an important part of emerging future of the internet. I look forward to the collaboration with Meta and I hope it provides the necessary impetus towards fueling the growth of investments in future technologies in line with the government vision for making India a trillion-dollar economy by 2025.”
Speaking on how the Digital India Programme launched in 2015 has transformed citizens lives, governance & democracy, catalysed India’s Digital economy & created significant capabilities in emerging technologies, the Minister said “According to PM’s Digital India vision, it is clear that India is no longer going to be a consumer of Technology but become a leader in Producing Emerging Technologies”.
Emphasising on the potential of Indian Startups from tier 2/3 cities & how the Narendra Modi government is committed in encouraging them, the Minister further added, “Young Indian Startups, especially from tier 2/3 cities, will play a significant role in emerging tech areas like Web 3.0, blockchain, AI, Metaverse etc. and will shape the future of Technology and the internet for India and the world.
Sharing his views on the collaboration, Mr. Joel Kaplan, Vice President, Global Policy, Meta, said, “India will play a pivotal role in defining future technologies. Decisions and investments made here in India now shape global discussions on how technology can deliver more economic opportunity and better outcomes for people. It is critical that we help to create an ecosystem that will enable India's tech startups and innovators to build the foundations of the metaverse.”
Mr. Kaplan noted the significant strides India has made under the Digital India Programme and maintained that Meta is committed to partner with the Indian Government in supporting next Generation Startups in Tier 2/3 cities. “India is one of the most vibrant market due to its tech talent, entrepreneurial spirit, fast growing startup ecosystem. Technologists from Tier 2/3 cities in India will shape the future of Metaverse.”
The Accelerator Program will support 40 early-stage start-ups working in XR technologies with a grant of Rs 20 lakhs each. Further, the Grand Challenge will encourage early-stage innovators in sectors like Education, Learning and Skills, Healthcare, Gaming and Entertainment, Agritech & Climate Action and Tourism & Sustainability.
The innovators will be provided support to upscale from the R&D phase to developing workable products and services. At first 80 innovators will be shortlisted to attend a bootcamp, out of which, a total of 16 innovators will be provided grants of Rs 20 lakhs each and further support to help them develop Minimum Viable Product (MVP)/ prototypes.
The Accelerator and Grand Challenge will also support start-ups and innovators with establishing customer connections, partnership opportunities and fundraising among other things.
The XR Startup Program will be implemented by four institutions - International Institute of Information Technology – Hyderabad Foundation, Hyderabad, Telangana (CIE IIIT-H); AIC SMU Technology Business Incubation Foundation (AIC-SMUTBI), Rangpo, Sikkim; Gujarat University Startup and Entrepreneurship Council (GUSEC), Ahmedabad, Gujarat and Foundation for Innovation and Technology Transfer (FITT), IIT Delhi, New Delhi. These institutions will strategically enable the startups across the length and breadth of the country creating a pan India movement in the XR technology space.
The XR Startup Program is supported by Meta’s XR Programs and Research Fund, a two-year $50 million investment in programs and external research with industry partners, civil rights groups, governments, nonprofits and academic institutions.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
माइटी स्टार्टअप हब और मेटा ने एक्सटेंडेड रियल्टी प्रौद्योगिकियों में अगली पीढ़ी के स्टार्टअप्स तैयार करने के लिए एक्सआर स्टार्टअप कार्यक्रम का शुभारम्भ किया
टियर 2/ टियर 3 शहरों से आने वाले भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स भारत एवं दुनिया के लिए भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकी और इंटरनेट को आकार देंगे : एमओएस राजीव चंद्रशेखर
एक्सीलेटर कार्यक्रम से 40 अर्ली एज स्टार्टअप्स को एक्सआर प्रौद्योगिकियों पर आधारित उत्पाद और समाधान तैयार करने में सहायता मिलेगी
ग्रांड चैलेंज से 80 नवाचारकर्ताओं को चुना जाएगा और उसके बाद भारत में एक्सआर प्रौद्योगिकी इकोसिस्टम के विकास में योगदान देने के लिए सहयोग के उद्देश्य से 16 का चयन किया जाएगा
13 SEP 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (माइटी) और मेटा की एक पहल माइटी स्टार्टअप हब (एमएसएच) ने देश भर में एक्सआर प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन और गति देने के लिए आज एक्सीलेटर कार्यक्रम के शुभारम्भ का ऐलान किया।
यह पहल यानी एक्सआर स्टार्टअप कार्यक्रम मेटावर्स के लिए कौशल और तकनीकी क्षमताओं के विकास पर जोर देती है और इससे देश में अगमेंटेड रियल्टी (एआर) और वर्चुअल रियल्टी सहित इन उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए इकोसिस्टम को आकार देने में सहायता मिलेगी।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, “यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के अगले 10 साल को भारत के टेकेड- युवा भारतीयों के लिए अवसरों से परिपूर्ण बनाने के विजन को हासिल करने के लिहाज से एक महत्वपूर्ण दिन है। यह मेटावर्स के क्षेत्र में भी एक अहम मील का पत्थर है, जो इंटरनेट के उभरते भविष्य का एक अहम हिस्सा है। मैं मेटा के साथ भागीदारी होने की उम्मीद करता हूं और साथ ही आशा करता हूं कि इससे भारत को 2025 तक 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लिए सरकार के विजन के क्रम में भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों में निवेश में बढ़ोतरी को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।”
2015 में लॉन्च हुए डिजिटल इंडिया प्रोग्राम ने कैसे नागरिकों के जीवन, शासन एवं लोकतंत्र में बदलाव किया, कैसे भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रोत्साहन दिया और कैसे उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियों में प्रमुख क्षमताएं विकसित कीं, इस पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “पीएम के डिजिटल इंडिया विजन के मुताबिक, यह स्पष्ट है कि भारत अब ज्यादा समय तक प्रौद्योगिकी का सिर्फ एक उपभोक्ता बना रहने नहीं जा रहा है, बल्कि यह उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के उत्पादन में एक लीडर बनने जा रहा है।”
2 और 3 टियर शहरों के भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स की क्षमताओं और उनको प्रोत्साहन देने की नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “विशेष रूप से 2/ 3 टियर शहरों के युवा भारतीय स्टार्टअप वेब 3.0, ब्लॉकचेन, एआई, मेटावर्स आदि उभरते हुए प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में एक अहम भूमिका निभाएंगे और भारत एवं दुनिया के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और इंटरनेट के भविष्य को आकार देंगे।”
भागीदारी पर अपने विचारों को साझा करते हुए मेटा के वाइस प्रेसिडेंट (ग्लोबल पॉलिसी) श्री जोएल कपलन ने कहा, “भारत भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों को परिभाषित करने में एक अहम भूमिका निभाएगा। भारत में होने वाले फैसलों और निवेश से इन चर्चाओं की दिशा तय होगी कि कैसे प्रौद्योगिकी ज्यादा आर्थिक अवसर पैदा हो सकते हैं और लोगों के लिए बेहतर नतीजे हासिल हो सकते हैं। यह अहम है कि हम ऐसा इकोसिस्टम तैयार करने में सहायता करें जिससे भारत के टेक स्टार्टअप्स और नवाचारकर्ता मेटावर्स की नींव तैयार करने में सक्षम होंगे।”
श्री कपलन ने कहा कि डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत भारत में कई प्रयास किए हैं और कहा कि मेटा टियर 2/ 3 शहरों में नई पीढ़ी के स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन देने के लिए भारत सरकार के साथ साझेदारी को प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा, “अपनी टेक प्रतिभाओं, उद्यमिता की भावना, तेजी से उभरते हुए इकोसिस्टम के साथ भारत सबसे ज्यादा जीवंत बाजारों में से एक है।”
एक्सीलेटर कार्यक्रम प्रति स्टार्टअप 20 लाख रुपये के अनुदान के साथ एक्सआर प्रौद्योगिकियों में काम कर रहे 40 प्रारंभिक चरण के स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन देगा। इसके अलावा, ग्रांड चैलेंज से शिक्षा, अध्ययन और कौशल, स्वास्थ्य, खेल एवं मनोरंजन, एग्रीटेक एवं क्लाइमेट एक्शन और पर्यटन एवं स्थायित्व जैसे क्षेत्रों के प्रारंभिक चरण के नवाचारकर्ताओं को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
नवाचारकर्ताओं को आरएंडी के चरण से विकास योग्य उत्पादों और सेवाओं के विस्तार में सहयोग दिया जाएगा। पहले 80 नवाचारकर्ताओं का एक बूटकैम्प में शामिल होने के लिए चयन किया जाएगा, जिनमें से कुल 16 नवाचारकर्ताओं को 20 लाख (प्रत्येक को) रुपये का अनुदान उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा और साथ ही न्यूनतम व्यवहार्य उत्पाद (एमवीपी)/ प्रोटोटाइफ के विकास में सहयोग दिया जाएगा।
एक्सीलेटर और ग्रांड चैलेंज के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप्स और नवाचाकर्ताओं को ग्राहकों के साथ संपर्क, भागीदारी के अवसरों और पूंजी जुटाने में भी सहयोग दिया जाएगा।
एक्सआर स्टार्टअप कार्यक्रम को चार संस्थानों – इंटरनेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इन्फोर्मेशन टेक्नोलॉजी- हैदराबाद फाउंडेशन, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना (सीआईई आईआईआईटी-एच); एआईसी एसएमयू टेक्नोलॉजी बिजनेस इनक्यूबेशन फाउंडेशन (एआईसी-एसएमयूटीबीआई), रांगपो, सिक्किम; गुजरात यूनिवर्सिटी स्टार्टअप एंड आंत्रप्रेन्योरशिप काउंसिल (जीयूएसईसी), अहमदाबाद, गुजरात और फाउंडेशन फॉर इनोवेशन एंड टेक्नोलॉजी ट्रांसफर (एफआईटीटी), आईआईटी दिल्ली, नई दिल्ली द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा। ये संस्थान स्टार्टअप्स को एक्सआर प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अखिल भारतीय आंदोलन तैयार में रणनीतिक रूप से सक्षम बनाएंगे।
एक्सआर स्टार्टअप कार्यक्रम को मेटा के एक्सआर प्रोग्राम्स एंड रिसर्च फंड का समर्थन हासिल है, जिसके तहत उद्योग भागीदारों, नागरिक अधिकार समूहों, सरकारों, गैर-लाभकारी और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर कार्यक्रमों और व्यापक अनुसंधान में दो साल की अवधि में 50 मिलियन डॉलर का निवेश किया जाएगा।