Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Estimates (2018-19) released
Government’s share in Total Health Expenditure increases from 28.6% (2013-14) to 40.6% (2018-19)
Per Capita Government spending on healthcare increases by 74% since 2013-14
Government-financed health insurance expenditure increases by 167% since 2013-14
Per Capita Out-of-Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) as percentage of total health expenditure declines by 16% points
12 SEP 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Vinod K. Paul, Member (Health) of NITI Aayog, in presence of Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare released findings of the National Health Accounts (NHA) Estimates for India for 2018-19. In a significant update, various indicators related to health expenditure in the country have shown encouraging trend, which has been demonstrated on a sustained basis.
The NHA estimates for 2018-19 show that there has been an increase in the share of government health expenditure in the total GDP of the country. It has increased from 1.15% in 2013-14 to 1.28% in 2018-19.
Figure : Government Health Expenditure as % of GDP
Additionally, the share of Government Health Expenditure in Total Health Expenditure has also increased over time. In 2018-19, the share of government expenditure was 40.6%, substantially higher than the share of 28.6% in 2013-14.
NHA findings also indicate that Government’s health expenditure as a percentage of Current Health Expenditure has increased from 23.2% in 2013-14 to 34.5% in 2018-19.
It has also been observed that per capita government spending on healthcare has increased by 74% since 2013-14, i.e., Rs. 1042 to Rs. 1815 in 2018-19.
Aligning with the focus on providing healthcare services to all which comprises one of the policy recommendations of the National Health Policy (NHP) 2017, government is focusing on primary healthcare expenditure which has increased from 51.1% in 2013-14 to 55.2% in 2018-19.
Primary and secondary care accounts for more than 80% of the current Government Health Expenditure. In case of the private sector, the share of tertiary care has increased but primary and secondary care show a declining trend. Between 2013-14 and 2018-19, in government, the share of primary and secondary care has increased from 74% to 86%. On the other hand, in the private sector, the share of primary and secondary care has declined from 82% to 70% during the same period.
Figure: Share of Primary Health Care in Current Government Health Expenditure (%)
Due to several such steps, consequently, out-of-Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) as percentage of total health expenditure has declined substantially by 16% points, from 64.2% to 48.2%.
Out of pocket expenditure as a percentage of current health expenditure has also declined over time from 69.1% in 2013-14 to 53.2% in 2018-19.
Per capita out-of-pocket expenditure in the country has decreased by 8% since 2013-14, from Rs. 2,366 to Rs. 2,155 currently.
Focusing on social security has resulted in expenditure on health as a percentage of total health expenditure growing from 6% to 9.6% now.
The NHA also reveals that the government-financed health insurance expenditure has increased by 167% since 2013-14.
The NHA estimates for 2018-19 also indicate falling reliance on external funding in the health sector of the country. The findings from the report depict that foreign aid for health has come down to 0.4% in 2018-19 from 2.3% in 2004-05, showcasing India’s economic self-reliance.
Table 1: Trends in broad health financing and macroeconomic indicators
Indicators
2017-18
(in Rs Crores)
2018-19
(in Rs Crores)
Percentage change
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)
1,70,90,042
1,88,99,668
11%
General Government Expenditure (GGE)
45,15,946
50,40,707
12%
Total Health Expenditure (THE)
5,66,644
5,96,440
5%
Government Health Expenditure (GHE)
2,31,104
2,42,219
5%
“It is truly a moment of pride that we have in our nation a systematic, robust, reliable transparent accounts and accounting of spending on health. Such reports will help us with clear decision-making processes in line with National Health Policy recommendation of 2017.” Dr. V K Paul stated this while congratulating everyone on NHA Estimates report launch which is sixth consecutive since 2013-14. He said that National Health Systems Resource Centre (NHSRC) has ensured that all such reports are published without any interruption and follows academic rigor along with robust methodology and approach. Since, these reports are used by researchers, policy makers and program implementors, therefore, their robustness is critical.
Dr. Paul noted that the guiding principle of government from last few years has been to reduce out-of-pocket expenditure (OOPE) on health by citizens, which pushes individuals and families into poverty. As per National Health Account Estimates 2018-19 launched today, OOPE has substantially declined by almost 16% points as a percentage of current health expenditure from 2014 to 2018-19. Even in the case of per capita OOPE, there has been a decline. The report also provides a comparison of the per-capita OOPE of India with other countries, using Global Health Expenditure Database provided by WHO. In the group of 189 countries, India ranks 66th for per capita OOPE.
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan focused on the significant shift in the nature of government expenditure. The increased focus on primary health care reinforces government’s decision to prioritize primary healthcare in the country. The report captures that 55.2% of the government expenditure currently has been on primary health. This not only ensures quality services at the grassroot level but also reduces the chances of ailments requiring secondary or tertiary healthcare services, he pointed out.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan also focused on the social security expenditure on health as a percentage of the total health expenditure. The social security expenditure on health which includes the social health insurance program, government-financed health insurance schemes, and medical reimbursements made to government employees, has increased from 6% in 2013-14 to 9.6% in 2018-19. This is a significant increase which shows that the common people of India are better equipped and better provided in terms of healthcare at their doorstep and making health more accessible.
About National Health Account (NHA) estimates:
The National Health Account (NHA) estimates for India 2018-19 is the sixth consecutive NHA estimates report prepared by NHSRC, designated as National Health Accounts Technical Secretariat (NHATS) in 2014 by the Union Health Ministry. The NHA estimates are prepared by using an accounting framework based on the internationally accepted standard of System of Health Accounts, 2011, developed by the World Health Organization (WHO).
With the present estimate of NHA, India now has a continuous series of NHA estimates for the country, from 2013-14 to 2018-19. These estimates are not only comparable internationally, but also enable the policymakers to monitor the progress in different health financing indicators of the country. The report can be accessed here: https://nhsrcindia.org/national-health-accounts-records.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت کے قومی تخمینے 19-2018 جاری کئے گئے
حکومت کی صحت کے کُل اخراجات میں حصہ داری 14-2013 میں 28.6فیصد سے
بڑھ کر 19-2018 میں 40.6فیصد ہوئی
حفظان صحت پر حکومت کے فی کس اخراجات میں 14-2013 کے بعد سے 74فیصد تک کا اضافہ ہوا
حکومت کی مالی امداد والی صحت کے بیمہ اخراجات میں 14-2013 کے بعد سے 167 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا
مجموعی صحت اخراجات کے اوسط میں اپنے پاس سے خرچ کئے جانے کے فی کس اخراجات میں سولہ فیصد پوائنٹ کی کمی درج کی گئی
12 SEP 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ میں صحت سے متعلق رکن ڈاکٹر اروند کے پال نے ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن کی موجودگی میں 19-2018 کے لئے ہندوستان کے صحت کے قومی اکاؤنٹس این ایچ اے تخمینوں کی رپورٹس جاری کیں۔ ایک اہم تازہ رپورٹ میں ملک میں صحت کے اخراجات سے متعلق مختلف اشاریوں میں حوصلہ افزا رجحان پیش کیا گیا ہے، جو ایک ٹھوس بنیاد کا مظہر ہے۔
19-2018 کے لئے نیشنل اکاؤنٹس تخمینوںمیں بتایا گیا ہے کہ ملک کی کل مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار جی ڈی پی میں صحت کے اخراجات میں حکومت کی حصہ داری میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ اضافہ 14-2013 میں 1.1فیصد سے بڑھ کر 19-2018 میں 1.28 فیصد ہوا ہے ۔
Figure : Government Health Expenditure as % of GDP
اس کے علاوہ صحت کے کل اخراجات میں حکومت کی صحت سے متعلق کل اخراجات میں حصہ داری میں بھی وقت کے لحاظ سے اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔14-2013 میں حکومت کی صحت کی کل اخراجات میں حصہ داری 28.6فیصد تھی جو 19-2018 میں بڑھ کر 40.6 فیصد تک ہوگئی ۔
نیشنل ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹس این ایچ اے کے اندازوںمیں اس بات کا عندیہ دیا گیا ہے کہ صحت کے موجودہ اخراجات کی اوسط کی حیثیت سے حکومت کا صحت کے شعبے میں خرچ 14-2013 میں 23.2 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 19-2018 میں 34.5فیصد ہوا ہے۔
یہ بھی مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے کہ حفظان صحت پر حکومت کے فی کس خرچ میں 14-2013 کے بعدسے 74فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔یعنی جو خرچ 14-2013 میں 1042 روپے تھا وہ بڑھ کر 19-2018 میں ایک ہزار 815 روپے ہوگیا ہے۔
قومی صحت پالیسی 2017 کی پالیسی سفارش پر مشتمل رپورٹ کے مطابق سبھی کے لئے حفظان صحت کی خدمات پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے حکومت اب ابتدائی حفظان صحت کے اخراجات پر پوری توجہ مرکوز کئے ہوئے ہے۔جس میں 14-2013 میں 51.1فیصد سے بڑھ کر 19-2018 میں 55.2 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
حکومت کے موجودہ صحت اخراجات کے 80فیصد سے زیادہ کے لئے ابتدائی اور دوسرے درجے کے کئیر اکاؤنٹس ، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے معاملے میں تیسرے درجے کی حفظان صحت کی حصہ داری میں اضافہ ہوا ہے لیکن پہلی اور دوسری حفظان صحت کی حصہ داری میں کمی کا رجحان دیکھا گیا ہے۔14-2013 اور 19-2018 کے درمیان حکومت میں پہلی اور دوسری حفظان صحت کی حصہ داری میں 74فیصد سے 86فیصد تک کا اضافہ ہو ا ہے ۔دوسری جانب پرائیویٹ سیکٹر میں پہلی اور دوسرے درجے کے حفظان صحت کی حصہ داری میں اسی مدت کے دوران 82فیصدسے 70فیصد تک کمی ہوئی ہے۔
Figure: Share of Primary Health Care in Current Government Health Expenditure (%)
اس طرح کے بہت سے اقدامات کی وجہ سے نتیجتاََ مجموعی صحت اخراجات کے اوسط کی حیثیت سے اپنے پاس سے خرچ کرنے میں فی کس اخراجات میں 16 فیصد تک کی خاطر خواہ کمی آئی ۔ یہ کمی 64.2فیصد سے گھٹ کر 48.2فیصد رہ گئی ۔
صحت کے موجودہ اخراجات کی اوسط کے اعتبار سے اپنے پاس سے خرچ میں بھی وقت کے لحاظ سے کمی آئی اور یہ کمی 14-2013 میں 69.1فیصد سے گھٹ کر 19-2018 میں 53.2 فیصد رہ گئی ۔
ملک میں فی کس آؤٹ آف پیکٹ خرچ میں 14-2013 کے بعد سے 8 فیصد تک کمی درج کی گئی ۔ یہ 14-2013 میں 2366 روپے تھی جو اس وقت گھٹ کر 2155 روپے ہے۔
سماجی سکیورٹی پر توجہ دینے کے نتیجے میں مجموعی صحت اخراجات کی اوسط کے اعتبارسے صحت پر اخراجات میں 6فیصد سے بڑھ کر اب 9.6فیصد تک کا اضافہ ہوگیا ہے۔
نیشنل ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹس این ایچ اے نے یہ بھی انکشاف کیا ہے کہ حکومت کی مالی امداد والی صحت سے متعلق بیمے کے اخراجات میں 14-2013 کے بعد سے 167فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
19-2018 کے نیشنل ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹس این ایچ اے کے تخمینوں میں یہ بھی انکشاف کیا گیا ہے کہ ملک کے صحت کے شعبے میں بیرونی فنڈنگ پرانحصار کم ہورہا ہے ۔رپورٹ کے اندازے میں یہ ظاہر کیا گیا ہے کہ صحت کے لئے بیرونی امداد گھٹ گئی ہے ۔ یہ بیرونی امداد 05-2004 میں 2.3فیصد تھی جو 19-2018 میں گھٹ کر محض 0.4 فیصد رہ گئی ۔
Table 1: Trends in broad health financing and macroeconomic indicators
Indicators
2017-18
(in Rs Crores)
2018-19
(in Rs Crores)
Percentage change
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)
1,70,90,042
1,88,99,668
11%
General Government Expenditure (GGE)
45,15,946
50,40,707
12%
Total Health Expenditure (THE)
5,66,644
5,96,440
5%
Government Health Expenditure (GHE)
2,31,104
2,42,219
5%
ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے بتایا کہ یہ حقیقت میں ایک فخر کا لمحہ ہے کہ ہمارے یہاں اپنے ملک میں ایک منظم ، زبردست ،قابل بھروسہ ،شفاف کھاتے ہیں اور ہم صحت پر خرچ کررہے ہیں ۔ اس طرح کی رپورٹیں ہمیں 2017 کی قومی صحت پالیسی کی سفارش کے مطابق واضح فیصلہ کرنے میں مدد فراہم کریں گی۔ ڈاکٹر پال نے این ایچ اے تخمینے رپورٹ کے آغا ز پر ہرایک کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی ، جو 14-2013 کے بعد سے مسلسل چھٹی رپورٹ ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی صحت سسٹم ریسورس سینٹر (این ایچ ایس آر سی ) نے یقین دلایا ہے کہ اس طرح کی سبھی رپورٹیں کسی رکاوٹ کے بغیر شائع ہوئی ہیں۔ یہ رپورٹیں تحقیق کاروں ، پالیسی سازوں اور پروگرام نافذ کرنے والوں کے ذریعہ استعمال کی جاتی ہیں ۔ لہٰذا ان کی مضبوطی اہم ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر پال نے کہا کہ گزشتہ کچھ سالوں سے حکومت کے رہنما اصول یہ رہے ہیں کہ شہریوں کے ذریعہ صحت سے متعلق آؤٹ آف پاکٹ اخراجات کم کئے جائیں ، جو افراد اور کنبوں کو غربت کی طر ف لے جاتے ہیں۔ آج جاری کئے گئے 19-2018 کے صحت کے قومی اکاؤنٹ تخمینوں کے مطابق آؤ ٹ آف پاکٹ خرچ میں خاطر خواہ 16 پوائنٹ تک کمی آئی ہے۔ فی کس آؤٹ آف پاکٹ خرچ کے معاملے میں بھی کمی دیکھی گئی ہے۔ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ عالمی صحت خرچ سے متعلق ڈیٹا بیس تیار کرتے ہوئے یہ رپورٹ دیگر ملکوں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے فی کس آؤٹ آف پاکٹ خرچ کا ایک موازنہ فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ 189ملکوں کے گروپ میں فی کس آؤٹ آف پاکٹ خرچ میں ہندوستان کا 66 واں مقام ہے۔
صحت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے حکومت کے اخراجات کی نوعیت میں نمایاں تبدیلی پر توجہ دی ۔ ابتدائی صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر بڑھتی ہوئی توجہ سے ملک میں ابتدائی حفظان صحت پر حکومت ترجیح دینے کا فیصلہ کرتی ہے۔رپورٹ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اس وقت حکومت کا 52.2فیصد خرچ ابتدائی صحت پر ہورہا ہے ۔اس سے نہ صرف بنیادی سطح پر معیاری خدمات کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے بلکہ دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کی حفظان صحت خدمات کے لئے ضروری کمی کے امکانات کم ہوتے ہیں ۔
جناب راجیش بھوشن نے مجموعی صحت اخراجات کے اوسط کی حیثیت سے صحت پر سماجی سکیورٹی کے اخراجات پر توجہ دی ۔ صحت پر سماجی سکیورٹی کے خرچ میں 14-2013 میں 6فیصد سے بڑھ کر 19-2018 میں 6فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔اس میں سماجی صحت انشورنس پروگرام ، حکومت کی مالی امداد کی صحت انشورنس اسکیمیں اور سرکاری ملازمین کے لئے بنائی گئیں طبی امداد شامل ہے۔ یہ ایک خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہے ،جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ہندوستان کا عام آدمی بہتر طورپر حفظان صحت کی سہولیات فراہم کررہا ہے اوراسے اس کے گھر تک حفظان صحت کی بہتر سہولیا ت فراہم ہوئی ہیں اور صحت سے متعلق شعبے کو زیادہ قابل رسائی بنایا جارہا ہے۔
نیشنل ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹ تخمینوں کے بارے میں :
19-2018 میں ہندوستان کے لئے قومی صحت اکاؤنٹ این ایچ اے کے تخمینے، این ایچ اے کی چھٹی لگاتارتخمینہ رپورٹیں ہیں، جسے این ایچ ایس آر سی کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔اسے صحت کی مرکزی وزارت کی جانب سے 2014 میں نیشنل ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹ ٹیکنیکل سیکریٹریٹ کی حیثیت دی گئی ہے۔این ایچ اے کے تخمینے 2011 میں صحت اکاؤنٹس کے نظام کے بین الاقوامی طور پر قبول کئے گئے معیار کی بنیاد پر ایک اکاؤنٹنگ فریم ورک کے استعمال کے ذریعہ تیار کئے گئے ہیں جسے ڈبلیو ایچ او کی طرف سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
این ایچ اے کے موجودہ تخمینے کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے پاس اب 14-2013 سے 19-2018 تک ملک کے لئے این ایچ اے تخمینوں کا ایک لگاتار سلسلہ ہے۔ان تخمینوں کا نہ صرف بین الاقومی سطح پر موازنہ کیا جاتا ہے بلکہ یہ پالیسی سازوں کو ملک کے مختلف صحت فائنانسنگ انڈی کیٹرز میں پیش رفت کی نگرانی کے لئے اہل بناتا ہے۔ یہ رپورٹ :
https://nhsrcindia.org/national-health-accounts-records. پر دیکھی جاسکتی ہے۔