Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Estimates (2018-19) released
Government’s share in Total Health Expenditure increases from 28.6% (2013-14) to 40.6% (2018-19)
Per Capita Government spending on healthcare increases by 74% since 2013-14
Government-financed health insurance expenditure increases by 167% since 2013-14
Per Capita Out-of-Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) as percentage of total health expenditure declines by 16% points
12 SEP 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Vinod K. Paul, Member (Health) of NITI Aayog, in presence of Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare released findings of the National Health Accounts (NHA) Estimates for India for 2018-19. In a significant update, various indicators related to health expenditure in the country have shown encouraging trend, which has been demonstrated on a sustained basis.
The NHA estimates for 2018-19 show that there has been an increase in the share of government health expenditure in the total GDP of the country. It has increased from 1.15% in 2013-14 to 1.28% in 2018-19.
Figure : Government Health Expenditure as % of GDP
Additionally, the share of Government Health Expenditure in Total Health Expenditure has also increased over time. In 2018-19, the share of government expenditure was 40.6%, substantially higher than the share of 28.6% in 2013-14.
NHA findings also indicate that Government’s health expenditure as a percentage of Current Health Expenditure has increased from 23.2% in 2013-14 to 34.5% in 2018-19.
It has also been observed that per capita government spending on healthcare has increased by 74% since 2013-14, i.e., Rs. 1042 to Rs. 1815 in 2018-19.
Aligning with the focus on providing healthcare services to all which comprises one of the policy recommendations of the National Health Policy (NHP) 2017, government is focusing on primary healthcare expenditure which has increased from 51.1% in 2013-14 to 55.2% in 2018-19.
Primary and secondary care accounts for more than 80% of the current Government Health Expenditure. In case of the private sector, the share of tertiary care has increased but primary and secondary care show a declining trend. Between 2013-14 and 2018-19, in government, the share of primary and secondary care has increased from 74% to 86%. On the other hand, in the private sector, the share of primary and secondary care has declined from 82% to 70% during the same period.
Figure: Share of Primary Health Care in Current Government Health Expenditure (%)
Due to several such steps, consequently, out-of-Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) as percentage of total health expenditure has declined substantially by 16% points, from 64.2% to 48.2%.
Out of pocket expenditure as a percentage of current health expenditure has also declined over time from 69.1% in 2013-14 to 53.2% in 2018-19.
Per capita out-of-pocket expenditure in the country has decreased by 8% since 2013-14, from Rs. 2,366 to Rs. 2,155 currently.
Focusing on social security has resulted in expenditure on health as a percentage of total health expenditure growing from 6% to 9.6% now.
The NHA also reveals that the government-financed health insurance expenditure has increased by 167% since 2013-14.
The NHA estimates for 2018-19 also indicate falling reliance on external funding in the health sector of the country. The findings from the report depict that foreign aid for health has come down to 0.4% in 2018-19 from 2.3% in 2004-05, showcasing India’s economic self-reliance.
Table 1: Trends in broad health financing and macroeconomic indicators
Indicators
2017-18
(in Rs Crores)
2018-19
(in Rs Crores)
Percentage change
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)
1,70,90,042
1,88,99,668
11%
General Government Expenditure (GGE)
45,15,946
50,40,707
12%
Total Health Expenditure (THE)
5,66,644
5,96,440
5%
Government Health Expenditure (GHE)
2,31,104
2,42,219
5%
“It is truly a moment of pride that we have in our nation a systematic, robust, reliable transparent accounts and accounting of spending on health. Such reports will help us with clear decision-making processes in line with National Health Policy recommendation of 2017.” Dr. V K Paul stated this while congratulating everyone on NHA Estimates report launch which is sixth consecutive since 2013-14. He said that National Health Systems Resource Centre (NHSRC) has ensured that all such reports are published without any interruption and follows academic rigor along with robust methodology and approach. Since, these reports are used by researchers, policy makers and program implementors, therefore, their robustness is critical.
Dr. Paul noted that the guiding principle of government from last few years has been to reduce out-of-pocket expenditure (OOPE) on health by citizens, which pushes individuals and families into poverty. As per National Health Account Estimates 2018-19 launched today, OOPE has substantially declined by almost 16% points as a percentage of current health expenditure from 2014 to 2018-19. Even in the case of per capita OOPE, there has been a decline. The report also provides a comparison of the per-capita OOPE of India with other countries, using Global Health Expenditure Database provided by WHO. In the group of 189 countries, India ranks 66th for per capita OOPE.
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan focused on the significant shift in the nature of government expenditure. The increased focus on primary health care reinforces government’s decision to prioritize primary healthcare in the country. The report captures that 55.2% of the government expenditure currently has been on primary health. This not only ensures quality services at the grassroot level but also reduces the chances of ailments requiring secondary or tertiary healthcare services, he pointed out.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan also focused on the social security expenditure on health as a percentage of the total health expenditure. The social security expenditure on health which includes the social health insurance program, government-financed health insurance schemes, and medical reimbursements made to government employees, has increased from 6% in 2013-14 to 9.6% in 2018-19. This is a significant increase which shows that the common people of India are better equipped and better provided in terms of healthcare at their doorstep and making health more accessible.
About National Health Account (NHA) estimates:
The National Health Account (NHA) estimates for India 2018-19 is the sixth consecutive NHA estimates report prepared by NHSRC, designated as National Health Accounts Technical Secretariat (NHATS) in 2014 by the Union Health Ministry. The NHA estimates are prepared by using an accounting framework based on the internationally accepted standard of System of Health Accounts, 2011, developed by the World Health Organization (WHO).
With the present estimate of NHA, India now has a continuous series of NHA estimates for the country, from 2013-14 to 2018-19. These estimates are not only comparable internationally, but also enable the policymakers to monitor the progress in different health financing indicators of the country. The report can be accessed here: https://nhsrcindia.org/national-health-accounts-records.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य लेखा अनुमान (2018-19) जारी किए गए
कुल स्वास्थ्य खर्च में सरकार की हिस्सेदारी 28.6 फीसदी (2013-14) से बढ़कर 40.6 फीसदी (2018-19) हुई
2013-14 के बाद से सरकार द्वारा किया जाने वाला प्रति व्यक्ति स्वास्थ्य खर्च 74 फीसदी बढ़ा
सरकार द्वारा प्रायोजित स्वास्थ्य बीमा खर्च 2013-14 से 167 फीसदी बढ़ा
कुल स्वास्थ्य खर्च की तुलना में प्रति व्यक्ति "आउट ऑफ पॉकेट" खर्च (ओओपीई) में 16 प्रतिशत बिन्दु तक गिरावट आई
12 SEP 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. विनोद के पॉल ने स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण मंत्रालय, केंद्र सरकार के सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण की मौजूदगी में 2018-19 के लिए भारत के राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य लेखा (एनएचए) अनुमान जारी किए। इस दौरान पता चला कि भारत में स्वास्थ्य खर्च से जुड़े कई सूचकांकों में सकारात्मक सुधार हुआ है, जो नियमित तौर पर दिखाई भी देता रहा हैं।
2018-19 के लिए एनएचए अनुमानों के मुताबिक भारत की कुल जीडीपी में सरकारी स्वास्थ्य खर्च में इजाफा हुआ है। यह आंकड़ा 2013-14 में 1.15 फीसदी हुआ करता था, जो 2018-19 में बढ़कर 1.28 फीसदी हो गया है।
.
चित्र: जीडीपी के हिस्से (प्रतिशत में) के तौर पर सरकारी स्वास्थ्य खर्च
साथ ही कुल स्वास्थ्य खर्च में सरकारी स्वास्थ्य खर्च भी समय के साथ बढ़ता गया है। 2018-19 में सरकारी खर्च की हिस्सेदारी 40.6 फीसदी थी, जो 2013-14 के 28.6 फीसदी से कहीं अधिक है।
एनएचए अनुमानों से यह भी पता चला है कि "मौजूदा स्वास्थ्य खर्च" की हिस्सेदारी में सरकार का स्वास्थ्य खर्च 2013-14 के 23.2 फीसदी से बढ़कर 2018-19 में 34.5 फीसदी हो गया है।
.
यह भी पाया गया कि 2013-14 के बाद से प्रति व्यक्ति सरकारी स्वास्थ्य खर्च में 74 फीसदी का इजाफा हुआ है, मतलब यह आंकड़ा 1042 रुपये प्रति व्यक्ति से बढ़कर, 2018-19 में 1815 रुपये हो गया।
.
सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने के मिशन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए सरकार प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा व्यय पर भी ध्यान दे रही है, जो 2013-14 में 51.1 फीसदी था, जबकि अब यह 55.2 फीसदी हो गया है। सरकार का यह कार्य, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति (एनएचपी) 2017 के सुझावों के साथ भी मेल खाता है।
प्राथमिक और द्वितीयक सेवा खातों की मौजूदा सरकारी स्वास्थ्य खर्च में 80 फीसदी से ज्यादा हिस्सेदारी है। निजी क्षेत्र के मामले में तृतीयक सेवा में इजाफा हुआ है, लेकिन प्राथमिक और द्वितीयक सेवा खर्च में गिरावट आई है। 2013-14 से 2018-19 के बीच में प्राथमिक और द्वितीयक सेवा में सरकार की हिस्सेदारी 74 फीसदी से बढ़कर 86 फीसदी हो गई। दूसरी तरफ निजी क्षेत्र में इसी अवधि में इन दोनों सेवाओं की हिस्सेदारी 82 फीसदी से घटकर 70 रह गई है।
.
चित्र: मौजूदा सरकारी स्वास्थ्य खर्च में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा की हिस्सेदारी (%)
इस तरह के कुछ कदमों के चलते, "आउट ऑफ पॉकेट" खर्च (ओओपीई) में कुल स्वास्थ्य खर्च से तुलना करने में 16 प्रतिशत बिन्दु तक की गिरावट आई है। अब यह इसकी हिस्सेदारी 64.2 फीसदी से गिरकर 48.2 फीसदी रह गई है।
"मौजूदा स्वास्थ्य खर्च की तुलना" में 2013-14 में ओओपीई 69.1 हुआ करता था, जो 2018-19 में घटकर 53.2 फीसदी रह गया।
प्रति व्यक्ति ओओपीई, 2013-14 की तुलना में फिलहाल 8 फीसदी कम हो गया है। मतलब पहले यह 2,366 रुपये हुआ करता था, जबकि वर्तमान में 2,155 रुपये प्रति व्यक्ति है।
सामाजिक सुरक्षा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के परिणामस्वरूप कुल स्वास्थ्य खर्च 6 फीसदी से बढ़कर 9.6 फीसदी हो गया है।
एनएचए से यह भी पता चलता है कि सरकार द्वारा वित्त पोषित स्वास्थ्य बीमा खर्च में भी 2013-14 से 167 फीसदी का इजाफा हुआ है।
2018-19 के लिए एनएचए अनुमान बताते हैं कि देश में स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में विदेशी निवेश पर भरोसा कम हो रहा है। रिपोर्ट बताती है कि 2004-05 में विदेशी सहायता 2.3 फीसदी थी, जो 2018-19 में घटकर 0.4 फीसदी रह गई है। इससे भारत की आर्थिक आत्मनिर्भरता प्रदर्शित होती है।
तालिका 1: व्यापक "हेल्थ फाइनेंसिंग-मैक्रोइक्नॉमिक" सूचकांकों का ट्रेंड
सूचकांक
2017-18 (करोड़ रुपये में)
2018-19 (करोड़ रुपये में)
बदलाव (प्रतिशत में)
सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी)
1,70,90,042
1,88,99,668
11%
सामान्य सरकारी खर्च (जीजीई)
45,15,946
50,40,707
12%
कुल स्वास्थ्य खर्च (टीएचई)
5,66,644
5,96,440
5%
सरकारी स्वास्थ्य खर्च (जीएचई)
2,31,104
2,42,219
5%
एनएचए अनुमान रिपोर्ट के पेश किेए जाने के मौके पर डॉ. वी. के. पॉल ने कहा, "यह हमारे लिए गर्व की बात है कि हमारे देश में स्वास्थ्य खर्च पर योजनाबद्ध, सुदृढ़, विश्वसनीय और पारदर्शी खाते और उसकी परीक्षण प्रक्रिया है। इस तरह की रिपोर्टों से हमें राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति के साथ समानांतर, बेहतर फैसले लेने में मदद मिलेगी।" बता दें 2013-14 के बाद से यह लगातार छठवीं रिपोर्ट जारी की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली संसाधन केंद्र (एनएचएसआरसी) ने सुनिश्चित किया है कि ऐसी रिपोर्ट बिना किसी हस्तक्षेप के प्रकाशित हों और उनमें कड़ी अकादमिक मेहनत हो। चूंकि इन रिपोर्टों का इस्तेमाल शोधार्थी, नीति-निर्माता और कार्यक्रमों को लागू करवाने वाले लोग करते हैं, इसलिए इन्हें बेहतर तरीके से बनाया जाना जरूरी है।
डॉ. पॉल ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ सालों से सरकार ने इस आधार पर नीतियां सुनिश्चित की हैं कि आम नागरिकों की जेब से स्वास्थ्य पर कम से कम खर्च हो, क्योंकि यह खर्च लोगों और परिवारों को गरीबी की ओर ढकेलता है। राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य लेखा अनुमान 2018-19 जब आज जारी किया जा रहा है, तब ओओपीई में 2014 की तुलना में 2018-19 में 16 प्रतिशत बिन्दु की अहम कमी आई है। यहां तक कि प्रति व्यक्ति ओओपीई में भी कमी देखी गई है। रिपोर्ट में भारत और दूसरे देशों में प्रति व्यक्ति ओओपीई की तुलना को भी दर्शाया गया है, इसके लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए जाने वाले वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य खर्च डेटाबेस का इस्तेमाल किया गया है। 189 देशों में भारत ओओपीई के मामले में 66वें स्थान पर है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने सरकारी खर्च में बदलती प्रवृत्ति पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने से पता चलता है कि सरकार ने देश में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा को प्राथमिकता देने का फैसला किया है। रिपोर्ट बताती है कि आज सरकारी खर्च का 55.2 फीसदी, सिर्फ प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य पर ही खर्च किया जा रहा है। इससे ना केवल जमीनी स्तर पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवा उपलब्ध हो पा रही है, बल्कि इससे द्वितीयक और तृतीयक सेवा की जरूरत वाली बीमारियों के होने की संभावना भी कम हो रही है।
श्री राजेश भूषण ने कुल स्वास्थ्य खर्च में सामाजिक सुरक्षा पर होने वाले खर्च की हिस्सेदारी पर भी बात की। स्वास्थ्य पर सामाजिक सुरक्षा खर्च में सामाजिक स्वास्थ्य बीमा कार्यक्रम, सरकार द्वारा पोषित स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजनाएं और सरकारी कर्मचारियों को इलाज के बाद मिलने वाले मेडिकल भुगतान आते हैं, 2013-14 में कुल स्वास्थ्य खर्च में इसकी हिस्सेदारी 6 फीसदी थी, जो 2018-19 में बढ़कर 9.6 फीसदी हो गई है। यह एक अहम बढ़ोत्तरी है, जो बताती है कि अब भारत के लोगों के पास स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंच के बेहतर विकल्प हैं और उनके दरवाजे तक बेहतर ढंग से स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं पहुंचाई जा रही हैं।
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य लेखा (एनएचए) अनुमानों के बारे में:
2018-19 के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य लेखा (एनएचए) अनुमान, 6वां एनएचए अनुमान है, इसकी रिपोर्ट एनएचएसआरसी ने तैयार की है, जिसे 2014 में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने "नेशनल हेल्थ अकाउंट्स टेक्निकल सेक्रेटेरिएट (एनएचएटीएस) का दर्जा दिया था। इन अनुमानों को डब्ल्यूएचओ द्वारा बनाए गए फ्रेमवर्क के आधार पर तैयार किया जाता है, जो स्वास्थ्य लेखा परीक्षण का अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मानक तंत्र है।
एनएचए के मौजूदा अनुमान आने के बाद, अब भारत के पास 2013-14 से लगातार 2018-19 तक के अनुमान मौजूद हैं। इन आंकड़ों की ना केवल अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर तुलना की जा सकती है, बल्कि इनसे नीति निर्माताओं को देश के अलग-अलग वित्तीय स्वास्थ्य सूचकांकों में प्रगति की निगरानी करने में भी मदद मिलेगी। रिपोर्ट को यहां पढ़ा जा सकता है: https://nhsrcindia.org/national-health-accounts-records.